Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
41st Steering Committee of International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy deliberates on deployment of Green Hydrogen and its Derivatives
20 MAR 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy (IPHE), being hosted by India in New Delhi during March 18 – 22, 2024, began its formal proceedings on March 19, 2024. The second and third days, i.e., March 19 and 20, 2024 have been reserved for formal proceedings of the 41st Steering Committee Meeting, which is being held at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
On the first day of formal proceedings of the Steering Committee, Vice Chair, IPHE, Dr. Noe Van Hulst in his opening remarks appreciated India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission and also lauded the hospitality and gracious welcome extended by India for IPHE delegates.
In his welcome address, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Ajay Yadav stressed upon the significance of using Green Hydrogen to decarbonise the economy and the need for collaborative actions in this regard.
IPHE delegates from Austria, Chile, France, European Commission, Japan, Germany, Netherlands, UAE, UK, US, Singapore and South Korea, besides delegates from host country India, participated in the Steering Committee meeting and discussed a wide range of issues concerning deployment of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The committee touched upon initiatives being taken for Green Hydrogen at international level, including in Glasgow Breakthrough Agenda, Hydrogen Energy Ministerial, Clean Energy Ministerial, H2 Initiative, Clean Hydrogen Mission Innovation, G7 Hydrogen Action Pact, G20, COP28, International Energy Agency, etc., and discussed opportunities to collaborate with these international initiatives to meet IPHE goals and objectives. [The mission of IPHE is to facilitate and accelerate the transition to clean and efficient energy and mobility systems using hydrogen and fuel cell technologies across applications and sectors.]
The Committee deliberated upon the progress made by various working groups (WGs) and task forces (TFs) and suggestions including next steps were provided by IPHE Delegates for further strengthening the work of these WGs and TFs. The IPHE has WGs on “Regulations, Codes, Standards & Safety (RCSS)” and “Education & Outreach”. The TFs are on “Hydrogen Skills”, “Hydrogen Production Analysis”, “Hydrogen Certification Mechanisms” and “Hydrogen Trade Rules”. (More on IPHE WGs and TFs can be found here). The committee also highlighted the role of WTO framework in facilitating international trade in Hydrogen.
The proceedings of the committee also included review of IPHE vision and roadmap of work in the short and medium term. The proceedings of the committee will continue for the next day, i.e. March 20, 2024.
The first day of the five-day Steering Committee Meeting was organised as IPHE Academic Outreach at IIT Delhi, on March 18, 2024, where the conference delegates provided valuable insights into the future of hydrogen and fuel cell technologies. Read more here.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अर्थव्यवस्था में हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के लिए 41वीं संचालन समिति ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन एवं इसके यौगिकों के उपयोग के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
20 MAR 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
अर्थव्यवस्था में हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी (आईपीएचई) की 41वीं संचालन समिति की बैठक की औपचारिक कार्यवाही 19 मार्च, 2024 को शुरू हुई। नई दिल्‍ली में 18 से 22 मार्च, 2024 के दौरान भारत की मेजबानी में इसका आयोजन किया गया। 19 और 20 मार्च, 2024 को होने वाली दूसरी और तीसरे दिन की बैठक को 41वीं संचालन समिति की बैठक की औपचारिक कार्यवाही के लिए नियत किया गया है, जिसका आयोजन सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में किया गया है।
संचालन समिति की औपचारिक कार्यवाही के पहले दिन, आईपीएचई के उपाध्यक्ष, डॉ. नोए वान हल्स्ट ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में भारत के राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की सराहना की और आईपीएचई प्रतिनिधियों को भारत द्वारा दिए गए आतिथ्य और भव्य स्वागत की भी सराहना की।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री अजय यादव ने अर्थव्यवस्था को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के महत्व और इस संबंध में सहयोगात्मक कार्यों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
ऑस्ट्रिया, चिली, फ्रांस, यूरोपीय आयोग, जापान, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरिया के आईपीएचई प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा मेजबान देश भारत के प्रतिनिधियों ने संचालन समिति की बैठक में भाग लिया और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन एवं इसके यौगिकों के उपयोग सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। समिति ने ग्लासगो ब्रेकथ्रू एजेंडा, हाइड्रोजन एनर्जी मिनिस्ट्रियल, क्लीन एनर्जी मिनिस्ट्रियल, एच2 इनिशिएटिव, क्लीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन इनोवेशन, जी7 हाइड्रोजन एक्शन पैक्ट, जी20, सीओपी28, इंटरनेशनल एनर्जी एजेंसी आदि सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लिए की जा रही पहलों और आईपीएचई लक्ष्यों व उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए इन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहलों के साथ सहयोग करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। [आईपीएचई का मिशन विभिन्न एप्‍लिकेशनों और क्षेत्रों में हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके स्वच्छ एवं कुशल ऊर्जा और आवागमन प्रणालियों में परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाना और उसमें तेजी लाना है।]
समिति ने विभिन्न कार्य समूहों (डब्ल्यूजी) और कार्य बल (टीएफ) द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया और इन डब्ल्यूजी एवं टीएफ के काम को और मजबूत करने के लिए आईपीएचई प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अगले कदमों सहित सुझाव प्रदान किए गए। आईपीएचई के पास "विनियम, संहिता, मानक और सुरक्षा (आरसीएसएस)" और "शिक्षा और आउटरीच" पर डब्ल्यूजी हैं। टीएफ "हाइड्रोजन कौशल", "हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन विश्लेषण", "हाइड्रोजन प्रमाणन तंत्र" और "हाइड्रोजन व्यापार नियम" पर हैं। (आईपीएचई डब्ल्यूजी और टीएफ के बारे में अधिक जानकारी यहां प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है)। समिति ने हाइड्रोजन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने में डब्ल्यूटीओ ढांचे की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
समिति की कार्यवाही में आईपीएचई कल्‍पना और लघु और मध्यम अवधि में कार्य के रोडमैप की समीक्षा भी शामिल थी। समिति की कार्यवाही अगले दिन यानी 20 मार्च 2024 तक जारी रहेगी।
पांच दिवसीय संचालन समिति की बैठक का पहला दिन 18 मार्च, 2024 को आईआईटी दिल्ली में आईपीएचई शैक्षणिक पहुंच के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों ने हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकियों के भविष्य में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। अधिक जानकारी यहां पढ़ें।