భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్లుగా శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్, శ్రీ సుఖ్‌బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు బాధ్యతలు స్వీకారం
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం కమిషనర్లుగా శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్, డా.సుఖ్‌బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు ఈ రోజు బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్, కొత్తగా నియమితులైన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్లకు నిర్వచన్ సదన్‌లో స్వాగతం పలికారు. ప్రపంచంలోని అతి పెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశంలో సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడానికి ఈసీఐ బృందం సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక సమయంలో, కొత్త కమిషనర్ల చేరిక ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
కొత్త ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ల నియామకం నోటిఫికేషన్ ఈ నెల 14న గెజిట్‌లో వచ్చింది. శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్, డా.సుఖ్‌బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు 1988 బ్యాచ్‌కు చెందిన ఐఏఎస్‌ అధికార్లు. కేరళ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ కేడర్‌కు చెందినవారు.

Election Commission
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu assumed charge as the Election Commissioners
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu today assumed charge as Election Commissioners in the Election Commission of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar welcomed the newly appointed Election Commissioner’s at Nirvachan Sadan to the action packed and intense twelve weeks ahead. He emphasized the significance of their joining at this historic point, when team ECI is all set to conduct the General Elections 2024 in the world's largest democracy.
A notification regarding appointment of the Election Commissioners was published in the Gazette on March 14, 2024. Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu are officers from the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service who belonged to the Kerala and Uttarakhand cadre respectively.