Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of PM-SURAJ Portal
13 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Social Justice Minister Shri Virendra Kumar ji, beneficiaries of various government schemes from every corner of the country, our sanitation worker brothers and sisters, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Nearly 3 lakh people from around 470 districts of the country are directly involved in this program. I extend my greetings to everyone.
Friends,
Today, the country is witnessing another significant opportunity in the direction of the welfare of Dalits, backward classes, and marginalized communities. When the marginalized feel a sense of priority and how work is done, that is being demonstrated in this event. Today, financial assistance amounting to 720 crore rupees has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of 1 lakh beneficiaries belonging to the marginalized community. These beneficiaries are present in more than 500 districts.
In previous governments, no one could have imagined that money would reach the bank accounts of the poor by pressing a button only. But this is Modi's government! The money due to the poor goes directly into their bank accounts! I have also launched the SURAJ portal. Through this, direct financial assistance can now be provided to people from the marginalized community. That is, just like the money for various other schemes, financial assistance under this scheme will also reach directly into your account. No middlemen, no cuts, no commissions and no need to run around for recommendations!
Today, our sewer and septic tank workers, who work in difficult circumstances, are also being provided with PPE kits and Ayushman Health Cards. They and their families are now ensured free treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees. These beneficial schemes are an extension of the service campaign that our government has been running for SC-ST, OBC, and other marginalized communities for the past 10 years. I congratulate all of you and all beneficiaries across the country for these schemes.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I also had the opportunity to speak with some beneficiaries. The way government schemes are reaching Dalits, the marginalized, and backward communities, and how their lives are being transformed by these schemes, brings peace to the mind and personally moves me deeply. I am not separate from you; I see my family in you. Therefore, when opposition members hurl insults at me, when they say that Modi has no family, the first thing that comes to my mind is all of you. How can someone say that I have no family when I have brothers and sisters like you? I have millions of Dalits, marginalized, and countrymen as my family. I consider myself fortunate when you say, "I am Modi's family."
Friends,
We have set a resolution to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047, and we have set our sights on that goal. Bharat cannot develop without the development of the class that remained marginalized for decades. Congress governments never understood the importance of the marginalized in the country's development; they didn't care about them. These people were always kept deprived of facilities by the Congress. Millions of people in the country were left at the mercy of their fate. Unfortunately, such an atmosphere was created that these schemes, these benefits, this life is for them. For us, we have to live in such difficulties anyway; this mentality prevailed, and as a result, there was no complaint against the governments. I have broken down that mental barrier. If today there is a gas stove in the homes of the affluent, then there will be a gas stove in the homes of the marginalized as well. If there are bank accounts of affluent families, then there will be bank accounts of the poor, Dalits, backward, tribal, everyone.
Friends,
Many generations of this class spent their entire lives accessing basic amenities only. In 2014, our government started working with the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Those who had lost hope from the government, the government reached out to them and made them partners in the country's development.
Remember, friends, how difficult it used to be to get ration from the ration shop in the past. And who was suffering the most from this hardship? Those who were bearing this hardship were either our Dalit brothers and sisters, or our backward brothers and sisters, or our OBC brothers and sisters, or our tribal brothers and sisters. Today, when we provide free rations to 80 crore needy people, the biggest beneficiaries are those who were on the margins, those who belong to the marginalized communities.
Today, when we guarantee free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees, it is the lives of these same brothers and sisters that are saved and this money proves handy in times of difficulty. The number of Dalit, tribal, and backward families forced to live in slums, huts, and open spaces is the highest in the country because nobody cared for these people in the past.
In the past ten years, Modi has built millions of pucca houses for the poor. Modi has constructed toilets in millions of homes. Which families were those whose mothers and sisters had to go out in the open for defecation? It was this society that suffered the most from this pain. It was our Dalit, tribal, OBC, marginalized families whose women had to endure this. Today, they have got ‘Izzat Ghar’ (toilets); they have got respect.
Friends,
You also know in whose houses gas stoves used to be found before. Everyone knows who didn't have a gas stove. Modi launched the Ujjwala scheme and provided free gas connections. Who benefited from these free gas connections given by Modi? All of my marginalized brothers and sisters have benefited. Today, even the mothers and sisters of my marginalized community have been liberated from cooking with firewood. Now, we are working towards achieving cent percent saturation in these schemes. If a hundred people should benefit, then all hundred should indeed benefit.
There are also a large number of nomadic and semi-nomadic communities in the country, and several programs are being run for their welfare as well. The lives of our sanitation worker brothers and sisters are improving through the NAMASTE (National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem) scheme. We are also succeeding in ending the inhumane practice of manual scavenging. We are also creating arrangements for dignified living for those who endure this hardship. As part of this effort, financial assistance has been provided to nearly 60,000 people.
Friends,
Our government is making efforts in every way to uplift the SC-ST, OBC, and marginalized communities. The assistance provided to the marginalized communities by various organizations has been doubled in the last 10 years. This year alone, the government has allocated nearly 1 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees for the welfare of the SC community. In the previous government, billions of rupees were only heard to be embezzled. Our government is spending this money for the welfare of Dalits, marginalized communities, and for the development of the nation.
Scholarships, which are awarded to youth from SC-ST and OBC communities, have also been increased. Our government has implemented 27 per cent reservation for OBCs in medical seats under the All India quota. We have also paved the way for OBCs in the NEET exam. Children from marginalized communities who want to pursue Master's and PhD degrees abroad are being assisted through the National Overseas Scholarship.
The amount of the National Fellowship has also been increased to encourage students pursuing PhD in science-related subjects. We are pleased that our efforts have led to the National Commission of Backward Classes being granted constitutional status. We also consider it fortunate that we have the opportunity to contribute to the development of the ‘Panchteerth’ (five pilgrimage sites) associated with the life of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Friends,
The BJP government is prioritizing employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth of marginalized communities. Under our government's Mudra Yojana, approximately 30 lakh crore rupees have been provided in assistance to the poor. Most of the beneficiaries of this assistance belong to the SC, ST, and OBC categories. The Stand-up India scheme has encouraged entrepreneurship among the SC and ST communities. This group has also received assistance through our Venture Capital Fund Scheme. Keeping entrepreneurship in mind among Dalits, our government has also launched the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission.
Friends,
The biggest beneficiaries of our government's welfare schemes for the poor are the Dalits, tribals, OBCs, and those who are on the margins of society. However, whenever Modi does anything for the service of Dalits and marginalized communities, those associated with the INDI alliance are the most agitated. Those in the Congress never want life to be easy for Dalits, backward classes, and tribals. They just want to keep you dependent on them.
Look at any scheme; they mocked the idea of building toilets for you. They opposed the Jan Dhan Yojana and the Ujjwala Yojana. Where their governments are in power in the states, they have prevented many schemes from being implemented to this day. They know that if Dalits, marginalized, backward, and all these communities and their youth progress, the shop of their family-centric politics will shut down.
These people claim to champion social justice and yet engage in dividing society along caste lines, but they oppose real social justice. Just look at their track record; it was the Congress that opposed Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. They also opposed Lohia and the Mandal Commission by (V.P.Singh). They consistently disrespected Karpoori Thakur as well. And when we conferred Bharat Ratna upon him, the people of the INDI alliance opposed it. They used to confer Bharat Ratna upon their family members, but they never allowed Dr. Babasaheb to receive it for decades. It was the government supported by the BJP that bestowed this honour upon him.
These people never wanted individuals from the Dalit community like Ram Nath Kovind and from the tribal community like Droupadi Murmu to become President. The members of the INDI alliance exerted all their efforts to defeat them in the elections. The BJP's efforts will continue to ensure that people from the marginalized communities reach top positions. This is evidence of our commitment to honour and ensure justice for the marginalized.
Modi gives you this guarantee that the campaign for the development and dignity of the marginalized will be even faster in the coming five years. With your development, we will fulfil the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). It is a privilege for me to meet such a large number of people through video conference at so many places. I wish you all the best.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা পি.এম.-সুরজ পোর্তেল হৌদোকপদা থমখিবা ৱারোল
13 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Imphal
নমস্কার!
সোসিএল জস্তিস মন্ত্রী, শ্রীমান বিরেন্দ্র কুমারজী, লৈবাক্কী মফম কয়াগা মরী লৈনবা সরকারগী তোঙান-তোঙানবা স্কিমশিংগী বেনেফিশরী, অমোৎ-অকায় শেংবগী শিনফমদা লৈরিবা ইচিল ইনাও, অতোপ্পা মীথুংলেন, ইবেম্মা অমসুং ইবুংঙোশিং, ঙসিগী থৌরমসিগা লৈবাক্কী চাউরাকপা জিলা ৪৭০গী মীওই লাক্ষ ৩না হকথেংননা মরী লৈনরি। ঐহাক্না মখোয়বুশু ইকায় খুম্নজরি।
মরুপশিং,
ঙসিদি মাইনোরিতী, অমসুং শোত্থরবা খুন্নাইগী য়াইফবগী মায়কৈদা লৈবাক্না অচৌবা থৌওং অমগী শাক্ষি ওইরি। শোত্থরবশিংগীদমক্তা মতৌ করম্না থবক পাংথোকপগে হায়বসি ঙসিগী থৌরমসিদা উবা ফংলে। ঙসিদি, শোত্থরবা খুন্নাইগা মরী লৈনবা বেনেফিশরী লাক্ষ ১গী একাউন্ততা লুপা করোর ৭২০গী শেনফম হকথেংননা হাপ্লে। হায়রিবা বেনেফিশরীশিং অসি জিলা ৫০০ হেনবদা লৈরি।
মফমসিদা বতন অমা নম্লগা লায়রবশিংগী একাউন্ততা শেল য়ৌবা হায়বসি মমাংগী সরকারনা খল্লমগদবা মান্দে। অদুবু, মোদী সরকারনা মসিগুম্বা থবক পাংথোক্লি। লায়রবশিংনা হক লৈনা ফংগদবা শেনফমশিং মখোয়গী একাউন্ততা য়ৌহল্লি। ঐহাক্না হৌজিক সুরজ পোর্তেলশু হৌদোক্লে। মসিগী মতেংদগী শোত্থরবা খুন্নাইগী মীওইশিংদা শেলগী তেংবাং হকথেংননা পীবা ঙম্লগনি। হায়বদি, ভারত সরকারগী অতোপ্পা স্কিমগুম্না অতোপ্পা স্কিম কয়াগী শেলশু অদোমগী একাউন্ততা হকথেংননা য়ৌরগনি। মরক্তা লৈবা মীওই, কম্মিসন পীবা নত্ত্রগা ৱানোম্বগী মথৌ তাররোই।
খুদোংচাদবা ফিভমদা থবক তৌবা ঐখোয়গী নালা অমসুং সেপ্তিক তেঙ্ক শেংবা মীওইশিংদা ঙসি পি.পি.আই. কিৎ অমসুং আয়ুশমান হেল্থ কার্দ পীরি। মখোয় অমসুং মখোয়গী ইমুংদা লুপা লাক্ষ ৫ ফাওবা লেম্না লাইয়েংবগী খুদোংচাবা পীরগনি। মসিগী কান্নরবা স্কিম অসিদি ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা চহি ১০দগী চলায়দুনা লাক্লিবা এস.সি.-এস.তি. অমসুং ও.বি.সি. অমদি অতোপ্পা শোত্থরবা কাঙলুপকী স্কিমশিংগী এক্সতেন্সন্নি। ঐহাক্না অদোম, লৈবাক্কী বেনেফিশরী খুদিংবু স্কিমশিং অসিগীদমক্তা থাগৎচরি।
মরুপশিং,
ঐহাক্না ঙৈহাক্কী মমাংদা বেনেফিশরী খরগা ৱারী শাবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংজখি। সরকারগী স্কিমশিংনা মাইনোরিতী, শোত্থবা অমসুং চাউখৎপা ৱাৎপা খুন্নাইদা মতৌ করম্না য়ৌরি, মখোয়গী পুন্সিদা মতৌ করম্না অহোংবা লাকহল্লি, মসিগুম্বা অহোংবনা মখোয়গা নুংঙাইবা ফাওহনবরা হায়বগী তাংদা ৱারী শাখি। মসিনা ঐহাকপু পুক্নিং নুংশিহল্লি। ঐহাকশু অদোমদগী তোঙানবা নত্তে, ঐহাক্না অদোমগী মফমদা ইশাগী ইমুং উরিবনি। মরম অদুনা, ওপোজিসনগী মীওইনা ঐহাকপু চৈবা, মোদীগী ইমুগ লৈতবনি হায়বা মতমদা ঐহাক্না অদোম হান্না নীংশিংই। অদোমগুম্বা ইচিল ইনাও লৈন-লৈনা ঐহাক্কী ইমুং লৈতে মতৌ করম্না মখোয়না হায়রিবনো। ঐহাক্কী ইফমদদি অদোমগুম্বা কয়াগী মওংদা মাইনোরিতী, শোত্থবা অমসুং লৈবাক মীয়াম করোর অমা লৈরি। অদোম্না “ঐখোয়দি মোদীগী ইমুং মনুংনি” হায়বদা ঐহাক্না অপেনবা ফাওরিবনি।
মরুপশিং,
ঐখোয়না ভারতপু ইং ২০৪৭ ফাওবদা চাউখৎপা লৈবাক ওইহনবগী ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে, পান্দম থমখ্রে। মতম কয়াদগী চাউখৎপগী মঙাল ফংদনা লাকপশিংবু চাউখৎহন্দনা ভারত চাউখৎপা ঙম্লোই। কংগ্রেস সরকারনা লৈবাক্কী শোত্থরবা কাঙলুপশিংগী চাউখৎ থৌরাংগী কান্নবা খঙখিদে। মখোয়না মিৎয়েং অমত্তা চঙখিদে। মখোয়গী মফমদা কংগ্রেসনা খুদোংচাবা অমত্তা পীবিখিদে। লৈবাক্কী মীওই করোর কয়াবু মশাগী মরাইবক্তা থাদোকপীখি। অৱাবা মরক্তা হিংবগী হৈনবী লৈবনা, মখোয়না সরকারগী মাইয়োক্তা ৱাকৎপগী ৱাখল্লোন ফাওবা লৈত্রে। ঐহাক্না মসিগুম্বা ৱাখল্লোন মাঙহন্দুনা অতোপ্পগী নাক্তা লৈবগুম্না, গ্যাস সিলিন্দর পীখি, বেঙ্ক একাউন্ত হাংদোকপীখি।
মরুপশিং,
কাঙলুপ অসিগী চারোন-শুরোন কয়াদি পুন্সিগী তঙাই ফদবা পোৎলম তানবতদা মপুন্সি লোইনখ্রবনি। ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা ইং ২০১৪দগী সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাসকী মিৎয়েংগা লোয়ননা থবক তৌবা হৌখি। থাজবা লৈত্রবা মীয়ামগী মফমদা ঐখোয়না য়ৌশিনখি অমসুং লৈবাক্কী চাউখৎ থৌরাংদা মখোয়বুশু শরুক য়াহনখি।
রাশন দুকান্দগী রাশন লৌবসি মমাংদা কয়া য়াম্না ৱারম্বগে হায়বা অমুক্তা নীংশিংবীয়ু। মসিগী খুদোংচাদবশিং কনানা মাইয়োক্নখি। ঐখোয়গী মাইনোরিতী, শোত্থরবা অমসুং ও.বি.সি.গী কাঙলুপকী মীওইশিংনা মসিগী অৱাবা মাইয়োক্নখি। ঐখোয়না ঙসি মীওই করোর ৮০দা লেম্না রাশন পীরি, মসিদা হায়রিবা কাঙলুপকী মীওইশিংনা খ্বাইদগী কান্নবা ফংনরি।
ঐখোয়না লুপা লাক্ষ ৫ ফাওবা লেম্না লাইয়েংবগী গেরেন্তী পীরি। মসিদা হয়রিবা কাঙলুপকী মীওইশিংনা খ্বাইদগী হেন্না কান্নবা ফংনরি। মমাংগী মতমদা মিৎয়েং চঙবীদবনা মরম ওইরগা মখোয়দি হৌজিক ফাওবা ঝোপ্রি, অমসুং অহাঙবদা লৈরিবনি।
মোদীনা লায়রবশিংগী পক্কা য়ুম শাবীরে, অমাংশঙ শাবীরে। করম্বা ইমুংগী ইচে-ইচল, ইমাশিংনা মপান্দা অমাঙবা তৌবগী তঙাই ফদবা লৈনবগে? হায়রিবা কাঙলুপকী মীওইশিং। ঙসিদি মখোয়গী নাক্তা ইজৎখর লৈরে, অমাংশঙ লৈরে। হান্না লৈরমদবা গ্যাস স্তোব, সিলিন্দর হৌজিক মখোয়গী মফমদা মোদীনা লেম্না ফংহল্লে।
কোইচৎ চত্তুনা লৈবা মীয়াম কাঙলুপকী য়াইফ য়ূম্বালগী স্কিম কয়াশু ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা শেম্লি। নমস্তে স্কিমগী খুত্থাংদগী অমোৎ অকায় শেংবা ইচিল ইনাওশিংগী পুন্সি মহিং নুংঙাইহল্লি। অরেম অখাক খুল্লগা চাবগী থৌওং লৈহন্দনবা অমসুং মসিগুম্বা মীওইশিংদা শেলগী তেংবাং পীবগী স্কিম ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা হৌদোক্লে। হৌজিক ফাওবদা চাউরাক্না মীওই লিশিং ৬০দা হায়রিবা খুদোংচাবা অসি ফংহনখ্রে।
মরুপশিং,
ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা এস.সি.-এস.তি., ও.বি.সি. কাঙলুপকী মীওইশিংনা মাঙজিল থানা থোক্লকহন্নবা হোৎনরি। লুপ কয়াদগী মখোয়না ফংবা তেংবাংগী চাংশু ঐখোয়না হৌখিবা চহি ১০দা শরুক অনি ওইহনখ্রে। মখোয়গী য়াইফ য়ূম্বালগীদমক্তা ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা হন্দক্কী চহিদা চাউরাক্না কুপা করোর ১গা লিশিং ৬০ কাইথখি। মমাংগী সরকারগী মতমদা, লুপা করোর কয়াগী ৱাথোক্কী মতাংদা তাবা ফংনরম্মি, অদুবু হৌজিক ঐখোয়না মসিগুম্বা শেনফম অসি লৈবাক্কী চাউখৎ থৌরাংদা শিজিন্নরি।
এস.সি.-এস.তি., ও.বি.সি. কাঙলুপকী মহৈরোইশিংনা ফংবা স্কোলার্শিপকী শেনফম ঐখোয়না হেনগৎহনখ্রে। মেদিকেল সীত্তা ও.বি.সি.গী কোতাবু ঐখোয়না চাদা ২৭ ওইহল্লে। এন.ই.ই.তি. পরিক্ষাদা ও.বি.সি. মহৈরোইনা থাবগী লম্বী য়াৎলে। মীরম লৈবাক্তা চত্তুনা মাস্তর নত্ত্রগা পি.ঐচ.দি. তৌনীংবা হায়রিবা মহৈরোইশিংগী তেংবাং ওইনবা ঐখোয়না নেস্নেল ওভর্সীজ স্কোলার্শিপকী তেংবাং পীখি।
সাইন্সকা মরী লৈনবা সবজেক্তশিংদা পি.ঐচ.দি. তৌনীংবা মহৈরোই মশিং হেনগৎহন্নবা ঐখোয়না নেস্নেল স্কোলার্শিপকী শেনফম হেনগৎহনখি। ঐখোয়গী হোৎনজমন্দগী নেস্নেল কম্মিসন ওফ বেকৱার্দ ক্লাসনা সংবিধানগী থাক ফংবা অসিদশু ঐহাক্না নুংঙাইবা ফাওই। বাবাসাহেব অম্বেদকরগা মরী লৈনবা তীর্থ মঙা শেমগৎপগী থৌদাং ফংজবা অসি ঐহাক্কী লাইবক ফবনি খঞ্জৈ।
মরুপশিং,
শোত্থবা কাঙলুপকী নহাশিংদা থবক পীবা অমসুং মশানা মশাবু থবক পীজবা ঙমহন্নবা ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা অকনবা মিৎয়েং চঙলি। ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা মুদ্রা য়োজনাগী মখাদা লাইরবশিংদা চাউরাক্না করোর ৩০গী তেংবাং পীখ্রে। তেংবাং অসি ফংবা অয়াম্বা মীওইদি এস.সি., এস.তি. অমসুং ও.বি.সি.গী মীওইশিংনি। স্তেন্দঅপ ইন্দিয়া স্কিম্না মখোয়গী মরক্তা ওন্তোপ্রিনর ওইবগী ইথিল হাপখি। কাঙলুপশিং অসিনা ভেঞ্চর কেপিতেল ফন্দ স্কিমগী মেত্নগশু ফংলে। ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা মাইনোরিতীশিংগী মরক্তা ওন্তোপ্রিনর থোক্লকহন্নবা হায়দুনা অম্বেদকর সোসিএল ইন্নোভেসন অমসুং ইনক্যুবেসন মিস্ন হৌদোকখি।
মরুপশিং,
ঐখোয়গী সরকারনা লাইরবশিংগী য়াইফ য়ুম্বালগীদমক্তা হোৎনরিবা কয়া অসিদগী মাইনোরিতী, ত্রাইবেল, ও.বি.সি. নত্ত্রগা ঐখোয়গী মার্জিনেলাইজ ওইরবা শোত্থরবা মীওইশিংনা খ্বাইদগী হেনবা কান্নবা ফংলি। অদুবু মোদীনা মখোয়গী কান্নবা খরা তৌবদা, ইন্দি কোলিএসন কাঙবুনা য়াম্না নুংঙাইতবা ফাওরিবনি। মখোয়শিংবু চাউখৎহনবা হায়বসি কংগ্রেসনা পামদবা থৌওং ওইরিবনি।
অদোম্না স্কিম অমা হেক্তদা য়েংসি, অদোমগী অমাংশঙ শাবগী স্কিম্বু মখোয়না করেম্নৈ। জন ধন য়োজনা অমসুং উজ্বালা য়োজনাদা অয়েৎপা পী। মখোয়গী সরকার পানবা রাজ্যশিংদা স্কিম অসি হৌদোক্তে। মাইনোরিতী অমসুং শোত্থবা কাঙলুপ্না চাউখৎলক্লবদি, মখোয়গী শাহগৈগী রাজনীতিগী চৎনবী মুৎখিগনি হায়না মখোয়না পাখৎলি।
মোদীনা গেরেন্তী পীরি, মথংগী চহি ৫তা শোত্থবা কাঙলুপশিং চাউখৎলগনি অমসুং মশাবু ইকায় খুম্নজবা পুন্সি মহিং অমা শোইদনা হিংগনি। অদোম্বু চাউখৎহন্দুনা ঐখোয়না বিকশিৎ ভারতকী মঙলান মঙফাওনহনগনি। অদোম্না মশিং য়াম্না মফমসিদা লাকপীবা অমসুং বিদিও কনফরেন্সকী খুত্থাংদা ঐহাক্না অদোমগা উন্নবা ফংজবা, মসিদগী হেনবা নুংঙাইবা ঐহাক্কী ওইনদি লৈররোই। ঐহাক্না পুম্নমকপু থাগৎচরি।
থাগৎচরি।