Election Commission
Voting by tribal communities blossoms as ECI’s outreach to them bears fruit
ECI's efforts over last two years brings PVTG Communities & tribals into electoral process in a big way
01 MAY 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ECI’s efforts, over last two years, for inclusion of PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) communities and other tribal groups in the electoral process have borne fruit with scenes of tribal groups in various States/UTs participating enthusiastically in phase 1 and phase 2 of the GE 2024 at polling stations. In a historic move, the Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted for the first time in a General Election.
The Election Commission of India being conscious of PVTGs inclusion in the electoral process had made special efforts in the last two years for their enrolment as voters and also participation in the voting process. During the special summary revision for updation of electoral rolls, special outreach camps were held across the specific states where PVTGs reside for inclusion in the electoral roll. It may be recalled that during the press conference at Pune in November 2022, on the occasion of national level launch of Special Summary Revision 2023, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar had emphasised on Commission’s focussed outreach & interventions to enrol and empower PVTGs as country’s proud voters.
PVTG- Baiga tribe from MP and Shompen tribe from great Nicobar
Snapshots from certain States
Madhya Pradesh
There are a total three PVTGs in the state namely Baiga, Bhariya and Sahariya. Out of a total population of 9,91,613 in 23 districts, 6,37,681 are eligible 18+ citizens and all are registered in the electoral rolls. In two phases of voting in the state, there was a lot of enthusiasm among the voters of Baiga and Bharia tribes who reached the polling station early in the morning, waited for their turn to vote and ensured their participation in the great festival of democracy.
Tribal theme-based polling stations were also set to welcome tribal groups at the polling stations, with villagers in Dindori, MP decorated the polling stations themselves.
Polling station in Dindori, MP
Karnataka
The western and southern regions of Karnataka are home to the PVTGs Jenu Kuruba and Koraga. Prior to the general elections, the office of CEO Karnataka in association with social and tribal welfare departments ensured 100% enrollment of eligible PVTGs. District and AC level tribal welfare committees were formed. which met regularly to ensure enrolment of all and to create electoral awareness amongst all PVTGs. Election Officials have visited these areas to enhance registration and electoral participation. There are 55,815 PVTGs in the entire population, out of them 18+ are 39,498 and all are registered in the electoral rolls
40 polling stations are established in unique tribal themes in an effort to draw these voters to the polls on election day.
Kerala
In Kerala, five communities are classified as PVTGs. They are Koraga of Kasaragod District, Cholanaikayan of Nilambur valley, Malappuram district, Kurumbar of Attappady, Palakkad District, Kadar of Parambikulam, Palakkad and Thrissur districts, Kattunaykan of Wayanad, Kozhikode, Malappuram, and Palakkad districts. They have a total population of 4750 as of March 31, 2024, with 3850 of them successfully enrolled in the electoral rolls through special campaigns and registration camps. Provision for transportation on polling day was ensured alongside intensive voter awareness initiatives facilitated by Electoral Literacy Clubs and Chunav Pathashalas.
An inspiring feat was achieved by the Kurumba tribal voters who walked for hours to reach an accessible forest area where vehicles were provided to facilitate their transportation to polling booths in Mukkali region of Silent Valley, Kerala. Many tribal voters aged 80 and 90 years exemplified a commitment to democracy and an inspiration to many. Among the 817 voters, 417 were female.
Tripura
Reang is one of the tribal groups in Tripura exhibiting a stand-alone spirit. They make up a large number of the State's Assembly Constituencies residing in different places of remote and hilly areas such as Dhalai, North, Gomati and South Tripura Districts. The Bru community, also known as the Reang Community, migrated to the state of Tripura from the state of Mizoram and are now living in several government-provided resettlement sites.
Odisha
Odisha is home to 13 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) namely Paudi Bhuiya, Juang, Saura, Lanjia Saura, Mankirdia, Birhore, Kutia Kondha, Bondo, Didayi, Lodha, Kharia, Chukutia Bhunjia, Dongoria Khond with a total population of 2,64,974.
With significant efforts and registration drives, 100 % enrollment of all 1,84,274 eligible PVTGs have been achieved. Awareness activities were conducted periodically on the importance of electoral participation and voter education content was created in the local dialects. Alongside special registration drives, a multifaceted approach incorporating traditional folk arts and community engagement has been instrumental in ensuring 100% PVTG enrolment. Street plays performed in local languages, along with cultural forms like Pala and Daskathia, have served as powerful media for voter education and awareness.
Mobile demonstration vehicles were deployed in PVTG areas to educate communities about the electoral process and over 20,000 PVTGs participated in mock polls to familiarise them with the voting process. The novel idea of having wall paintings in local dialects not only added aesthetics to the surroundings but also called out empowering messages like "vote for sure" and "my vote can't be purchased."
Voters of the Paudi Bhuyan Tribes (PVTG) in Odisha put up culturally inspired events being empowered by the efforts of officials of Bonai district.
666 theme-based polling booths are set up in their areas, removing logistical barriers and ensuring voting process within their reach. Polling is scheduled in the state in coming phases (phase 4-7).
Bihar
In Bihar, five PVTGs, including Mal Pahariya, Sauria Paharia, Pahariya, Korwa, and Birhor, constitute a population of 7631 across ten districts. With a remarkable 100% enrollment of eligible 3147 electors, an extensive campaign including ‘Matdaata appeal patra’ was launched to enhance their participation in ongoing elections.
Jharkhand
Jharkhand has 32 tribal groups with 9 of them belonging to PVTGs namely Asur, Birhor, Birjia, Korwa, Mal Paharia, Pahariya, Sauria Paharia, Baiga and Savar. During SSR 2024, special campaigns were conducted in the habitat areas of PVTGs in Jharkhand which are mostly hilly areas, resulting in 6,979 enrolments, with a total of all 1,69,288 eligible 18+ PVTGs now registered in the electoral roll. Total PVTG population stands at 2,58,266.
Gujarat
Kolgha, Kathodi, Kotwalia, Padhar, Siddi are the tribal groups belonging to the PVTGs in 15 districts of Gujarat. A total of 86,755 are registered in the electoral roll ensuring 100% registration of eligible PVTGs in the state. Gujarat is going for polls in third phase of General Elections 2024.
Tamil Nadu
In Tamil Nadu, there are six PVTGs, namely Kuttunayakan, Kota, Kurumba, Irular, Paniyan, Toda with a total population of 2,26,300. Out of 1,62,049 18+ eligible PVTGs, 1,61,932 are registered electors. A comprehensive campaign spanning 23 districts has prioritised PVTG inclusion, with significant focus on regions like Coimbatore, Nilgiris, and Tirupathur.
Enthusiastic voters reached the polling station through various modes like walking through dense forest, waterways etc., and ensured their participation in the Lok Sabha elections.
Chhattisgarh
With a combined population of 1,86,918, five PVTGs are found in Chhattisgarh namely Abujhmadia, Baiga, Birhor, Kamaar, and Pahadi Korwa spread across 18 districts. The number of 18+ voters stand at 1,20,632 and all have been registered in the electoral rolls.
Many steps have been taken to increase their electoral participation, including voter education campaigns in Gariaband, the deployment of additional vehicles in Kanker and establishment of eco-friendly polling stations in Kabirdham District under the Baiga tribal theme and using plastic free natural material like bamboo, flowers, leaves for decoration as a step towards sustainable elections.
In a remarkable feat, 100% epic card distribution was ensured and “Chunai Madai” festival celebrations in Mahasamund district helped establish a connect with the tribes.
Eco Friendly Polling Station in Kabirdham District of Rajnandgaon PC.
Mahasamund PC – Kulhadighat Village, Dist Gariaband - Kamar PVTG
Background
India has 8.6% tribal population which includes 75 groups of Tribals which are Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG). Location of new Polling booths in previously inaccessible areas has led to the large-scale inclusion of PVTGs. In the elections to the last 11 state legislative assemblies, there were around 9 lakh eligible voters from 14 PVTG communities namely Kamar, Bhunjia, Baiga, Pahadi Korwa, Abujhmadia, Birhor, Sahariya, Bhariya, Chenchu, Kolam, Thoti, Kondareddy, Jenu Kuruba & Koraga. The Commission’s special efforts ensured 100% enrolment of PVTGs in those states.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সহায়তায় আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়া সফলতা পেয়েছে
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের গত দু বছরের চেষ্টায় পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায় এবং আদিবাসীরা নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় বিরাট ভাবে এগিয়ে এসেছেন
01 MAY 2024 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২৪
পিভিটিজি (বিশেষত বিপন্ন আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠী) সম্প্রদায় এবং অন্য আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের গত দু-বছরের প্রয়াস বিশেষ সাফল্য লাভ করেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২০২৪-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনে প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে তাদের নজরকাড়া উপস্থিতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে গ্রেট আন্দামানে শমপেন উপজাতির লোকেরা এবারের লোকসভা নির্বাচনে এই প্রথমবার ভোট দিল।
নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় পিভিটিজিদের অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের জন্য ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনকে বিগত দু-বছর ধরে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রয়াস নিতে দেখা যায়। ভোটার হিসেবে এই সম্প্রদায়ের লোকেদের ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তোলার এবং তাদেরকে ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়ায় উৎসাহিত করতে নানা প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করে কমিশন। ভোটার তালিকার সংশোধনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে কমিশন কয়েকটি নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যে যেখানে পিভিটিজিদের বসবাস রয়েছে সেইসব জায়গায় বিশেষ শিবির করে ভোটার তালিকায় তাদের নাম তোলার উদ্যোগ নেয়। উল্লেখ করা যায় যে ২০২২-এর নভেম্বর মাসে পুনেতে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে ২০২৩-এর ভোটার তালিকার বিশেষ সংশোধনের ব্যাপারে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার জোর দিয়ে বলেছিলেন, পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায়কে দেশের গর্বিত ভোটদাতা হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে কমিশন তাদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে।
কয়েকটি রাজ্যের চিত্র
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
মধ্যপ্রদেশে তিন শ্রেণীর পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে। এরা হল, বাইগা, ভারিয়া এবং সাহারিয়া। ২৩টি জেলার মোট ৯,৯১,৬১৩ পিভিটিজি জনসংখ্যার ৬,৩৭,৬৮১ জন প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক নাগরিক এবং ভোটার তালিকায় তাদের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে দু-দফার ভোটে বাইগা এবং ভারিয়া আদিবাসীদের মধ্যে ভোট দানে ব্যাপক উৎসাহ লক্ষ্য করা যায়। ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তাঁরা সকাল সকাল এসে লাইন দিয়ে অপেক্ষা করতে থাকেন। গণতন্ত্রের এই মহান উৎসবে তাঁদের যোগদান সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই উৎসাহ ছিল চোখে পড়ার মতো।
আদিবাসী এই গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ভোটদানে উৎসাহিত করতে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে আদিবাসী থিমে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছিল। রাজ্যের দিনদরি গ্রামে এই জাতীয় ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র বিশেষভাবে নজর কাড়ে।
কর্ণাটক
এই রাজ্যে পশ্চিমাঞ্চল এবং দক্ষিণাঞ্চল এলাকায় জেনু কুরুবা এবং কোরাগা পিভিটিজিদের বসবাস। সাধারণ নির্বাচনের আগে কর্ণাটকে মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের দপ্তর সামাজিক এবং আদিবাসী কল্যাণ বিভাগের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই শ্রেণীর যোগ্য ভোটারদের শতকরা ১০০ ভাগ নাম ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেয়। জেলা এবং বিধানসভা ভিত্তিক আদিবাসী কল্যাণ কমিটি গঠন করা হয়, যারা নিয়মিতভাবে পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায়কে ভোটার তালিকায় তাঁদের নাম তোলার জন্য নিয়মিত উৎসাহ দেন। নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকরা এই সমস্ত এলাকা পরিদর্শন করেন এবং নির্বাচন তালিকায় নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের প্রক্রিয়াকে ত্বরাণ্বিত করার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখেন। রাজ্যের সমগ্র জনসংখ্যার ৫৫,৮১৫ জন পিভিটিজি-র মধ্যে প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত ৩৯,৪৯৮ জনের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়।
এই রাজ্যে ভোট গ্রহণের দিন ৪০টি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রকে অনন্য আদিবাসী থিমে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়। তার ফলে এই ভোটদাতাদের মধ্যে ভোটদানে উৎসাহ লক্ষ্য করা যায়।
কেরালা
কেরালায় ৫টি সম্প্রদায়কে পিভিটিজি হিসেবে শনাক্ত করা হয়েছে। এরা হল, কাসারাগো জেলার কোরাগা, মাল্লাপুরাম জেলার নিলাম্বুর উপত্যকার ছোলানাইকায়ান, পালাকাড জেলার আত্তাপাত্তির কুরুম্বার পালাকাড এবং ত্রিশূর জেলার পারাম্বিকুলামের কাদার, ওয়াইনার, কোজিকোর, মাল্লাপুরাম এবং পালাকাড জেলার কাট্টুনিকান সম্প্রদায়। ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত এদের মোট জনসংখ্যা ৪,৭৫০ জন। এদের মধ্যে ৩,৮৫০ জনের নাম সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে এদের নিয়ে আসতে যানবাহনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। ভোটার সাক্ষরতা ক্লাব প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে এদেরকে ভোটদানে উৎসাহিত করা হয়।
কুরুম্বা আদিবাসী ভোটারদের মধ্যে ভোটদানে বিশেষ উৎসাহ লক্ষ্য করা যায়। তাঁরা দীর্ঘ পথ পায়ে হেঁটে জঙ্গলের এক সুগম এলাকায় এসে পৌঁছলে যেখান থেকে তাঁদের কেরালার সাইলেন্ট উপত্যকার মুক্কালি এলাকার ভোটদান কেন্দ্রে নিয়ে আসার জন্য বিশেষ যানবাহনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। এইসব ভোটারদের অনেকেরই বয়েস ৮০-৯০ বছরের মধ্যে। এতদসত্ত্বেও গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার ছিল চোখে পড়ার মতো। ৮১৭ জন ভোটারের মধ্যে ৪১৭ জন ছিলেন মহিলা।
ত্রিপুরা
ত্রিপুরার আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে রিয়াং সম্প্রদায় নিজ গুণে সমৃদ্ধ। ধালাই, উত্তর, গোমতী এবং দক্ষিণ ত্রিপুরার জেলা বিভিন্ন পার্বত্য এবং দুর্গম এলাকার বিভিন্ন বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রে এদের বাস। ব্রু সম্প্রদায়ও রিয়াং গোষ্ঠী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। মিজোরাম থেকে তাঁরা ত্রিপুরায় চলে আসেন। বিভিন্ন সরকারি পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্রে তাঁরা বসবাস করেন।
ওড়িশা
ওড়িশায় পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায়ের ১৩টি গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। এরা হলেন, পাউদি ভুঁইয়া, জুয়াং, সাউরা, লঞ্জিয়া সাউরা, মাঙ্কিরদিয়া, বিহোর, কুটিয়া কোন্ধা, বোন্দো, দিদাই, লোধা, খারিয়া, চুকুটিয়া, ভুঞ্জিয়া, ডোঙ্গারিয়া কোন্দ। এদের মোট জনসংখ্যা ২,৬৪,৯৭৪।
সার্বিক প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে ১০০ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ যোগ্য ১,৮৪,২৭৪ জন পিভিটিজি ভোটারের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ভোটদানে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ভোটার শিক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়ার সাহায্য নিতে হয়। আদিবাসী চিত্র, লোককলা, বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠান, শিক্ষা ও সচেতনতামূলক প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে এদের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় তোলার কাজ সফল হয়। পিভিটিজি এলাকাগুলিতে ভোটার সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে মক পোলিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। তাতে প্রায় ২০,০০০ জন অংশ নেয়। ‘ভোটদান নিশ্চিত করুন’ এবং ‘আমার ভোট কেউ কিনতে পারবে না’, এই জাতীয় জনসচেতনতামূলক বার্তা বিভিন্ন নান্দনিক চিত্রের মাধ্যমে নানা জায়গায় ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল এই শ্রেণীর মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ন।
ওড়িশায় পিভিটিজিদের মধ্যে পাউদি ভুঁইয়া আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী বোনাই জেলায় নির্বাচন আধিকারিকদের উৎসাহে বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে।
এইসব এলাকাগুলিতে ৬৬৬টি থিম ভিত্তিক ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে এবং ভোটদাতারা যাতে সহজেই ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছতে পারেন, তারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে চতুর্থ থেকে সপ্তম দফায় ভোটদান অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
বিহার
বিহারে ১০টি জেলায় ৫টি পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে। এরা হল- মাল পাহাড়িয়া, সাউরিয়া পাহাড়িয়া, পাহাড়িয়া, কোরোয়া এবং বীরহোর। এদের মোট জনসংখ্যা ৭,৬৩১। যোগ্য ভোটার ৩,১৪৭ জনেরই ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তোলা হয়েছে। চলতি ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়ায় এদের অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করতে মতদাতা আবেদন পত্র সহ ব্যাপক প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হয়।
ঝাড়খণ্ড
ঝাড়খণ্ডে ৩২টি আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ৯টি পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত। এরা হল- অসুর, বীরহোর, বীরজিয়া, কোরোয়া, মাল পাহাড়িয়া, পাহাড়িয়া, সৌরিয়া পাহাড়িয়া, বাইগা এবং সাভার। ঝাড়খণ্ডে পিভিটিজি এলাগুলিতে বিশেষত পাহাড়ি এলাকায় বিশেষ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে ১,৬৯,২৮৮ জন যোগ্য ভোটারের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে পিভিটিজি জনসংখ্যা ২,৫৮,২৬৬।
গুজরাট
গুজরাটের ১৫টি জেলায় পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায়ের বাস। এদের মধ্যে রয়েছে কোলঘা, কাটোধি, কোতোয়ালিয়া, কাধার এবং সিদ্ধি। রাজ্যে ভোটার তালিকায় নথিভুক্ত পিভিটিজি ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ৮৬,৭৫৫। ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে গুজরাটে ভোট।
তামিলনাড়ু
তামিলনাড়ুতে ৬টি পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে। এরা হল- কুট্টুনায়াকান, কোটা, কুরুম্বা, ইরুলার, তানিয়ান এবং টোডা। এদের মোট জনসংখ্যা ২,২৬,৩০০। এদের মধ্যে প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক ১,৬২,০৪৯ জনের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায় হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। কোয়েম্বাটোর, নীলগিরি, তিরুপাত্তুর এলাকায় এদের উপস্থিতি চোখে পড়ার মতো।
গভীর জঙ্গলের মধ্যে পায়ে হেঁটে, জলপথ পেরিয়ে উৎসাহী ভোটাররা ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছান। লোকসভা নির্বাচনে ভোটদান সুনিশ্চিত করতে তাদের এই উৎসাহ বিশেষ নজর কাড়ে।
ছত্তিশগড়
ছত্তিশগড়ে ১৮টি জেলায় পিভিটিজি জনসংখ্যার ১,৮৬,৯১৮ জনের মধ্যে ৫টি গোষ্ঠী হল যথাক্রমে- আবুজমাদিয়া, বাইগা, বিহোর, কামার এবং পাহাদিপোরোয়া। প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক ১,২০,৬৩২ জনের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়ায় এদের যোগদান সুনিশ্চিত করতে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। গারিয়াবাঁধে ভোটার প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির স্থাপন করা হয়। কাঙ্কেরে অতিরিক্ত যানবাহনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। তাবিরধাম জেলায় পরিবেশ বান্ধব ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়। বাইগা আদিবাসী থিমের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তা তৈরি হয় এবং সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্লাস্টিক বর্জিত সামগ্রী দিয়ে অর্থাৎ বাঁশ, ফুল, লতাপাতা প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে এই ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের অলঙ্করণ করা হয়।
সব থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হল ১০০ শতাংশ ভোটার পরিচয়পত্র প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। মহাসমুন্দ জেলায় চুনাইমাদাই উৎসব উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে এইসব আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ এবং ভোটদানে তাদের মধ্যে উৎসাহ গড়ে তোলা হয়।
কবিরধাম জেলার রাজনন্দগাঁও পরিবেশ বান্ধব ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র
গারিয়াবাঁধ জেলার কুলহাদিঘাট গ্রামে মহাসমুন্দ ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র- পিভিটিজি সম্প্রদায় কামার গোষ্ঠী