Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy deliberates on Business Models, Regulations and Infrastructure for Promoting Green Hydrogen
42nd IPHE Steering Committee to be hosted by the European Commission, during European Hydrogen Week
21 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The 41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy (IPHE), being hosted by India in New Delhi during March 18 – 22, 2024, continued its formal proceedings at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on March 20, 2024.
The IPHE delegates from participating countries including Austria, Chile, France, European Commission, Japan, Germany, Netherlands, UAE, UK, US, Singapore and South Korea presented country updates on R&D, key policy developments and initiatives taken by their federal and provincial governments on Hydrogen. The delegates mentioned national clean Hydrogen strategies; research and development initiatives related to Hydrogen production, storage and transportation; status of demand creation, infrastructure development, supply and demand at scale, and upskilling of workforce.
The committee deliberated upon business models for transportation, production and storage of Hydrogen, possibilities of international collaborations and partnerships in the areas of finance, policy, regulations and sustainable commercial and economic models to create a robust Hydrogen economy.
The delegates also deliberated on regulatory framework, methodology for detection of emission savings, creation of dedicated Hydrogen infrastructure and markets, Hydrogen banks and import-export corridors. Public awareness, ease of doing business and high-efficiency and low-cost approaches too figured in the discussions.
The committee also reviewed decisions and actions from the 40th Steering Committee. Membership of IPHE was also discussed. It was suggested that membership should be promoted to ensure wider participation of the international community, including the countries from the Global South.
It was agreed that the European Commission will host the 42nd Steering Committee during European Hydrogen Week scheduled in November this year.
Chair of the Committee urged all stakeholders to adopt bold measures to accelerate deployment of green Hydrogen in all possible sectors of economy on a priority basis.
Also read:
Following the second day of the formal proceedings, a cultural evening was hosted for the IPHE delegates.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
معیشت میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن خلیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کےقائمہ کمیٹی کے 41 ویں اجلاس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کاروباری طریقوں، ضوابط اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زور دیا گیا
یورپی ہائیڈروجن ویک کے دوران 42ویں آئی پی ایچ ای قائمہ کمیٹی کی میزبانی کے فرائض یورپی کمیشن انجام دیگا
21 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
معیشت میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن کے خلیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری (آئی پی ایچ ای) کی 41ویں قائمہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ، جس کی میزبانی 18سے 22 مارچ، 2024 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں بھارت کی طرف سے کی جا رہی ہے، نے 20 مارچ 2024کو سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں اپنی رسمی کارروائی کو جاری رکھا۔
آسٹریا، چلی، فرانس، یورپی کمیشن، جاپان، جرمنی، نیدرلینڈز، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ، امریکہ، سنگاپور اور جنوبی کوریا سمیت شریک ممالک کے آئی پی ایچ ای کے مندوبین نے اپنی وفاقی اور صوبائی حکومتوں کی جانب سے آر اینڈڈی، اہم پالیسی پیش رفت اور اقدامات کے بارے میں متعلقہ ملکوں کی طرف سے اپ ڈیٹس پیش کیں۔ ہائیڈروجن پر مندوبین نے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی کے اقدامات؛ مانگ کی تخلیق، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، پیمانے پر مانگ اور رسد، اور افرادی قوت کی اعلیٰ ہنر مندی کی حیثیت سے قومی کلین ہائیڈروجن حکمت عملیوں کا ذکر کیا۔
کمیٹی نے ہائیڈروجن کی نقل و حمل، پیداوار اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے کاروباری ماڈلز، ایک مضبوط ہائیڈروجن معیشت بنانے کے لیے مالیات، پالیسی، ضوابط اور پائیدار تجارتی اور اقتصادی ماڈل کے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون اور شراکت کے امکانات پر غورو خوض کیا۔
مندوبین نے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، اخراج کی بچت کا پتہ لگانے کے طریقہ کار، مخصوص ہائیڈروجن انفراسٹرکچر اور مارکیٹس، ہائیڈروجن بینکوں اور درآمدی برآمدی راہداریوں پر بھی غور کیا۔ اس بات چیت میں عوامی بیداری، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور کم لاگت کے طریقوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
کمیٹی نے 40ویں قائمہ کمیٹی کے فیصلوں اور اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ آئی پی ایچ ای کی رکنیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اور یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ عالمی جنوب کے ممالک سمیت بین الاقوامی برادری کی وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر رکنیت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ یورپی کمیشن اس سال نومبر میں طے شدہ یورپی ہائیڈروجن ویک کے دوران 42ویں قائمہ کمیٹی کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
کمیٹی کے چیئرمین نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترجیحی بنیادوں پر معیشت کے تمام ممکنہ شعبوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جرات مندانہ اقدامات کریں۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں:
• معیشت میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن کےخلیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی 41 ویں اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس سے کشید کی جانےو الی دیگر چیزوں پر غور کیا
• معیشت میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن خلیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی 41ویں قائمہ کمیٹی کی پانچ روزہ میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں شروع ہو گئی ہے
Following the second day of the formal proceedings, a cultural evening was hosted for the IPHE delegates.