Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India highlights Forest Conservation and Sustainable Forest Management initiatives at the 19th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests
12 MAY 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 19th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF), held at the UN Headquarters in New York from May 6th to 10th May 2024. During the session, India highlighted the Country’s significant advancements in forest conservation and sustainable forest management which led to consistent increase in forest cover over the past fifteen years. Globally, India ranks third in the net gain, in average annual forest area, between 2010 and 2020.
India shared the high priority the Country provides towards biodiversity and wildlife conservation, having expanded the network of protected areas to over a thousand wildlife sanctuaries, national parks, tiger reserves, biosphere reserves, and other wildlife habitats. The recent celebrations marking 50 years of Project Tiger and 30 years of Project Elephant underscore India’s commitment to species conservation and habitat protection. India also highlighted the creation of the International Big Cat Alliance, another important step aimed to protect and conserve the seven big cat species around the world through collaborative international efforts.
India also shared the introduction of the ‘Green Credit Program’, designed to incentivize entities to take up tree plantation and restoration of degraded forest lands, which aims to further strengthen climate action initiatives.
Previously, in October 2023, India hosted the Country Led Initiative under UNFF at Dehradun, attended by representatives from 40 countries and 20 international organizations and held discussions on forest fire management and forest certification. The recommendations from this initiative were presented by India during UNFF 19.
The Ministry also hosted a side event on ‘Principles and Strategies for Landscape Integrated Fire Management through Collaborative Governance’ in partnership with the Agency for Integrated Rural Fire Management, Portugal, the Korea Forest Service, and the International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) at the UNFF 19 at New York.
The UNFF 19 culminated in a declaration to take urgent and accelerated actions to halt deforestation and forest degradation and to prevent land degradation, including the implementation of the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests and the achievement of the Global Forest Goals.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے جنگلات سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فورم کے 19ویں اجلاس میں جنگلات کے تحفظ اور جنگلات کے پائیدار انتظام کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا
12 MAY 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے 6 مئی سے 10 مئی 2024 تک نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں منعقدہ جنگلات سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فورم (یو این ایف ایف) کے 19ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران بھارت نے جنگلات کے تحفظ اور جنگلات کے پائیدار انتظام میں ملک کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی جس کی وجہ سے پچھلے پندرہ سالوں میں جنگلات کے رقبے میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا۔ عالمی سطح پر 2010 اور 2020 کے درمیان، اوسط سالانہ جنگلاتی رقبے میں حاصل ہونے والے مجموعی فائدے میں بھارت تیسرے مقام پر ہے۔
بھارت نے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور وائلڈ لائف کے تحفظ کے لیے ملک کی اعلی ترجیح کا اشتراک کیا، جس نے محفوظ علاقوں کے نیٹ ورک کو ایک ہزار سے زیادہ وائلڈ لائف کی پناہ گاہوں، قومی پارکوں، شیروں کے ذخائر، بایوسفیئر پناہ گاہوں اور دیگر وائلڈ لائف کی رہائش گاہوں تک پھیلا دیا۔ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال اور پروجیکٹ ہاتھی کے 30 سال کے موقع پر حالیہ تقریبات شیروں کی انواع کے تحفظ اور رہائش گاہ کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ بھارت نے شیروں سے متعلق بین الاقوامی اتحاد کے قیام پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ ایک اور اہم قدم ہے جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون کی کوششوں کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں سات بڑی بلیوں کی انواع کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
بھارت نے‘گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام’ کے تعارف کا بھی اشتراک کیا، جو کہ اداروں کو درخت لگانے اور تباہ شدہ جنگلاتی زمینوں کی زرخیزی کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق کارروائی کے اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، اکتوبر 2023 میں بھارت نے دہرادون میں یو این ایف ایف کے تحت ملک کی قیادت میں اقدام کی میزبانی کی، جس میں 40 ممالک اور 20 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور جنگل میں آگ کے انتظام اور جنگل کے سرٹیفیکیشن پر بات چیت کی۔ اس پہل کی سفارشات بھارت نے یو این ایف ایف 19 کے دوران پیش کی تھیں۔
وزارت نے نیویارک میں یو این ایف ایف 19 میں ایجنسی فار انٹیگریٹڈ رورل فائر منیجمنٹ، پرتگال، کوریا فاریسٹ سروس اور انٹرنیشنل ٹراپیکل ٹمبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی ٹی او) کے ساتھ اشتراک میں تعاون پر مبنی نظم و نسق کے ذریعے زمینی آگ کے بندوبست کے مربوط انتظام کے اصول اور حکمت عملی پر ایک ضمنی پروگرام کی بھی میزبانی کی۔
یو این ایف ایف 19 جنگلات کی کٹائی کو روکنے اور زمینی انحطاط کو روکنے کے لیے فوری اور تیز رفتار اقدامات کرنے کے اعلان پر اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں جنگلات کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے اسٹریٹجک پلان پر عمل درآمد اور جنگلات کے عالمی اہداف کا حصول شامل ہے۔
بھارتی وفد کی قیادت جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور حکومت ہند کے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب جتیندر کمار نے کی۔