Ministry of Power
India at World Energy Congress 2024: Power Secretary and Indian Ambassador to Netherlands inaugurate India Pavilion
Deputy Prime Minister of Netherlands visits India Pavilion at WEC 2024
23 APR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
India is showcasing its innovative technologies and power generation practices, at the 26th World Energy Congress, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, from 22nd April, 2024 to 25th April, 2024.
The India Pavilion at the Congress aims to be a hub for showcasing innovative technologies and power generation practices, reinforcing India's commitment to environmental conservation on the global stage. Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas are participating in the India Pavilion, giving a collective testimony to India’s leadership in global energy transition.
The Pavilion has been jointly inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal and Ambassador of India to the Netherlands Mrs. Reenat Sandhu, on 22nd April, 2024.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Srikant Nagulapalli and CMDs and other senior officials of participating organizations such as NTPC, POWERGRID, PFC, REC, NHPC, SECI, IREDA, ONGC, and World Energy Council India were also present at the inauguration.
Visit of Deputy Prime Minister, Kingdom of Netherlands
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Climate and Energy Policy of the Netherlands, H.E. Rob Jetten, and Secretary General and CEO, World Energy Council, Dr. Angela Wilkinson visited the India Pavilion at the World Energy Congress on 22nd April, 2024, in the presence of Union Power Secretary and officials of participating organizations of the Pavilion. During the visit, the Deputy Prime Minister and the WEC Secretary General expressed keen interest in the efforts of member organizations and appreciated India’s unique efforts and progress towards energy transition.
About 26th World Energy Congress
The 26th World Energy Congress is expected to be a critical turning point for leadership on clean and inclusive energy transitions worldwide. Themed ‘Redesigning Energy for People and Planet’, the four-day gathering marks the World Energy Council’s centenary in world energy. According to the Council, the Congress seeks to explore the role of connected energy societies in driving forward global energy transitions in a world context which is less predictable, more turbulent and faster-shifting.
About World Energy Council India
World Energy Council India is a country member of World Energy Council (WEC), a global body established in 1923, with the aim of promoting sustainable supply and use of energy. WEC India is one of the earliest country members of World Energy Council, having joined the Council in 1924. WEC India functions under the patronage of Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the support of the Ministries of Coal, New & Renewable Energy, Petroleum & Natural Gas and External Affairs.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان كی ورلڈ انرجی کانگریس 2024 میں شركت : پاور سکریٹری اور نیدرلینڈ میں ہندوستانی سفیر كے ہاتھوں انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح
نیدرلینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم نے ڈبلیو ای سی 2024 میں انڈیا پویلین کا دورہ کیا
23 APR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 22 اپریل 2024 سے 25 اپریل 2024 تک ہالینڈ کے روٹرڈیم میں منعقد ہونے والی 26 ویں عالمی توانائی کانگریس میں اپنی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے طریقوں کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔
کانگریس میں انڈیا پویلین کا مقصد اختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے طریقوں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک مرکز بننا اورعالمی سطح پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ بجلی كی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، کوئلے كی وزارت اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر كی صنوتیں انڈیا پویلین میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں مقصد
عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی اجتماعی شہادت پیش كرنا ہے۔
پویلین کا افتتاح 22 اپریل 2024 کو حكومت ہند كی بجلی کی وزارت كے سكریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال اور نیدرلینڈ میں ہندوستان کی سفیر محترمہ رینت سندھو نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سری کانت ناگولاپلی اور حصہ لینے والی تنظیموں جیسے اینٹی پی سی، پاور گرڈ، پی ایف سی، آر ای سی، این ایچ پی سی، ایس ای سی آءی، ایرایڈا، او این جی سی اور ورلڈ انرجی کونسل انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈیز اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔
نیدرلینڈز کے نائب وزیر اعظم کا دورہ
نیدرلینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور موسمیاتی اور توانائی کی پالیسی كے وزیر عزت مآب روب جیتین اور ورلڈ انرجی کونسل كی سکریٹری جنرل اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر انجیلا ولکنسن نے 22 اپریل 2024 کو ورلڈ انرجی کانگریس میں انڈیا پویلین کا دورہ کیا۔ اس وقت وہاں مرکزی پاور سکریٹری اور پویلین کی شریک تنظیموں کے عہدیداران موجود تھے۔ اس دورے میں نائب وزیر اعظم اور ڈبلیو ای سی کے سکریٹری جنرل نے رکن تنظیموں کی کوششوں میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ہندوستان کی منفرد کوششوں اور پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔
چھبیسویں عالمی توانائی کانگریس کے بارے میں
امید ہے کہ 26ویں عالمی انرجی کانگریس دنیا بھر میں صاف اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی پر قیادت کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہوگی۔ 'لوگوں اور سیارے کے لیے توانائی کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے' کے موضوع پر یہ چار روزہ اجتماع عالمی توانائی کونسل کی عالمی توانائی میں سو سال کی مناسبت سے ہے۔ کونسل کے مطابق کانگریس چاہتی ہے كہ عالمی تناظر میں جو کہ کم پیشین گوئی كے قابل، زیادہ ہنگامہ خیز اور تیزی سے منتقل ہونے والی ہے، توانائی کی عالمی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مربوط توانائی کے معاشروں کے کردار کو تلاش کیا جائے۔
ورلڈ انرجی کونسل انڈیا کے بارے میں
ورلڈ انرجی کونسل انڈیا ورلڈ انرجی کونسل (ڈبلیو ای سی) کا ایک ملکی کا رکن ہے۔ یہ 1923 میں قائم ایک عالمی ادارہ ہے جس کا مقصد توانائی کی پائیدار فراہمی اور استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ای سی انڈیا عالمی توانائی کونسل کے ابتدائی ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے 1924 میں کونسل میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔ ڈبلیو ای سی انڈیا حكومت ہند كی بجلی كی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں اور کوئلہ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں کے تعاون سے سرگرم عمل ہے۔