Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues critically-ill fisherman off Kerala Coast
08 MAY 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued a critically-ill fisherman from Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Jazeera, about 40 nautical miles, off Beypore, Kerala on May 07, 2024. The fisherman experienced a near-drowning incident after he fell into the sea. He was rescued by the IFB but his health condition deteriorated due to the excess water in the lungs.
The boat, then, made a medical distress call, which was responded to by the ICG. It mobilised its Advanced Light Helicopter with a medical team from Kochi, along with Aryaman & C-404 ships. The ICG assets located the IFB and the patient was airlifted to Kochi. He was later shifted to a nearby hospital.
The swift and prompt coordination by the ICG saved another life at sea, in line with its motto ‘Vayam Rakshama’.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ICGએ કેરળના કિનારે ગંભીર રીતે બીમાર માછીમારને બચાવ્યો
08 MAY 2024 11:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG)એ 07 મે, 2024ના રોજ કેરળના બેપોરથી લગભગ 40 નોટિકલ માઇલ દૂર ભારતીય ફિશિંગ બોટ (IFB) જઝીરામાંથી ગંભીર રીતે બીમાર માછીમારને બચાવ્યો હતો. માછીમારને દરિયામાં પડ્યા પછી લગભગ ડૂબવાની ઘટનાનો અનુભવ થયો હતો. IFB દ્વારા તેમને બચાવી લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો પરંતુ ફેફસામાં વધુ પાણી ભરાવાને કારણે તેની તબિયત લથડી હતી.
બોટ દ્વારા બાદમાં એક તબીબી સંકટ કોલ કરવામાં આવ્યો, જેનો ICG દ્વારા જવાબ આપવામાં આવ્યો. તેણે કોચીની મેડિકલ ટીમ સાથે આર્યમન અને સી-404 જહાજો અને તેના એડવાન્સ લાઇટ હેલિકોપ્ટરની નિયુક્તી કરી. ICG અસ્કયામતોએ આઈએફબીની ભાળ મેળવી અને દર્દીને કોચી ખાતે એરલિફ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. બાદમાં તેને નજીકની હોસ્પિટલમાં ખસેડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ICG દ્વારા ઝડપી અને ત્વરિત સંકલન એ તેના સૂત્ર ‘વયમ રક્ષામા’ને અનુરૂપ, સમુદ્રમાં અન્ય એક જીવનનું રક્ષણ કર્યું હતું.