President's Secretariat
HUMAN SOCIETY IS MAKING THE MISTAKE OF FORGETTING THE IMPORTANCE OF FORESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AT INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL FOREST ACADEMY, DEHRADUN
24 APR 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Human society is making the mistake of forgetting the importance of forests. Forests are life givers. The reality is that forests have preserved life on earth, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu while addressing the officer trainees of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) at their convocation ceremony at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun today (April 24, 2024).
The President said that today we talk about the Anthropocene Age, which is the period of human-centric development. During this period, disastrous results have emerged along with development. Unsustainable exploitation of resources has brought humanity to a point where the standards of development have to be re-evaluated. She stressed on the importance of understanding that we are not the owners of the earth's resources, but we are trustees. Our priorities should be ecocentric along with anthropocentric. In fact, only by being ecocentric we will be able to be truly anthropocentric, she stated.
The President said that in many parts of the world the loss of forest resources has occurred very rapidly. Destruction of forests is in a way - destruction of humanity. It is a well known fact that conservation of earth's biodiversity and natural beauty is a very important task which we have to do very quickly.
The President said that human life can be saved from the crisis through conservation and promotion of forests and wildlife. We can repair the damage at a faster pace with the help of Science and Technology. For example, the Miyawaki Method is being adopted in many places. Artificial Intelligence can help in identifying suitable areas for afforestation and area specific tree species. She stated that there is a need to assess various such options and develop solutions suitable to the geographical conditions of India.
The President said that the chariot of development has two wheels – tradition and modernity. Today human society is bearing the brunt of many environmental problems. One of the main reasons for this is a special type of modernity, the root of which is the exploitation of nature. Traditional knowledge is neglected in this process.
The President said that tribal society has made the eternal laws of nature the basis of their life. People of this society conserve nature. But, under the impulse of unbalanced modernity, some people consider the tribal community and their collective wisdom primitive. Tribal society has no role in climate change but the burden of its ill effects is disproportionately more on them.
The President said that it is very important to understand the importance of the knowledge accumulated by tribal society over centuries and use it to improve the environment. She stated that their collective wisdom can help us move forward on an ecologically sustainable, ethically desirable and socially justifiable path. She stressed that we will have to unlearn many misconceptions and relearn from the ideals of a balanced lifestyle of the tribal society. We have to move forward with the spirit of climate justice.
The President said that the Industrial Revolution in the 18th and 19th centuries increased the demand for timber and other forest products. New rules, regulations and methods of forest use were adopted to cope with the demand. To implement such rules and regulations, the Imperial Forest Service, the predecessor service of the Indian Forest Service, was formed. The mandate of that service was not to protect the tribal society and forest wealth. Their mandate was to promote the objectives of the British Raj by exploiting India's forest resources to the maximum.
Referring to the mass hunting of wild animals during the British period, the President said that when she visits museums where animal skins or severed heads adorn the walls, she feels that those exhibits are telling the story of the decline of human civilization.
The President said that she was confident that the officers of the Indian Forest Service had become completely free from the colonial mentality and outlook of the former Imperial Forest Service. She stated that IFS officers not only have to conserve and augment India's natural resources but also use the traditional knowledge in the interest of humanity. They have to protect the forest wealth by synchronizing modernity and tradition and advancing the interests of the people whose life is based on forests. By doing this, they will be able to make a contribution that is truly inclusive and congenial to the environment.
The President said that the Indian Forest Service has given many officers to the country who have done unparalleled work for the environment. IFS officers such as Shri P. Srinivas, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Shri S. Manikandan have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. She urged the officer trainees to make such officers their role models and mentors and move forward on the ideals shown by them.
The President urged IFS officers to spend time among the tribal people in the field and earn their affection and trust. She said that they should learn from the good practices of the tribal society. She also urged them to take ownership of their responsibilities and become a role model.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انسانی معاشرہ، جنگلات کی اہمیت کو فراموش کرنے کی غلطی کر رہا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے، دہرادون کی اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی میں ہندوستانی جنگلات کی خدمت کے زیرتربیت افسر ان کے کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
24 APR 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی معاشرہ، جنگلات کی اہمیت کو فراموش کرنے کی غلطی کر رہا ہے۔ جنگلات زندگی دینے والے ہیں۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ جنگلات نے زمین پر زندگی کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ یہ بات ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 اپریل،2024) کو،دہرادون کے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی میں انڈین فارسٹ سروس (2022 بیچ) کےزیر تربیت افسر ان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم نسل انسانی کے آغاز و ارتقاء کے دور کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں جو کہ انسانوں پر مرکوز ترقی کا دور ہے۔ اس عرصے میں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ تباہ کن نتائج بھی سامنے آئے ہیں۔ وسائل کے غیر پائیدار استحصال نے، انسانیت کو اس مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے ،جہاں ترقی کے معیارات کا از سر نو جائزہ لینا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ ہم زمین کے وسائل کے مالک نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہم ان کے امانت دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ترجیحات، بشریات کے ساتھ ساتھ حیاتیاتی مرکوز ہونی چاہئیں۔ درحقیقت، صرف حیاتیاتی مرکوز ہونے سے ہی ہم صحیح معنوں میں بشری مرکز بننے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں جنگلاتی وسائل کا نقصان بہت تیزی سے ہوا ہے۔ جنگلات کی تباہی، ایک طرح سے انسانیت کی تباہی ہے۔ یہ ایک معروف حقیقت ہے کہ زمین کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کا تحف،ظ ایک بہت اہم کام ہے جو ہمیں بہت جلد کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے ذریعے، انسانی زندگی کو بحرانوں سے بچایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے اس نقصان کی تیز رفتاری سے بھرپائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر کئی جگہوں پر ’میاواکی‘ طریقہ اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، جنگلات اور علاقے کے مخصوص درختوں کی انواع کے لیے موزوں علاقوں کی شناخت میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے مختلف اختیارات کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی حالات کے مطابق حل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ترقی کے رتھ کے دو پہیے ہیں -روایت اور جدیدیت۔ آج انسانی معاشرہ بہت سے ماحولیاتی مسائل کا شکار ہے۔ اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ ایک خاص قسم کی جدیدیت ہے، جس کی جڑ فطرت کا استحصال ہے۔ اس عمل میں روایتی علم کو نظر انداز کیا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے نے، فطرت کے ابدی قوانین کو اپنی زندگی کی بنیاد بنایا ہے۔ اس معاشرے کے لوگ فطرت کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن، غیر متوازن جدیدیت کے زیر اثر، کچھ لوگ قبائلی برادری اور ان کی اجتماعی دانش کو قدیم سمجھتے ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشرے کا موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں میں کوئی کردار نہیں ہے ،لیکن اس کے مضر اثرات کا بوجھ ان پر غیر متناسب طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی سماج کی طرف سے صدیوں سے جمع کیے گئے علم کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا اور اسے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی اجتماعی حکمت، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار، اخلاقی طور پر مطلوبہ اور سماجی طور پر جائز راستے پر آگے بڑھنے میں ہماری مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں بہت سی غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنا ہو گا اور قبائلی معاشرے کے متوازن طرز زندگی کے نظریات سے سبق حاصل کرنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں ماحولیاتی انصاف کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 18ویں اور 19ویں صدی میں صنعتی انقلاب نے لکڑی اور دیگر جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی طلب میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ طلب سے نمٹنے کے لیے، جنگلات کے استعمال کے نئے اصول، ضابطے اور طریقے اپنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اصول و ضوابط کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، امپیریل فاریسٹ سروس، جو انڈین فارسٹ سروس کی پیشرو خدمت تھی، تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ اس سروس کا منشور، قبائلی معاشرے اور جنگل کی دولت کا تحفظ نہیں تھا۔ ان کا منشور، ہندوستان کے جنگلاتی وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استحصال کرکے برطانوی راج کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
برطانوی دور میں، جنگلی جانوروں کے بڑے پیمانے پر شکار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب وہ عجائب گھروں کا دورہ کرتی ہیں ،جہاں جانوروں کی کھالیں یا کٹے ہوئے سر ،دیواروں کی زینت بنتے ہیں تو انہیں لگتا ہے کہ یہ نمائشیں، انسانی تہذیب کے زوال کی کہانی بیان کر رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے افسران، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت اور سابق امپیریل فارسٹ سروس کے نقطہ نظر سے پوری طرح آزاد ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایف ایس افسران کو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور ان میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، بلکہ روایتی علم کو انسانیت کے مفاد میں استعمال کرنا ہے۔ انہیں جدیدیت اور روایت کو ہم آہنگ کرکے اور ان لوگوں کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ،جنگل کی دولت کی حفاظت کرنی ہوگی، جن کی زندگی جنگلات پر مبنی ہے۔ ایسا کرنے سے، وہ ایسی حصہرسدی کر سکیں گے جو واقعی جامع اور ماحول کے لیے سازگار ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انڈین فاریسٹ سروس نے، ملک کو کئی ایسے افسران دیے ہیں، جنہوں نے ماحولیات کے لیے بے مثال کام کیا ہے۔ جناب پی سری نواس، جناب سنجے کمار سنگھ، جناب ایس منی کندن جیسے آئی ایف ایس افسران نے، فرض کی آدائیگی میں اپنی جانیں قربان کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تربیت یافتہ افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے افسران کو اپنا رول ماڈل اور رہنما بنائیں اور ان کے دکھائے گئے نظریات پر آگے بڑھیں۔
صدر نے آئی ایف ایس افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ میدان میں قبائلی لوگوں کے درمیان وقت گزاریں اور ان کا پیار اور اعتماد حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں قبائلی معاشرے کے اچھے طریقوں سے سیکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ان پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی ملکیت لیں اور ایک رول ماڈل بنیں۔
صدر کی ہندی میں تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔