নির্বাচনকমিশন
দায়িত্ববোধের সঙ্গে ন্যায়সঙ্গত পন্থায় সমাজমাধ্যম মঞ্চ ব্যবহারের জন্য রাজনৈতিক দল এবং তাদের প্রতিনিধিদের নির্দেশ দিল ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন
নজরে আসার তিন ঘন্টার মধ্যে ভুয়ো বিষয়বস্তু সরিয়ে ফেলার নির্দেশ
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৪
নির্বাচনের প্রচারে সমাজমাধ্যম মঞ্চ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে রাজনৈতিক দল এবং তাদের প্রতিনিধিরা আদর্শ আচরণবিধি এবং নিয়ম লঙ্ঘন করছে বলে বেশ কয়েকটি অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে দায়িত্ববোধের সঙ্গে ন্যায়সঙ্গত পন্থায় সমাজমাধ্যম মঞ্চ ব্যবহারের জন্য রাজনৈতিক দল এবং তাদের প্রতিনিধিদের নির্দেশ দিল ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে যাতে সমান সুযোগ পায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে চায় কমিশন।
লিঙ্ক -
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-ভিত্তিক প্রকৌশল ব্যবহার করে ডিপ ফেক তৈরি এবং ভুয়ো তথ্য ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া থেকে বিরত থাকতে হবে বলে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে কড়া বার্তা দিয়েছে কমিশন। এক্ষেত্রে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি আইন, ২০০০; তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি বিধি, ২০২১; ভারতীয় দণ্ডবিধি; জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন, ১৯৫০ ও ১৯৫১ এবং আদর্শ আচরণবিধি অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার হুঁশিয়ারি নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভুয়ো তথ্যাদি পরিবেশনের পাশাপাশি মহিলাদের প্রতি অসম্মানজনক বিষয়বস্তু, প্রচারে শিশুদের ব্যবহার, হিংসায় প্ররোচনা কিংবা পশুপাখিদের ক্ষতি করতে পারে এমন পোস্ট করা থেকেও রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে দূরে থাকতে হবে।
এই ধরনের বিষয়বস্তু নজরে আসার তিন ঘন্টার মধ্যে তা সরিয়ে ফেলতে হবে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে। এজন্য দায়ি ব্যক্তিদের সতর্ক করেও দিতে হবে। ভুয়ো অ্যাকাউন্ট, তথ্যাদি কিংবা আপত্তিজনক বিষয়বস্তুর খোঁজ মিললে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি বিধি, ২০২১-এর ৩(এ) ধারার আওতায় গঠিত অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটির কাছে জানানো যেতে পারে।

Election Commission
ECI directs responsible and ethical use of social media platforms by political parties and their representatives
Existing legal framework to deal with misinformation and synthetic content specifically brought to the notice of political parties
Parties to remove fake content within 3 hours of coming to their notice
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognizance of the certain violations of MCC and the extant legal provisions by Political Parties /their representatives while using social media for election campaigning, the Commission today has issued directions to political parties for responsible and ethical use of social media in election campaigning to ensure level playing field among all stakeholders.
Link:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
The Commission has also warned the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation, emphasising the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process. The ECI has brought to the notice of political parties the existing legal provisions that govern the regulatory framework against the use of misinformation and impersonation using deep fakes. This includes the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021, the Indian Penal Code and framework of the twin acts namely the Representation of People Act, 1950 and 1951 and the provisions of the Model Code of Conduct.
In view of the existing legal provisions, amongst other directions, the parties have been specifically directed to refrain from publishing and circulating deep fake audios/videos, disseminate any misinformation or information which is patently false, untrue or misleading in nature, to refrain from posting derogatory content towards women, to abstain from using children in campaigns, to avoid depicting violence or harm to animals.
The parties have been directed to promptly remove any such content within three hours of bringing it to their notice, warn the person responsible in their party, reporting unlawful information and fake user accounts to respective platforms, and escalate persistent issues to the Grievance Appellate Committee under Rule 3A of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.