राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मानव समाज वनों के महत्व को विस्मृत करने की भूल कर रहा है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, देहरादून में भारतीय वन सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
24 APR 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
मानव समाज वनों को विस्मृत करने की भूल कर रहा है। वन जीवनदाता हैं। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 अप्रैल, 2024) इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, देहरादून में भारतीय वन सेवा (2022 बैच) के दीक्षांत समारोह में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वास्तविकता यह है कि वनों ने पृथ्वी पर जीवन को संरक्षित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम एंथ्रोपोसीन युग की बात करते हैं, जो मानव-केंद्रित विकास का काल है। इस दौरान विकास के साथ-साथ विनाशकारी परिणाम सामने आए हैं। संसाधनों के निरंतर दोहन ने मानवता को एक ऐसे बिंदु पर ला दिया है जहां विकास के मानकों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करना होगा। उन्होंने यह समझने के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि हम पृथ्वी के संसाधनों के मालिक नहीं हैं, बल्कि हम ट्रस्टी हैं। हमारी प्राथमिकताएं मानवशास्त्रीय के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण केंद्रित भी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल पारिस्थितिकीय परिवेश से जुड़ने से ही हम वास्तव में मानवशास्त्रीय हो पाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व के अनेक भागों में वन संसाधनों का बहुत तेजी से ह्रास हुआ है। वनों का ह्रास एक तरह से मानवता का ह्रास ही है। यह एक सर्वविदित तथ्य है कि पृथ्वी की जैव विविधता और प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य का संरक्षण एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है जिसे हमें शीघ्रता से करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वनों और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के माध्यम से मानव जीवन को संकट से बचाया जा सकता है। हम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से तेजी से नुकसान की भरपाई कर सकते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, मियावाकी पद्धति को कई स्थानों पर अपनाया जा रहा है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस वनीकरण और क्षेत्र विशिष्ट वृक्ष प्रजातियों के लिए उपयुक्त क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे विभिन्न विकल्पों का आकलन करने और भारत की भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त समाधान विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकास के रथ के दो पहिए होते हैं- परंपरा और आधुनिकता। आज मानव समाज कई पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं का खामियाजा भुगत रहा है। इसका एक मुख्य कारण एक विशेष प्रकार की आधुनिकता है, जिसका मूल प्रकृति का शोषण है। इस प्रक्रिया में पारंपरिक ज्ञान की उपेक्षा की जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदिवासी समाज ने प्रकृति के शाश्वत नियमों को अपने जीवन का आधार बनाया है। इस समाज के लोग प्रकृति का संरक्षण करते हैं। लेकिन, असंतुलित आधुनिकता के आवेग में कुछ लोग आदिवासी समुदाय और उनके सामूहिक ज्ञान को आदिम मानते हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन में आदिवासी समाज की कोई भूमिका नहीं है, लेकिन इसके दुष्प्रभावों का बोझ उन पर अधिक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सदियों से आदिवासी समाज द्वारा संचित ज्ञान के महत्व को समझना और पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए इसका उपयोग करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका सामूहिक ज्ञान हमें पारिस्थितिक रूप से टिकाऊ, नैतिक रूप से वांछनीय और सामाजिक रूप से उचित मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें कई गलत धारणाओं को दूर करना होगा और आदिवासी समाज की संतुलित जीवन शैली के आदर्शों से सीखना होगा। हमें पर्यावरण न्याय की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 18वीं और 19वीं शताब्दी में औद्योगिक क्रांति ने इमारती लकड़ी तथा अन्य वन उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ाई है। मांग का सामना करने के लिए नए नियमों, विनियमों और वन उपयोग के तरीकों को अपनाया गया। ऐसे नियमों और विनियमों को लागू करने के लिए, भारतीय वन सेवा की पूर्ववर्ती सेवा, इंपीरियल वन सेवा का गठन किया गया था। उस सेवा का अधिदेश जनजातीय समाज और वन सम्पदा की रक्षा करना नहीं था। उनका जनादेश भारत के वन संसाधनों का अधिकतम दोहन करके ब्रिटिश राज के उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देना था।
ब्रिटिश काल के दौरान जंगली जानवरों के सामूहिक शिकार का उल्लेख करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब वह संग्रहालयों का दौरा करती हैं जहां जानवरों की खाल या कटे हुए सिर दीवारों पर सजे होते हैं, तो उन्हें लगता है कि वे वस्तुएं मानव सभ्यता के पतन की कहानी कह रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारी औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता और पूर्व शाही वन सेवा के दृष्टिकोण से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारियों को न केवल भारत के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन करना है, बल्कि मानवता के हित में पारंपरिक ज्ञान का उपयोग भी करना है। उन्हें आधुनिकता और परंपरा को समकालीन करके और वनवासियों के हितों को आगे बढ़ाकर वन संपदा की रक्षा करनी होगी जिनका जीवन वनों पर आधारित है। ऐसा करने से, वे एक ऐसा योगदान देने में सक्षम होंगे जो वास्तव में समावेशी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय वन सेवा ने देश को अनेक अधिकारी दिए हैं जिन्होंने पर्यावरण के लिए अद्वितीय कार्य किए हैं। श्री पी. श्रीनिवास, श्री संजय कुमार सिंह, श्री एस. मणिकंदन जैसे भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारियों ने कर्तव्य की पंक्ति में अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया है। उन्होंने अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसे अधिकारियों को अपना आदर्श और मार्गदर्शक बनाएं और उनके द्वारा दिखाए गए आदर्शों पर आगे बढ़ें।
राष्ट्रपति ने आईएफएस अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे जनजातीय लोगों के बीच समय बिताएं और उनका स्नेह और विश्वास अर्जित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें आदिवासी समाज की अच्छी प्रथाओं से सीखना चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का स्वामित्व लेने और एक रोल मॉडल बनने का भी आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
HUMAN SOCIETY IS MAKING THE MISTAKE OF FORGETTING THE IMPORTANCE OF FORESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AT INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL FOREST ACADEMY, DEHRADUN
24 APR 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Human society is making the mistake of forgetting the importance of forests. Forests are life givers. The reality is that forests have preserved life on earth, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu while addressing the officer trainees of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) at their convocation ceremony at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun today (April 24, 2024).
The President said that today we talk about the Anthropocene Age, which is the period of human-centric development. During this period, disastrous results have emerged along with development. Unsustainable exploitation of resources has brought humanity to a point where the standards of development have to be re-evaluated. She stressed on the importance of understanding that we are not the owners of the earth's resources, but we are trustees. Our priorities should be ecocentric along with anthropocentric. In fact, only by being ecocentric we will be able to be truly anthropocentric, she stated.
The President said that in many parts of the world the loss of forest resources has occurred very rapidly. Destruction of forests is in a way - destruction of humanity. It is a well known fact that conservation of earth's biodiversity and natural beauty is a very important task which we have to do very quickly.
The President said that human life can be saved from the crisis through conservation and promotion of forests and wildlife. We can repair the damage at a faster pace with the help of Science and Technology. For example, the Miyawaki Method is being adopted in many places. Artificial Intelligence can help in identifying suitable areas for afforestation and area specific tree species. She stated that there is a need to assess various such options and develop solutions suitable to the geographical conditions of India.
The President said that the chariot of development has two wheels – tradition and modernity. Today human society is bearing the brunt of many environmental problems. One of the main reasons for this is a special type of modernity, the root of which is the exploitation of nature. Traditional knowledge is neglected in this process.
The President said that tribal society has made the eternal laws of nature the basis of their life. People of this society conserve nature. But, under the impulse of unbalanced modernity, some people consider the tribal community and their collective wisdom primitive. Tribal society has no role in climate change but the burden of its ill effects is disproportionately more on them.
The President said that it is very important to understand the importance of the knowledge accumulated by tribal society over centuries and use it to improve the environment. She stated that their collective wisdom can help us move forward on an ecologically sustainable, ethically desirable and socially justifiable path. She stressed that we will have to unlearn many misconceptions and relearn from the ideals of a balanced lifestyle of the tribal society. We have to move forward with the spirit of climate justice.
The President said that the Industrial Revolution in the 18th and 19th centuries increased the demand for timber and other forest products. New rules, regulations and methods of forest use were adopted to cope with the demand. To implement such rules and regulations, the Imperial Forest Service, the predecessor service of the Indian Forest Service, was formed. The mandate of that service was not to protect the tribal society and forest wealth. Their mandate was to promote the objectives of the British Raj by exploiting India's forest resources to the maximum.
Referring to the mass hunting of wild animals during the British period, the President said that when she visits museums where animal skins or severed heads adorn the walls, she feels that those exhibits are telling the story of the decline of human civilization.
The President said that she was confident that the officers of the Indian Forest Service had become completely free from the colonial mentality and outlook of the former Imperial Forest Service. She stated that IFS officers not only have to conserve and augment India's natural resources but also use the traditional knowledge in the interest of humanity. They have to protect the forest wealth by synchronizing modernity and tradition and advancing the interests of the people whose life is based on forests. By doing this, they will be able to make a contribution that is truly inclusive and congenial to the environment.
The President said that the Indian Forest Service has given many officers to the country who have done unparalleled work for the environment. IFS officers such as Shri P. Srinivas, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Shri S. Manikandan have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. She urged the officer trainees to make such officers their role models and mentors and move forward on the ideals shown by them.
The President urged IFS officers to spend time among the tribal people in the field and earn their affection and trust. She said that they should learn from the good practices of the tribal society. She also urged them to take ownership of their responsibilities and become a role model.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.