بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کشمیری تارکین وطن ووٹروں کے لیے بڑی راحت؛ ای سی آئی نے جموں اور ادھم پور میں مقیم تارکین وطن کے لیے فارم- M کے بوجھل طریقہ کار کو ختم کر دیا
ان علاقوں سے باہر رہنے والے تارکین وطن کے لیے، فارم M جاری رہے گا، لیکن گزیٹڈ افسر کی تصدیق کے بجائے خود تصدیقی سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ
جموں اور ادھم پور کے تمام تارکین وطن زون میں خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے جائیں گے
12 APR 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
جاری عام انتخابات 2024 میں کشمیری تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ایک بڑے فیصلے میں، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے وادی کے بے گھر لوگوں کے لیے فارم-M بھرنے کے بوجھل طریقہ کار کو ختم کر دیا ہے جو جموں اور ادھم پور میں مقیم ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جموں اور ادھم پور سے باہر رہنے والے تارکین وطن کے لیے (جو فارم M جمع کرنا جاری رکھیں گے)، ای سی آئی نے فارم-M کے ساتھ منسلک سرٹیفکیٹ کی خود تصدیق کی اجازت دی ہے، اس طرح اس سرٹیفکیٹ کو گزیٹیڈ آفیسر سے تصدیق کروانے کی پریشانی کو دور کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے یہ فیصلہ آج سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کی صدارت میں الیکشن کمشنروں جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے بعد کیا ہے۔
متعدد کشمیری تارکین وطن گروپس کی طرف سے مختلف نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئیں جس میں انہیں ہر الیکشن میں فارم-M بھرنے میں درپیش مشکلات پیش کی گئیں جو ان کے لیے اپنے حق رائے دہی کے استعمال میں کافی پریشانی کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ فارم-M کا طریقہ کار ان ووٹروں کو دوسرے ووٹروں کے مقابلے میں اضافی بیوروکریٹک رکاوٹوں کا نشانہ بناتا ہے اور فارم-M کو پُر کرنے کا عمل اکثر پیچیدہ اور بوجھل ہوتا ہے، جس کے لیے مخصوص دستاویزات، مائیگریشن اسٹیٹس کا ثبوت اور گزیٹڈ افسر سے تصدیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر، جموں و کشمیر نے بھی 09.04.2024 کو کمیشن کو مناسب مشاورت اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ مکمل اتفاق کے ساتھ اپنے تبصرے پیش کیے۔
جموں اور ادھم پور کے تارکین وطن رائے دہندگان کے لیے:
1. تمام 22 خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں (21 جموں میں اور 1 ادھم پور میں) کو کیمپوں/زون میں انفرادی طور پر درجہ بند جائے گا، جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ہر زون میں کم از کم ایک خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن ہو۔ اگر ایک زون میں ایک سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشن ہیں، تو زونل افسران ایسے ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن کے لیے انٹرا زونل دائرہ اختیار کو متعین کریں گے تاکہ ووٹروں کے ہر سیٹ کے لیے فاصلے/آسان رسائی کو ذہن میں رکھا جائے۔ اگر کوئی ایسا زون ہے جس میں موجودہ اسپیشل پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے کوئی بھی نہیں ہے، تو متعلقہ اے آر او مائیگرنٹ کی طرف سے ایک مناسب سرکاری عمارت میں ایک نیا خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن تجویز کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ان زون/کیمپوں میں رہنے والے ووٹروں کو جموں اور ادھم پور کے متعلقہ اے ای آر او تارکین وطن کے ذریعے متعلقہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر درجہ بند کیا جائے گا۔
2. ان خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے ہر ایک سے متعلق انتخابی فہرستوں کو ان کے متعلقہ اسمبلی حلقوں کی بنیادی انتخابی فہرستوں سے نکال دیا جائے گا۔ انتخابی فہرست کے اقتباسات کا مسودہ، جو متعلقہ خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے بطور فہرست استعمال کیا جائے گا، ہر ایک زون کے لیے جموں اور ادھم پور کے متعلقہ اے ای آر او مائیگرنٹس کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا جائے گا اور اخبارات میں شائع کیا جائے گا اور ساتھ ہی مختلف ذرائع سے اس کی وسیع تشہیر کی جائے گی۔ تمام رائے دہندگان ڈرافٹ ووٹر لسٹ کے اقتباس کی اطلاع کے 7 دنوں کے اندر، جموں اور ادھم پور میں متعلقہ اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ آفیسرز (مائیگرنٹ) سے رجوع کریں اگر:
• ڈرافٹ لسٹ میں کوئی بھی اہل نام چھوٹ گیا ہو
• کوئی شخص پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعے ووٹنگ کا انتخاب کرنا چاہتا ہے
• کوئی وادی کشمیر کے اصل پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹ ڈالنا چاہتا ہے
• وہ لوگ جنہوں نے پہلے ہی اپنا فارم-M جمع کرایا ہے، وہ ایک خصوصی پولنگ سٹیشن کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں جو کہ مسودے میں مختص کردہ سٹیشن سے مختلف ہو اور فارم-M میں پہلے سے دی گئی پسند کے مطابق اسے برقرار رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
1. اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی ووٹر جو فارم 12C کو پُر کرکے پوسٹل بیلٹ کا انتخاب کرتا ہے اسے ان خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹ ڈالنے کا موقع نہ ملے، اے آر او مائیگرنٹ جموں جو اس اسکیم کے تحت پوسٹل بیلٹ کے نوڈل افسر ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ فارم 12C ان میں سے کسی ایک سے موصول ہوا ہے اور پوسٹل بیلٹ بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ انتخابی فہرست کے اقتباسات میں مذکورہ ووٹر کے نام کے آگے ’PB‘ کا نشان لگایا جائے گا۔
جموں اور ادھم پور سے باہر رہنے والے تارکین وطن کے لیے
فارم M کے ساتھ منسلک سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیق کے لیے گزیٹیڈ افسر کی تلاش کی پریشانی کو دور کرنے کے لیے، ان فارموں کی ’خود تصدیق‘ کافی ہو سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر نقالی سے بچنے کے لیے، انہیں ای پی آئی سی (ووٹر آئی ڈی کارڈ) یا پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹروں کی شناخت کے لیے کمیشن کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ متبادل دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پیش کرنا ہوگا۔
(متبادل شناختی دستاویزات https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D)
پس منظر: کشمیری تارکین وطن کے لیے اسکیم
کمیشن نے مراسلہ نمبر 464/J&K-HP/2024، مورخہ 22.03.2024 کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر کے UT میں لوک سبھا کے جاری عام انتخابات، 2024 کے سلسلے میں کشمیری تارکین وطن کو عارضی کیمپوں میں ذاتی طور پر ووٹ ڈالنے یا تین پارلیمانی حلقوں یعنی 1-بارہمولہ، 2-سری نگر اور 3-اننت ناگ-راجوری میں سے کسی سے متعلق پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعے ووٹ دینے کی اسکیم جاری کی تھی۔
جموں، ادھم پور اور دہلی کے علاوہ مختلف جگہوں پر رہنے والے تارکین وطن رائے دہندگان بھی ذاتی طور پر یا پوسٹل بیلٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ووٹ ڈال سکتے ہیں اور کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ سے فارم-M اور فارم 12-C ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں اور پُر کرنے کے بعد، ایسے فارموں کی تصدیق الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسر سے کرائی جائے گی۔ الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسرز ERO-Net کے ذریعے کشمیر کے مختلف پارلیمانی حلقوں میں اندراج شدہ تارکین وطن ووٹروں کی تفصیلات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ای آر او، فارم-M میں تفصیلات کی تصدیق کرنے کے بعد اسے اسکین کرکے اپ لوڈ کرے گا تاکہ اسے مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے دہلی، جموں اور ادھم پور کے اے آر او مائیگرنٹس کو الیکٹرانک طور پر منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے لوک سبھا 2024 کے عام انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا تھا، جس میں جموں و کشمیر میں درج ذیل مراحل میں پولنگ کرائی جائے گی۔
مرحلہ
پی سی کا نمبر اور نام
انتخاب کی تاریخ
شیڈول 1A
4-ادھم پور
19.04.2024
شیڈول 2B
5-جموں
26.04.2024
شیڈول III
3-اننت ناگ-راجوری
07.05.2024
شیڈول IV
2-سری نگر
13.05.2024
شیڈول V
1-بارہمولہ
20.05.2024

Election Commission
Major relief to Kashmiri migrant voters; ECI abolishes cumbersome procedure of Form-M for migrants residing at Jammu and Udhampur
For migrants residing outside these areas, Form M will continue, but with self-attestation certificate instead of gazetted officer attestation
Special polling stations to be set up at all the migrants’ zones in Jammu and Udhampur
12 APR 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a major decision to facilitate voting by Kashmiri migrants in the ongoing General Elections 2024, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has abolished the cumbersome procedure of filling Form-M for the displaced people from valley who are residing in Jammu and Udhampur. Additionally, for the migrants residing outside Jammu and Udhampur (who will continue to submit Form M), ECI has authorized the self-attestation of the certificate appended with Form-M, thus removing the hassle of getting this certificate attested by the Gazetted Officer. The decision was taken by the Commission after a meeting today chaired by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu.
Various representations were received from several Kashmiri Migrant groups projecting the difficulties they face in filling of Form-M every election which brings a lot of hassle to them in exercising their right to franchise. The Form-M procedure subjects these voters to additional bureaucratic hurdles compared to other voters and also the process of filling out the Form-M is often complex and cumbersome, requiring specific documentation, proof of migration status and attestation by a gazetted officer. The Chief Electoral Officer, Jammu and Kashmir also submitted his comments to the Commission on 09.04.2024 with due consultation and in full agreement with the political parties. The Commission after taking into consideration the representations received from several Kashmiri Migrant groups regarding the scheme, feedback from the political parties and comments of the Chief Electoral Officer, UT of Jammu and Kashmir, notified the Scheme for Kashmiri migrants to vote in person at transitory camps and voting by means of postal ballot pertaining to the ongoing General Election to Lok Sabha, 2024, vide order No. 3/J&K-HP/2024(NS-I) dated 11.04.2024.
For migrant voters of Jammu and Udhampur:
1. All the 22 special polling stations (21 in Jammu and 1 in Udhampur) shall be mapped to camps/zones individually, ensuring that every zone has at least one Special Polling Station. In case there are multiple polling stations in one zone, the zonal officers shall earmark the intra-zonal jurisdiction for each such polling station keeping in mind the distance/ease of approach for each set of electors. In case there is any zone that does not have any of the existing Special Polling Stations, a new Special Polling Station shall be proposed by the ARO Migrant concerned in a suitable Government building following all extant directions of the Commission concerning setting up a polling station, including consultation with political parties. Consequent to this, the electors staying in these zones/camps shall be mapped to the respective polling stations by the respective AERO Migrants at Jammu and Udhampur.
2. Electoral roll extracts corresponding to each of these Special Polling Stations shall be culled out of the basic electoral rolls of their respective assembly constituencies. Draft Electoral Roll Extracts, to be used as the rolls for respective Special Polling Stations, for each of the Zone shall be notified by the respective AERO Migrants at Jammu and Udhampur and published in the newspapers as well as given wide publicity by placing it at all conspicuous places in the zone including the Zone Office as well as other places of importance for the Migrants like Office of the Relief and Rehabilitation Commissioner, J&K, websites, etc. All electors within 7 days of the notification of the draft electoral roll extract, approach the respective Assistant Returning Officers (Migrant) at Jammu and Udhampur in case:
• there is any omission of any eligible name in the draft lists
• s(he)wishes to opt for voting through postal ballot
• s(he) wishes to vote at the original polling station in Kashmir valley,
• those who have already submitted their Form-M, choosing a Special Polling Station which is different from the one allotted in the draft and wish to retain the same, as per choice already given in Form-M.
After the passage of 7 days period, the Assistant Returning Officers (Migrant) shall notify the final Electoral Roll Extracts for each Special Polling Station and the same shall be used at these polling stations on the day of poll. A copy of these Final Electoral Roll Extracts shall be shared immediately by the Assistant Returning Officers (Migrant) with the Returning Officers/Assistant Returning Officers of the respective Constituencies in Kashmir for marking of the Electoral Rolls to be used at the original polling stations in Kashmir.
1. In order to doubly ensure that no elector who opts for postal ballot by filling Form 12C gets the voting opportunity to vote at these special polling stations, the ARO Migrant Jammu who is the nodal officer for Postal Ballots under the scheme, shall ensure that in case Form 12C is received from any of these electors and the postal ballot has been dispatched, marking of ‘PB’ shall be made against the name of the said elector in the corresponding Electoral Roll Extracts.
For the migrants who are staying outside Jammu and Udhampur
To remove the hassle of looking for a Gazetted officer to attest the Certificate appended with Form M, ‘Self Attestation’ of these Forms can suffice. However, in order to avoid impersonation at the Special Polling Stations, they shall be required to produce either EPIC (voter id card) or any of the alternate documents prescribed by the Commission for the identification of electors at Polling Stations.
(Alternative id documents : https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D )
Background: Scheme for Kashmiri Migrants
The Commission vide letter No. 464/J&K-HP/2024, dated 22.03.2024 had issued the scheme for Kashmiri migrants to vote in person at transitory camps or voting by means of postal ballot pertaining to any of the three Parliamentary Constituencies namely 1-Baramulla, 2-Srinagar and 3-Anantnag-Rajouri in the UT of J&K in connection with the ongoing General Election to Lok Sabha, 2024.
As per the scheme, Kashmiri migrant voters, who are residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur and who have opted to cast their votes in person through Electronic Voting Machines at the forthcoming General Election to the Lok Sabha, 2024 can do so at any one of the designated polling stations located at Delhi (4), Jammu (21) and Udhampur (1) by filling Form M. Those migrant voters who have opted to vote using postal ballots may apply for the postal ballot paper in the prescribed Form 12-C
Migrant electors residing at various places other than Jammu, Udhampur and Delhi can also vote in person or using postal ballot and can download Form-M and Form 12-C from the Commission’s website and after filling, such forms shall get it verified from the Electoral Registration Officer of the areas where he/she is residing. The Electoral Registration Officers can have access to the details of migrant electors enrolled in different Parliamentary Constituency in Kashmir through ERO-Net. The ERO concerned, after verifying details in the Form-M will scan and upload it to electronically transmit the same to AROs Migrants at Delhi, Jammu and Udhampur for further necessary action.
The Election Commission of India (ECI) had announced the schedule for the General Election to the Lok Sabha, 2024, with polling to be conducted in the following phases in Jammu & Kashmir.
Phase
No. and Name of PC
Date of poll
Schedule 1A
4-Udhampur
19.04.2024
Schedule 2B
5-Jammu
26.04.2024
Schedule-III
3- Anantnag-Rajouri
07.05.2024
Schedule-IV
2-Srinagar
13.05.2024
Schedule-V
1-Baramulla
20.05.2024