Ministry of Defence
ICG seizes 86kg narcotics worth Rs 600 crore and apprehends 14 crew members of the Pakistani Vessel
28 APR 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in collaboration with the Anti-terrorism Squad (ATS) and Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), seized 86 kg of narcotics valued @ Rs 600 cr and apprehended 14 crew members from the Pakistani vessel in a meticulously planned anti-narcotics operation at sea on April 28, 2024.
The ICG ship Rajratan, equipped with ATS and NCB officials, positively identified the suspect boat despite attempts to evade detection. The swift response of the Rajratan, supported by a fleet of ships and aircraft on concurrent missions, left no room for escape for the drug-laden vessel. The ship's specialist team embarked on the suspect boat and after thorough checks, confirmed the presence of a sizeable amount of narcotics. The crew and the vessel are currently being escorted to Porbandar for further investigation and legal proceedings.
The jointness of ICG and ATS, which has led to eleven such successful law enforcement operations in the last three years reaffirms the synergy for national objectives.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے 600 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 86 کلوگرام منشیات ضبط کی اور پاکستانی کشتی کے عملے کے 14 ارکان کو حراست میں لےلیا
28 APR 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 28 اپریل 2024 کو سمندر میں انسدادمنشیات سے متعلق محتاط انداز میں کی گئی منصو بہ بند کارروائی کے تحت انسداد دہشت گردی اسکواڈ (اے ٹی ایس) اور منشیات کی روک تھام سے متعلق بیورو(این سی بی) کے ساتھ مل کر، 600 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی 86 کلو گرام منشیات ضبط کی اور پاکستانی کشتی کے عملے کے 14 ارکان کوحراست میں لے لیا۔
اے ٹی ایس اور این سی بی کے اہلکاروں سے لیس آئی سی جی جہاز راج رتن نے نظروں سے بچنے کی کوششوں کے باوجود مشتبہ کشتی کی ٹھیک طرح سے پہچان کی۔ راج رتن کے تیز ردعمل اور بیک وقت بحری جہازوں اورہوائی جہازوں کے ایک بیڑے کی مدد سے منشیات سے لدی کشتی کے فرار کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں چھوڑی۔ جہاز کی ماہر ٹیم مشتبہ کشتی پر سوار ہوئی اور مکمل چیکنگ کے بعد بھاری مقدار میں منشیات کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی۔ عملے اور کشتی کو فی الحال مزید تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی کے لیے پوربندر لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی سی جی اور اے ٹی ایس کےمشترکہ تعاون سے، جس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ تین برسوں میں قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایسی گیارہ کامیاب کارروائیاں ہوئیں، قومی مقاصد کے لیے ہم آہنگی کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔