Election Commission
102 PCs in 21 States/UTs and 92 Assembly Constituencies in Arunachal & Sikkim are all set for polling on 19th April, 2024
ECI directs over 350 observers to ensure smooth, free and fair polling on 19th April, 2024
Directs for all amenities at Polling stations especially to combat heat
12 APR 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
102 Parliamentary Constituencies in 21 states are scheduled for polling on 19th April, 2024 in which 127 General Observers, 67 Police Observers and 167 Expenditure Observers have been deployed. All have reported in constituencies before the last date of nomination i.e. 26th March, 2024. Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner accompanied with Sh. Gyanesh Kumar, Election Commissioner and Sh. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioner asked all the observers to strictly ensure that polling stations contain all amenities for voters especially to combat heat, no inducements are offered close to voting of first phase, forces are optimally utilised and law and order is kept under strict watch.
Central Observers were inter alia directed to ensure:
1. The preparedness for polling in all the constituencies well in advance and ensure the level playing field for all the stakeholders i.e. candidates and political parties
2. To remain physically available within the Parliamentary Constituency they are allotted during the entire election process.
3. Wide publication of mobile/landline/email/place of stay and circulation amongst candidate and political parties so that they are available on the designated numbers/addresses on daily basis to general public/candidate and political parties,
4. Randomization of deployment of forces in their presence
5. That Central Forces/State Police Forces are being utilized judiciously and maintaining neutrality and their deployment is not favouring any political party/candidate
6. Randomization of EVMs/VVPATs and polling personnel in their presence
7. Smooth process of home voting for 85+ and PwDs and Postal Ballot for persons on election duty, essential duties and Service Voters
8. That the Electoral Rolls are supplied to the political parties and contesting candidates
9. The Vulnerability Mapping has been fairly done by the district administration and transportation and communication plan prepared accordingly
10. Deployment of Micro Observers
11. Commissioning of EVM/VVPAT before all candidates / their representatives
12. Oversee robust security arrangements at the EVM Strong Rooms and ensure presence of authorised agents of all candidates
13. All complaint redressal mechanisms are in place
14. That integrated Control Rooms have been set up in districts under overall charge of an officer authorised to take timely corrective action
15. 100% distribution of voter information slips has been done in advance before the polling day
16. All the IT applications such as C-vigil, Voter Helpline App, Saksham App, ENCORE, Suvidha App etc, are being used by the election staff and they are properly trained to use these apps
17. The training of all the polling personnel including the counting staff, Micro Observers etc. are been/have been organized in orderly manner
18. Visiting the polling stations in the constituency and ensure that Assured Minimum Facilities are in place at all the polling stations
19. Setting up of Voter Assistance Booth at all the polling stations for convenience of voters, special facilitation for differently abled, physically challenged, women, elderly and leprosy affected voters etc
20. Facilities of drinking water, sheds/shamyanas for voters waiting in queue and proper sitting arrangements outside the polling stations during polling
21. That Flying Squads, Statistics Surveillance Teams, Video Viewing Teams, Border Check Posts, Nakas etc. are doing their work round the clock and the efforts are being made so that there is no movement and distribution of cash, liquor, freebees, drugs/narcotics
22. Proper working by Media Certification and Monitoring Committees for pre-certification of political advertisement and paid news
23. Timely curbing of fake news/mis-information, and pro-active dissemination of information to steer positive narrative.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اکیس ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 102 پارلیمانی حلقے اور اروناچل اور سکم کے 92 اسمبلی حلقے 19 اپریل 2024 کو پولنگ کے لیے تیار ہیں
ای سی آئی نے 350 سے زیادہ مبصرین کو 19 اپریل 2024 کو شفاف، آزادانہ اور منصفانہ پولنگ کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
خاص طور پر گرمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر تمام سہولیات کے لیے ہدایت دیں
12 APR 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
اکیس ریاستوں کے 102 پارلیمانی حلقوں میں 19 اپریل 2024 کو پولنگ ہونے والی ہے جس میں 127 جنرل آبزرور، 67 پولیس آبزرور اور 167 ایکسپینڈیچر آبزرور تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سبھی نے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ یعنی 26 مارچ 2024 سے پہلے انتخابی حلقوں میں رپورٹ کیا ہے۔ جناب راجیو کمار، چیف الیکشن کمشنر، جناب گیانیش کمار، الیکشن کمشنر اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو، الیکشن کمشنر نے تمام مبصرین سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو سختی سے یقینی بنائیں کہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں خاص طور پر گرمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ووٹروں کے لیے تمام سہولیات موجود ہوں، ووٹنگ کے قریب کسی قسم کی ترغیب کی پیشکش نہ کی جائے، فورسز کا مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے اور امن و امان پر کڑی نظر رکھی جائے۔
مرکزی مبصرین کو دیگر امور کے ساتھ درج ذیل کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی گئی تھی:
1. تمام حلقوں میں پولنگ کے لیے پہلے سے تیاری اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی امیدواروں اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانا
2. پارلیمانی حلقے میں جسمانی طور پر دستیاب رہنے کے لیے انہیں پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران تفویض کیا جاتا ہے
3. امیدواروں اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے درمیان موبائل/لینڈ لائن/ای میل/رہنے کی جگہ کی وسیع اشاعت کرنا تاکہ وہ عام لوگوں/امیدواروں اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر مقرر کردہ نمبروں/پتے پر دستیاب ہوں
4. ان کی موجودگی میں افواج کی منظم تعیناتی
5. یہ کہ سنٹرل فورسز/ریاستی پولیس فورس کا استعمال انصاف کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے اور غیر جانبداری کو برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے اور ان کی تعیناتی کسی سیاسی پارٹی/امیدوار کے حق میں نہیں ہے
6. ان کی موجودگی میں ای وی ایم/وی وی پیٹ اور پولنگ عملے کا انتظام
7. 85 سال سے اوپر کے افراد اور معذورں کے لیے گھریلو ووٹنگ کا ہموار عمل
8. یہ کہ انتخابی فہرستیں سیاسی جماعتوں اور انتخابی امیدواروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں
9. ضلعی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کمیوں کی نقشہ سازی کی گئی ہے اور اس کے مطابق نقل و حمل اور مواصلاتی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے
10. مائیکرو آبزرور کی تعیناتی
11. تمام امیدواروں/ان کے نمائندوں کے سامنے ای وی ایم/وی وی پی اے ٹی کا آغاز
12. ای وی ایم اسٹرانگ رومز میں مضبوط حفاظتی انتظامات کی نگرانی کریں اور تمام امیدواروں کے مجاز ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنائیں
13. دیکھیں کہ تمام شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار موجود ہے
14. اضلاع میں انٹیگریٹڈ کنٹرول رومز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو بروقت اصلاحی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے مجاز افسر کے مجموعی چارج میں ہیں
15. ووٹر کی معلوماتی پرچیوں کی 100 فیصد تقسیم پولنگ کے دن سے قبل پہلے ہی کر دی گئی ہے
16. انتخابی عملہ تمام آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے سی-وِجل، ووٹر ہیلپ لائن ایپ، سکشم ایپ، اینکور، سویدھا ایپ وغیرہ کا استعمال کر رہا ہے اور انہیں ان ایپس کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے تربیت دی گئی ہے
17. تمام پولنگ اہلکاروں کی تربیت بشمول کاؤنٹنگ سٹاف، مائیکرو آبزرور وغیرہ کی تربیت منظم طریقے سے کی گئی ہے
18. حلقے کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا دورہ کریں اور یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر کم سے کم سہولیات کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جائے
19. ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹر اسسٹنس بوتھ کا قیام
20. پولنگ کے دوران قطار میں انتظار کرنے والے ووٹروں کے لیے پینے کے پانی، سائے/ شامیانے اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے باہر بیٹھنے کے مناسب انتظامات
21. فلائنگ اسکواڈز، شماریات کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیمیں، ویڈیو دیکھنے والی ٹیمیں، بارڈر چیک پوسٹیں، ناکہ وغیرہ چوبیس گھنٹے اپنا کام کر رہے ہیں اور کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ نقدی، شراب، منشیات وغیرہ کی نقل و حرکت اور تقسیم نہ ہو
22. سیاسی اشتہارات اور پیڈ نیوز کی پری سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے میڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن اور مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے مناسب اقدام
23. جعلی خبروں/غلط معلومات کی بروقت روک تھام، اور مثبت بیانیہ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے معلومات کی فعال نشر و اشاعت