Election Commission
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu assumed charge as the Election Commissioners
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu today assumed charge as Election Commissioners in the Election Commission of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar welcomed the newly appointed Election Commissioner’s at Nirvachan Sadan to the action packed and intense twelve weeks ahead. He emphasized the significance of their joining at this historic point, when team ECI is all set to conduct the General Elections 2024 in the world's largest democracy.
A notification regarding appointment of the Election Commissioners was published in the Gazette on March 14, 2024. Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu are officers from the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service who belonged to the Kerala and Uttarakhand cadre respectively.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جناب گیانیش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو نے الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو نے آج الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا میں الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے نرواچن سدن میں نئے تعینات ہونے والے الیکشن کمشنروں کا بھرپور اور شاندار استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی موڑ پر ان کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جب ٹیم ای سی آئی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں عام انتخابات 2024 کے انعقاد کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
الیکشن کمشنروں کی تقرری کے بارے میں ایک نوٹیفکیشن 14 مارچ 2024 کو گزٹ میں شائع ہوا تھا۔ جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے 1988 بیچ کے افسر ہیں، جن کا تعلق بالترتیب کیرالہ اور اتراکھنڈ کیڈر سے تھا۔