પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PM 21મી એપ્રિલે 2550મા ભગવાન મહાવીર નિર્વાણ મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ અને સિક્કો પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે
જૈન સમાજના સંતો આ પ્રસંગે પધારશે અને મંડળીને આશીર્વાદ આપશે
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 21મી એપ્રિલે નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે સવારે 10 વાગ્યે મહાવીર જયંતિના શુભ અવસર પર 2550મા ભગવાન મહાવીર નિર્વાણ મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી એક સ્મારક ટિકિટ અને સિક્કો બહાર પાડશે અને આ પ્રસંગે સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
24મા તીર્થંકર ભગવાન મહાવીરે અહિંસા, સત્ય, અસ્તેય, બ્રહ્મચર્ય અને અપરિગ્રહ જેવા જૈન સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા શાંતિપૂર્ણ સહઅસ્તિત્વ અને વૈશ્વિક ભાઈચારાના માર્ગને પ્રકાશિત કર્યો.
જૈનો મહાવીર સ્વામી જી સહિત દરેક તીર્થંકરના પાંચ કલ્યાણક (મુખ્ય પ્રસંગો) ઉજવે છે: ચ્યવન/ગર્ભ કલ્યાણક; જન્મ કલ્યાણક; દીક્ષા કલ્યાણક; કેવલજ્ઞાન કલ્યાણક અને નિર્વાણ કલ્યાણક. 21મી એપ્રિલ 2024એ ભગવાન મહાવીર સ્વામીનો જન્મ કલ્યાણક છે અને સરકાર જૈન સમુદાય સાથે ભારત મંડપમમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરીને આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી કરી રહી છે, જ્યારે જૈન સમુદાયના સંતો મંડળને આશીર્વાદ આપી રહ્યા છે.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on 21st April
PM to release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion
Saints from Jain community to grace the occasion and bless the congregation
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav, on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti, on 21st April at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin and also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.