Election Commission
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu assumed charge as the Election Commissioners
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu today assumed charge as Election Commissioners in the Election Commission of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar welcomed the newly appointed Election Commissioner’s at Nirvachan Sadan to the action packed and intense twelve weeks ahead. He emphasized the significance of their joining at this historic point, when team ECI is all set to conduct the General Elections 2024 in the world's largest democracy.
A notification regarding appointment of the Election Commissioners was published in the Gazette on March 14, 2024. Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu are officers from the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service who belonged to the Kerala and Uttarakhand cadre respectively.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि सुखबीर सिंह संधू यांनी निवडणूक आयुक्त पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
15 MAR 2024 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2024
भारत निवडणूक आयोगामध्ये निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि डॉ सुखबीर सिंह संधू यांनी आज पदभार स्वीकारला.
पुढचे बारा आठवडे सुरु राहणारा निवडणुकीचा भरगच्च कार्यक्रम आणि कार्यवाहीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, निर्वाचन सदन येथे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी नवनियुक्त निवडणूक आयुक्तांचे स्वागत केले. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीमध्ये 2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका घेण्यासाठी भारत निवडणूक आयोगाचा चमू सज्ज असताना या ऐतिहासिक टप्प्यावर हे दोन निवडणूक आयुक्त यामध्ये सहभागी होत असल्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
निवडणूक आयुक्तांच्या नियुक्तीसंबंधीची अधिसूचना 14 मार्च 2024 रोजी राजपत्रात प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली. ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू हे अनुक्रमे केरळ आणि उत्तराखंड केडरचे भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 1988 तुकडीचे अधिकारी आहेत.