Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
41st Steering Committee of International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy deliberates on deployment of Green Hydrogen and its Derivatives
20 MAR 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy (IPHE), being hosted by India in New Delhi during March 18 – 22, 2024, began its formal proceedings on March 19, 2024. The second and third days, i.e., March 19 and 20, 2024 have been reserved for formal proceedings of the 41st Steering Committee Meeting, which is being held at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
On the first day of formal proceedings of the Steering Committee, Vice Chair, IPHE, Dr. Noe Van Hulst in his opening remarks appreciated India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission and also lauded the hospitality and gracious welcome extended by India for IPHE delegates.
In his welcome address, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Ajay Yadav stressed upon the significance of using Green Hydrogen to decarbonise the economy and the need for collaborative actions in this regard.
IPHE delegates from Austria, Chile, France, European Commission, Japan, Germany, Netherlands, UAE, UK, US, Singapore and South Korea, besides delegates from host country India, participated in the Steering Committee meeting and discussed a wide range of issues concerning deployment of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The committee touched upon initiatives being taken for Green Hydrogen at international level, including in Glasgow Breakthrough Agenda, Hydrogen Energy Ministerial, Clean Energy Ministerial, H2 Initiative, Clean Hydrogen Mission Innovation, G7 Hydrogen Action Pact, G20, COP28, International Energy Agency, etc., and discussed opportunities to collaborate with these international initiatives to meet IPHE goals and objectives. [The mission of IPHE is to facilitate and accelerate the transition to clean and efficient energy and mobility systems using hydrogen and fuel cell technologies across applications and sectors.]
The Committee deliberated upon the progress made by various working groups (WGs) and task forces (TFs) and suggestions including next steps were provided by IPHE Delegates for further strengthening the work of these WGs and TFs. The IPHE has WGs on “Regulations, Codes, Standards & Safety (RCSS)” and “Education & Outreach”. The TFs are on “Hydrogen Skills”, “Hydrogen Production Analysis”, “Hydrogen Certification Mechanisms” and “Hydrogen Trade Rules”. (More on IPHE WGs and TFs can be found here). The committee also highlighted the role of WTO framework in facilitating international trade in Hydrogen.
The proceedings of the committee also included review of IPHE vision and roadmap of work in the short and medium term. The proceedings of the committee will continue for the next day, i.e. March 20, 2024.
The first day of the five-day Steering Committee Meeting was organised as IPHE Academic Outreach at IIT Delhi, on March 18, 2024, where the conference delegates provided valuable insights into the future of hydrogen and fuel cell technologies. Read more here.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अर्थव्यवस्थेत, हायड्रोजन आणि इंधन सेल्स मधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारीविषयक 41 व्या सुकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीत, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्जविषयी चर्चा
20 MAR 2024 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 मार्च 2024
अर्थव्यवस्थेत हायड्रोजन आणि इंधन सेल्ससाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी(आयपीएचई) विषयक 41 व्या सूकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीचे नवी दिल्लीत 18 ते 22 मार्च 2024 दरम्यान आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, या समितीने 19 मार्च 2024 पासून आपल्या औपचारिक कामकाजाला सुरुवात केली. समितीच्या बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या दिवशी म्हणजेच, 19 आणि 20 तारखेला, नवी दिल्लीतल्या सुषमा स्वराज भवन इथे, 41 व्या सुकाणू समितीचे औपचारिक कामकाज होत आहे.
पहिल्या दिवशीच्या आयपीएचईच्या सुकाणू समितीच्या कामकाजात, समितीचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. नो व्हॅन हस्ट यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियानाची प्रशंसा केली तसेच समितीच्या प्रतिनिधींसाठी भारताने दिलेल्या आदरातिथ्याचेही कौतुक केले.
आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात, नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव अजय यादव यांनी अर्थव्यवस्थेला कार्बन मुक्त करण्यासाठी हरित हायड्रोजनचा वापर करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत, या संदर्भात परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
आयपीएचईच्या या बैठकीत, ऑस्ट्रिया, चिली, फ्रान्स, युरोपियन कमिशन, जपान, जर्मनी, नेदरलँड्ससंयुक्त अरब अमिराती, ब्रिटन, अमेरिका, सिंगापूर आणि दक्षिण कोरिया येथील प्रतिनिधींव्यतिरिक्त यजमान भारताच्या प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग घेतला आणि हरित हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्या डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्जच्या वापराशी संबंधित विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
तसंच, या बैठकीत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर, हरित हायड्रोजनला चालना देण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेले उपक्रम, ज्यात, ग्लासगो अजेंडा, हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, एच 2 उपक्रम, क्लीन हायड्रोजन मिशन उपक्रम, जी 7 हायड्रोजन कृती आराखडा, जी 20, कॉप-28, आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संस्था अशा विविध उपक्रमांची दखल घेण्यात आली. आयपीएचई उद्दिष्टे आणि ध्येय पूर्ण करण्यासाठी या आंतरराष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांना अधिकाधिक सहकार्य करण्याच्या संधी कुठल्या असू शकतील, यावरही चर्चा झाली. (सर्व ठिकाणी तसेच विविध क्षेत्रांत हायड्रोजन आणि इंधन सेल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून, स्वच्छ आणि कार्यक्षम ऊर्जा आणि गतिमान प्रणालींकडे संक्रमण सुलभ आणि वेगवान करणे हे आयपीएचईचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.)
पाच दिवसांच्या या सुकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, म्हणजे 18 मार्च 2024 रोजी आयआयटी दिल्ली इथे आयपीएचई अकॅडेमिक आउटरिच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमात,परिषदेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी हायड्रोजन आणि इंधन सेल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या भविष्याबद्दल महत्वाची माहिती दिली.
अधिक माहिती इथे वाचा.