Election Commission
Voting by tribal communities blossoms as ECI’s outreach to them bears fruit
ECI's efforts over last two years brings PVTG Communities & tribals into electoral process in a big way
01 MAY 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ECI’s efforts, over last two years, for inclusion of PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) communities and other tribal groups in the electoral process have borne fruit with scenes of tribal groups in various States/UTs participating enthusiastically in phase 1 and phase 2 of the GE 2024 at polling stations. In a historic move, the Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted for the first time in a General Election.
The Election Commission of India being conscious of PVTGs inclusion in the electoral process had made special efforts in the last two years for their enrolment as voters and also participation in the voting process. During the special summary revision for updation of electoral rolls, special outreach camps were held across the specific states where PVTGs reside for inclusion in the electoral roll. It may be recalled that during the press conference at Pune in November 2022, on the occasion of national level launch of Special Summary Revision 2023, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar had emphasised on Commission’s focussed outreach & interventions to enrol and empower PVTGs as country’s proud voters.
PVTG- Baiga tribe from MP and Shompen tribe from great Nicobar
Snapshots from certain States
Madhya Pradesh
There are a total three PVTGs in the state namely Baiga, Bhariya and Sahariya. Out of a total population of 9,91,613 in 23 districts, 6,37,681 are eligible 18+ citizens and all are registered in the electoral rolls. In two phases of voting in the state, there was a lot of enthusiasm among the voters of Baiga and Bharia tribes who reached the polling station early in the morning, waited for their turn to vote and ensured their participation in the great festival of democracy.
Tribal theme-based polling stations were also set to welcome tribal groups at the polling stations, with villagers in Dindori, MP decorated the polling stations themselves.
Polling station in Dindori, MP
Karnataka
The western and southern regions of Karnataka are home to the PVTGs Jenu Kuruba and Koraga. Prior to the general elections, the office of CEO Karnataka in association with social and tribal welfare departments ensured 100% enrollment of eligible PVTGs. District and AC level tribal welfare committees were formed. which met regularly to ensure enrolment of all and to create electoral awareness amongst all PVTGs. Election Officials have visited these areas to enhance registration and electoral participation. There are 55,815 PVTGs in the entire population, out of them 18+ are 39,498 and all are registered in the electoral rolls
40 polling stations are established in unique tribal themes in an effort to draw these voters to the polls on election day.
Kerala
In Kerala, five communities are classified as PVTGs. They are Koraga of Kasaragod District, Cholanaikayan of Nilambur valley, Malappuram district, Kurumbar of Attappady, Palakkad District, Kadar of Parambikulam, Palakkad and Thrissur districts, Kattunaykan of Wayanad, Kozhikode, Malappuram, and Palakkad districts. They have a total population of 4750 as of March 31, 2024, with 3850 of them successfully enrolled in the electoral rolls through special campaigns and registration camps. Provision for transportation on polling day was ensured alongside intensive voter awareness initiatives facilitated by Electoral Literacy Clubs and Chunav Pathashalas.
An inspiring feat was achieved by the Kurumba tribal voters who walked for hours to reach an accessible forest area where vehicles were provided to facilitate their transportation to polling booths in Mukkali region of Silent Valley, Kerala. Many tribal voters aged 80 and 90 years exemplified a commitment to democracy and an inspiration to many. Among the 817 voters, 417 were female.
Tripura
Reang is one of the tribal groups in Tripura exhibiting a stand-alone spirit. They make up a large number of the State's Assembly Constituencies residing in different places of remote and hilly areas such as Dhalai, North, Gomati and South Tripura Districts. The Bru community, also known as the Reang Community, migrated to the state of Tripura from the state of Mizoram and are now living in several government-provided resettlement sites.
Odisha
Odisha is home to 13 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) namely Paudi Bhuiya, Juang, Saura, Lanjia Saura, Mankirdia, Birhore, Kutia Kondha, Bondo, Didayi, Lodha, Kharia, Chukutia Bhunjia, Dongoria Khond with a total population of 2,64,974.
With significant efforts and registration drives, 100 % enrollment of all 1,84,274 eligible PVTGs have been achieved. Awareness activities were conducted periodically on the importance of electoral participation and voter education content was created in the local dialects. Alongside special registration drives, a multifaceted approach incorporating traditional folk arts and community engagement has been instrumental in ensuring 100% PVTG enrolment. Street plays performed in local languages, along with cultural forms like Pala and Daskathia, have served as powerful media for voter education and awareness.
Mobile demonstration vehicles were deployed in PVTG areas to educate communities about the electoral process and over 20,000 PVTGs participated in mock polls to familiarise them with the voting process. The novel idea of having wall paintings in local dialects not only added aesthetics to the surroundings but also called out empowering messages like "vote for sure" and "my vote can't be purchased."
Voters of the Paudi Bhuyan Tribes (PVTG) in Odisha put up culturally inspired events being empowered by the efforts of officials of Bonai district.
666 theme-based polling booths are set up in their areas, removing logistical barriers and ensuring voting process within their reach. Polling is scheduled in the state in coming phases (phase 4-7).
Bihar
In Bihar, five PVTGs, including Mal Pahariya, Sauria Paharia, Pahariya, Korwa, and Birhor, constitute a population of 7631 across ten districts. With a remarkable 100% enrollment of eligible 3147 electors, an extensive campaign including ‘Matdaata appeal patra’ was launched to enhance their participation in ongoing elections.
Jharkhand
Jharkhand has 32 tribal groups with 9 of them belonging to PVTGs namely Asur, Birhor, Birjia, Korwa, Mal Paharia, Pahariya, Sauria Paharia, Baiga and Savar. During SSR 2024, special campaigns were conducted in the habitat areas of PVTGs in Jharkhand which are mostly hilly areas, resulting in 6,979 enrolments, with a total of all 1,69,288 eligible 18+ PVTGs now registered in the electoral roll. Total PVTG population stands at 2,58,266.
Gujarat
Kolgha, Kathodi, Kotwalia, Padhar, Siddi are the tribal groups belonging to the PVTGs in 15 districts of Gujarat. A total of 86,755 are registered in the electoral roll ensuring 100% registration of eligible PVTGs in the state. Gujarat is going for polls in third phase of General Elections 2024.
Tamil Nadu
In Tamil Nadu, there are six PVTGs, namely Kuttunayakan, Kota, Kurumba, Irular, Paniyan, Toda with a total population of 2,26,300. Out of 1,62,049 18+ eligible PVTGs, 1,61,932 are registered electors. A comprehensive campaign spanning 23 districts has prioritised PVTG inclusion, with significant focus on regions like Coimbatore, Nilgiris, and Tirupathur.
Enthusiastic voters reached the polling station through various modes like walking through dense forest, waterways etc., and ensured their participation in the Lok Sabha elections.
Chhattisgarh
With a combined population of 1,86,918, five PVTGs are found in Chhattisgarh namely Abujhmadia, Baiga, Birhor, Kamaar, and Pahadi Korwa spread across 18 districts. The number of 18+ voters stand at 1,20,632 and all have been registered in the electoral rolls.
Many steps have been taken to increase their electoral participation, including voter education campaigns in Gariaband, the deployment of additional vehicles in Kanker and establishment of eco-friendly polling stations in Kabirdham District under the Baiga tribal theme and using plastic free natural material like bamboo, flowers, leaves for decoration as a step towards sustainable elections.
In a remarkable feat, 100% epic card distribution was ensured and “Chunai Madai” festival celebrations in Mahasamund district helped establish a connect with the tribes.
Eco Friendly Polling Station in Kabirdham District of Rajnandgaon PC.
Mahasamund PC – Kulhadighat Village, Dist Gariaband - Kamar PVTG
Background
India has 8.6% tribal population which includes 75 groups of Tribals which are Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG). Location of new Polling booths in previously inaccessible areas has led to the large-scale inclusion of PVTGs. In the elections to the last 11 state legislative assemblies, there were around 9 lakh eligible voters from 14 PVTG communities namely Kamar, Bhunjia, Baiga, Pahadi Korwa, Abujhmadia, Birhor, Sahariya, Bhariya, Chenchu, Kolam, Thoti, Kondareddy, Jenu Kuruba & Koraga. The Commission’s special efforts ensured 100% enrolment of PVTGs in those states.

निर्वाचन आयोग
जनजातीय समुदाय का मतदान बढ़ा है क्योंकि निर्वाचन आयोग की उन तक पहुंच फलदायी रही है
पिछले दो वर्षों में निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रयास से पीवीटीजी समुदायों और आदिवासियों को बड़े पैमाने पर चुनावी प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया गया
01 MAY 2024 2:46PM by PIB Bhopal
चुनावी प्रक्रिया में पीवीटीजी (विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह) समुदायों और अन्य जनजातीय समूहों को शामिल करने के लिए पिछले दो वर्षों में निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के प्रयासों का फल मिला है। इन प्रयासों का ही नतीजा है कि आम चुनाव 2024 के पहले और दूसरे चरण में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में जनजातीय समूहों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस बार ऐतिहासिक रूप से ग्रेट निकोबार की शोम्पेन जनजाति ने पहली बार आम चुनाव में मतदान किया।
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया में पीवीटीजी समुदायों को शामिल करने के प्रति सचेत रहते हुए मतदाताओं के रूप में उनके नामांकन और मतदान प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पिछले दो वर्षों में विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। मतदाता सूची के अद्यतनीकरण के लिए विशेष सारांश पुनरीक्षण के दौरान, उन विशिष्ट राज्यों में जहां पीवीटीजी निवास करते हैं, मतदाता सूची में उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए विशेष आउटरीच शिविर आयोजित किए गए। यह गौर करने वाली बात है कि नवंबर 2022 में पुणे में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, विशेष सारांश संशोधन 2023 के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार ने पीवीटीजी को देश के गौरवशाली मतदाताओं के रूप में नामांकित करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए आयोग के केंद्रित आउटरीच और हस्तक्षेप पर जोर दिया था।
IMG_256
पीवीटीजीमध्य प्रदेश से बैगा जनजाति और ग्रेट निकोबार से शोम्पेन जनजाति
कुछ राज्यों से झलकियां
मध्य प्रदेश
मध्य प्रदेश में बैगा, भारिया और सहरिया नामक कुल तीन पीवीटीजी समुदाय हैं। 23 जिलों की कुल 9,91,613 पीवीटीजी आबादी में से 6,37,681 नागरिक 18 साल से उम्र के हैं और ये सभी मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत हैं। राज्य में संपन्न दो चरणों के मतदान में बैगा और भारिया जनजाति के मतदाताओं में काफी उत्साह देखा गया। वे सुबह-सुबह मतदान केंद्र पर पहुंच गए, वोट देने के लिए अपनी बारी का इंतजार किया और इस तरह लोकतंत्र के महापर्व में अपनी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की।
IMG_256
मतदान केंद्रों पर जनजातीय समूहों के स्वागत के लिए जनजातीय थीम पर आधारित मतदान केंद्र भी बनाए गए थे। मध्य प्रदेश के डिंडोरी में ग्रामीणों ने स्वयं मतदान केंद्रों को सजाया था।
IMG_256
मध्य प्रदेश के डिंडोरी में मतदान केंद्र
कर्नाटक
कर्नाटक के पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र पीवीटीजी जेनु कुरुबा और कोरागा समुदाय के आवास हैं। आम चुनावों से पहले, सामाजिक और आदिवासी कल्याण विभागों के सहयोग से मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी (सीईओ) कर्नाटक कार्यालय ने मतदाता सूची में पात्र पीवीटीजी का 100% नामांकन सुनिश्चित किया। जिला एवं एसी स्तर की आदिवासी कल्याण समितियां गठित की गईं जो सभी पीवीटीजी समुदाय का नामांकन सुनिश्चित करने और इनके बीच चुनावी जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नियमित रूप से बैठकें करती थी। चुनाव अधिकारियों ने इनका पंजीकरण और चुनावी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए इन क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया है। पूरी आबादी में 55,815 पीवीटीजी हैं, उनमें से 39,498 लोग 18 से अधिक उम्र के हैं और ये सभी मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत हैं।
मतदान के दिन इन पीवीटीजी मतदाताओं को मतदान के लिए आकर्षित करने के प्रयास में आदिवासी थीम पर अद्वितीय 40 मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
IMG_256
केरल
केरल में, पांच आदिवासी समुदायों को पीवीटीजी के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। वे कासरगोड जिले के कोरगा, नीलांबुर घाटी तथा मलप्पुरम जिले के चोलानायकन, अट्टापडी तथा पलक्कड़ जिले के कुरुंबर, परम्बिकुलम, पलक्कड़ और त्रिशूर जिले के कादर, वायनाड, कोझिकोड, मलप्पुरम तथा पलक्कड़ जिले के कट्टुनायकन हैं। 31 मार्च, 2024 तक पीवीटीजी की कुल आबादी 4750 है, जिनमें से 3850 लोगों ने विशेष अभियानों और पंजीकरण शिविरों के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक मतदाता सूची में अपना नाम दर्ज कराया है। इनके बीच चुनावी साक्षरता क्लबों और चुनाव पाठशालाओं के जरिए गहन मतदाता जागरूकता पहल के साथ-साथ मतदान के दिन परिवहन का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित किया गया।
केरल के कुरुम्बा आदिवासी मतदाताओं ने एक प्रेरणादायक उपलब्धि हासिल की। वे केरल के साइलेंट घाटी के मुक्कली क्षेत्र में मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए पहले सुलभ वन क्षेत्र तक जाने के लिए घंटों पैदल चले फिर वहां से उनके परिवहन की सुविधा के लिए वाहन उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। 80 और 90 वर्ष की आयु के कई आदिवासी मतदाताओं ने लोकतंत्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण पेश किया और कई लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा भी बने। 817 मतदाताओं में 417 महिलाएं थीं।
IMG_256
त्रिपुरा
रियांग त्रिपुरा के उन जनजातीय समूहों में से एक है जो एकाकी भावना प्रदर्शित करता है। वे राज्य के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में धलाई, उत्तर, गोमती और दक्षिण त्रिपुरा जिलों के विभिन्न स्थानों जैसे दूरदराज और पहाड़ी इलाकों में रहते हैं। ब्रू समुदाय, जिसे रियांग समुदाय के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, मिजोरम राज्य से त्रिपुरा राज्य में चले गए और अब सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए कई पुनर्वास स्थलों में रह रहे हैं।
IMG_256
ओडिशा
ओडिशा में 13 विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) रहते हैं। इनके नाम हैं पौडी भुइया, जुआंग, सौरा, लांजिया सौरा, मनकिर्डिया, बिरहोर, कुटिया कोंधा, बोंडो, दिदाई, लोढ़ा, खारिया, चुकुटिया भुंजिया, डोंगोरिया खोंड। ओडिशा में इनकी कुल आबादी 2,64,974 है।
महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों और पंजीकरण अभियान के साथ, सभी 1,84,274 पात्र पीवीटीजी का मतदाता सूची में 100% नामांकन हासिल कर लिया गया है। चुनावी भागीदारी के महत्व पर समय-समय पर जागरूकता गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं और स्थानीय बोलियों में मतदाता शिक्षा सामग्री तैयार की गई। विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान के साथ-साथ, पारंपरिक लोक कलाओं और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को शामिल करने वाला एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण 100% पीवीटीजी नामांकन सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक रहा है। पाला और डस्कथिया जैसे सांस्कृतिक रूपों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय भाषाओं में किए गए नुक्कड़ नाटकों ने मतदाता शिक्षा और जागरूकता के लिए शक्तिशाली मीडिया के रूप में काम किया है।
IMG_256
इन समुदायों को चुनावी प्रक्रिया के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए पीवीटीजी क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल प्रदर्शन वाहन चलाए गए थे और 20,000 से अधिक पीवीटीजी ने उन्हें मतदान प्रक्रिया से परिचित कराने के लिए मॉक पोल में भाग लिया था। स्थानीय बोलियों में दीवार पेंटिंग करने के नए विचार से न केवल आसपास के क्षेत्रों के सौंदर्य को बढ़ाया गया बल्कि "निश्चित रूप से वोट करें" और "मेरा वोट खरीदा नहीं जा सकता" जैसे सशक्त संदेश भी दिए गए।
IMG_256
ओडिशा में पौडी भुइयां जनजाति (पीवीटीजी) के मतदाताओं ने बोनाई जिले के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों से मजबूत होकर सांस्कृतिक रूप से प्रेरित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
IMG_256
पीवीटीजी के क्षेत्रों में 666 थीम-आधारित मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो तार्किक बाधाओं को दूर कर रहे हैं और उनकी पहुंच के भीतर मतदान प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। राज्य में आगामी चरणों (चरण 4-7) में मतदान होना है।
IMG_256
बिहार
बिहार में, माल पहाड़िया, सौरिया पहाड़िया, पहाड़िया, कोरवा और बिरहोर सहित पांच पीवीटीजी समुदाय हैं। राज्य के दस जिलों में इनकी आबादी 7631 है। इनमें से पात्र 3147 लोगों को मतदाताओं के रूप में उल्लेखनीय 100% नामांकन किया गया। चल रहे चुनावों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए 'मतदाता अपील पत्र' सहित एक व्यापक अभियान शुरू किया गया था।
IMG_256
झारखंड
झारखंड में 32 आदिवासी समूह है। इनमें से 9 अर्थात् असुर, बिरहोर, बिरजिया, कोरवा, माल पहाड़िया, पहाड़िया, सौरिया पहाड़िया, बैगा और सावर पीवीटीजी से संबंधित हैं। एसएसआर 2024 के दौरान, झारखंड में पीवीटीजी के आवास क्षेत्रों में विशेष अभियान चलाए गए, जो ज्यादातर पहाड़ी क्षेत्र हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 6,979 नामांकन हुए। 18 साल से अधिक उम्र वाले 1,69,288 पात्र पीवीटीजी अब मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत हैं। कुल पीवीटीजी जनसंख्या 2,58,266 है।
IMG_256
गुजरात
गुजरात के 15 जिलों में कोलघा, कथोडी, कोटवालिया, पधार और सिद्दी आदिवासी समुदाय हैं जो पीवीटीजी से संबंधित आदिवासी समूह हैं। राज्य में पात्र पीवीटीजी का 100% पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित किया गया है। मतदाता सूची में कुल 86,755 पंजीकृत हैं। गुजरात में आम चुनाव 2024 के तीसरे चरण में मतदान हो रहा है।
IMG_256
तमिलनाडु
तमिलनाडु में, छह पीवीटीजी अर्थात् कुट्टुनायकन, कोटा, कुरुम्बा, इरुलर, पनियान, टोडा हैं। इनकी कुल आबादी 2,26,300 है। 18 साल से अधिक 1,62,049 पीवीटीजी में से 1,61,932 पंजीकृत मतदाता हैं। 23 जिलों में फैले एक व्यापक अभियान में कोयंबटूर, नीलगिरी और तिरुपथुर जैसे क्षेत्रों पर महत्वपूर्ण ध्यान देने के साथ पीवीटीजी समावेशन को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
उत्साही मतदाता घने जंगल, जलमार्ग आदि विभिन्न साधनों से मतदान केंद्र तक पहुंचे और लोकसभा चुनाव में अपनी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की।
IMG_256
छत्तीसगढ़
छत्तीसगढ़ में 1,86,918 की संयुक्त आबादी के साथ पांच पीवीटीजी पाए जाते हैं। इनके नाम अबूझमाड़िया, बैगा, बिरहोर, कामार और पहाड़ी कोरवा हैं जो राज्य के 18 जिलों में फैले हुए हैं। 18 साल से अधिक लोगों की संख्या 1,20,632 है और इन सभी को मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत किया गया है।
पीवीटीजी की चुनावी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनमें गरियाबंद में मतदाता शिक्षा अभियान, कांकेर में अतिरिक्त वाहनों की तैनाती और कबीरधाम जिले में बैगा आदिवासी थीम के तहत पर्यावरण-अनुकूल मतदान केंद्रों की स्थापना और टिकाऊ चुनाव की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में सजावट के लिए बांस, फूल, पत्तियां जैसी प्लास्टिक मुक्त प्राकृतिक सामग्री का उपयोग शामिल है।
एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि में, 100% महाकाव्य कार्ड वितरण सुनिश्चित किया गया और महासमुंद जिले में "चुनाई मड़ई" त्योहार समारोह ने जनजातियों के साथ जुड़ाव स्थापित करने में मदद की।
IMG_256
राजनांदगांव के कबीरधाम जिले में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल मतदान केंद्र।
IMG_256
महासमुंद पी.सी. - ग्राम कुल्हाडीघाटजिला गरियाबंद - कमार पीवीटीजी
IMG_256
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत में 8.6 प्रतिशत जनजातीय आबादी है। इनमें आदिवासियों के 75 समूह शामिल हैं जो विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) हैं। पहले के दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में नए मतदान केंद्रों के बनाए जाने से बड़े पैमाने पर पीवीटीजी को शामिल किया गया है। पिछले 11 राज्य विधान सभाओं के चुनावों में, 14 पीवीटीजी समुदायों अर्थात् कमार, भुंजिया, बैगा, पहाड़ी कोरवा, अबूझमाड़िया, बिरहोर, सहरिया, भारिया, चेंचू, कोलम, थोटी, कोंडारेड्डी, जेनु कुरुबा और कोरगा से लगभग 9 लाख पात्र मतदाता थे।
निर्वाचन आयोग के विशेष प्रयासों ने इन राज्यों में पीवीटीजी का 100% नामांकन सुनिश्चित किया।