குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
காடுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மறந்து மனித சமுதாயம் தவறு செய்கிறது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரௌபதி முர்மு
24 APR 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய வன அகாடமியில் இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 24, 2024) நடைபெற்ற பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இந்திய வனப் பணியின் (2022 பிரிவு) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இடையே குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு உரையாற்றினார். காடுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மறந்து மனித சமுதாயம் தவறு செய்து வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், காடுகள் உயிர் அளிப்பவை என்று தெரிவித்தார். உண்மையில், காடுகள் பூமியில் உள்ள உயிரினங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மனிதனை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சியின் காலமான மானுடவியல் பற்றி இன்று நாம் பேசுகிறோம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், வளர்ச்சியுடன் பேரழிவு விளைவுகளும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளங்களின் நீடித்த தன்மையற்ற சுரண்டல் மனிதகுலத்தை வளர்ச்சியின் தரங்களை மறுமதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டிய கட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். பூமியின் வளங்களின் உரிமையாளர்கள் நாம் அல்ல என்றும், எனினும் நாம் அதன் அறங்காவலர்கள் என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது முன்னுரிமைகள் மானுடத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழலை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உண்மையில், சுற்றுச்சூழலை மையமாகக் கொண்டால்தான் நாம் உண்மையிலேயே மானுடத்தின் மையமாக இருக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் பல பகுதிகளில் வன வளங்கள் மிக விரைவாக அழிந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த அவர், காடுகளை அழிப்பது என்பது ஒரு வகையில் மனித இனத்தை அழிப்பதாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பூமியின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் மற்றும் இயற்கை அழகை பாதுகாப்பது மிக முக்கியமான பணியாகும் என்றும் அதை நாம் மிக விரைவாக செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பது அனைவரும் அறிந்த உண்மை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
காடுகள் மற்றும் வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மனித உயிர்களை நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து காப்பாற்ற முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் சேதத்தை விரைவாக சரிசெய்ய முடியும். என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உதாரணமாக, மியாவாக்கி முறை பல இடங்களில் பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது என்றும் காடு வளர்ப்புக்கு ஏற்ற பகுதிகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதி சார்ந்த மர இனங்களை அடையாளம் காண செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்து நாட்டின் புவியியல் நிலைமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்காக ஈடு இணையற்ற பணிகளை செய்த பல அதிகாரிகளை இந்திய வனப் பணி நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் சிங், திரு எஸ் மணிகண்டன் போன்ற ஐஎஃப்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் கடமையின் போது தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இதுபோன்ற அதிகாரிகளை முன்மாதிரியாகவும், வழிகாட்டிகளாகவும் தங்களை உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டு அவர்கள் காட்டும் லட்சியங்களை பின்பற்றி முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் பழங்குடியின மக்களுடன் களத்தில் நேரத்தை செலவிட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்களின் அன்பையும் நம்பிக்கையையும் பெற வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் நல்ல நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து அவர்கள் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அவர்கள் தங்கள் பொறுப்புகளை பொறுப்பேற்று ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
HUMAN SOCIETY IS MAKING THE MISTAKE OF FORGETTING THE IMPORTANCE OF FORESTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AT INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL FOREST ACADEMY, DEHRADUN
24 APR 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Human society is making the mistake of forgetting the importance of forests. Forests are life givers. The reality is that forests have preserved life on earth, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu while addressing the officer trainees of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) at their convocation ceremony at the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun today (April 24, 2024).
The President said that today we talk about the Anthropocene Age, which is the period of human-centric development. During this period, disastrous results have emerged along with development. Unsustainable exploitation of resources has brought humanity to a point where the standards of development have to be re-evaluated. She stressed on the importance of understanding that we are not the owners of the earth's resources, but we are trustees. Our priorities should be ecocentric along with anthropocentric. In fact, only by being ecocentric we will be able to be truly anthropocentric, she stated.
The President said that in many parts of the world the loss of forest resources has occurred very rapidly. Destruction of forests is in a way - destruction of humanity. It is a well known fact that conservation of earth's biodiversity and natural beauty is a very important task which we have to do very quickly.
The President said that human life can be saved from the crisis through conservation and promotion of forests and wildlife. We can repair the damage at a faster pace with the help of Science and Technology. For example, the Miyawaki Method is being adopted in many places. Artificial Intelligence can help in identifying suitable areas for afforestation and area specific tree species. She stated that there is a need to assess various such options and develop solutions suitable to the geographical conditions of India.
The President said that the chariot of development has two wheels – tradition and modernity. Today human society is bearing the brunt of many environmental problems. One of the main reasons for this is a special type of modernity, the root of which is the exploitation of nature. Traditional knowledge is neglected in this process.
The President said that tribal society has made the eternal laws of nature the basis of their life. People of this society conserve nature. But, under the impulse of unbalanced modernity, some people consider the tribal community and their collective wisdom primitive. Tribal society has no role in climate change but the burden of its ill effects is disproportionately more on them.
The President said that it is very important to understand the importance of the knowledge accumulated by tribal society over centuries and use it to improve the environment. She stated that their collective wisdom can help us move forward on an ecologically sustainable, ethically desirable and socially justifiable path. She stressed that we will have to unlearn many misconceptions and relearn from the ideals of a balanced lifestyle of the tribal society. We have to move forward with the spirit of climate justice.
The President said that the Industrial Revolution in the 18th and 19th centuries increased the demand for timber and other forest products. New rules, regulations and methods of forest use were adopted to cope with the demand. To implement such rules and regulations, the Imperial Forest Service, the predecessor service of the Indian Forest Service, was formed. The mandate of that service was not to protect the tribal society and forest wealth. Their mandate was to promote the objectives of the British Raj by exploiting India's forest resources to the maximum.
Referring to the mass hunting of wild animals during the British period, the President said that when she visits museums where animal skins or severed heads adorn the walls, she feels that those exhibits are telling the story of the decline of human civilization.
The President said that she was confident that the officers of the Indian Forest Service had become completely free from the colonial mentality and outlook of the former Imperial Forest Service. She stated that IFS officers not only have to conserve and augment India's natural resources but also use the traditional knowledge in the interest of humanity. They have to protect the forest wealth by synchronizing modernity and tradition and advancing the interests of the people whose life is based on forests. By doing this, they will be able to make a contribution that is truly inclusive and congenial to the environment.
The President said that the Indian Forest Service has given many officers to the country who have done unparalleled work for the environment. IFS officers such as Shri P. Srinivas, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Shri S. Manikandan have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. She urged the officer trainees to make such officers their role models and mentors and move forward on the ideals shown by them.
The President urged IFS officers to spend time among the tribal people in the field and earn their affection and trust. She said that they should learn from the good practices of the tribal society. She also urged them to take ownership of their responsibilities and become a role model.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.