Election Commission
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu assumed charge as the Election Commissioners
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu today assumed charge as Election Commissioners in the Election Commission of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar welcomed the newly appointed Election Commissioner’s at Nirvachan Sadan to the action packed and intense twelve weeks ahead. He emphasized the significance of their joining at this historic point, when team ECI is all set to conduct the General Elections 2024 in the world's largest democracy.
A notification regarding appointment of the Election Commissioners was published in the Gazette on March 14, 2024. Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu are officers from the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service who belonged to the Kerala and Uttarakhand cadre respectively.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু নির্বাচন কমিশনার হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
15 MAR 2024 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৪
শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু আজ ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনে নির্বাচন কমিশনারের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। আসন্ন নির্বাচনে বৃহৎ কর্মযজ্ঞ শুরুর মুখে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার নির্বাচন সদনে নব-নিযুক্ত নির্বাচন কমিশনারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রে যখন ২০২৪-এ সাধারণ নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করতে যাচ্ছে, সেই ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্তে তাঁদের এই পদে যোগদান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে জানান তিনি। গেজেটে ১৪-ই মার্চ ২০২৪ নির্বাচন কমিশনারদের নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়। কেরল এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড ক্যাডারের শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু উভয়েই ১৯৮৮ ব্যাচের আইএএস।