وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لکھنؤ میں چوتھے یوپی گلوبل انویسٹرس سمٹ کی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 FEB 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، فعال وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، ملک کے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ جی، یوپی کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، دیگر معززین، ملک اور بیرون ملک سے آئے صنعتی شعبے کے نمائندے اورپریوار جنوں۔
آج ہم یہاں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ اتر پردیش کی تعمیر کے عہدکے ساتھ یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔ اور مجھے بتایا گیا کہ اس وقت ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے یوپی کی 400 سے زیادہ اسمبلی سیٹوں پر لاکھوں لوگ اس پروگرام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں اپنے تمام فیملی ممبرز کو تہہ دل سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اس پروگرام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ 7-8 سال پہلے ہم سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے تھے کہ اتر پردیش میں بھی سرمایہ کاری اور نوکریوں کے حوالے سے ایسا ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔ چاروں طرف جرائم، فسادات، چھینا جھپٹی کی خبریں تھیں۔ اس دوران اگر کوئی کہتا کہ وہ یوپی کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں گے، تو شاید کوئی سننے کو تیار نہ ہوتا، یقین کرنے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ لیکن آج دیکھیں، لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اتر پردیش کی سرزمین پر آرہی ہے۔ اور میں اتر پردیش سے ایم پی ہوں۔ اور جب میرے اتر پردیش میں کچھ ہوتا ہے، تو مجھے سب سے زیادہ خوشی ہوتی ہے۔ آج ہزاروں پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ جو فیکٹریاں لگ رہی ہیں، یہ صنعتیں جو لگ رہی ہیں، یہ یوپی کی تصویر بدلنے والی ہیں۔ میں سبھی سرمایہ کاروں،خاص طور پر یوپی کے تمام نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو !
یوپی میں ڈبل انجن کی حکومت بنے 7 سال ہوچکے ہیں۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ریاست میں موجود ریڈ ٹیپ کلچر کو ختم کرکے ریڈ کارپٹ کلچر بنایا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں یوپی میں جرائم میں کمی آئی ہے، لیکن بزنس کلچر میں وسعت آئی ہے۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں یوپی میں کاروبار، ترقی اور اعتماد کا ماحول بنا ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے دکھا دیا کہ اگر تبدیلی کی سچی نیت ہو ، تو اسے کوئی بھی نہیں روک سکتا۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں یوپی سے برآمدات اب دگنی ہوگئی ہیں۔ بجلی کی پیداوار ہو یا ٹرانسمیشن، آج یوپی قابل ستائش کام کر رہا ہے۔ آج یوپی وہ ریاست ہے، جس کے پاس ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ایکسپریس وے ہیں۔ آج یوپی وہ ریاست ہے، جہاں ملک میں سب سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ آج یوپی وہ ریاست ہے جہاں ملک کی پہلی ریپڈ ریل چل رہی ہے۔ ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور اور ایسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک بھی اتر پردیش سے گزرتا ہے۔ یوپی میں دریاؤں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا استعمال بھی کارگو جہازوں کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے یوپی میں نقل و حمل آسان ہوتی جا رہی ہے، ٹرانسپورٹیشن تیز اور سستا ہو ا ہے۔
ساتھیو !
میں آج کے پروگرام کا اندازہ صرف سرمایہ کاری کے نقطہ نظر سے نہیں کر رہا ہوں۔ یہاں کے تمام سرمایہ کاروں میں جو امید نظر آتی ہے، بہتر منافع کی امید، اس کا بہت وسیع تناظر ہے۔ آج، آپ دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی جائیں، ہندوستان کے بارے میں بے مثال مثبت نظریہ دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ چار پانچ دن پہلے میں متحدہ عرب امارات اور قطر کے غیر ملکی دورے سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ ہر ملک ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی پر بھروسہ کرتا ہے اور اعتماد سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ آج ملک میں مودی کی گارنٹی کو لے کر کافی چرچا ہے۔ لیکن آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو بہتر منافع کی ضمانت سمجھ رہی ہے۔ اکثر ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ انتخابات کے قریب لوگ نئی سرمایہ کاری سے گریز کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن آج بھارت نے اس تصور کو بھی ختم کردیا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا کے سرمایہ کاروں کو ہندوستان میں حکومت کے، پالیسیوں کے استحکام پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ یہی بھروسہ یہاں یوپی میں، لکھنؤ میں بھی جھلک رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو !
جب میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بات کرتا ہوں، تو اسے نئی سوچ اور نئی سمت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک ملک میں جس طرح کی سوچ رائج رہی اس کے پیش نظر یہ ممکن نہیں تھا۔ وہ سوچ کیاتھی؟ سوچ تھی،کہ کسی طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو جیسے تیسے گزارہ کراؤ، انہیں ہر بنیادی سہولت کے لیے ترسا کر رکھو۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں سوچتی تھیں کہ اگر سہولتیں پیدا کریں، تو 2-4 بڑے شہروں میں ہوں، اگر ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کریں تو کچھ منتخب شہروں میں ہوں۔ ایساکرنا آسان تھا ،کیونکہ اس میں محنت کم لگتی تھی۔ لیکن اس کی وجہ سے ملک کا بڑا حصہ ترقی سے محروم رہا۔ یوپی کے ساتھ ماضی میں بھی ایسا ہی ہوا ہے۔ لیکن ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے اس پرانی سیاسی سوچ کو بدل دیا ہے۔ ہم اتر پردیش کے ہر خاندان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ جب زندگی آسان ہو گی، تو بزنس کرنا اور کاروبار کرنا خود بخود آسان ہو جائے گا۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ ہم نے غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ پکے گھر بنائے ہیں۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے شہروں میں رہنے والے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو اپنا گھر بنانے کا خواب پورا کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ اس رقم سے شہروں میں رہنے والے 25 لاکھ متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو سود میں چھوٹ ملی ہے۔ اس میں 1.5 لاکھ مستفید کنبے میرے یوپی کے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے انکم ٹیکس میں جو کمی کی ہے اس کابھی متوسط ​​طبقے کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے انکم ٹیکس صرف 2 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی پر لگایا جاتا تھا۔ جبکہ بی جے پی حکومت کے تحت اب 7 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر کوئی انکم ٹیکس نہیں دینا پڑے گا۔ اس وجہ سے متوسط ​​طبقے کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے بچے ہیں۔
ساتھیو !
ہم نے یوپی میں رہن سہن کی آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر یکساں زور دیا ہے۔ ڈبل انجن حکومت کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی فائدہ اٹھانے والا کسی بھی سرکاری اسکیم سے محروم نہ رہے۔ حال ہی میں جو وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ہوئی ہے، اس میں بھی یوپی کے لاکھوں استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کے گھر کے پاس ہی اسکیموں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی گاؤں گاؤں اور شہر شہرپہنچی ہے۔ سیچوریشن یعنی صدفیصد فائدہ جب حکومت استفادہ کنندگان کو 100 فیصد فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے، تو یہی حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے۔ یہی ہے حقیقی سیکولرازم۔ آپ کو یاد کریئے ، بدعنوانی اور امتیازی سلوک کی ایک بڑی وجہ کیا ہوتی ہے؟ پہلے کی حکومتوں میں لوگوں کو اپنے فوائد کے حصول کے لیے لمبی قطاروں میں کھڑا ہونا پڑتا تھا۔ کاغذات لے کر ایک کھڑکی سے دوسری کھڑکی تک بھاگنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب ہماری حکومت خود غریبوں کی دہلیز پر آ رہی ہے۔ اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ ہماری حکومت اس وقت تک آرام نہیں کرے گی، جب تک کہ ہر مستحق کو اس کا حق نہیں مل جاتا۔ راشن ہو، مفت علاج ہو، پکامکان ہو، بجلی پانی گیس کا کنکشن ہو، ہر مستحق کو ملتا رہے گا۔
ساتھیو !
آج مودی ان کوبھی پوچھ رہا ہے، جن کو پہلے کسی نے نہیں پوچھا ۔ شہروں میں ہمارے جو یہ ریڑھی- پٹری -ٹھیلے والے بھائی بہن ہوتے ہیں، پہلے کی امدد کرنے کے بارے میں کسی حکومت نے نہیں سوچا۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے ہماری حکومت پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا لے کر آئی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں ریڑھی – پٹری- ٹھیلے والوں کو تقریبا 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی مدد دی جاچکی ہے۔ یہاں یوپی میں بھی 22 لاکھ ریڑھی – پٹری- ٹھیلے والوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کا اثر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب غریبوں کو مدد ملتی ہے، تو وہ کچھ بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے مطالعہ میں ایک بہت اہم بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سواندھی کی مدد حاصل کرنے والے ساتھیوں کی سالانہ کمائی میں اوسطاً 23 ہزار روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آپ ہی بتائیں کہ یہ اضافی آمدنی ایسے دوستوں کے لیے کتنی طاقت بن جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا نے ریڑھی – پٹری- ٹھیلے والوں کی قوت خرید میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ایک اور تحقیق سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سواندھی یوجنا کے تقریباً 75 فیصد استفادہ کنندگان دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی بھائی بہن ہیں۔ اس میں بھی مستفید ہونے والی تقریباً نصف ہماری بہنیں ہیں۔ پہلے انہیں بینکوں سے کوئی مدد نہیں ملتی تھی، کیونکہ ان کے پاس بینکوں کو دینے کی کوئی ضمانت نہیں تھی۔ آج ان کے پاس مودی کی گارنٹی ہے، اس لیے انہیں بینکوں سے بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف ہے، جس کا خواب کبھی جے پی نے دیکھا اور کبھی لوہیا جی نے دیکھا تھا۔
ساتھیو !
ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے فیصلے اور منصوبے سماجی انصاف اور معیشت دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔ آپ نے لکھپتی دیدی کے عہد کے بارے میں ضرور سنا ہوگا۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں کے دوران، ہم نے ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ بہنوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے جوڑا ہے۔ ان میں سے ابھی تک ،آپ صنعت سے جڑے لوگ ہیں، ذرا یہ اعداد و شمار سنئے ، اب تک ایک کروڑ بہنوں کو لکھپتی دیدی بنا یا جا چکا ہے۔ اور اب حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کل 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو لکھپتی دیدی بنا کر رہیں گے ۔ ہمارے ملک میں تقریباً ڈھائی لاکھ گرام پنچایتیں ہیں۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ اگر 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی بن جائیں، تو ہر گرام پنچایت کی قوت خرید کتنی بڑھ جائے گی۔ اس سے بہنوں کی زندگیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی معیشت پر بھی بہت مثبت اثر پڑ رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو !
جب ہم ترقی یافتہ یوپی کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو اس کے پیچھے ایک اور طاقت ہے۔ یہ طاقت ہے، یہاں کے ایم ایس ایم ایز یعنی چھوٹے، بہت چھوٹے اور کاٹیج صنعتوں کی طاقت۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد، یوپی میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ یہاں،ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ جو دفاعی راہداری بنائی جا رہی ہے اور جو نئی اقتصادی راہداری بنائی جا رہی ہے، اس سے بھی ایم ایس ایم ایزکو بہت فائدہ ہو گا۔
ساتھیو !
یوپی کے تقریباً ہر ضلع میں کاٹیج انڈسٹریز کی پرانی روایت ہے۔ کہیں تالے بنتے ہیں، کہیں پیتل کی کاری گری ہے، کہیں قالین بنتے ہیں، کہیں چوڑیاں بنتی ہیں، کہیں مٹی کی کلاکاری ہوتی ہے، کہیں چکن کاری کا کام ہوتا ہے۔ ہم ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے ساتھ اس روایت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر یہ بھی دیکھیں گے کہ کس طرح ون ڈسٹرکٹ – ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب ہم 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم بھی لائے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم یوپی میں روایتی طور پر دستکاری سے وابستہ لاکھوں وشوکرما خاندانوں کو جدت سے جوڑ ے گی۔ اس سے انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بینکوں سے سستااور بغیر گارنٹی کاقرض دلانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو !
ہماری حکومت کیسے کام کرتی ہے، اس کی جھلک آپ کو گھلونے بنانے والے سیکٹر میں بھی ملے گی ۔ اور میں تو کاشی کا ایم پی ہونے کے ناطے بھی وہاں بننے والے لکڑی کے کھلونوں کو پرموٹ کرتا ہی رہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو !
کچھ سال پہلے تک ہندوستان اپنے بچوں کے لیے زیادہ تر کھلونے بیرون ملک سے درآمد کرتا تھا۔ یہ وہ صورت حال تھی، جب ہندوستان میں کھلونوں کی بھرپور روایت تھی۔ لوگ نسلوں سے کھلونے بنانے میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ لیکن ہندوستانی کھلونوں کو فروغ نہیں دیا گیا، کاریگروں کو جدید دنیا کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں مدد نہیں دی گئی۔ جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے بازاروں اور گھر وں پر غیر ملکی کھلونوں کا قبضہ ہوگیا۔ میں نے اسے بدلنے کی ٹھانی اور ملک بھر میں کھلونا بنانے والوں کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنا، ان کی مدد کرنا اور میں نے ان کو آگے بڑھنے کی اپیل کی ۔ آج صورتحال یہ ہے کہ ہماری درآمدات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور کھلونوں کی برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اترپردیس بھارت کا سب سے بڑا سیاحتی مقام بننے کے قابل ہے۔ آج ملک کا ہر شخص وارانسی اور ایودھیا آنا چاہتا ہے۔ ہر دن لاکھوں لوگ ان مقامات پر درش کرنے کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے یہاںیوپی میں چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے، ایئرلائنس کمپنیوں کے لیے، ہوٹل-ریسٹرانٹس کے لیے منفرد مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور میری تو ایک گذارش ہے، میں ملک کے بارے میںسیاحوں سے گذارش کرنا چاہتا ہوں، ملک کے تمام لوگوں کو کہنا ہے کہ آپ جب گھومنےجانے کا بجٹ بنائیں تو اس میں سے دس فیصد بجٹ جس جگہ پر جارہے ہیں وہاں سے کچھ نہ کچھ خریدنے کے لئے رکھیں۔آپ کے لئے وہ مشکل نہیں ہے،کیونکہ آپ ہزاروں روپے خرچ کرنے کےلئے سفر پر نکلے ہیں۔اگر اس میں سے دس فیصدسے،جس جگہ پر جارہے ہیں،وہاں کی مقامی چیز خریدیں گے تو وہاں کی معیشت آسمان کو چھونے لگے گی۔میں ان دنوں ایک اور بات کہتا ہوں،یہ بڑے بڑے امیر لوگ بیٹھے ہیں نہ،ان کو ذرا زیادہ چھبتی ہے لیکن میں پھر بھی عادت کے مطابق کہتا رہتا ہوں،آج کل بد قسمتی سے ملک میں فیشن چل پڑا ہے۔امیری کا مطلب ہوتا ہے غیر ملکوں میں جاؤ،بچوں کی شادیاں غیر ملکوں میں کرو۔اتنا بڑا ملک ہے ،کیا آپ کے بچے ہندوستان میں شادی نہیں کرسکتے۔کتنے لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔اور جب سے میں نے شروع کیا ہے-ویڈ ان انڈیا ،مجھے خط ملے رہے ہیں۔صاحب ہم نے پیسہ جمع کرایا تھا ،غیر ملک میں شادی کرنے والے تھے لیکن آپ نے کہا تو ارادہ بدل دیا۔اب ہندوستان میں شادی کریں گے۔ملک کے لئے بھگت سنگھ کی طرح پھانسی پر لٹکیں ،تبھی ملک کی خدمت ہوتی ہے ایسا نہیں ہے۔ملک کے لئے کام کرکے بھی ملک کی خدمت ہوسکتی ہے دوستوں۔اور اس لئے میں کہتا ہوں بہتر لوکل ،نیشنل اور انٹرنیشنل کنیکٹی وٹی سے یوپی میں آنا جانا آسان ہوگیا ہے۔وارانسی کے راستے گزرے دنوں ہم نے دنیا کی سب سے لمبی کروز سروس کو بھی شروع کرایا ہے۔2025 میں کمبھ میلے کا انعقاد بھی ہونے والا ہے۔یہ بھی یوپی کی معیشت کےلئے بہت اہم ہونے والا ہے۔آنے والے وقت میں سیاحت اور میزبانی کے شعبہ میں یہاں بہت بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہماری جو طاقت ہے ،اسے بھی جدیدیت کے ساتھ جوڑیں ،بااختیار بنائیں اور نئے شعبوں میں بھی کمال کرکے دکھائیں۔آج بھارت الیکٹرک موبیلٹی اور سبز توانائی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے ۔ہم بھارت کو ایسی ٹیکنولوجی میں ،ایسی مینوفیکچرنگ میں گلوبل ہب بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک کا ہر گھر ہر کنبہ شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے والا بنے۔اس لئے ہم نے ،پی ایم سوریہ گھر-مفت بجلی یوجنا شرو ع کی ہے۔اس یوجنا کے تحت 300بجلی مفت ملے گی اور اضافی بجلی لوگ حکومت فروخت بھی کر پائیں گے۔ابھی یہ منصوبہ ایک کروڑ کنبوں کےلئے ہے۔اس میں ہر کنبے کے بینک کھاتے میں براہ راست 30ہزار روپے سے لے کر قریب قریب 80 ہزار روپے تک جمع کرائے جائیں گےیعنی جو 100 یونٹ بجلی ہر مہینے پیدا کرنا چاہتا ہے اسے 30 ہزار روپے کی مدد ملے گی۔جو 300 یونٹ یا اس سے زیادہ بجلی بنانا چاہیں گے انہیں قریب 80ہزار روپے ملیں گےاس کے علاوہ بینکوں سے بہت سستا اور آسان قرض بھی مہیا کرایا جائےگا۔ایک جائزہ ہے کہ اس سے ان کنبوں کو مفت بجلی تو ملے گی ہی ،سال میں 18ہزار روپے تک کی بجلی بیچ کر اضافی کمائی بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔اتنا ہی نہٰں ،اس سے انسٹالیشن ،سپلائی چین اور مینٹننس سے وابستہ شعبہ میں ہی لاکھوں روزگار بنیں گے۔اس سے لوگوں کو 24 گھنٹے بجلی دینا،طے یونت تک مفت بجلی دینا بھی آسان ہو جائےگا۔
ساتھیو!
شمسی توانائی کی طرح ہی ہم الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو لے کر بھی مشن موڈ پر کام کررہے ہیں۔الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والے ساتھیوں کو پی ایل آئی یوجنا کا فائدہ دیا گیا ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں خریدنے پر ٹیکس میں راحت دی گئی ہے۔اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں تقریباً ساڑھے 34 لاکھ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی فروخت ہوئی ہے۔ہم تیز رفتار سے الیکٹرک بسیں اتار رہے ہیں۔یعنی سولر ہویا پھر ای وی ،دونوں سیکٹر وں میں یو پی میں بہت امکانات پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہمارے حکومت کو کسانوں کو مسیحہ چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کو بھارت رتن دینے کا شرف حال ہوا۔اترپردیش کی زمین کے بیٹے چودھری صاحب کوعزت دینا ملک کے کروڑوں مزدوروں،ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو عزت دینا ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے یہ بات کانگریس اوراس کے اتحادیوں کو سمجھ میں نہیں آتی ہے۔آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ جب چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کے بارے میں پارلیمنٹ میں بات ہورہی تھی ،تو کیسے کانگریس کے لوگوں نے چودھری صاحب کے بار ے میں بولنا تک مشکل کردیا تھا ۔کانگریس کے لوگ، بھارت رتن پر ایک ہی کنبے کا حق سمجھتے ہیں ۔اس لئے کانگریس نے دہائیوں تک بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھی بھارت رتن نہیں دیا۔یہ لوگ اپنے ہی کنبے کے لوگوں کو بھارت رتن دیتے رہے۔دراصل کانگریس غریب ،دلت ،پسماندہ ،کسان ،مزدور کا احترام کرنا ہی نہیں چاہتی ہے،یہ ان کی سوچ میں نہیں ہے۔چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کی زندگی میں بھی کانگریس نے ان سے سودے بازی کی بہت کوشش کی تھی ۔چودھری صاحب نے پی ایم کی کرسی چھوڑدی لیکن اپنے اصولوں سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ان کو سیاسی سودے بازی سے نفرت تھی۔ لیکن دکھ کی بات ہے کہ ان کا نام لے کر سیاست کرنے والے اترپردیش کے تمام سیاسی دھڑوں نے چودھری صاحب کی بات کو نہیں مانا۔چودھری صاحب نے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے جو کیا وہ پورا ملک بھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔آج چودھری صاحب سے تحریک لے کر ہم ملک کے کسانوں کو مسلسل بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہم ملک کی زراعت کو ایک نئے راستے پر لے جانے کےلئے کسانوں کو مدد دے رہے ہیں،ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔قدرتی کھیتی اور موٹےاناج پر توجہ کے پس پشت بھی یہی سوچ ہے۔آج گنگا جی کے کنارے، یوپی میں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر قدرتی کھیتی ہونے لگی ہے۔یہ کسانوں کو کم لاگت میں زیادہ فائدہ دینے والی کھیتی ہے۔اور اس سے گنگا جی جیسی ہماری پاون ندیوں کا پانی بھی آلودہ ہونےسے بچ رہا ہے۔آج میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق صنعت کاروں سے بھی خاص طورپر درخواست کروں گا۔آپ کو زیروافیکٹ ،زیروڈفیکٹ کے منتر پر ہی کام کرنا چاہئے۔آپ کو ایک ہی مقصد کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے کہ دنیا بھر کے ملکوں کے ڈائننگ ٹیبل پر کوئی نہ کوئی میڈ ان انڈیا فوڈ پیکٹ ضرور ہونا چاہئے۔آج آپ کی کوششوں سے ہی سدھارتھ نگر کا کالا نمک ،چاول،چندولی کا بلیک رائس کی بڑی مقدار میں برآمدات کی جانے لگی ہے۔خصوصی طورپر موٹے اناج یعنی شری ان کو لے کر ایک نیا رجحان ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔اس سپر فوڈ کو لے کر سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا بھی یہی صحیح وقت ہے۔اس کے لئے آپ کو کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیسے ہو،پیکیجنگ کیسے ہو،دنیا کے بازار میں ،میرا کسان جو پیدا کرتا ہے وہ کیسے پہنچے ،اس کے لئے آگے آنا چاہئے۔آج سرکاری بھی چھوٹے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بازار کی بڑی طاقت بنانے میں لگی ہے۔ہم کسانوں کی پیداوار کے فیڈریشن ایف پی او ز اور کوآپریٹو سمیتیوں کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔آپ ان کا مال خریدنے کی گارنٹی کیسے دے سکتے ہیں۔جتنا کسان کو فائدہ ہوگاجتنا مٹی کا فائدہ ہوگا ،اتنا ہی فائدہ آپ کے کاروبار کو بھی ہوگا۔یو پی نے بھارت کی دیہی معیشت ،زراعت پر مبنی معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہمیشہ بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔اس لئے معیشت کو آپ کی محنت پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔آج جو بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے وہ یو پی اور ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد بنے گی اور میں یوگی جی کو اترپردیش حکومت کو خصوصاً مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہوتا ہے جب ریاستوں سے اپیل کروں گا،سیاست اپنی جگہ پر چھوڑیے ،ذرا اترپردیش سے سیکھئے اور آپ کتنے ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت اپنی ریاست کی بنائیے،ذرا عہد کرکے میدان میں آئیےملک تبھی آگے بڑھےگا۔اترپردیش کی طرح ہر ریاست بڑے خواب بڑے عزائم لے کر چل پڑے اور میرے صنعتی شعبے کے ساتھی بھی لاتعداد مواقوں کی سمت آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔آئے کوشش کیجئے ہم تیار ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آج جب اترپردیش کے لاکھوں لوگ اس بات کو سن رہے ہیں ۔400 مقامات پر ہزاروں کی تعداد میں لوگ بیٹھے ہیں ،تومیں ان کو بھی یقین دلاتا ہوں،آپ نے کبھی سوچا نہیں ہوگااتنی تیزی سے اترپردیش اپنے سارے عہد کو پورا کردے گا،آئے ہم سب مل کر آگے بڑھیں اسی امید کے ساتھ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 4th Groundbreaking ceremony of UP Global Investors' Summit in Lucknow
19 FEB 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; the dynamic Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath Ji; my cabinet colleague, the Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh Ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of UP; the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly; other dignitaries; all representatives of the industrial sector from Bharat and abroad; and my family members.
Today, we stand united here with a determination to build a developed Uttar Pradesh for a developed Bharat. I have been informed that presently, through technology, lakhs of individuals are with us in this event, across more than 400 assembly seats of Uttar Pradesh. I extend a warm welcome to all my colleagues who are participating in this programme through technology. Seven to eight years ago, we could scarcely envision the current environment of investment and job opportunities in Uttar Pradesh. Reports of crimes, riots, and thefts abounded. During that time, if someone had expressed aspirations to develop UP, few would have listened, let alone believed. Yet, today, investments worth lakhs of crores of rupees are pouring into Uttar Pradesh. As an MP from Uttar Pradesh, witnessing developments in my state fills me with immense joy. Today, work is commencing on thousands of projects. These upcoming factories and industries are poised to transform the landscape of UP. I extend heartfelt congratulations to all investors, particularly the youth of UP.
Friends,
It has been seven years since the formation of a double engine government in UP. During this time, the bureaucratic hurdles (red tapism) that once plagued the state have been dismantled, and a red carpet for a culture of ease in doing business has been rolled out. Crime rates have declined while business opportunities have flourished. UP has fostered an environment of business, development, and trust. The double engine government has demonstrated that with genuine intent for change, progress is inevitable. UP's exports have doubled in recent years. Be it power generation or transmission of electricity, today UP is doing commendable work. Notably, UP leads the nation in expressways and international airports. The state is also home to the country's first rapid rail system. The extensive network of Western and Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridors traverses Uttar Pradesh. The vast network of rivers in UP is also being used for cargo ships. These developments have facilitated easier movement and more efficient transportation in UP.
Friends,
Today's event is not merely about investment; it symbolizes a broader optimism and expectation of better returns. Around the world, there is unprecedented positivity about Bharat's growth trajectory. A few days ago I returned from a foreign trip to UAE and Qatar. Every country is confident about Bharat's growth story. While there is much discussion about "Modi's guarantee" domestically, the world views Bharat as a guarantee of better returns. Often we have seen that near elections people avoid new investments. But today Bharat has broken this notion as well. Even in the run-up to elections, investors worldwide are expressing confidence in Bharat's stability, policies, and governance. This sentiment is evident here in UP and Lucknow as well.
Brothers and Sisters,
When I speak of a developed Bharat, it necessitates fresh perspectives and new directions. The outdated mindset that prevailed for decades after independence hindered progress. The focus was solely on providing livelihoods while depriving citizens of basic amenities. Previous governments concentrated facilities and job opportunities in a handful of major cities, leaving much of the country underdeveloped. This was easy to do because it required less effort. Uttar Pradesh faced similar neglect in the past. However, the double engine government has shattered this outdated political mindset. We are committed to enhancing the quality of life for every family in Uttar Pradesh. When life becomes easier, conducting business naturally follows suit. We have constructed four crore pucca houses for the poor and provided approximately Rs 60,000 crore in assistance to middle-class families in urban areas to realize their dream of home-ownership. Through this initiative, 25 lakh middle-class families in urban areas have received interest rebates, including 1.5 lakh beneficiary families in UP. The middle class has also benefited significantly from the income tax reduction implemented by our government. Prior to 2014, income tax was levied on income exceeding Rs 2 lakh. Under the BJP government, no income tax is imposed on income up to Rs 7 lakh, leaving substantial funds in the hands of the middle class.
Friends,
We have placed equal emphasis on improving the quality of life and facilitating business operations in Uttar Pradesh. The objective of the double engine government is to ensure that no eligible beneficiary is excluded from government schemes. During the recent Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, numerous beneficiaries in UP were linked to schemes in their vicinity. Modi's vehicle of guarantee has reached every village and city, ensuring widespread coverage. Saturation, wherein the government extends 100 percent benefits to beneficiaries, embodies true social justice and secularism. Remember the major reasons for corruption and discrimination? During the regime of past governments, individuals had to endure long queues and bureaucratic red tape to access benefits. Our government now delivers services directly to the doorsteps of the underprivileged. It is Modi's guarantee that our government will persist until every eligible beneficiary receives their entitlements, whether it be ration, healthcare, pucca houses, or essential utilities like electricity, water, and gas conncetions.
Friends,
Today, Modi is extending support to even those who were previously overlooked. No previous government considered aiding urban street vendors until our government introduced the PM SVANidhi Yojana. To date, Rs 10,000 crore in assistance has been provided to street vendors nationwide, benefitting 22 lakh street vendors in UP alone. The impact of the PM SVANidhi Yojana demonstrates that with support, the economically disadvantaged can thrive. A study of the PM SVANidhi Yojana revealed an average annual earnings increase of Rs 23,000 among beneficiaries, helping them with additional income. This additional income enhances the purchasing power of these vendors, with approximately 75 percent of beneficiaries belonging to marginalized communities, including Dalits, backward classes, and tribal brothers and sisters. Nearly half of the beneficiaries are women. Previously, these individuals had limited access to bank loans due to lack of collateral. Now, with Modi's guarantee, they are receiving assistance from the banks. This represents a form of social justice envisioned by leaders like JP and Lohia.
Friends,
The decisions and initiatives of our double engine government contribute to both social justice and economic prosperity. Consider the Lakhpati Didi initiative. Over the past decade, we have facilitated the formation of self-help groups for 10 crore women across the country. Remarkably, one crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis. The government has now set a target to uplift three crore women to Lakhpati status. With approximately 2.5 lakh gram panchayats nationwide, envision the substantial increase in purchasing power for each of three crore women who become Lakhpati Didis. This initiative is positively impacting the lives of women and the rural economy.
Brothers & Sisters,
When we talk about developed Uttar Pradesh, we must acknowledge another driving force behind it: the strength of its MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). Since the inception of the double engine government, there has been an unprecedented expansion of MSMEs in UP. Significant financial assistance has been provided to MSMEs, with thousands of crores of rupees allocated for this purpose. The development of the defence corridor and new economic corridors will also greatly benefit MSMEs.
Friends,
Almost every district in UP has a rich tradition of cottage industries. From lock-making to brass work, carpet weaving to bangle production, clay art to chikankari embroidery, these traditions are being reinforced through the 'One District, One Product' scheme. You can witness the promotion of this scheme even at railway stations across the state. Additionally, we have introduced the PM Vishwakarma scheme worth Rs 13 thousand crores, aimed at modernizing traditional handicrafts and providing financial support to Vishwakarma families involved in such crafts. It will help them in getting affordable loans without any collateral from banks to expand their business.
Brothers & Sisters,
Our efforts extend to the toy manufacturing sector as well. As the MP of Kashi, I actively promote the wooden toys manufactured there.
Friends,
Not long ago, Bharat heavily relied on toy imports, despite having a rich tradition of toy-making. Our artisans possessed generations of skill, yet lacked support and modernization. Consequently, foreign toys dominated Indian markets and homes. Determined to change this, we have supported toy makers nationwide, resulting in significant reductions in imports and substantial increases in toy exports.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh has the potential to become Bharat's premier tourism destination. Today every person in the country wants to visit Varanasi and Ayodhya. Varanasi and Ayodhya attract countless visitors daily, creating unprecedented opportunities for small entrepreneurs, airlines, and hospitality businesses in UP. I urge all tourists and travellers to allocate 10% of their travel budgets to purchasing local products. This shouldn't be too difficult for you as you already allocate a budget for the trip. Supporting local economies in this way can significantly boost their growth. Additionally, I have seen this trend growing nowadays - the rich get their children married in foreign countries. Can't your children marry in such a vast nation like Bharat? Just consider the number of people that will get employment due to that. I advocate for weddings to be held in Bharat rather than abroad. Since I initiated the "Wed in India" campaign, I've been receiving letters from individuals. They express sentiments like, "Sir, we had already made arrangements and were preparing to marry abroad, but upon hearing your initiative, we've decided to cancel those plans and organize our wedding in India." It's a misconception that serving the country is only achieved through sacrifices akin to Bhagat Singh's martyrdom. Serving the nation can also be accomplished through dedicated work. Hence, I emphasize the importance of enhancing local, national, and international connectivity. Traveling within Uttar Pradesh has now become remarkably convenient. Recently, we inaugurated the world's longest cruise service from Varanasi. The upcoming Kumbh Mela scheduled for 2025 will also significantly contribute to the state's economy. In the near future, the tourism and hospitality sectors will witness a surge in job opportunities.
Friends,
Our goal is to harness our strengths, modernize them, and excel in emerging sectors. India is currently placing significant emphasis on electric mobility and green energy. We aspire to establish Bharat as a global leader in such technologies and manufacturing. Our aim is for every household in the country to become a solar power generator. Hence, we have initiated the PM Suryaghar-Free Electricity Scheme. Under this scheme, 300 units of electricity will be provided free of cost, and individuals can also sell excess electricity to the government. Initially targeting 1 crore families, approximately Rs 30,000 to Rs 80,000 will be directly deposited into each family's bank account. Those aiming to generate 100 units of electricity monthly will receive Rs 30,000 in assistance, while those generating 300 units or more will receive around Rs 80,000. Additionally, banks will offer affordable and accessible loans. It is estimated that these families will not only receive free electricity but can also earn up to Rs 18,000 annually by selling surplus electricity. Moreover, this initiative will create numerous jobs in installation, supply chain, and maintenance sectors. It will facilitate uninterrupted 24-hour electricity supply and free electricity up to a certain limit.
Friends,
In addition to solar power, we are also working on mission mode regarding electric vehicles (EVs). Manufacturers of EVs are benefiting from the PLI scheme, and tax exemptions are provided for purchasing electric vehicles. Consequently, around 34.5 lakh electric vehicles have been sold in the past decade. We are rapidly deploying electric buses, indicating substantial opportunities in both solar and EV sectors in Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Recently, our government had the privilege of conferring the Bharat Ratna upon the champion of farmers, Chaudhary Charan Singh. Honouring Chaudhary Saheb, a son of Uttar Pradesh's soil, is a tribute to crores of workers and farmers nationwide. Unfortunately, Congress and its allies fail to recognize this significance. As observed during the discussion on Chaudhary Charan Singh ji in Parliament, Congress members obstructed any mention of his name. Congress seemingly reserves the Bharat Ratna solely for members of its own family. This mindset is evident from their decades-long delay in awarding Bharat Ratna to Baba Saheb Ambedkar. Congress seems indifferent to the welfare of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, farmers, and labourers. Even during Chaudhary Charan Singh ji's lifetime, Congress attempted to bargain with him politically. Despite relinquishing the PM's post, Chaudhary Saheb remained steadfast in his principles, rejecting political bargaining. He hated political bargaining. It is regrettable that political parties in Uttar Pradesh invoking his name failed to adhere to his ideals. The nation will forever remember Chaudhary Saheb's contributions to small farmers. Drawing inspiration from him, we are committed to empowering farmers across the country.
Friends,
We are assisting and encouraging farmers to steer the country's agriculture towards a new direction. This is the aim behind our focus on natural farming and millets. Presently, natural farming has commenced on a large scale along the banks of the river Ganga in Uttar Pradesh. This method of farming yields greater profits for farmers at a lower cost and contributes to the preservation of our sacred rivers like the Ganga by preventing pollution. Today, I would like to make a special plea to entrepreneurs engaged in food processing. You should adhere to the mantra of zero effect, zero defect. Strive towards the singular goal of having Made in India food products grace the dining tables of nations worldwide. Thanks to your endeavours, products such as black salt from Siddharth Nagar, and rice and black rice from Chandauli, are being exported in substantial quantities. A new trend is emerging, particularly regarding millets, or Shri Anna, making it an opportune time to invest in this superfood. We encourage you to guide farmers on enhancing the value of their produce, packaging techniques, and accessing global markets.
The government is actively working towards transforming small-scale farmers into a formidable market force by empowering Farmers Produce Unions (FPOs) and Cooperative Societies. Providing them with technological expertise and ensuring the purchase of their goods will not only benefit farmers and the soil but also bolster your businesses. Uttar Pradesh has historically played a pivotal role in advancing Bharat's rural and agriculture-based economy. Therefore, seize this opportunity to its fullest extent. I have unwavering confidence in the resilience of the people of Uttar Pradesh and the diligent efforts of the double-engine government. Today's endeavours will lay the groundwork for the progress of Uttar Pradesh and the nation. Special congratulations to Yogi ji and the Uttar Pradesh government. Every Indian takes pride in hearing that Uttar Pradesh aspires to achieve a trillion-dollar economy. I urge all states to set aside political differences, emulate Uttar Pradesh, and strive towards building a trillion-dollar economy for your respective states. Let us all commence with ambitious dreams and resolutions. My industry friends, the time is ripe with boundless opportunities. Come on, we are ready. Let's embark on this journey together.
Friends,
As lakhs of people across Uttar Pradesh are tuned in today, gathered in 400 locations, I want to assure them that perhaps you never anticipated Uttar Pradesh would realize its resolutions so swiftly. Let us forge ahead together. With this aspiration, hearty congratulations to all, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.