Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy deliberates on Business Models, Regulations and Infrastructure for Promoting Green Hydrogen
42nd IPHE Steering Committee to be hosted by the European Commission, during European Hydrogen Week
21 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The 41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy (IPHE), being hosted by India in New Delhi during March 18 – 22, 2024, continued its formal proceedings at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on March 20, 2024.
The IPHE delegates from participating countries including Austria, Chile, France, European Commission, Japan, Germany, Netherlands, UAE, UK, US, Singapore and South Korea presented country updates on R&D, key policy developments and initiatives taken by their federal and provincial governments on Hydrogen. The delegates mentioned national clean Hydrogen strategies; research and development initiatives related to Hydrogen production, storage and transportation; status of demand creation, infrastructure development, supply and demand at scale, and upskilling of workforce.
The committee deliberated upon business models for transportation, production and storage of Hydrogen, possibilities of international collaborations and partnerships in the areas of finance, policy, regulations and sustainable commercial and economic models to create a robust Hydrogen economy.
The delegates also deliberated on regulatory framework, methodology for detection of emission savings, creation of dedicated Hydrogen infrastructure and markets, Hydrogen banks and import-export corridors. Public awareness, ease of doing business and high-efficiency and low-cost approaches too figured in the discussions.
The committee also reviewed decisions and actions from the 40th Steering Committee. Membership of IPHE was also discussed. It was suggested that membership should be promoted to ensure wider participation of the international community, including the countries from the Global South.
It was agreed that the European Commission will host the 42nd Steering Committee during European Hydrogen Week scheduled in November this year.
Chair of the Committee urged all stakeholders to adopt bold measures to accelerate deployment of green Hydrogen in all possible sectors of economy on a priority basis.
Also read:
Following the second day of the formal proceedings, a cultural evening was hosted for the IPHE delegates.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अर्थव्यवस्था में हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी की 41वीं संचालन समिति की बैठक में हरित हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिजनेस मॉडल, विनियम और बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे विचार-विमर्श किया गया
यूरोपीय हाइड्रोजन सप्ताह के दौरान 42वीं आईपीएचई संचालन समिति की मेजबानी यूरोपीय आयोग द्वारा की जाएगी
21 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
अर्थव्यवस्था में हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी (आईपीएचई) की 41वीं संचालन समिति की 18 से 22 मार्च, 2024 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हो रही बैठक की मेजबानी भारत द्वारा की जा रही है। बैठक की औपचारिक कार्यवाही 20 मार्च, 2024 को सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में जारी रही।
ऑस्ट्रिया, चिली, फ्रांस, यूरोपीय आयोग, जापान, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात, इंग्‍लैंड, अमरीका, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरिया सहित इस बैठक में भाग लेने वाले देशों के आईपीएचई प्रतिनिधियों ने अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रमुख नीतिगत विकास और उनकी संघीय तथा प्रांतीय सरकारों द्वारा हाइड्रोजन के बारे में की गई पहलों पर अपने देश की नवीनतम स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन रणनीतियों, हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, भंडारण और परिवहन से संबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों; मांग सृजन की स्थिति, बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, आपूर्ति और मांग का पैमाना और कार्यबल का कौशल बढ़ाने का उल्लेख किया।
समिति ने एक मजबूत हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए हाइड्रोजन के परिवहन, उत्पादन और भंडारण के लिए व्यावसायिक मॉडल, वित्त, नीति, विनियम और सतत वाणिज्यिक एवं आर्थिक मॉडल के क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और भागीदारी की संभावनाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रतिनिधियों ने नियामक ढांचे, उत्सर्जन बचत का पता लगाने की पद्धति, समर्पित हाइड्रोजन बुनियादी ढांचा और बाजारों का निर्माण, हाइड्रोजन बैंकों और आयात-निर्यात गलियारे, जन जागरूकता, व्यापार करने में आसानी और उच्च दक्षता एवं कम लागत वाले दृष्टिकोण के बारे में भी इस चर्चा के दौरान विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
समिति ने 40वीं संचालन समिति के निर्णयों और कार्यों तथा आईपीएचई की सदस्यता के बारे में भी समीक्षा की। इसने सुझाव दिया गया कि ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सदस्यता को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
इस बारे में भी सहमति हुई कि 42वीं संचालन समिति की मेजबानी यूरोपीय आयोग द्वारा इस साल नवंबर में आयोजित होने वाले यूरोपीय हाइड्रोजन सप्ताह के दौरान की जाएगी
समिति के अध्यक्ष ने सभी हितधारकों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी संभावित क्षेत्रों में हरित हाइड्रोजन की तैनाती को गति प्रदान करने के लिए साहसिक उपाय अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
यह भी पढ़ें:
दूसरे दिन की औपचारिक कार्यवाही के बाद आईपीएचई प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का आयोजन किया गया।