নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
ওয়ার্ল্ড এনার্জি কংগ্রেস ২০২৪: পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনার প্রশ্নে বিনিয়োগের ওপর জোর দিলেন আইআরইডিএ-র সিএমডি
26 APR 2024 10:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
নেদারল্যান্ডস-এর রট্যারড্যামে ২৬ তম ওয়ার্ল্ড এনার্জি কংগ্রেসে “দ্য নিউ ইন্টারডিপেনডেন্সিস: ট্রাস্ট, সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড ক্লাইমেট রিজিলিয়েন্স” শীর্ষক আলোচনাচক্রে যোগ দিলেন ভারতীয় পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি বিকাশ সংস্থা বা ইন্ডিয়ান রিনিউয়েবল এনার্জি ডেভলপমেন্ট এজেন্সি লিমিটেড(আইআরইডিএ)-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রদীপ কুমার দাস।
আলোচনায় আইআরইডিএ-র সিএমডি জ্বালানী ও শক্তি ব্যবহারে পরিবর্তনের প্রশ্নে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টা এবং সেক্ষেত্রে আইআরইডিএ-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। ২০২৩ নাগাদ অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানীর উৎস থেকে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ভারত রেখেছে, তা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রশ্নে সারা বিশ্বের উদ্যোগকে জোরদার করবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। ২০৭০ নাগাদ নিট নির্গমন শূন্যে নিয়ে যাওয়ায় ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথাও বলেন তিনি।
পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের প্রসারে অর্থসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে আইআরইডিএ হল ভারতের সবচেয়ে বড় নন-ব্যাঙ্কিং ঋণদানকারী সংস্থা। সংস্থাটির সিএমডি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির আরও যোগদানের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরেন।
আলোচনাচক্রে, বর্তমান বিশ্বে জ্বালানীর সংকট নিয়েও মতবিনিময় হয়। আইআরইডিএ-র সিএমডি এক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত প্রসার এবং আঞ্চলিক বাজারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের কথা বলেন। সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা কাঠামোর(অ্যাসেট আন্ডার ম্যানেজমেন্ট) আওতায় পেনশন/বীমা তহবিলের ৪% থেকে ৫% অর্থ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি বন্ডে বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব দেন তিনি।
২৪ এপ্রিল এই আলোচনাচক্রে যোগ দেন বিভিন্ন দেশের বিদ্যুৎ ও শক্তি সংস্থার শীর্ষ পদাধিকারীরা।
আরও দেখুন:
• Ministerial Round Table Conference at World Energy Congress discusses pathways to manage evolving energy trilemma of energy security, access and sustainability
• India at World Energy Congress 2024: Power Secretary and India’s Ambassador to Netherlands inaugurate India Pavilion

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
World Energy Congress 2024: IREDA CMD highlights need for Innovative Financing Solutions for New and Emerging Renewable Energy Technologies
26 APR 2024 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Chairperson & Managing Director of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) Shri Pradip Kumar Das participated in a panel discussion on "The New Interdependencies: Trust, Security and Climate Resilience", at the 26th edition of World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
During the discussion, the IREDA CMD shared insights into India's journey towards energy transition and underscored IREDA's crucial role in advancing renewable energy adoption within the country. He said that India's ambitious goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil-fuel energy capacity by the year 2030 positions it as a beacon of hope in the global fight against climate change. He also highlighted India's commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions by the year 2070. He pointed out that with rapid progress in renewable energy sector, India stands fourth globally in renewable energy installed capacity.
As the largest pure-play green financing NBFC of the country, IREDA plays a pivotal role in expediting energy transition. The CMD emphasized IREDA's efforts in facilitating financing for energy transition projects, through utilization of innovative financial instruments to mitigate risks and encouraging private sector involvement in the renewable energy sector.
The World Energy Congress panel also discussed the ongoing global energy crisis, with the CMD stressing the importance of diversification and robust infrastructure to ensure energy security. He emphasized the significance of integrating regional markets through strong power networks. He also proposed the mandate of allocating 4%-5% of Assets Under Management (AUM) from domestic pension / insurance funds into renewable energy bonds, to deepen the bond market and increase additional global and local investments.
In conclusion, the CMD reaffirmed IREDA's constant commitment to a green economy. The company continues to attract investments, foster technological advancements, and advocate for policy reforms. The CMD said that as India progresses towards achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070, IREDA remains at the forefront, guiding the way towards a sustainable and secure energy future.
Senior Vice President, Europe & Head of Country, UK, bp, Ms. Louise Kingham CBE; Global Energy & Resources Strategy Leader, EY, Mr. Andy Brogan; and Administrator, Panama Canal Authority, Mr. Ricuarte Vásquez Morales were the other participants in the panel discussion on "The New Interdependencies: Trust, Security and Climate Resilience", held on 24th April, 2024.
Also read: