Election Commission
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu assumed charge as the Election Commissioners
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu today assumed charge as Election Commissioners in the Election Commission of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar welcomed the newly appointed Election Commissioner’s at Nirvachan Sadan to the action packed and intense twelve weeks ahead. He emphasized the significance of their joining at this historic point, when team ECI is all set to conduct the General Elections 2024 in the world's largest democracy.
A notification regarding appointment of the Election Commissioners was published in the Gazette on March 14, 2024. Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu are officers from the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service who belonged to the Kerala and Uttarakhand cadre respectively.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર અને શ્રી સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુએ ચૂંટણી કમિશનર તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર અને ડૉ. સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુએ આજે ​​ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચમાં ચૂંટણી કમિશનર તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો છે.
મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી રાજીવ કુમારે નિર્વચન સદન ખાતે નવનિયુક્ત ચૂંટણી કમિશનરોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, જેઓ આગામી 12 અઠવાડિયાની ભરપૂર અને સઘન કાર્યવાહી હતી. તેમણે આ ઐતિહાસિક તબક્કે તેમના જોડાવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જ્યારે ટીમ ECI વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહીમાં સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી 2024નું આયોજન કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
14 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ ગેઝેટમાં ચૂંટણી કમિશનરોની નિમણૂક અંગેની સૂચના પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર અને ડૉ. સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુ ભારતીય વહીવટી સેવાના 1988 બેચના અધિકારીઓ છે જેઓ અનુક્રમે કેરળ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ કેડરના હતા.