প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
৬০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৮৬ কেজি মাদক উদ্ধার উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর এবং পাকিস্তানী জাহাজের ১৪ জন কর্মী আটক
28 APR 2024 9:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
সন্ত্রাস দমন স্কোয়াড (এটিএস) এবং নারকোটিকস কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো (এনসিবি)-র সহায়তায় ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী ২৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৪ তারিখে সমুদ্রে একটি পরিকল্পিত অভিযান চালিয়ে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৮৬ কোটি মাদক উদ্ধার করেছে। সেই সঙ্গে পাকিস্তানী জাহাজের ১৪ জন সদস্যকে আটক করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ রাজরতন সমুদ্রে একটি জাহাজকে সন্দেহজনকভাবে চলাচল করতে দেখে দ্রুত তৎপর হয় এবং সেটির পিছু নেয়। এর পর, জাহাজটির ভিতরে অভিযান চালিয়ে মাদকদ্রব্য উদ্ধার করেন উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর কর্মীরা। জাহাজটি এবং আটক কর্মীদের পোরবন্দরে নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Defence
ICG seizes 86kg narcotics worth Rs 600 crore and apprehends 14 crew members of the Pakistani Vessel
28 APR 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in collaboration with the Anti-terrorism Squad (ATS) and Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), seized 86 kg of narcotics valued @ Rs 600 cr and apprehended 14 crew members from the Pakistani vessel in a meticulously planned anti-narcotics operation at sea on April 28, 2024.
The ICG ship Rajratan, equipped with ATS and NCB officials, positively identified the suspect boat despite attempts to evade detection. The swift response of the Rajratan, supported by a fleet of ships and aircraft on concurrent missions, left no room for escape for the drug-laden vessel. The ship's specialist team embarked on the suspect boat and after thorough checks, confirmed the presence of a sizeable amount of narcotics. The crew and the vessel are currently being escorted to Porbandar for further investigation and legal proceedings.
The jointness of ICG and ATS, which has led to eleven such successful law enforcement operations in the last three years reaffirms the synergy for national objectives.