Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
World Energy Congress 2024: IREDA CMD highlights need for Innovative Financing Solutions for New and Emerging Renewable Energy Technologies
26 APR 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Chairperson & Managing Director of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) Shri Pradip Kumar Das participated in a panel discussion on "The New Interdependencies: Trust, Security and Climate Resilience", at the 26th edition of World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
During the discussion, the IREDA CMD shared insights into India's journey towards energy transition and underscored IREDA's crucial role in advancing renewable energy adoption within the country. He said that India's ambitious goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil-fuel energy capacity by the year 2030 positions it as a beacon of hope in the global fight against climate change. He also highlighted India's commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions by the year 2070. He pointed out that with rapid progress in renewable energy sector, India stands fourth globally in renewable energy installed capacity.
As the largest pure-play green financing NBFC of the country, IREDA plays a pivotal role in expediting energy transition. The CMD emphasized IREDA's efforts in facilitating financing for energy transition projects, through utilization of innovative financial instruments to mitigate risks and encouraging private sector involvement in the renewable energy sector.
The World Energy Congress panel also discussed the ongoing global energy crisis, with the CMD stressing the importance of diversification and robust infrastructure to ensure energy security. He emphasized the significance of integrating regional markets through strong power networks. He also proposed the mandate of allocating 4%-5% of Assets Under Management (AUM) from domestic pension / insurance funds into renewable energy bonds, to deepen the bond market and increase additional global and local investments.
In conclusion, the CMD reaffirmed IREDA's constant commitment to a green economy. The company continues to attract investments, foster technological advancements, and advocate for policy reforms. The CMD said that as India progresses towards achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070, IREDA remains at the forefront, guiding the way towards a sustainable and secure energy future.
Senior Vice President, Europe & Head of Country, UK, bp, Ms. Louise Kingham CBE; Global Energy & Resources Strategy Leader, EY, Mr. Andy Brogan; and Administrator, Panama Canal Authority, Mr. Ricuarte Vásquez Morales were the other participants in the panel discussion on "The New Interdependencies: Trust, Security and Climate Resilience", held on 24th April, 2024.
Also read:

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ورلڈ انرجی کانگریس 2024: آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی نے نئی اور اُبھرتی ہوئی قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے فنڈز کی فراہمی کے اختراعی طریقہ کار کی ضرورت کو اُجاگر کیا
26 APR 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کے چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے نیدرلینڈز میں روٹرڈیم کے مقام پرمنعقدہ ورلڈ انرجی کانگریس کے 26ویں اجلاس میں "نئے باہمی انحصار: اعتماد، سلامتی اور موسمیاتی لچک" کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثےمیں حصہ لیا۔
بحث کے دوران،آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی نے توانائی کی منتقلی کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے بارے میں بصیرت افروز معلومات ساجھا کیں اور ملک کے اندر قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ غیر حجری ایندھن توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہندوستان کا جرات مندانہ ہدف، اسے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی میں امید کی کرن کے طور پر رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سال 2070 تک کاربن کے خالص صفر کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے سے متعلق ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی نصب کرنے کی صلاحیت میں عالمی سطح پر چوتھے مقام پر ہے۔
ملک کے آب وہوا کے لئے ساز گار اور آلودگی سے مبرا سب سے بڑے گرین فنانسنگ - این بی ایف سی کے طور پر، آئی آر ای ڈی اے توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ سی ایم ڈی نے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے، توانائی کی منتقلی کے منصوبوں کے لیے فنڈز کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
ورلڈ انرجی کانگریس یعنی توانائی کی عالمی کانگریس کے پینل میں شامل ارکان نے توانائی کے جاری عالمی بحران پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، سی ایم ڈی نے توانائی کی حفاظت اور اس کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تنوع اور مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مضبوط پاور نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے علاقائی منڈیوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پربھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بانڈ مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے اور اضافی عالمی اور مقامی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے، گھریلو پنشن/ انشورنس فنڈز سے اثاثہ جات انڈر مینجمنٹ (اے یو ایم) کے 4 سے 5 فیصد کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے بانڈز میں مختص کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
آخر میں، سی ایم ڈی نے آلودگی سے مبرا اور ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار سبز معیشت کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے مستقل عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ کمپنی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتی ہے، تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے، اور پالیسی اصلاحات کی وکالت کرتی ہے۔ سی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہندوستان 2070 تک کاربن کے نیٹ صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے، آئی آر ای ڈی اے اس سلسلے میں پیش پیش ہے، جو پائیدار اور محفوظ توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
24 اپریل 2024 کو "نئے باہمی انحصار: اعتماد، سلامتی اور موسمیاتی لچک" کے موضوع پر منعقدہ پینل مباحثے میں یورپ کی سینئر نائب صدر اور کنٹری ، برطانیہ، بی پی کی سربراہ محترمہ لوئیس کنگھم سی بی ای ؛ عالمی توانائی اور وسائل کی حکمت عملی کے رہنما،ای وائی، جناب اینڈی بروگن؛ اور پناما کینال اتھارٹی کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر، جناب ریکوارٹ واسکیز مورالز دوسرے شرکاء تھے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں: