Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues critically-ill fisherman off Kerala Coast
08 MAY 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued a critically-ill fisherman from Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Jazeera, about 40 nautical miles, off Beypore, Kerala on May 07, 2024. The fisherman experienced a near-drowning incident after he fell into the sea. He was rescued by the IFB but his health condition deteriorated due to the excess water in the lungs.
The boat, then, made a medical distress call, which was responded to by the ICG. It mobilised its Advanced Light Helicopter with a medical team from Kochi, along with Aryaman & C-404 ships. The ICG assets located the IFB and the patient was airlifted to Kochi. He was later shifted to a nearby hospital.
The swift and prompt coordination by the ICG saved another life at sea, in line with its motto ‘Vayam Rakshama’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने अपने आदर्श वाक्‍य ‘वयं रक्षाम्’ के अनुरूप केरल के समुद्र में गंभीर रूप से बीमार मछुआरे की जान बचाई
08 MAY 2024 11:37AM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय तट रक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने अपने आदर्श वाक्‍य 'वयं रक्षाम्' के अनुरूप केरल के बेपोर से लगभग 40 समुद्री मील दूर भारतीय मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव (आईएफबी) जज़ीरा से समुद्र में गंभीर रूप से बीमार मछुआरे की जान बचाई। समुद्र में गिरने पर मछुआरे को डूबने का अहसास हुआ। उसे भारतीय मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका (आईएफबी) ने बचा लिया था लेकिन मछुआरे के फेफड़ों में अतिरिक्त पानी भरने के कारण उनकी स्थिति बिगड़ गई थी।
नाव कर्मियों ने चिकित्सा संकट कॉल की, जिसका भारतीय तटरक्षक बल आईसीजी ने प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त की। तटरक्षक बल ने कोच्चि के चिकित्‍सा दल के साथ-साथ आर्यमान और सी-404 जहाजों के साथ अपने उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर को तैनात किया। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने अपने उन्‍नत उपकरणों के माध्‍यम से भारतीय मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव (आईएफबी) का पता लगाया और मरीज को हवाई जहाज से कोच्चि ले जाया गया। बाद में उन्हें नजदीकी अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
भारतीय तट रक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने अपने आदर्श वाक्‍य 'वयं रक्षाम्' के अनुरूप समुद्र में एक और जान बचाई ।