Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 begins
01 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 have begun from today. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2025ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ʻಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಆರಂಭ
01 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
2025ರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುವ 2025ರ ʻಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼಗಳಿಗೆ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿವೆ. ʻಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 15, 2024. ʻಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ʼನಲ್ಲಿ(https://awards.gov.in) ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ʻಪದ್ಮ ವಿಭೂಷಣʼ, ʻಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣʼ ಮತ್ತು ʻಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀʼ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ʻಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼಯು ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. 1954ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಲೆ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು / ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು / ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜನಾಂಗ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಸ್ಥಾನ ಅಥವಾ ಲಿಂಗ ಭೇದವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರು. ವೈದ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಯು) ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವವರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಲ್ಲ.
ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು 'ಜನತೆಯ ಪದ್ಮ' ಆಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನವನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳು, ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳು, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಬೇಕು. ಇದು ನಿರೂಪಣೆ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖವನ್ನು (ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 800 ಪದಗಳು) ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ / ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು / ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ವಿವರಗಳು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್ಸೈಟ್ http://(https://mha.gov.in) ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ http://(https://padmaawards.gov.in) ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳು ವೆಬ್ಸೈಟ್ನ ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ: https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx.