পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
নিউ ইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের অরণ্য সংরক্ষণ সম্পর্কিত ১৯তম অধিবেশনের মঞ্চে ভারতের উপস্থিতি
12 MAY 2024 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২৪
গত ৬ মে থেকে ১০ মে পর্যন্ত নিউ ইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সদর দপ্তরে আয়োজিত ইউনাইটেড নেশনস ফোরাম অন ফরেস্টস (ইউএনএফএফ)-এর ১৯তম অধিবেশনে ভারত অংশগ্রহণ করে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের এই বিশেষ মঞ্চে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে অরণ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং নিরন্তর অরণ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের সার্বিক অগ্রগতির একটি চিত্র তুলে ধরা হয়। বলা হয় যে গত ১৫ বছর ধরে ভারতে অরণ্যভূমির আয়তন নিরন্তরভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১০-২০২০ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে বিশ্বের যে সমস্ত দেশ অরণ্যভূমি সংরক্ষণ ও তার বিস্তারে সাফল্য দেখিয়েছে, ভারত তার মধ্যে তৃতীয় স্থানটি অধিকার করে নিয়েছে।
জীববৈচিত্র্য এবং বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করছে তার একটি সার্বিক বিশ্লেষণও তুলে ধরা হয় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নির্দিষ্ট মঞ্চটিতে। তা থেকে জানা যায় যে দেশে বর্তমানে ১ হাজারেরও বেশি অভয়ারণ্য, জাতীয় উদ্যান, ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং বন্যপ্রাণী সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য প্রচেষ্টা ও কর্মসূচির সম্প্রসারণ ঘটেছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ভারত সম্প্রতি ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পের ৫০ বছর এবং হস্তী প্রকল্পের ৩০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করেছে।
বৃক্ষ রোপণ এবং পতিত অরণ্যভূমির পুনরুদ্ধার ও পুনরুন্নয়নের মতো বিষয়গুলিকে ভারত আরও জোরদার করে তোলার জন্য ‘গ্রিন ক্রেডিট’ কর্মসূচিরও অংশীদার হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, জলবায়ু সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা ও প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা।
এর আগে ২০২৩-এর অক্টোবরে ভারতের দেরাদুনে ইউএনএফএফ-এর আওতায় এক বিশেষ কর্মসূচিরও আয়োজন করা হয়। বিশ্বের ৪০টি দেশ এবং ২০টি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা তাতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
অরণ্যে দাবানলের মতো পরিস্থিতির কিভাবে মোকাবিলা করতে হয়, সে সম্পর্কেও ভারত পর্তুগাল ও কোরিয়ার মতো দেশগুলির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে সচেষ্ট রয়েছে।
এ বছর রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের এই বিশেষ মঞ্চে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেন অরণ্য দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক তথা কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, অরণ্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তরের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র কুমার।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India highlights Forest Conservation and Sustainable Forest Management initiatives at the 19th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests
12 MAY 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 19th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF), held at the UN Headquarters in New York from May 6th to 10th May 2024. During the session, India highlighted the Country’s significant advancements in forest conservation and sustainable forest management which led to consistent increase in forest cover over the past fifteen years. Globally, India ranks third in the net gain, in average annual forest area, between 2010 and 2020.
India shared the high priority the Country provides towards biodiversity and wildlife conservation, having expanded the network of protected areas to over a thousand wildlife sanctuaries, national parks, tiger reserves, biosphere reserves, and other wildlife habitats. The recent celebrations marking 50 years of Project Tiger and 30 years of Project Elephant underscore India’s commitment to species conservation and habitat protection. India also highlighted the creation of the International Big Cat Alliance, another important step aimed to protect and conserve the seven big cat species around the world through collaborative international efforts.
India also shared the introduction of the ‘Green Credit Program’, designed to incentivize entities to take up tree plantation and restoration of degraded forest lands, which aims to further strengthen climate action initiatives.
Previously, in October 2023, India hosted the Country Led Initiative under UNFF at Dehradun, attended by representatives from 40 countries and 20 international organizations and held discussions on forest fire management and forest certification. The recommendations from this initiative were presented by India during UNFF 19.
The Ministry also hosted a side event on ‘Principles and Strategies for Landscape Integrated Fire Management through Collaborative Governance’ in partnership with the Agency for Integrated Rural Fire Management, Portugal, the Korea Forest Service, and the International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) at the UNFF 19 at New York.
The UNFF 19 culminated in a declaration to take urgent and accelerated actions to halt deforestation and forest degradation and to prevent land degradation, including the implementation of the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests and the achievement of the Global Forest Goals.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.