Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 begins
01 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from today. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৫ ৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন আৰম্ভ
01 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৫বৰ্ষৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসত ঘোষণা কৰিবলগীয়া পদ্ম বঁটা ২০২৫ৰ বাবে অনলাইন মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ হৈছে ১৫ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৪। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেলত (https://awards.gov.in) অনলাইনযোগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব।
পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ আৰু পদ্মশ্ৰী বঁটা দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মানৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰদান কৰি অহা এই বঁটা প্ৰতি বছৰে গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। 'উল্লেখনীয় কাম'ৰ স্বীকৃতিস্বৰূপে এই বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়। পদ্ম সন্মান কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, ঔষধ, সামাজিক কাম, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিক্ৰমা, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাত বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী সাফল্য/সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
পদ্ম পুৰস্কাৰক সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ পুৰস্কাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে, সকলো নাগৰিকক মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে। এগৰাকী নাগৰিকে নিজেও মনোনয়ন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰে। মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচীত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচীত জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তি আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতি নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা কৰি থকা লোকসকলৰ মাজৰ পৰা এনে প্ৰতিভাশালী ব্যক্তিসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হ'ব পাৰে যাৰ উৎকৰ্ষতা আৰু সফলতা সঁচাকৈয়ে স্বীকৃত হোৱাৰ যোগ্য।
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শবোৰত ওপৰোক্ত পৰ্টেলত উপলব্ধ ফৰ্মেটত নিৰ্ধাৰিত সকলো প্ৰাসঙ্গিক বিৱৰণ থাকিব লাগিব।এই সন্দৰ্ভত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট (https://mha.gov.in) আৰু পদ্ম সন্মান পৰ্টেলত (https://padmaawards.gov.in) 'বঁটা আৰু পদক' শীৰ্ষক শিৰোনামত সমস্ত বিৱৰণ উপলব্ধ হব। এই বঁটাসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত নিয়মাৱলী ৱেবছাইটত https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিংকত উপলব্ধ।