Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
World Energy Congress 2024: IREDA CMD highlights need for Innovative Financing Solutions for New and Emerging Renewable Energy Technologies
26 APR 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Chairperson & Managing Director of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) Shri Pradip Kumar Das participated in a panel discussion on "The New Interdependencies: Trust, Security and Climate Resilience", at the 26th edition of World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
During the discussion, the IREDA CMD shared insights into India's journey towards energy transition and underscored IREDA's crucial role in advancing renewable energy adoption within the country. He said that India's ambitious goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil-fuel energy capacity by the year 2030 positions it as a beacon of hope in the global fight against climate change. He also highlighted India's commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions by the year 2070. He pointed out that with rapid progress in renewable energy sector, India stands fourth globally in renewable energy installed capacity.
As the largest pure-play green financing NBFC of the country, IREDA plays a pivotal role in expediting energy transition. The CMD emphasized IREDA's efforts in facilitating financing for energy transition projects, through utilization of innovative financial instruments to mitigate risks and encouraging private sector involvement in the renewable energy sector.
The World Energy Congress panel also discussed the ongoing global energy crisis, with the CMD stressing the importance of diversification and robust infrastructure to ensure energy security. He emphasized the significance of integrating regional markets through strong power networks. He also proposed the mandate of allocating 4%-5% of Assets Under Management (AUM) from domestic pension / insurance funds into renewable energy bonds, to deepen the bond market and increase additional global and local investments.
In conclusion, the CMD reaffirmed IREDA's constant commitment to a green economy. The company continues to attract investments, foster technological advancements, and advocate for policy reforms. The CMD said that as India progresses towards achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070, IREDA remains at the forefront, guiding the way towards a sustainable and secure energy future.
Senior Vice President, Europe & Head of Country, UK, bp, Ms. Louise Kingham CBE; Global Energy & Resources Strategy Leader, EY, Mr. Andy Brogan; and Administrator, Panama Canal Authority, Mr. Ricuarte Vásquez Morales were the other participants in the panel discussion on "The New Interdependencies: Trust, Security and Climate Resilience", held on 24th April, 2024.
Also read:

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेस 2024 : नव्या आणि उदयोन्मुख नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानासाठी नवोन्मेषी वित्तपुरवठा पर्यायांची गरज इरेडाच्या अध्यक्षांकडून अधोरेखित
26 APR 2024 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2024
नेदरलॅण्डसमधल्या रॉटरडॅम येथे आयोजित 26 व्या जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेसमध्ये आयोजित, 'नवी आंतरअवलंबिता : विश्वास, सुरक्षा आणि हवामान लवचिकता ' या विषयावरच्या तज्ज्ञमंडळ चर्चेत इरेडा अर्थात भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीपकुमार दास सहभागी झाले होते.
ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या दिशेने भारताचे प्रयत्न इरेडच्या अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांनी यावेळी सामायिक केले. तसेच देशात अक्षय ऊर्जेचा अवलंब वाढवण्यामध्ये इरेडाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॅट (GW ) बिगर -जीवाश्म-इंधन ऊर्जा क्षमता गाठण्याचे भारताचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट हे हवामान बदलाच्या समस्यविरोधातील जागतिक लढ्यात आशेचा किरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जन साध्य करण्याची भारताची प्रतिबद्धताही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात झपाट्याने प्रगती केल्यामुळे अक्षय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमतेमध्ये जागतिक स्तरावर भारत चौथ्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचला असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
देशातील ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यात सर्वात मोठी पूर्णपणे हरित वित्तपुरवठा बिगर बँकिंग वित्तपुरवठा कंपनी म्हणून इरेडा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे. अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात खासगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषी वित्तीय साधनांच्या उपयोगाच्या माध्यमातून, ऊर्जा संक्रमण प्रकल्पांना, वित्तुरवठा सुलभ करण्याचे इरेडाचे प्रयत्न दास यांनी विशेषत्वाने मांडले.
जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेस तज्ज्ञमंडळाने सध्याच्या जागतिक ऊर्जा संकटाबाबतही चर्चा केली. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भक्कम पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वैविध्यकरण यांच्या महत्त्वावर दास यांनी भर दिला. मजबूत ऊर्जा जाळ्यांद्वारे प्रादेशिक बाजारपेठांच्या एकात्मीकरणाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी सांगितले.
हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी इरेडाच्या निरंतर प्रतिबद्धतेचा दास यांनी शेवटी पुनरुच्चार केला. कंपनी, विविध गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करत आहे. तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रगतीला चालना देत आहे आणि धोरणात्मक सुधारणांचा पुरस्कार करत आहे. वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत भारत निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जन साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करत असताना, शाश्वत आणि सुरक्षित ऊर्जा भविष्याकडे मार्ग दाखवत इरेडा अग्रस्थानी असल्याचे इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक दास यांनी सांगितले.
हे वाचा :