Election Commission
Voters show great enthusiasm, with reports and visuals rolling in, as polling reaches halfway mark
Substantial voter turnout reported in States/UTs as at 1300 hrs Voters across India embrace festive spirit in first phase of General Elections
19 APR 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Across the vast expanse of India, the summer sun was outshone by the colour and festivities in Polling Stations, as the largest democracy in the world goes to polls today. People were undeterred by rains in certain parts like Uddhampur, J&K and waited in long queues for voting. 102 Parliamentary Constituencies and 92 Assembly Constituencies in the North- Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim are heading to polls simultaneously today. As of 1 PM substantial voter turnout reported in many States/UTs. The State-wise Voter Turnout is given at Annexure-I.
Polling is progressing smoothly and peacefully across all 21 States/UTs in Phase I. Visuals of voters standing in long queues waiting for their chance to vote were seen across the polling stations as voting began simultaneously across 102 PCs at 7 AM today. The last two years preparations for the smooth conduct of the polls have been thorough and unyielding under the leadership of the Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu.
In a kaleidoscope of democracy in action, voters of all ages—from energetic youths to wise elders, couples, tribals, PwDs and beaming newly-weds—join the electoral festivities.
The polling has been marked by its largely peaceful and orderly conduct. The festive spirit was on show with fashionable displays of ethnic and modern attire, as voters were seen turning polling stations into vibrant mosaics of Indian culture.
Heartening stories of grit, resolve and determination to have the coveted indelible ink emblazoned on their finger-tips are emerging. In Kurung Kumey District of Arunachal Pradesh an elderly voter opted to go cast her vote at the polling station despite having the option to vote from home.
Elsewhere, a first-time voter, Ms. Devaki, adorned in traditional attire, in Dindori, Madhya Pradesh, expressed her happiness by proudly striking a pose with her inked finger after casting her vote. Adding to the celebratory atmosphere, newly-married voters also proudly took to social media to post selfies with their ink-marked fingers.
Scenes from polling stations today saw efforts in ensuring inclusive elections bear fruit as PVTG voters came to polling stations across the country beaming with the joy of exercising their franchise. The Great Andamanese Tribe from Strait Island in South Andaman also participated enthusiastically.
The Commission has placed particular emphasis on turning voting into a pleasant and memorable experience. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. LWE areas in Chattisgarh are also reporting peaceful voting
(It may be noted that turnout figures at this stage are only approximate and subject to updation)
Annexure- 1

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ووٹروں میں زبردست جوش و خروش، رپورٹیں اور ویژول سامنے آ رہے ہیں، اسی كے ساتھ پولنگ كا آدھا راستہ طے ہو گیا
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دن كے ایك بجے تک ووٹروں کی خاطر خواہ ٹرن آؤٹ كی خبریں ملیں۔ عام انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں پورے ہندوستان کے ووٹروں نے تہوار کے جذبے سے سرشار نظر آئے
19 APR 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہندوستان میں آج انتخابات کے دن ملك کے وسیع و عریض علاقے میں موسم گرما کا سورج پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں رنگوں اور تہواروں كی چمک كے آگے ماند پڑ گیا تھا۔ ادھم پور، جموں و کشمیر جیسے کچھ حصوں میں بارش كے باوجود لوگ پریشان نہیں ہوئے اور ووٹنگ کے لیے لمبی قطاروں میں کھڑے رہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں 102 پارلیمانی حلقوں اور 92 اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے آج ایک ساتھ پولنگ ہو رہی ہے۔ دوپہر ایك بجے تک کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کافی ووٹروں کے آنے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ضمیمہ-1 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں تمام 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پولنگ آسانی سے اور پرامن طریقے سے جاری ہے۔ لمبی قطاروں میں کھڑے ووٹروں کے اپنے ووٹ کے موقع کا انتظار کرنے کے مناظر تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں دیکھے گئے۔ آج صبح 7 بجے 102 پارلیمانی حلقوں میں ایک ساتھ ووٹنگ شروع ہوئی۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں سے انتخابات کے بخوبی انعقاد کے لیے تیاریاں مکمل اورنتیجہ خیز رہیں۔ یہ كوششیں چیف الیكشن كمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ الیكشن كمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کی قیادت میں كی گئیں۔
عملی طور پر جمہوریت کے اس منظرنامے میں ہر عمر کے ووٹر، جواں سال نوجوانوں سے لے کر سمجھدار بزرگوں، جوڑوں، قبائلیوں، معذوراں اور نوبیاہتا جوڑوں تک نے انتخابی تہوار میں حصہ لیا۔
پولنگ بڑے پیمانے پر پرامن اور منظم طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ نسلی اور جدید لباس کے فیشن ایبل ڈسپلے کے ساتھ تہوار کا جذبہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس طرح ووٹروں نے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت کے متحرک ترجمان بنا دیا تھا۔
اشارے کی انگلیوں پر انمٹ سیاہی کے نشان کے لیے ہمت، ارادے اور عزم کی دل دہلا دینے والی کہانیاں سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش کے ضلع كورُنگ كومے میں ایک بزرگ ووٹر نے گھر سے ووٹ ڈالنے کا اختیار ركھنے کے باوجود پولنگ اسٹیشن پہنچ كر اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کا انتخاب کیا۔
دوسری جگہوں پر مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈنڈوری میں روایتی لباس میں ملبوس پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والی محترمہ دیوکی نے ووٹ ڈالنے کے بعد فخریہ انداز میں اپنی سیاہی والی انگلی سے پوز بنا کر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار كیا۔ جشن کے ماحول میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے نئے شادی شدہ ووٹروں نے بھی فخر کے ساتھ سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی سیاہی کے نشان والی انگلیوں سے سیلفیاں پوسٹ کیں۔
آج پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے مناظر میں ہمہ جہت انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو نتیجہ خیز دیکھا گیا۔ پی وی ٹی جی ووٹرز ملک بھر کے پولنگ سٹیشنوں پر اپنے رائے دہی کے حقوق استعمال کی خوشی سے درخشاں آئے۔ جنوبی انڈمان کے آبنائے جزیرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے عظیم انڈامانی قبیلے نے بھی پولنگ میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
الیكشن کمیشن نے ووٹنگ کو ایک خوشگوار اور یادگار تجربے میں تبدیل کرنے پر خاص زور دیتے ہوئے پانی، شیڈ، بیت الخلا، ریمپ، رضاکار، وہیل چیئرز اور بجلی جیسی کم سے کم سہولیات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موجود ركھیں کہ ہر ووٹر بشمول بزرگ اور معذور افراد آسانی کے ساتھ اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے علاقوں میں بھی پرامن ووٹنگ کی اطلاع ہے۔
(واضح رہے کہ اس مرحلے پر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار كی نوعیت تخمینی ہے جو اپ ڈیٹ ہوتے رہیں گے)
ضمیمہ - 1