प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम-सूरज पोर्टल के लॉन्च पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
सामाजिक न्याय मंत्री श्रीमान वीरेंद्र कुमार जी, देश के कोने-कोने से जुड़े सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थी, हमारे सफाई-कर्मचारी भाई-बहन, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, आज इस कार्यक्रम में देश के करीब 470 जिलों के लगभग 3 लाख लोग सीधे जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज दलित, पिछड़े और वंचित समाज के कल्याण की दिशा में देश एक और बड़े अवसर का साक्षी बन रहा है। जब वंचितों को वरीयता की भावना हो तो कैसे काम होता है, वो इस आयोजन में दिखाई दे रहा है। आज वंचित वर्ग से जुड़े 1 लाख लाभार्थियों के खाते में 720 करोड़ रुपए की सहायता राशि सीधी-सीधी उनके बैंक एकाउंट में भेजी गई है। ये लाभार्थी 500 से ज्यादा जिलों में उपस्थित हैं।
पहले की सरकारों में ऐसा कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था कि इधर बटन दबाया और उधर पैसे गरीबों के बैंक खातों में पहुंच गए। लेकिन ये मोदी की सरकार है ! गरीब के हक का पैसा, सीधा उसके बैंक खाते में पहुंचता है ! अभी मैंने सूरज पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया है। इसके जरिए वंचित समुदाय के लोगों को अब सीधे आर्थिक सहायता दी जा सकती है। यानी, भारत सरकार की दूसरी योजनाओं की तरह ही विभिन्न अन्य योजनाओं का पैसा भी सीधे आपके खाते में पहुंचेगा। न कोई बीच का बिचौलिया, न कट न कमीशन और न ही किसी सिफारिश के लिए चक्‍कर काटने की जरूरत !
कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम करने वाले हमारे सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों को आज पीपीई किट्स और आयुष्मान हेल्थ कार्ड भी दिए जा रहे हैं। इन्हें और इनके परिवार को अब 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज सुनिश्चित हो गया है। ये लाभकारी योजनाएं उस सेवा अभियान का ही विस्तार है, जो हमारी सरकार 10 वर्षों से SC-ST और OBC और अन्य वंचित समाज के लिए चला रही है। मैं आप सभी को, और देशभर के सभी लाभार्थियों को इन योजनाओं के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
थोड़ी देर पहले मुझे कुछ लाभार्थियों से बात करने का अवसर भी मिला है। सरकार की योजनाएं किस तरह दलित, वंचित और पिछड़ा समाज तक पहुंच रही हैं, इन योजनाओं से किस तरह इनका जीवन बदल रहा है, ये सकारात्मक बदलाव मन को भी सुकून देता है, और व्यक्तिगत तौर पर मुझे भावुक भी करता है। मैं आप सबसे अलग नहीं हूं, मैं आप में ही अपना परिवार देखता हूं। इसीलिए, जब मुझे विपक्ष के लोग गाली देते हैं, जब ये लोग कहते हैं कि मोदी का कोई परिवार नहीं है, तो मुझे सबसे पहले आपकी ही याद आती है। जिसके पास आप जैसे भाई-बहन हैं, उसे कोई कैसे कह सकता है कि उसका कोई परिवार नहीं है। मेरे पास तो आप सबके रूप में करोड़ों दलितों, वंचितों और देशवासियों का परिवार है। मैं खुद को भाग्यशाली मानता हूं जब आप कहते हैं कि ‘मैं हूं मोदी का परिवार’।
साथियों,
हमने 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का जो संकल्‍प किया है, लक्ष्य रखा है। और जो वर्ग दशकों तक वंचित रहा, उसके विकास के बिना भारत विकसित नहीं हो सकता है। कांग्रेस की सरकारों ने देश के विकास में वंचित वर्ग के महत्व को कभी समझा ही नहीं था, उनको परवाह ही नहीं थी। इन लोगों को कांग्रेस ने हमेशा सुविधाओं से वंचित रखा गया। देश के करोड़ों लोगों को उनके भाग्य के भरोसे छोड़ दिया गया। और दुर्भाग्‍य देखिए, ऐसा एक माहौल बन गया कि भई ये योजनाएं ये लाभ, ये जीवन तो उनके लिए है। हमारे लिए तो वही, हमें तो ऐसे ही मुसीबतों में जीना है, ये मानसिकता बन गई और इसके कारण सरकारों के खिलाफ शिकायत भी नहीं रही। मैंने उस मानसिक दीवार को तोड़ दिया है। अगर आज अच्‍छे घरों में गैस का चूल्‍हा होगा तो वंचित के घर में भी गैस का चूल्‍हा होगा। अगर अच्‍छे-अच्‍छे परिवारों के बैंक के खाते होंगे तो गरीब का, दलित का, पिछड़ों का, आदिवासी का, उसका भी बैंक खाता होगा।
साथियो,
इस वर्ग की कई पीढ़ियों ने अपना जीवन मूलभूत सुविधाएं जुटाने में ही गंवा दिया। 2014 में हमारी सरकार ने सबका साथ, सबका विकास के विजन के साथ काम करना शुरू किया। जिन लोगों ने सरकार से उम्मीद छोड़ दी थी, सरकार उनके पास पहुंची और देश के विकास में उन्हें भागीदार बनाया।
आप याद करिए साथियों, कितनी मुश्किल होती थी पहले राशन की दुकान से राशन पाने में। और ये मुसीबत कौन झेल रहा था, वो कौन लोग थे जिन्हें सबसे ज्यादा मुश्किल होती थी? ये मुसीबत झेलने वाले या तो हमारे दलित भाई-बहन होते थे, या हमारे पिछड़े भाई-बहन होते थे, या हमारे ओबीसी भाई-बहन होते थे या हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन होते थे। आज जब हम 80 करोड़ जरूरतमंदों को मुफ्त राशन देते हैं, तो उसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ जो हाशिए पर जिंदगी गुजारते थे, जो वंचित समाज है, उन्‍हीं को मिलता है।
आज जब हम 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की गारंटी देते हैं, तो सबसे बड़ी संख्या में इन्हीं भाइयों बहनों का जीवन बचता है, उन्‍हीं को मुसीबत में काम आता है। छप्पर, झोपड़ी और खुले में रहने को मजबूर हमारे दलित, आदिवासी, पिछड़ा परिवारों की संख्या ही सबसे ज्यादा है देश में क्‍योंकि भूतकाल में इन लोगों की किसी ने परवाह नहीं की।
मोदी ने दस वर्षों में करोड़ों पक्के मकान गरीबों को लिए बनाए हैं। मोदी ने करोड़ों घरों में शौचालय बनवाए। वो कौन परिवार थे जिनकी माताओं बहनों को खुले में शौच के लिए जाना पड़ता था? ये ही समाज सबसे ज्यादा ये पीड़ा भुगतता था। जो हमारे दलित, आदिवासी, ओबीसी, वंचित परिवार इनकी महिलाओं को ही सहना पड़ता था। आज उन्हें इज्जतघर मिला है, उन्हें उनका सम्मान मिला है।
साथियों,
आप भी जानते हैं कि गैस का चूल्हा पहले किन घरों में होता था। गैस का चूल्हा किसके पास नहीं होता था, सबको पता है। मोदी ने उज्ज्वला योजना चलाकर मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन दिया। ये मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन मोदी जो लाया वो किसको मिला? आप सभी मेरे वंचित भाई-बहनों को मिला है। आज मेरे वंचित वर्ग की माताओं बहनों को भी लकड़ी के धुएं से आज़ादी मिली है। अब हम इन योजनाओं में सैचुरेशन के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहे हैं मतलब शत-प्रतिशत। अगर सौ लोगों को लाभ मिलना चाहिए तो सौ के सौ को मिलना ही चाहिए।
देश में बड़ी संख्या में घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदाय के लोग भी हैं, उनके कल्याण के लिए भी तो कई कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। नमस्ते योजना के जरिए सफाई कर्मचारी भाई-बहनों का जीवन बेहतर हो रहा है। हम मैला ढोने की अमानवीय प्रथा को खत्म करने में भी सफल हो रहे हैं। हम इस दंश को झेलने वाले लोगों के लिए सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने की व्यवस्था भी बना रहे हैं। इस प्रयास के तहत लगभग 60 हजार लोगों को आर्थिक सहायता दी गई है।
साथियों,
SC-ST, OBC वंचित वर्ग को आगे लाने के लिए हमारी सरकार, हर तरह से प्रयास कर रही है। विभिन्न संस्थाओं से वंचित वर्ग को जो मदद मिलती है, इन 10 वर्षों में हमने उसे दोगुना किया है। अकेले इसी साल सरकार ने SC समाज के कल्याण के लिए करीब 1 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए दिये हैं। पिछली सरकार में लाखों करोड़ रुपए केवल घोटालों के नाम से सुनने में आते थे। हमारी सरकार ये पैसा दलित, वंचित के कल्याण के लिए, और देश के निर्माण के लिए खर्च कर रही है।
SC-ST और OBC समाज के युवाओं को मिलने वाली छात्रवृत्ति, यानी स्कॉलरशिप को भी बढ़ाया गया है। हमारी सरकार ने मेडिकल की सीटों में ऑल इंडिया कोटा में ओबीसी के लिए 27 प्रतिशत आरक्षण को लागू किया। हमने NEET की परीक्षा में भी ओबीसी के लिए रास्ता बनाया। वंचित समुदाय के जो बच्चे विदेश जाकर मास्टर और पीएचडी डिग्री हासिल करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप से मदद मिल रही है।
साइंस से जुड़े विषयों में पीएचडी करने वाले छात्रों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नेशनल फेलोशिप की राशि भी बढ़ाई गई है। हमें इस बात का संतोष है कि हमारे प्रयासों से नेशनल कमीशन ऑफ बैकवर्ड क्लास को संवैधानिक दर्जा मिला है। हम इसे भी अपना सौभाग्य समझते हैं कि हमें बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर के जीवन से जुड़े पंच तीर्थों के विकास का अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
वंचित वर्गो के युवाओं को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को भी भाजपा सरकार प्राथमिकता दे रही है। हमारी सरकार की मुद्रा योजना के तहत गरीबों को करीब 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी गई है। ये मदद पाने वाले ज्यादातर युवा एससी, एसटी और ओबीसी कैटेगरी के ही हैं। स्टैंडअप इंडिया योजना से SC और ST वर्ग में entrepreneurship को बढ़ावा मिला है। इस वर्ग को हमारे Venture Capital Fund Scheme से भी मदद मिली है। दलितों में Entrepreneurship को ध्यान में रखकर हमारी सरकार ने अंबेडकर सोशल इनोवेशन और इन्क्यूबेशन मिशन भी लॉन्च किया है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार की गरीब कल्याण की योजनाओं का सबसे बड़ा लाभ दलित, आदिवासी, ओबीसी या हमारे यहां हाशिए पर हैं, वंचित समाज है, उनको ही मिला है। लेकिन मोदी जब दलित, वंचित समाज की सेवा के लिए कुछ भी करता है, तो ये इंडी गठबंधन वाले लोग सबसे ज्यादा चिढ़ जाते हैं। कांग्रेस वाले कभी नहीं चाहते कि दलितों-पिछड़ों-आदिवासियों का जीवन आसान बने। वो तो आपको बस तरसाकर ही रखना चाहते हैं।
आप किसी भी योजना को देखिए, इन्होंने आपके लिए शौचालय बनवाने का मज़ाक उड़ाया। इन्होंने जनधन योजना और उज्ज्वला योजना का विरोध किया। जहां राज्यों में इनकी सरकारें हैं, कई योजनाओं को इन्होंने आज तक लागू नहीं होने दिया। ये जानते हैं कि दलित, वंचित पिछड़ा ये सारे समाज और वहां के युवा अगर आगे आएंगे तो इनकी परिवारवादी राजनीति की दुकान बंद हो जाएगी।
ये लोग सामाजिक न्याय का नारा देकर समाज को जातियों में तोड़ने का काम तो करते हैं, लेकिन असली सामाजिक न्याय का विरोध करते हैं। आप इनका ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड उठाकर देखिए, इसी कांग्रेस ने बाबा साहब अंबेडकर का विरोध किया था। इन्होंने लोहिया और बीपी मंडल का भी विरोध किया था। कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी का भी इन लोगों ने हमेशा निरादर किया। और जब हमने उन्हें भारत रत्न दिया, तो इंडी गठबंधन के लोगों ने उसका भी विरोध किया। अपने परिवार के लोगों को तो ये लोग खुद भारत रत्न देते थे। लेकिन, बाबा साहब को इन्होंने कई दशक तक भारत रत्न नहीं मिलने दिया था। उन्हें ये सम्मान भाजपा के समर्थन वाली सरकार ने दिया।
ये लोग कभी नहीं चाहते थे कि दलित समाज से आने वाले रामनाथ कोविंद जी और आदिवासी समाज से आने वाली महिला, बहन द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी राष्ट्रपति बनें। इन्हें चुनाव हरवाने के लिए इंडी गठबंधन के लोगों ने एड़ी-चोटी का जोर लगा दिया था। शीर्ष पदों पर वंचित वर्ग के लोग पहुंचे, इसके लिए भाजपा का प्रयास जारी रहेगा। ये वंचितों को सम्मान और न्याय दिलाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
मोदी आपको ये गारंटी देता है, आने वाले 5 वर्षों में वंचित वर्ग के विकास और सम्मान का ये अभियान और तेज होगा। आपके विकास से हम विकसित भारत का सपना पूरा करेंगे। मैं फिर एक बार इतनी बड़ी तादाद में इतने स्‍थानों पर आ सबका इकट्ठा होना और वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से मुझे आपके दर्शन करने का अवसर मिला, ये अपने-आप में मेरे लिए सौभाग्‍य है। मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद॥

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of PM-SURAJ Portal
13 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Social Justice Minister Shri Virendra Kumar ji, beneficiaries of various government schemes from every corner of the country, our sanitation worker brothers and sisters, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Nearly 3 lakh people from around 470 districts of the country are directly involved in this program. I extend my greetings to everyone.
Friends,
Today, the country is witnessing another significant opportunity in the direction of the welfare of Dalits, backward classes, and marginalized communities. When the marginalized feel a sense of priority and how work is done, that is being demonstrated in this event. Today, financial assistance amounting to 720 crore rupees has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of 1 lakh beneficiaries belonging to the marginalized community. These beneficiaries are present in more than 500 districts.
In previous governments, no one could have imagined that money would reach the bank accounts of the poor by pressing a button only. But this is Modi's government! The money due to the poor goes directly into their bank accounts! I have also launched the SURAJ portal. Through this, direct financial assistance can now be provided to people from the marginalized community. That is, just like the money for various other schemes, financial assistance under this scheme will also reach directly into your account. No middlemen, no cuts, no commissions and no need to run around for recommendations!
Today, our sewer and septic tank workers, who work in difficult circumstances, are also being provided with PPE kits and Ayushman Health Cards. They and their families are now ensured free treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees. These beneficial schemes are an extension of the service campaign that our government has been running for SC-ST, OBC, and other marginalized communities for the past 10 years. I congratulate all of you and all beneficiaries across the country for these schemes.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I also had the opportunity to speak with some beneficiaries. The way government schemes are reaching Dalits, the marginalized, and backward communities, and how their lives are being transformed by these schemes, brings peace to the mind and personally moves me deeply. I am not separate from you; I see my family in you. Therefore, when opposition members hurl insults at me, when they say that Modi has no family, the first thing that comes to my mind is all of you. How can someone say that I have no family when I have brothers and sisters like you? I have millions of Dalits, marginalized, and countrymen as my family. I consider myself fortunate when you say, "I am Modi's family."
Friends,
We have set a resolution to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047, and we have set our sights on that goal. Bharat cannot develop without the development of the class that remained marginalized for decades. Congress governments never understood the importance of the marginalized in the country's development; they didn't care about them. These people were always kept deprived of facilities by the Congress. Millions of people in the country were left at the mercy of their fate. Unfortunately, such an atmosphere was created that these schemes, these benefits, this life is for them. For us, we have to live in such difficulties anyway; this mentality prevailed, and as a result, there was no complaint against the governments. I have broken down that mental barrier. If today there is a gas stove in the homes of the affluent, then there will be a gas stove in the homes of the marginalized as well. If there are bank accounts of affluent families, then there will be bank accounts of the poor, Dalits, backward, tribal, everyone.
Friends,
Many generations of this class spent their entire lives accessing basic amenities only. In 2014, our government started working with the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Those who had lost hope from the government, the government reached out to them and made them partners in the country's development.
Remember, friends, how difficult it used to be to get ration from the ration shop in the past. And who was suffering the most from this hardship? Those who were bearing this hardship were either our Dalit brothers and sisters, or our backward brothers and sisters, or our OBC brothers and sisters, or our tribal brothers and sisters. Today, when we provide free rations to 80 crore needy people, the biggest beneficiaries are those who were on the margins, those who belong to the marginalized communities.
Today, when we guarantee free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees, it is the lives of these same brothers and sisters that are saved and this money proves handy in times of difficulty. The number of Dalit, tribal, and backward families forced to live in slums, huts, and open spaces is the highest in the country because nobody cared for these people in the past.
In the past ten years, Modi has built millions of pucca houses for the poor. Modi has constructed toilets in millions of homes. Which families were those whose mothers and sisters had to go out in the open for defecation? It was this society that suffered the most from this pain. It was our Dalit, tribal, OBC, marginalized families whose women had to endure this. Today, they have got ‘Izzat Ghar’ (toilets); they have got respect.
Friends,
You also know in whose houses gas stoves used to be found before. Everyone knows who didn't have a gas stove. Modi launched the Ujjwala scheme and provided free gas connections. Who benefited from these free gas connections given by Modi? All of my marginalized brothers and sisters have benefited. Today, even the mothers and sisters of my marginalized community have been liberated from cooking with firewood. Now, we are working towards achieving cent percent saturation in these schemes. If a hundred people should benefit, then all hundred should indeed benefit.
There are also a large number of nomadic and semi-nomadic communities in the country, and several programs are being run for their welfare as well. The lives of our sanitation worker brothers and sisters are improving through the NAMASTE (National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem) scheme. We are also succeeding in ending the inhumane practice of manual scavenging. We are also creating arrangements for dignified living for those who endure this hardship. As part of this effort, financial assistance has been provided to nearly 60,000 people.
Friends,
Our government is making efforts in every way to uplift the SC-ST, OBC, and marginalized communities. The assistance provided to the marginalized communities by various organizations has been doubled in the last 10 years. This year alone, the government has allocated nearly 1 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees for the welfare of the SC community. In the previous government, billions of rupees were only heard to be embezzled. Our government is spending this money for the welfare of Dalits, marginalized communities, and for the development of the nation.
Scholarships, which are awarded to youth from SC-ST and OBC communities, have also been increased. Our government has implemented 27 per cent reservation for OBCs in medical seats under the All India quota. We have also paved the way for OBCs in the NEET exam. Children from marginalized communities who want to pursue Master's and PhD degrees abroad are being assisted through the National Overseas Scholarship.
The amount of the National Fellowship has also been increased to encourage students pursuing PhD in science-related subjects. We are pleased that our efforts have led to the National Commission of Backward Classes being granted constitutional status. We also consider it fortunate that we have the opportunity to contribute to the development of the ‘Panchteerth’ (five pilgrimage sites) associated with the life of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Friends,
The BJP government is prioritizing employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth of marginalized communities. Under our government's Mudra Yojana, approximately 30 lakh crore rupees have been provided in assistance to the poor. Most of the beneficiaries of this assistance belong to the SC, ST, and OBC categories. The Stand-up India scheme has encouraged entrepreneurship among the SC and ST communities. This group has also received assistance through our Venture Capital Fund Scheme. Keeping entrepreneurship in mind among Dalits, our government has also launched the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission.
Friends,
The biggest beneficiaries of our government's welfare schemes for the poor are the Dalits, tribals, OBCs, and those who are on the margins of society. However, whenever Modi does anything for the service of Dalits and marginalized communities, those associated with the INDI alliance are the most agitated. Those in the Congress never want life to be easy for Dalits, backward classes, and tribals. They just want to keep you dependent on them.
Look at any scheme; they mocked the idea of building toilets for you. They opposed the Jan Dhan Yojana and the Ujjwala Yojana. Where their governments are in power in the states, they have prevented many schemes from being implemented to this day. They know that if Dalits, marginalized, backward, and all these communities and their youth progress, the shop of their family-centric politics will shut down.
These people claim to champion social justice and yet engage in dividing society along caste lines, but they oppose real social justice. Just look at their track record; it was the Congress that opposed Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. They also opposed Lohia and the Mandal Commission by (V.P.Singh). They consistently disrespected Karpoori Thakur as well. And when we conferred Bharat Ratna upon him, the people of the INDI alliance opposed it. They used to confer Bharat Ratna upon their family members, but they never allowed Dr. Babasaheb to receive it for decades. It was the government supported by the BJP that bestowed this honour upon him.
These people never wanted individuals from the Dalit community like Ram Nath Kovind and from the tribal community like Droupadi Murmu to become President. The members of the INDI alliance exerted all their efforts to defeat them in the elections. The BJP's efforts will continue to ensure that people from the marginalized communities reach top positions. This is evidence of our commitment to honour and ensure justice for the marginalized.
Modi gives you this guarantee that the campaign for the development and dignity of the marginalized will be even faster in the coming five years. With your development, we will fulfil the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). It is a privilege for me to meet such a large number of people through video conference at so many places. I wish you all the best.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.