وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 21 اپریل کو 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر جین برادری کے سنتوں کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کریں گے
اس موقع پر مجمع کو آشیرباد دینے کے لیے جین برادری کے سنتوں کی شرکت رہے گی
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 اپریل کو صبح 10 بجے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں مہاویر جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر 2550 ویں بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کریں گے اور مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
24 ویں تیرتھنکر بھگوان مہاویر نے جین اصولوں جیسے اہنسا ( عدم تشدد)، ستیہ (سچائی)، استیہ (چوری نہ کرنا)، برہماچریہ (پاکیزگی) اور اپاری گرہ (عدم وابستگی) کے ذریعے پرامن بقائے باہمی اور عالمگیر بھائی چارے کی راہ کو روشن کیا۔
جین ہر تیرتھنکر کے پانچ کلیانک (اہم واقعات) مناتے ہیں جن میں مہاویر سوامی جی بھی شامل ہیں: یہ کلیناک ہیں چیوانا / گربھا (استقرار) کلیانک؛ جنم (پیدائش) کلیانک۔ دیکشا (دستبرداری) کلیانک۔ کیولجننا (گیان) کلیانک اور نروان (نجات) کلیانک۔ 21 اپریل 2024 بھگوان مہاویر سوامی کا جنم کلیانک ہے اور حکومت جین برادری کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت منڈپم میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرکے جین برادری کے ساتھ اس موقع کو منا رہی ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on 21st April
PM to release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion
Saints from Jain community to grace the occasion and bless the congregation
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav, on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti, on 21st April at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin and also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.