பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்ற, உத்தரப் பிரதேச உலக முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட திட்டப் பணிகளின் 4-வது அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
19 FEB 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் ஆனந்திபென் படேல் அவர்களே, துடிப்பான முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகா, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அவர்களே, பாரதம் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளின் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளே, என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே
வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்காக வளர்ச்சியடைந்த உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தை உருவாக்கும் உறுதியுடன் நாம் இங்கு ஒன்றுபட்டு நிற்கிறோம். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான தனிநபர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நம்முடன் இணைந்துள்ளனர் என்று எனக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. காணொலிக் காட்சித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைவரையும் நான் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன். ஏழு அல்லது எட்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் நிலை மோசமாக இருந்தது. குற்றங்கள், கலவரங்கள், திருட்டுகள் ஏராளமாக இருந்தன. ஆனால், இன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடுகள் குவிந்து வருகின்றன. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில், எனது மாநிலத்தின் முன்னேற்றங்களைக் காண்பது எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இன்று, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த தொழிற்சாலைகள் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சூழலை மிகச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றும். அனைத்து முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்டு ஏழு ஆண்டுகள் ஆகின்றன. முன்பு இந்த மாநிலத்தை பாதித்த அதிகாரத்துவ தடைகள் அகற்றப்பட்டு, வணிகம் செய்வதில் எளிதான கலாச்சாரம் இப்போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குற்ற விகிதங்கள் குறைந்துள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் வணிக வாய்ப்புகள் செழித்துள்ளன. சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஏற்றுமதி இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது. மின்சார உற்பத்தியாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, மின்சார பகிர்மானமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, இன்று உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் பாராட்டத்தக்க பணிகளை செய்து வருகிறது. அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையங்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி வெறும் முதலீடு பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல. இது ஒரு பரந்த நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சிறந்த வருமானத்திற்கான எதிர்பார்ப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. உலகெங்கிலும், பாரதத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதை குறித்து முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத நேர்மறை எண்ணங்கள் உள்ளன. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு நான் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் மற்றும் கத்தார் நாடுகளுக்குச் சென்று திரும்பினேன். ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் பாரதத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்று நான் பேசும் போது, புதிய கண்ணோட்டங்களும், புதிய பாதைகளும் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு பல ஆண்டுகளாக மக்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளே கிடைக்காமல் இருந்தது. முந்தைய அரசாங்கங்கள் ஒரு சில முக்கிய நகரங்களில் மட்டுமே வசதிகளையும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் குவித்தன. நாட்டின் பெரும்பகுதியை வளர்ச்சியடையாத நிலையில் விட்டுவிட்டன. உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் கடந்த காலங்களில் இதேபோன்ற புறக்கணிப்பை சந்தித்தது. ஆனால், இந்த நிலையை இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு தகர்த்தெறிந்துள்ளது. உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் நாங்கள் சமமான முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறோம். இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் நோக்கம், தகுதியான எந்தவொரு பயனாளியும் அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் பயன்களில் இருந்து விடுபட்டுவிடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதாகும். மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனம் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தையும், நகரத்தையும் சென்றடைந்து, மக்களுக்கு திட்டப் பயன்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
முன்பு புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு மோடி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறார். ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு எங்களது அரசு உதவுகிறது. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் மட்டும் இந்த திட்டத்தில் பயன் அடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 22 லட்சம் ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் முடிவுகளும், முன்முயற்சிகளும் சமூக நீதிக்கும், பொருளாதார வளத்துக்கும் பங்களிக்கின்றன. லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு கோடி பெண்கள் ஏற்கனவே லட்சாதிபதிகளாக மாறியுள்ளனர். மூன்று கோடி பெண்களை இந்த அந்தஸ்துக்கு உயர்த்த அரசாங்கம் இப்போது இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தைப் பற்றி நாம் பேசும்போது, அதன் பின்னால் உள்ள மற்றொரு உந்து சக்தியை நாம் கவனிக்க வேண்டும். அது குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் வலிமை ஆகும். இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு அமைந்ததிலிருந்து, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டமும் குடிசைத் தொழில்களின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. பூட்டு தயாரித்தல் முதல் பித்தளை வேலை வரை, கம்பள நெசவு முதல் வளையல் உற்பத்தி வரை, களிமண் கலை முதல் பூ தையல் வரை, இந்த பாரம்பரியங்கள் வளமாக உள்ளன. பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப்பொருட்களை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், அத்தகைய கைவினைப்பொருட்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விஸ்வகர்மா குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதற்கும் ரூ. 13 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இது அவர்கள் தங்கள் தொழிலை விரிவுபடுத்த உதவும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
எங்கள் முயற்சிகள் பொம்மை உற்பத்தித் துறையிலும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளன. காசியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில், அங்கு தயாரிக்கப்படும் மர பொம்மைகளை நான் தீவிரமாக ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பொம்மை தயாரிப்பில் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு நீண்ட பாரம்பரியம் இருந்தபோதிலும், பாரதம் பொம்மை இறக்குமதியை பெரிதும் நம்பியிருந்தது. நமது கைவினைஞர்கள் பல தலைமுறைகளாக திறமை பெற்றிருந்தாலும் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவும் நவீனமயமாக்கல் நடைமுறைகளும் கிடைக்கவில்லை. இதன் விளைவாக, இந்திய சந்தைகள் மற்றும் வீடுகளில் வெளிநாட்டு பொம்மைகள் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தின. இதை மாற்ற தீர்மானித்து, நாங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பொம்மை தயாரிப்பாளர்களை ஆதரித்துள்ளோம். இதன் விளைவாக இறக்குமதி குறைந்து தற்போது ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மாறுவதற்கான திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இன்று நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரும் வாரணாசி மற்றும் அயோத்திக்கு வர விரும்புகிறார்கள். வாரணாசியும் அயோத்தியும் தினமும் எண்ணற்ற மக்களை ஈர்க்கின்றன. இது உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் வணிகங்களுக்கு சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. அனைத்து சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளும் பயணிகளும் தங்கள் பயண நிதியில் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குவதற்கு ஒதுக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் நடைபெறும் கும்பமேளாவும் மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும். எதிர்காலத்தில், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் துறைகளில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது வலிமையைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அவற்றை நவீனமயமாக்கி, வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதே நமது குறிக்கோள். இந்தியா தற்போது மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பசுமை எரிசக்திக்குக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. இதுபோன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவை உலக அளவில் முன்னணி நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்த நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீடும் சூரிய ஒளி மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இடமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்பதே எங்கள் நோக்கம். எனவே, பிரதமரின் சூரிய சக்தி வீடு இலவச மின்சார திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 300 யூனிட் மின்சாரம் இலவசமாக கிடைக்கும். மேலும் தனிநபர்கள் அதிகப்படியாக உள்ள மின்சாரத்தை அரசிற்கு விற்கலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
சூரிய மின்சக்தி மட்டுமின்றி, மின்சார வாகனங்கள் தொடர்பான இயக்க முறையிலும் நாங்கள் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத் தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைகின்றனர். மின்சார வாகனங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு வரி விலக்குகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதன் விளைவாக, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் சுமார் 34.5 லட்சம் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் கணிசமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காகப் பாடுபட்ட செளத்ரி சரண் சிங்கிற்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்கும் வாய்ப்பை எங்கள் அரசு பெற்றுள்ளது. உத்தரபிரதேச மண்ணின் மைந்தரான செளத்ரி சரண் சிங்கை கௌரவிப்பது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாகும். செளத்ரி சரண் சிங் தமது கொள்கைகளில் உறுதியாக இருந்தார். சிறு விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பை நாடு என்றென்றும் நினைவில் கொள்ளும். அவரிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் விவசாயத்தை ஒரு புதிய பாதையை நோக்கி கொண்டு செல்ல நாங்கள் நினைக்கிறோம். விவசாயிகளுக்கு நாங்கள் பல உதவிகளைச் செய்து ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறோம். இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் சிறுதானியங்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோம்.
உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் சிறு விவசாயிகளை ஒரு வலிமையான சந்தை சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதற்கு அரசு தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. அவர்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்குவதும், அவர்களின் பொருட்களை வாங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் மண்ணுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வணிகங்களையும் மேம்படுத்தும். இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் விவசாயம் சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் வரலாற்று ரீதியாக முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இந்த வாய்ப்பை முழு அளவிற்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுங்கள். உத்தரப்பிரதேச மக்களின் திறன் மீதும், இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் முயற்சிகள் மீதும் எனக்கு அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. இன்றைய முயற்சிகள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை மேலும் வலுவாக்கும். யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச அரசுக்கு சிறப்பு வாழ்த்துகள். உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்தை அடைய விரும்புகிறது என்பதைக் கேட்டு ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறார்கள். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் அரசியல் வேறுபாடுகளை ஒதுக்கி வைத்துவிட்டு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, உங்கள் மாநிலங்களில் ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்க பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நாம் அனைவரும் லட்சிய கனவுகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களுடன் செயல்படுவோம். தொழில்துறை நண்பர்களே, எல்லையற்ற வாய்ப்புகளுடன் நேரம் கனிந்துள்ளது. வாருங்கள், ஒன்றாக இந்தப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வோம்.
நண்பர்களே
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முழுவதிலும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இன்று 400 இடங்களில் கூடியிருக்கும் நிலையில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் தனது தீர்மானங்களை விரைவாக நிறைவேற்றுகிறது. நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேறுவோம். அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 4th Groundbreaking ceremony of UP Global Investors' Summit in Lucknow
19 FEB 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; the dynamic Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath Ji; my cabinet colleague, the Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh Ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of UP; the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly; other dignitaries; all representatives of the industrial sector from Bharat and abroad; and my family members.
Today, we stand united here with a determination to build a developed Uttar Pradesh for a developed Bharat. I have been informed that presently, through technology, lakhs of individuals are with us in this event, across more than 400 assembly seats of Uttar Pradesh. I extend a warm welcome to all my colleagues who are participating in this programme through technology. Seven to eight years ago, we could scarcely envision the current environment of investment and job opportunities in Uttar Pradesh. Reports of crimes, riots, and thefts abounded. During that time, if someone had expressed aspirations to develop UP, few would have listened, let alone believed. Yet, today, investments worth lakhs of crores of rupees are pouring into Uttar Pradesh. As an MP from Uttar Pradesh, witnessing developments in my state fills me with immense joy. Today, work is commencing on thousands of projects. These upcoming factories and industries are poised to transform the landscape of UP. I extend heartfelt congratulations to all investors, particularly the youth of UP.
Friends,
It has been seven years since the formation of a double engine government in UP. During this time, the bureaucratic hurdles (red tapism) that once plagued the state have been dismantled, and a red carpet for a culture of ease in doing business has been rolled out. Crime rates have declined while business opportunities have flourished. UP has fostered an environment of business, development, and trust. The double engine government has demonstrated that with genuine intent for change, progress is inevitable. UP's exports have doubled in recent years. Be it power generation or transmission of electricity, today UP is doing commendable work. Notably, UP leads the nation in expressways and international airports. The state is also home to the country's first rapid rail system. The extensive network of Western and Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridors traverses Uttar Pradesh. The vast network of rivers in UP is also being used for cargo ships. These developments have facilitated easier movement and more efficient transportation in UP.
Friends,
Today's event is not merely about investment; it symbolizes a broader optimism and expectation of better returns. Around the world, there is unprecedented positivity about Bharat's growth trajectory. A few days ago I returned from a foreign trip to UAE and Qatar. Every country is confident about Bharat's growth story. While there is much discussion about "Modi's guarantee" domestically, the world views Bharat as a guarantee of better returns. Often we have seen that near elections people avoid new investments. But today Bharat has broken this notion as well. Even in the run-up to elections, investors worldwide are expressing confidence in Bharat's stability, policies, and governance. This sentiment is evident here in UP and Lucknow as well.
Brothers and Sisters,
When I speak of a developed Bharat, it necessitates fresh perspectives and new directions. The outdated mindset that prevailed for decades after independence hindered progress. The focus was solely on providing livelihoods while depriving citizens of basic amenities. Previous governments concentrated facilities and job opportunities in a handful of major cities, leaving much of the country underdeveloped. This was easy to do because it required less effort. Uttar Pradesh faced similar neglect in the past. However, the double engine government has shattered this outdated political mindset. We are committed to enhancing the quality of life for every family in Uttar Pradesh. When life becomes easier, conducting business naturally follows suit. We have constructed four crore pucca houses for the poor and provided approximately Rs 60,000 crore in assistance to middle-class families in urban areas to realize their dream of home-ownership. Through this initiative, 25 lakh middle-class families in urban areas have received interest rebates, including 1.5 lakh beneficiary families in UP. The middle class has also benefited significantly from the income tax reduction implemented by our government. Prior to 2014, income tax was levied on income exceeding Rs 2 lakh. Under the BJP government, no income tax is imposed on income up to Rs 7 lakh, leaving substantial funds in the hands of the middle class.
Friends,
We have placed equal emphasis on improving the quality of life and facilitating business operations in Uttar Pradesh. The objective of the double engine government is to ensure that no eligible beneficiary is excluded from government schemes. During the recent Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, numerous beneficiaries in UP were linked to schemes in their vicinity. Modi's vehicle of guarantee has reached every village and city, ensuring widespread coverage. Saturation, wherein the government extends 100 percent benefits to beneficiaries, embodies true social justice and secularism. Remember the major reasons for corruption and discrimination? During the regime of past governments, individuals had to endure long queues and bureaucratic red tape to access benefits. Our government now delivers services directly to the doorsteps of the underprivileged. It is Modi's guarantee that our government will persist until every eligible beneficiary receives their entitlements, whether it be ration, healthcare, pucca houses, or essential utilities like electricity, water, and gas conncetions.
Friends,
Today, Modi is extending support to even those who were previously overlooked. No previous government considered aiding urban street vendors until our government introduced the PM SVANidhi Yojana. To date, Rs 10,000 crore in assistance has been provided to street vendors nationwide, benefitting 22 lakh street vendors in UP alone. The impact of the PM SVANidhi Yojana demonstrates that with support, the economically disadvantaged can thrive. A study of the PM SVANidhi Yojana revealed an average annual earnings increase of Rs 23,000 among beneficiaries, helping them with additional income. This additional income enhances the purchasing power of these vendors, with approximately 75 percent of beneficiaries belonging to marginalized communities, including Dalits, backward classes, and tribal brothers and sisters. Nearly half of the beneficiaries are women. Previously, these individuals had limited access to bank loans due to lack of collateral. Now, with Modi's guarantee, they are receiving assistance from the banks. This represents a form of social justice envisioned by leaders like JP and Lohia.
Friends,
The decisions and initiatives of our double engine government contribute to both social justice and economic prosperity. Consider the Lakhpati Didi initiative. Over the past decade, we have facilitated the formation of self-help groups for 10 crore women across the country. Remarkably, one crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis. The government has now set a target to uplift three crore women to Lakhpati status. With approximately 2.5 lakh gram panchayats nationwide, envision the substantial increase in purchasing power for each of three crore women who become Lakhpati Didis. This initiative is positively impacting the lives of women and the rural economy.
Brothers & Sisters,
When we talk about developed Uttar Pradesh, we must acknowledge another driving force behind it: the strength of its MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). Since the inception of the double engine government, there has been an unprecedented expansion of MSMEs in UP. Significant financial assistance has been provided to MSMEs, with thousands of crores of rupees allocated for this purpose. The development of the defence corridor and new economic corridors will also greatly benefit MSMEs.
Friends,
Almost every district in UP has a rich tradition of cottage industries. From lock-making to brass work, carpet weaving to bangle production, clay art to chikankari embroidery, these traditions are being reinforced through the 'One District, One Product' scheme. You can witness the promotion of this scheme even at railway stations across the state. Additionally, we have introduced the PM Vishwakarma scheme worth Rs 13 thousand crores, aimed at modernizing traditional handicrafts and providing financial support to Vishwakarma families involved in such crafts. It will help them in getting affordable loans without any collateral from banks to expand their business.
Brothers & Sisters,
Our efforts extend to the toy manufacturing sector as well. As the MP of Kashi, I actively promote the wooden toys manufactured there.
Friends,
Not long ago, Bharat heavily relied on toy imports, despite having a rich tradition of toy-making. Our artisans possessed generations of skill, yet lacked support and modernization. Consequently, foreign toys dominated Indian markets and homes. Determined to change this, we have supported toy makers nationwide, resulting in significant reductions in imports and substantial increases in toy exports.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh has the potential to become Bharat's premier tourism destination. Today every person in the country wants to visit Varanasi and Ayodhya. Varanasi and Ayodhya attract countless visitors daily, creating unprecedented opportunities for small entrepreneurs, airlines, and hospitality businesses in UP. I urge all tourists and travellers to allocate 10% of their travel budgets to purchasing local products. This shouldn't be too difficult for you as you already allocate a budget for the trip. Supporting local economies in this way can significantly boost their growth. Additionally, I have seen this trend growing nowadays - the rich get their children married in foreign countries. Can't your children marry in such a vast nation like Bharat? Just consider the number of people that will get employment due to that. I advocate for weddings to be held in Bharat rather than abroad. Since I initiated the "Wed in India" campaign, I've been receiving letters from individuals. They express sentiments like, "Sir, we had already made arrangements and were preparing to marry abroad, but upon hearing your initiative, we've decided to cancel those plans and organize our wedding in India." It's a misconception that serving the country is only achieved through sacrifices akin to Bhagat Singh's martyrdom. Serving the nation can also be accomplished through dedicated work. Hence, I emphasize the importance of enhancing local, national, and international connectivity. Traveling within Uttar Pradesh has now become remarkably convenient. Recently, we inaugurated the world's longest cruise service from Varanasi. The upcoming Kumbh Mela scheduled for 2025 will also significantly contribute to the state's economy. In the near future, the tourism and hospitality sectors will witness a surge in job opportunities.
Friends,
Our goal is to harness our strengths, modernize them, and excel in emerging sectors. India is currently placing significant emphasis on electric mobility and green energy. We aspire to establish Bharat as a global leader in such technologies and manufacturing. Our aim is for every household in the country to become a solar power generator. Hence, we have initiated the PM Suryaghar-Free Electricity Scheme. Under this scheme, 300 units of electricity will be provided free of cost, and individuals can also sell excess electricity to the government. Initially targeting 1 crore families, approximately Rs 30,000 to Rs 80,000 will be directly deposited into each family's bank account. Those aiming to generate 100 units of electricity monthly will receive Rs 30,000 in assistance, while those generating 300 units or more will receive around Rs 80,000. Additionally, banks will offer affordable and accessible loans. It is estimated that these families will not only receive free electricity but can also earn up to Rs 18,000 annually by selling surplus electricity. Moreover, this initiative will create numerous jobs in installation, supply chain, and maintenance sectors. It will facilitate uninterrupted 24-hour electricity supply and free electricity up to a certain limit.
Friends,
In addition to solar power, we are also working on mission mode regarding electric vehicles (EVs). Manufacturers of EVs are benefiting from the PLI scheme, and tax exemptions are provided for purchasing electric vehicles. Consequently, around 34.5 lakh electric vehicles have been sold in the past decade. We are rapidly deploying electric buses, indicating substantial opportunities in both solar and EV sectors in Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Recently, our government had the privilege of conferring the Bharat Ratna upon the champion of farmers, Chaudhary Charan Singh. Honouring Chaudhary Saheb, a son of Uttar Pradesh's soil, is a tribute to crores of workers and farmers nationwide. Unfortunately, Congress and its allies fail to recognize this significance. As observed during the discussion on Chaudhary Charan Singh ji in Parliament, Congress members obstructed any mention of his name. Congress seemingly reserves the Bharat Ratna solely for members of its own family. This mindset is evident from their decades-long delay in awarding Bharat Ratna to Baba Saheb Ambedkar. Congress seems indifferent to the welfare of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, farmers, and labourers. Even during Chaudhary Charan Singh ji's lifetime, Congress attempted to bargain with him politically. Despite relinquishing the PM's post, Chaudhary Saheb remained steadfast in his principles, rejecting political bargaining. He hated political bargaining. It is regrettable that political parties in Uttar Pradesh invoking his name failed to adhere to his ideals. The nation will forever remember Chaudhary Saheb's contributions to small farmers. Drawing inspiration from him, we are committed to empowering farmers across the country.
Friends,
We are assisting and encouraging farmers to steer the country's agriculture towards a new direction. This is the aim behind our focus on natural farming and millets. Presently, natural farming has commenced on a large scale along the banks of the river Ganga in Uttar Pradesh. This method of farming yields greater profits for farmers at a lower cost and contributes to the preservation of our sacred rivers like the Ganga by preventing pollution. Today, I would like to make a special plea to entrepreneurs engaged in food processing. You should adhere to the mantra of zero effect, zero defect. Strive towards the singular goal of having Made in India food products grace the dining tables of nations worldwide. Thanks to your endeavours, products such as black salt from Siddharth Nagar, and rice and black rice from Chandauli, are being exported in substantial quantities. A new trend is emerging, particularly regarding millets, or Shri Anna, making it an opportune time to invest in this superfood. We encourage you to guide farmers on enhancing the value of their produce, packaging techniques, and accessing global markets.
The government is actively working towards transforming small-scale farmers into a formidable market force by empowering Farmers Produce Unions (FPOs) and Cooperative Societies. Providing them with technological expertise and ensuring the purchase of their goods will not only benefit farmers and the soil but also bolster your businesses. Uttar Pradesh has historically played a pivotal role in advancing Bharat's rural and agriculture-based economy. Therefore, seize this opportunity to its fullest extent. I have unwavering confidence in the resilience of the people of Uttar Pradesh and the diligent efforts of the double-engine government. Today's endeavours will lay the groundwork for the progress of Uttar Pradesh and the nation. Special congratulations to Yogi ji and the Uttar Pradesh government. Every Indian takes pride in hearing that Uttar Pradesh aspires to achieve a trillion-dollar economy. I urge all states to set aside political differences, emulate Uttar Pradesh, and strive towards building a trillion-dollar economy for your respective states. Let us all commence with ambitious dreams and resolutions. My industry friends, the time is ripe with boundless opportunities. Come on, we are ready. Let's embark on this journey together.
Friends,
As lakhs of people across Uttar Pradesh are tuned in today, gathered in 400 locations, I want to assure them that perhaps you never anticipated Uttar Pradesh would realize its resolutions so swiftly. Let us forge ahead together. With this aspiration, hearty congratulations to all, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.