Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India highlights Forest Conservation and Sustainable Forest Management initiatives at the 19th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests
12 MAY 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 19th Session of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF), held at the UN Headquarters in New York from May 6th to 10th May 2024. During the session, India highlighted the Country’s significant advancements in forest conservation and sustainable forest management which led to consistent increase in forest cover over the past fifteen years. Globally, India ranks third in the net gain, in average annual forest area, between 2010 and 2020.
India shared the high priority the Country provides towards biodiversity and wildlife conservation, having expanded the network of protected areas to over a thousand wildlife sanctuaries, national parks, tiger reserves, biosphere reserves, and other wildlife habitats. The recent celebrations marking 50 years of Project Tiger and 30 years of Project Elephant underscore India’s commitment to species conservation and habitat protection. India also highlighted the creation of the International Big Cat Alliance, another important step aimed to protect and conserve the seven big cat species around the world through collaborative international efforts.
India also shared the introduction of the ‘Green Credit Program’, designed to incentivize entities to take up tree plantation and restoration of degraded forest lands, which aims to further strengthen climate action initiatives.
Previously, in October 2023, India hosted the Country Led Initiative under UNFF at Dehradun, attended by representatives from 40 countries and 20 international organizations and held discussions on forest fire management and forest certification. The recommendations from this initiative were presented by India during UNFF 19.
The Ministry also hosted a side event on ‘Principles and Strategies for Landscape Integrated Fire Management through Collaborative Governance’ in partnership with the Agency for Integrated Rural Fire Management, Portugal, the Korea Forest Service, and the International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) at the UNFF 19 at New York.
The UNFF 19 culminated in a declaration to take urgent and accelerated actions to halt deforestation and forest degradation and to prevent land degradation, including the implementation of the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests and the achievement of the Global Forest Goals.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वनमंचाच्या 19 व्या सत्रात भारताकडून वनसंवर्धन आणि शाश्वत वन व्यवस्थापन उपक्रम अधोरेखित
12 MAY 2024 11:18AM by PIB Mumbai
न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात 6 मे ते 10 मे 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित केलेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वन मंचाच्या (UNFF) 19 व्या सत्रात भारताने सहभाग घेतला. या सत्रात, भारताने गेल्या पंधरा वर्षात वनक्षेत्रात सातत्याने वाढ होण्यास उपयुक्त ठरलेल्या वनसंवर्धन आणि शाश्वत वन व्यवस्थापनातील देशाची महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती अधोरेखित केली. जागतिक स्तरावर 2010 ते 2020 दरम्यान सरासरी वार्षिक वनक्षेत्रात निव्वळ वाढ होण्यात भारताचा तिसरा क्रमांक आहे.`
भारताने जैवविविधता आणि वन्यजीव संवर्धनाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले असून संरक्षित क्षेत्रांचे जाळे विस्तारत हजाराहून अधिक वन्यजीव अभयारण्ये, राष्ट्रीय उद्याने, व्याघ्र प्रकल्प, राखीव जैवक्षेत्र आणि इतर वन्यजीव अधिवास वसवले आहेत. व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाची अलीकडेच 50 वर्षे आणि गज प्रकल्पाच्या 30 वर्षांचा टप्पा साजरा करण्यात आला असून या माध्यमातून प्रजातींचे संरक्षण आणि अधिवास संरक्षणाप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता दिसून आली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट अलायन्सच्या निर्मितीतून सहयोगी आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांद्वारे जगभरातील व्याघ्र प्रजातींपैकी सात प्रजातींचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकण्याच्या उपक्रमावरही भारताने प्रकाश टाकला.
भारताने ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम सुरु केल्याबाबतही अधिक माहिती दिली. याचा उद्देश हवामान कृती उपक्रमांना अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध संस्थांना वृक्षारोपण करण्यासाठी आणि निकृष्ट वनजमिनी पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी बनविलेले देणे हा आहे.
त्याआधी, ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये भारताने डेहराडून येथे UNFF च्या माध्यमातून देशांतर्गत उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते, ज्यात 40 देश आणि 20 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींच्या उपस्थितीत वणवा व्यवस्थापन आणि वन प्रमाणीकरण यावर चर्चा झाली होती. या उपक्रमातील शिफारसी भारताने UNFF 19 मध्ये सादर केल्या होत्या.
न्यूयॉर्क येथे UNFF 19 मध्ये मंत्रालयाने पोर्तुगालच्या एकात्मिक ग्रामीण वणवा व्यवस्थापन, कोरिया वन सेवा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कटिबंधीय इमारती लाकूड संघटना (ITTO) यांच्या भागीदारीत 'सहयोगी प्रशासनाद्वारे एकात्मिक अग्नी व्यवस्थापनाची तत्त्वे आणि धोरणे' या विषयावर एक अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित केला होता.
जंगलतोड आणि जंगलाचा ऱ्हास थांबवण्यासाठी आणि जमिनीचा ऱ्हास रोखण्यासाठी तातडीच्या आणि त्वरीत कृती करण्याच्या तसेच वनांसाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या धोरणात्मक योजनेची अंमलबजावणी आणि जागतिक वन उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या घोषणापत्रासह UNFF 19 सत्राची सांगता झाली.
भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व वन महासंचालक आणि भारत सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे विशेष सचिव जितेंद्र कुमार यांनी केले.