Ministry of Power
India at World Energy Congress 2024: Power Secretary and Indian Ambassador to Netherlands inaugurate India Pavilion
Deputy Prime Minister of Netherlands visits India Pavilion at WEC 2024
23 APR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
India is showcasing its innovative technologies and power generation practices, at the 26th World Energy Congress, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, from 22nd April, 2024 to 25th April, 2024.
The India Pavilion at the Congress aims to be a hub for showcasing innovative technologies and power generation practices, reinforcing India's commitment to environmental conservation on the global stage. Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas are participating in the India Pavilion, giving a collective testimony to India’s leadership in global energy transition.
The Pavilion has been jointly inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal and Ambassador of India to the Netherlands Mrs. Reenat Sandhu, on 22nd April, 2024.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Srikant Nagulapalli and CMDs and other senior officials of participating organizations such as NTPC, POWERGRID, PFC, REC, NHPC, SECI, IREDA, ONGC, and World Energy Council India were also present at the inauguration.
Visit of Deputy Prime Minister, Kingdom of Netherlands
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Climate and Energy Policy of the Netherlands, H.E. Rob Jetten, and Secretary General and CEO, World Energy Council, Dr. Angela Wilkinson visited the India Pavilion at the World Energy Congress on 22nd April, 2024, in the presence of Union Power Secretary and officials of participating organizations of the Pavilion. During the visit, the Deputy Prime Minister and the WEC Secretary General expressed keen interest in the efforts of member organizations and appreciated India’s unique efforts and progress towards energy transition.
About 26th World Energy Congress
The 26th World Energy Congress is expected to be a critical turning point for leadership on clean and inclusive energy transitions worldwide. Themed ‘Redesigning Energy for People and Planet’, the four-day gathering marks the World Energy Council’s centenary in world energy. According to the Council, the Congress seeks to explore the role of connected energy societies in driving forward global energy transitions in a world context which is less predictable, more turbulent and faster-shifting.
About World Energy Council India
World Energy Council India is a country member of World Energy Council (WEC), a global body established in 1923, with the aim of promoting sustainable supply and use of energy. WEC India is one of the earliest country members of World Energy Council, having joined the Council in 1924. WEC India functions under the patronage of Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the support of the Ministries of Coal, New & Renewable Energy, Petroleum & Natural Gas and External Affairs.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विश्व ऊर्जा कांग्रेस-2024 में भारत की भागीदारी: विद्युत सचिव और नीदरलैंड में भारत की राजदूत ने भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
नीदरलैंड के उप-प्रधानमंत्री ने डब्ल्यूईसी-2024 में भारत मंडप का दौरा किया
23 APR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 22 अप्रैल, 2024 से 25 अप्रैल, 2024 तक नीदरलैंड के रॉटरडैम में आयोजित होने वाली 26वीं विश्व ऊर्जा कांग्रेस में अपनी अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों और विद्युत उत्पादन संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।
इस कांग्रेस में भारतीय मंडप का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मंच पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों और विद्युत उत्पादन संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने का केंद्र बनना है। भारत मंडप में विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय व पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसयू) हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। ये सीपीएसयू वैश्विक ऊर्जा रूपांतरण में भारत के नेतृत्व को सामूहिक रूप से प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
इस मंडप का उद्घाटन 22 अप्रैल, 2024 को संयुक्त रूप से भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल और नीदरलैंड में भारत की राजदूत श्रीमती रीनत संधू ने किया।
इसके अलावा विद्युत मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री श्रीकांत नागुलापल्ली सहित प्रतिभागी संगठनों जैसे कि- एनटीपीसी, पावरग्रिड, पीएफसी, आरईसी, एनएचपीसी, एसईसीआई, ओएनजीसी और विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद- भारत के सीएमडी व अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
नीदरलैंड के उप-प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा
नीदरलैंड के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और जलवायु व ऊर्जा नीति मंत्री रॉब जेटन और विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद की महासचिव और सीईओ डॉ. एंजेला विल्किंसन ने 22 अप्रैल, 2024 को विश्व ऊर्जा कांग्रेस में भारत मंडप का दौरा किया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय ऊर्जा सचिव और प्रतिभागी संगठनों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस दौरान उप-प्रधानमंत्री और डब्ल्यूईसी की महासचिव ने सदस्य संगठनों के प्रयासों में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। साथ ही, ऊर्जा रूपांतरण की दिशा में भारत के अद्वितीय प्रयासों और प्रगति की सराहना की।
26वीं विश्व ऊर्जा कांग्रेस के बारे में
26वीं विश्व ऊर्जा कांग्रेस के पूरे विश्व में स्वच्छ और समावेशी ऊर्जा रूपांतरण पर नेतृत्व के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव होने की उम्मीद है। 'लोगों और धरती के लिए ऊर्जा को नया स्वरूप देना' की विषयवस्तु पर आधारित इस चार दिवसीय कांग्रेस का आयोजन विश्व ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद की स्थापना के सौ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया है। परिषद के अनुसार यह कांग्रेस एक ऐसे विश्व संदर्भ में वैश्विक ऊर्जा रूपांतरण को आगे बढ़ाने में आपस में जुड़े ऊर्जा समाजों की भूमिका का पता लगाना चाहती है, जो कम पूर्वानुमानित, अधिक अशांत और तेजी से स्थानांतरित होने वाला है।
विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद भारत के बारे में
विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद- भारत, विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद (डब्ल्यूईसी) का एक सदस्य देश है, जो 1923 में स्थापित एक वैश्विक निकाय है। इसका उद्देश्य ऊर्जा की स्थायी आपूर्ति और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। डब्ल्यूईसी- भारत विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद के शुरुआती सदस्यों में से एक है, जो साल 1924 में परिषद में शामिल हुआ था। यह भारत सरकार के कोयला, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विद्युत मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में कार्य करता है।