Election Commission
Voters show great enthusiasm, with reports and visuals rolling in, as polling reaches halfway mark
Substantial voter turnout reported in States/UTs as at 1300 hrs Voters across India embrace festive spirit in first phase of General Elections
19 APR 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Across the vast expanse of India, the summer sun was outshone by the colour and festivities in Polling Stations, as the largest democracy in the world goes to polls today. People were undeterred by rains in certain parts like Uddhampur, J&K and waited in long queues for voting. 102 Parliamentary Constituencies and 92 Assembly Constituencies in the North- Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim are heading to polls simultaneously today. As of 1 PM substantial voter turnout reported in many States/UTs. The State-wise Voter Turnout is given at Annexure-I.
Polling is progressing smoothly and peacefully across all 21 States/UTs in Phase I. Visuals of voters standing in long queues waiting for their chance to vote were seen across the polling stations as voting began simultaneously across 102 PCs at 7 AM today. The last two years preparations for the smooth conduct of the polls have been thorough and unyielding under the leadership of the Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu.
In a kaleidoscope of democracy in action, voters of all ages—from energetic youths to wise elders, couples, tribals, PwDs and beaming newly-weds—join the electoral festivities.
The polling has been marked by its largely peaceful and orderly conduct. The festive spirit was on show with fashionable displays of ethnic and modern attire, as voters were seen turning polling stations into vibrant mosaics of Indian culture.
Heartening stories of grit, resolve and determination to have the coveted indelible ink emblazoned on their finger-tips are emerging. In Kurung Kumey District of Arunachal Pradesh an elderly voter opted to go cast her vote at the polling station despite having the option to vote from home.
Elsewhere, a first-time voter, Ms. Devaki, adorned in traditional attire, in Dindori, Madhya Pradesh, expressed her happiness by proudly striking a pose with her inked finger after casting her vote. Adding to the celebratory atmosphere, newly-married voters also proudly took to social media to post selfies with their ink-marked fingers.
Scenes from polling stations today saw efforts in ensuring inclusive elections bear fruit as PVTG voters came to polling stations across the country beaming with the joy of exercising their franchise. The Great Andamanese Tribe from Strait Island in South Andaman also participated enthusiastically.
The Commission has placed particular emphasis on turning voting into a pleasant and memorable experience. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. LWE areas in Chattisgarh are also reporting peaceful voting
(It may be noted that turnout figures at this stage are only approximate and subject to updation)
Annexure- 1

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ମତଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉତ୍ସାହ; ମିଳିଲା ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଓ ଭିଡିଓ
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ଗୋଟାଏ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ହାରରେ ହେଲା ମତଦାନ
ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ଉତ୍ସବର ଭାବନା ନେଇ କଲେ ମତଦାନ
19 APR 2024 6:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଆଜି ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଶାଳ ଭାରତର କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣରେ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ଉଧମପୁର ଭଳି କେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବର୍ଷା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଲୋକେ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହିତ ମତଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଲମ୍ବା ଧାଡ଼ିରେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବରାଜ୍ୟ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ସିକ୍କିମର ୧୦୨ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଏବଂ ୯୨ଟି ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ଆଜି ଏକାସାଙ୍ଗରେ ମତଦାନ ହେଉଛି। ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୧ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ହାରରେ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ମତଦାନ ହାର ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ-୧ରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ୨୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମତଦାନ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଓ ଶାନ୍ତିଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ସହ ଚାଲିଛି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟାରୁ ୧୦୨ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକାସାଙ୍ଗରେ ମତଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ଲମ୍ବା ଧାଡ଼ିରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇ ମତଦାନ କରିବାର ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା। ନିର୍ବାଚନକୁ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ (ସିଇସି) ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ (ଇସି) ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ଞାନେଶ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖବୀର ସିଂ ସାନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ରହିଛି ।
ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଉଦାହରଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବୁଦ୍ଧିମାନ ବୟସ୍କ, ଦମ୍ପତି, ଆଦିବାସୀ, ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ନବଦମ୍ପତିଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସବୁ ବୟସର ଭୋଟର ନିର୍ବାଚନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ଭାବେ ମତଦାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି। ମତଦାତାମାନେ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରଙ୍ଗଛିଟାରେ ପରିଣତ କରୁଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜାତିଗତ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ପୋଷାକର ଫ୍ୟାଶନେବଲ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସହିତ ଉତ୍ସବର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା।
ମତଦାତା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଙ୍ଗୁଠିରେ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ କାଳି ଲଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସାହସ, ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ କାହାଣୀ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିଛି। ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର କୁରୁଙ୍ଗ କୁମେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଜଣେ ବୟସ୍କ ଭୋଟର ଘରେ ବସି ଭୋଟ୍ ଦେବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଥାଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ପସନ୍ଦ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଡିଣ୍ଡୋରିରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପୋଷାକ ପିନ୍ଧି ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭୋଟର ହୋଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦେବକୀ ଗର୍ବର ସହିତ ଭୋଟ୍ ଦେବା ପରେ ଆଙ୍ଗୁଠି ଦେଖାଇ ଫଟୋ ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମତଦାନ ଉତ୍ସବର ବାତାବରଣକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇ ଦେଇ ନବବିବାହିତ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗର୍ବର ସହ ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆରେ ନିଜ ଆଙ୍ଗୁଠି ଦେଖାଇ ସେଲ୍ଫି ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପିଭିଟିଜି ଭୋଟରମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତାଧିକାର ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିବାର ଆନନ୍ଦରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକରେ ଏଭଳି ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା। ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟ୍ ଦ୍ୱୀପରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ମହାନ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନୀ ଜନଜାତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମତଦାନକୁ ଏକ ସୁଖଦ ଓ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଅନୁଭୂତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆୟୋଗ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ବୟସ୍କ ଓ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭୋଟର ଯେପରି ସହଜରେ ମତଦାନ କରିପାରିବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପାଣି, ଶେଡ୍, ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ରାମ୍ପ, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ, ହ୍ୱିଲଚେୟାର ଓ ବିଜୁଳି ଭଳି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମତଦାନ ହେଉଛି।
(ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ତରରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ମତଦାନ ହାର କେବଳ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଆକଳନ ଆଧାରିତ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଏଥିରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ)
ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ - ୧