Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 begins
01 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from today. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৫-এর মনোনয়ন শুরু
01 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২৪
আজ থেকে শুরু হ’ল অনলাইনে পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৫-এর মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশের প্রক্রিয়া। এ বছরের ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই মনোনয়ন পেশ করা যাবে। আগামী বছরের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসে পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল (https://awards.gov.in)-এ অনলাইনে পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ করা যাবে।
দেশের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মানগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হ’ল পদ্ম পুরস্কার, যেগুলি পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী নামে পরিচিত। ১৯৫৪ সালে চালু এই পুরস্কার প্রতি বছর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে। শিল্পকর্ম, সাহিত্য, ক্রীড়া, শিক্ষা, মেডিসিন, সমাজ সেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে।
পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে সাধারণ মানুষের পুরস্কারে পরিণত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সেই কারণে এই পুরস্কারের মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশের জন্য দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিকের কাছে অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
পুরস্কারের জন্য নিজেরাও মনোনয়ন পাঠাতে পারেন।
মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে পেশ করতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, একটি শংসাপত্রও (সর্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ) পেশ করতে হবে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট (https://mha.gov.in) এবং পদ্ম পুরস্কারের পোর্টাল (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) – এ ‘অ্যাওয়ার্ডস্‌ অ্যান্ড মেডেল’ শিরোনামে বিস্তারিত সমস্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। নিয়মাবলী পাওয়া যাবে এই লিঙ্কটিতে - https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .