Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
41st Steering Committee of International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy deliberates on deployment of Green Hydrogen and its Derivatives
20 MAR 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 41st Steering Committee Meeting of the International Partnership for Hydrogen and Fuel Cells in the Economy (IPHE), being hosted by India in New Delhi during March 18 – 22, 2024, began its formal proceedings on March 19, 2024. The second and third days, i.e., March 19 and 20, 2024 have been reserved for formal proceedings of the 41st Steering Committee Meeting, which is being held at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
On the first day of formal proceedings of the Steering Committee, Vice Chair, IPHE, Dr. Noe Van Hulst in his opening remarks appreciated India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission and also lauded the hospitality and gracious welcome extended by India for IPHE delegates.
In his welcome address, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Ajay Yadav stressed upon the significance of using Green Hydrogen to decarbonise the economy and the need for collaborative actions in this regard.
IPHE delegates from Austria, Chile, France, European Commission, Japan, Germany, Netherlands, UAE, UK, US, Singapore and South Korea, besides delegates from host country India, participated in the Steering Committee meeting and discussed a wide range of issues concerning deployment of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The committee touched upon initiatives being taken for Green Hydrogen at international level, including in Glasgow Breakthrough Agenda, Hydrogen Energy Ministerial, Clean Energy Ministerial, H2 Initiative, Clean Hydrogen Mission Innovation, G7 Hydrogen Action Pact, G20, COP28, International Energy Agency, etc., and discussed opportunities to collaborate with these international initiatives to meet IPHE goals and objectives. [The mission of IPHE is to facilitate and accelerate the transition to clean and efficient energy and mobility systems using hydrogen and fuel cell technologies across applications and sectors.]
The Committee deliberated upon the progress made by various working groups (WGs) and task forces (TFs) and suggestions including next steps were provided by IPHE Delegates for further strengthening the work of these WGs and TFs. The IPHE has WGs on “Regulations, Codes, Standards & Safety (RCSS)” and “Education & Outreach”. The TFs are on “Hydrogen Skills”, “Hydrogen Production Analysis”, “Hydrogen Certification Mechanisms” and “Hydrogen Trade Rules”. (More on IPHE WGs and TFs can be found here). The committee also highlighted the role of WTO framework in facilitating international trade in Hydrogen.
The proceedings of the committee also included review of IPHE vision and roadmap of work in the short and medium term. The proceedings of the committee will continue for the next day, i.e. March 20, 2024.
The first day of the five-day Steering Committee Meeting was organised as IPHE Academic Outreach at IIT Delhi, on March 18, 2024, where the conference delegates provided valuable insights into the future of hydrogen and fuel cell technologies. Read more here.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 41ਵੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਯੋਗਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
20 MAR 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦੀ 41ਵੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ 19 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ 18 ਤੋਂ 22 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 19 ਅਤੇ 20 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ 41ਵੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਾ. ਨੋਏ ਵੈਨ ਹੁਲਸਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਸਟਰੀਆ, ਚਿਲੀ, ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ, ਯੂਏਈ, ਯੂਕੇ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਥਰੂ ਏਜੰਡਾ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਨਿਸਟਰੀਅਲ, ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਨਿਸਟਰੀਅਲ, ਐੱਚ2 ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ, ਕਲੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੀ7 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਕਟ, ਜੀ20, ਸੀਓਪੀ28, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। [ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ (ਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਕੋਲ "ਨਿਯਮ, ਕੋਡ, ਮਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਆਰਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ)" ਅਤੇ "ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ" 'ਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਜ਼ ਹਨ। ਟੀਐੱਫ “ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ”, “ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ”, “ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ” ਅਤੇ “ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਿਯਮ” 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। (ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਫ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ)। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ 20 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਨ 18 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ।