प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'इंडियाज़ टेकेड: चिप्स फॉर विकसित भारत' में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 MAR 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, राजीव चंद्रशेखर जी, असम और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, टाटा ग्रुप के चेयरमैन श्री एन चंद्रशेखरन, सीजी पावर के चेयरमैन वेल्लायन सुबैय्या जी, केंद्र, राज्य एवं इंडस्ट्रीज से जुड़े अन्य सभी वरिष्ठ महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज का ये दिन ऐतिहासिक है। आज हम इतिहास भी रच रहे हैं और उज्ज्वल भविष्य की तरफ एक बहुत बड़ा मजबूत कदम भी उठा रहे हैं। आज Semi-conductor manufacturing से जुड़े करीब सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए के तीन बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास हुआ है। गुजरात के धोलेरा और साणंद में Semi-conductor Facility हो, असम के मोरीगांव में Semi-conductor Facility हो, ये भारत को Semi-conductor manufacturing का एक बड़ा ग्लोबल हब बनाने में मदद करेंगी। मैं सभी देशवासियों को इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के लिए, एक महत्वपूर्ण शुरूआत के लिए, एक मजबूत कदम के लिए, इस आयोजन को लेकर बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आज इस कार्यक्रम में Taiwan के हमारे साथी भी वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए हैं। मैं भी भारत के इन प्रयासों से काफी उत्साहित हूं।
साथियों,
इस अभूतपूर्व अवसर पर हमारे साथ देश के 60 हजार से ज्यादा कॉलेज, यूनिवर्सिटीज औऱ एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट भी जुड़े हुए हैं। ये अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड ही है। मैंने मंत्रालय से विशेष आग्रह किया था कि आज का ये कार्यक्रम देश के नौजवानों के सपनों का कार्यक्रम है। और इसलिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में आज इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे युवाओं को जोड़ना चाहिए। आज का आयोजन भले ही Semi-conductor projects की शुरुआत का हो लेकिन भविष्य के भारत के असली स्टेकहोल्डर्स अगर कोई है तो ये मेरे सामने बैठे हुए मेरे युवा, मेरे नौजवान, मेरे स्टूडेंट्स, ये ही मेरे भारत की शक्ति है। इसलिए मेरी इच्छा थी कि भारत के छात्र इस ऐतिहासक क्षण के साक्षी जरूर बनें। आज वो देख रहे हैं कि भारत किस तरह प्रगति के लिए, आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए, global supply chain में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति के लिए चौतरफा काम कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों से उनका भी आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा। और आत्मविश्वास से भरा युवा कहीं भी हो, वो अपने देश का भाग्य बदल देता है। मैं इस कार्यक्रम में देश के कोने-कोने से शामिल प्रत्येक छात्र का स्वागत करता हूं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं।
Friends,
21वीं सदी, technology-driven century है और electronic chip के बिना उसकी कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती। Made In India chip...Designed In India chip, भारत को आत्मनिर्भरता की तरफ ले जाने, आधुनिकता की तरफ ले जाने में, बहुत बड़ा सामर्थ्य पैदा करेगी। पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी औद्योगिक क्रांति के समय, भारत अनेक कारणों से पीछे रह गया था। लेकिन अब भारत, Industry 4.0, चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के नेतृत्व के इरादे से आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। हम एक पल भी गंवाना नहीं चाहते। और हम इस दिशा में कितनी तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं, आज का ये कार्यक्रम इसका भी एक उदाहरण है। हमने 2 साल पहले Semi-conductor mission शुरू करते हुए, initiatives लेने की घोषणा की। इसके कुछ ही महीनों में हमारे पहले MoUs साइन हो गए। और आज सिर्फ कुछ महीनों के भीतर हम 3 प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास कर रहे हैं। India commits, India delivers and Democracy delivers!!!
साथियों,
दुनिया के बस कुछ देश ही आज Semi-conductors की manufacturing कर रहे हैं। और Corona ने हमें ये सबक दिय़ा है कि दुनिया को एक reliable और resilient support supply chain की सख्त जरूरत है। भारत इसमें एक बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तत्पर है। भारत पहले ही एक space, nuclear और digital power है। आने वाले समय में हम Semi-conductor sector से जुड़े products का commercial production करेंगे। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत, इसमें भी एक global power बनेगा। भारत अभी जो फैसले ले रहा है, जो नीतियां बना रहा है, उसका भी हमें strategic advantage मिलेगा। हमने ease of doing business को बढ़ावा दिया है, हमने कानूनों को आसान किया है। बीते वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने 40 हजार से ज्यादा compliances खत्म किए हैं। भारत में निवेशकों के लिए FDI के नियम भी आसान हुए हैं। Defence, insurance और telecom जैसे sectors में FDI Policy को और liberal किया गया है। हाल के वर्षों में हमने electronics और hardware manufacturing में भी अपनी position को और मजबूत किया है। Large scale electronics manufacturing और IT hardware के लिए PLI schemes हो, electronic components के लिए schemes हो, या फिर, electronics manufacturing clusters हों, इन सभी में भारत ने incentives देकर electronics ecosystem को तरक्की के नए अवसर दिए हैं। आज भारत पूरी दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा mobile phone manufacturer है। कुछ समय पहले हमने National Quantum Mission की भी शुरुआत की है। Innovation को बढ़ावा देने के लिए National Research Foundation की स्थापना भी की गई है। India AI Mission का भी तेजी से विस्तार होने जा रहा है। यानि हम सिर्फ technology adoption नहीं, technology advancement के रास्ते पर भी बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
Semi-conductor industry का सबसे ज्यादा लाभ अगर किसी को मिलने वाला है, तो वो हमारे भारत के युवा हैं। Semi-conductor industry से communication से transportation तक, कई सेक्टर्स जुड़े होते हैं। Global economy में भी इस इंडस्ट्री से कई बिलियन डॉलर का revenue और employment generation होता है। यानि, chip manufacturing सिर्फ एक इंडस्ट्री मात्र नहीं है, ये विकास का वो द्वार खोलती है, जो असीम संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है। इस सेक्टर से ना सिर्फ भारत में रोजगार के नए अवसर बनने वाले हैं, बल्कि technological advancements के क्षेत्र में भी बड़ी प्रगति होने वाली है। आज दुनिया भर की Semi-conductor chip के पीछे जो डिजाइन है और उस डिजाइन के पीछे का जो दिमाग है, वो दिमाग अधिकांश भारत के युवा का ही है। इसलिए आज जब भारत, Semi-conductor manufacturing के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है तो हम talent ecosystem की इस cycle सायकिल को एक प्रकार से कंप्लीट कर रहे हैं। आज, अभी इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए युवा ये जानते हैं कि कैसे आज देश में उनके लिए नई-नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं, नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। Space का सेक्टर हो, mapping का सेक्टर हो, भारत ने अपने युवाओं के लिए इन सेक्टर्स को पूरी तरह खोल दिया है। हमारी सरकार ने start-up ecosystem को जो इंसेन्टिव दिए हैं, जो प्रोत्साहन दिया है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। और इसी का कमाल है कि इतने कम वर्षों में भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा startup ecosystem बन गया है। अब आज के इस आयोजन के बाद Semi-conductor sector में भी हमारे startups के लिए नए मौके बनने जा रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये नई शुरुआत हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को advanced technology jobs से जुड़ने की नई opportunities देगी।
साथियों,
आपको याद होगा, लाल किले से मैंने कहा था, यही समय है, सही समय है। जब हम इस भावना के साथ नीतियां बनाते हैं, निर्णय लेते हैं तो नतीजे भी मिलते हैं। भारत अब पुरानी सोच और पुरानी अप्रोच, ये छोड़ चुका है, बहुत आगे निकल गया है। भारत अब तेज गति से निर्णय ले रहा है, नीतियां बना रहा है। हम पहले ही Semi-conductor manufacturing में कई दशक खो चुके हैं, लेकिन अब हमें एक पल भी गवाना नहीं है और अब ऐसा नहीं होगा। भारत ने सबसे पहले साठ के दशक में semi-conductor manufacturing का सपना देखा था, इस बारे में सोचा था। लेकिन इस सपने के बाद भी, इस सोच के बाद भी तब की सरकारें, उन अवसरों का लाभ नहीं ले पाईं। इसके सबसे बड़े कारण थे। इच्छाशक्ति की कमी, अपने संकल्पों को सिद्धि में बदलने के लिए प्रयास की कमी, और देश के लिए दूरगामी फैसले लेने की क्षमता की कमी। इस वजह से वर्षों तक, भारत का semi-conductor बनाने का सपना, बस सपना ही रह गया। उन दशकों में जो लोग सरकार में रहे, वो भी सोचते थे कि - अरे जल्दी क्या है...समय आएगा तब हो जाएगा। सरकारों को लगता था कि ये तो भविष्य की जरूरत है, इसका समाधान अभी क्यों करना। वो लोग देश की priorities को भी balance नहीं कर पाए, देश के सामर्थ्य को भी समझ नहीं पाए। उन लोगों को लगा कि भारत तो गरीब देश है...भारत Semi-conductor manufacturing जैसी high-tech चीज को कैसे मैनेज कर पाएगा। वो लोग भारत की गरीबी की आड़ में आधुनिक जरूरत के ऐसे हर investment को नजरअंदाज करते रहे। वो हजारों करोड़ के घोटाले कर लेते थे लेकिन Semi-conductor manufacturing पर हजारों करोड़ रुपए Invest नहीं कर पाए। ऐसी सोच के साथ किसी देश का विकास नहीं हो सकता। इसलिए हमारी सरकार forward looking सोच और futuristic approach के साथ काम कर रही है। आज हम Semi-conductor manufacturing में उन ambitions के साथ बढ़ रहे हैं जो विकसित देशों के साथ compete कर सकें। हमारे देश की सारी प्राथमिकताओं का भी ध्यान रखा है। एक तरफ हम गरीबों के पक्के घर बनवा रहे हैं तो दूसरी तरफ भारत, research को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रहा है। एक तरफ हम विश्व का सबसे बड़ा sanitation movement चला रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर, भारत Semi-conductor manufacturing पर भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। हम एक तरफ देश में तेजी से गरीबी कम कर रहे हैं और दूसरी तरफ भारत में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का भी निर्माण कर रहे हैं, देश को आत्मनिर्भर भी बना रहे हैं। सिर्फ 2024 में ही मैं अब तक 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की योजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण कर चुका हूं। कल ही हमने पोखरण में 21वीं सदी के भारत के आत्मनिर्भर defense sector की झांकी देखी। दो दिन पहले ही भारत ने अग्नि-5 के रूप में, भारत को दुनिया के exclusive club में शामिल होते देखा। 2 दिन पहले ही देश की खेती में ड्रोन क्रांति की शुरुआत हुई। नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत हज़ारों ड्रोन महिलाओं को सौंपे गए। गगनयान को लेकर भी भारत की तैयारी में और तेजी आई है। हाल में ही, देश को अपना पहला Made in India fast breeder nuclear reactor मिला है। ये सारे प्रयास, ये सारे प्रोजेक्ट, भारत को विकसित होने के लक्ष्य के और निकट ले जा रहे हैं, तेज गति से ले जा रहे हैं। और निश्चित तौर पर आज के इन तीन प्रोजेक्ट की भी इसमें बड़ी भूमिका होगी।
और साथियों,
आप जानते हैं आज चारों तरफ AI की भी उतनी ही चर्चा है। भारत की टेलेंट आज AI की दुनिया में उसका बहुत बड़ा दबदबा है। आपने देखा होगा पिछले एक-दो सप्ताह से मेरे जितने भी भाषण होत हैं। कुछ युवा, नौजवान मेरे पास आए, उन्होंने कहा साहब हम आपकी एक-एक बात हर भाषा में गांव-गांव पहुंचाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने AI tool का उपयोग किया और आज मेरा हर भाषण, आप अपनी-अपनी भाषा में कुछ ही समय के बाद सुनना शुरू कर दोगे। यानि, किसी को तमिल सुनना है, किसी को पंजाबी सुनना है, किसी को बंगाली सुनना है, किसी को असमिया, उड़िया जो भी सुनना है। ये AI का कमाल, ये मेरे देश के नौजवान कर रहे हैं। और मैं तो ऐसी नौजवान टीम का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने मेरे लिए इतना बढ़िया AI-generated , मेरी स्पीचिस को, मेरे भाषणों को हिन्दुस्तान की सभी भाषाओं में interpretation के साथ पहुंचाने का जो प्रयास किया है, मेरे लिए बड़ा आनंद का, खुशी का विषय बना है। और देखते ही देखते सभी languages में भी हमारे बात AI के माध्यम से पहुंचेगी। कहने का तात्पर्य ये है कि भारत के नौजवानों को जो सामर्थ्य है, उनको अवसर चाहिए। और ये सेमीकंडक्टर का हमारा initiative देश के नौजवानों के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर लेकर आया है।
साथियों,
एक बार फिर मैं आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और मैं हिमन्त जी का इस बात से बहुत सहमत हूं कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कभी किसी ने सोचा नहीं था कि इतने बड़े initiatives लिए जा सकते हैं, हमने ये तय किया है। और मैं तो मानता हूं Southeast Asia के साथ हमारा जो जुड़ाव बढ़ रहा है ना, तो मेरा Northeast, Southeast Asia के साथ जुडने का सबसे बड़ा ताकतवर क्षेत्र बनने वाला है। मैं साफ-साफ इसको देख रहा हूं, और मैं इसकी शुरूआत देख रहा हूं। तो मैं असम के लोगों को, Northeast के लोगों को आज सबसे ज्यादा शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, सबसे ज्यादा बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आप सब ऐसे ही भारत की प्रगति को एक नई शक्ति देने के लिए जुड़ते रहिए, आगे बढ़ते रहिए- मोदी की गारंटी आपके लिए है, आपके भविष्य के लिए है, आपका साथ देने के लिए है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat' via video conferencing
13 MAR 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleague Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, as well as the Chief Ministers of Assam and Gujarat, Chairman of Tata Group Shri N Chandrasekaran, Chairman of CG Power Vellayan Subbiah ji, and all other dignitaries from the Centre, State, and Industry. Ladies and gentlemen!
Today marks a historic occasion as we embark on a journey to create history and take a significant stride towards a brighter future. The foundation stones for three major projects, collectively worth approximately Rs 1.25 lakh crore, dedicated to semiconductor manufacturing, have been laid. These semiconductor facilities, located in Dholera and Sanand in Gujarat, and Morigaon in Assam, will contribute to positioning Bharat as a major global hub for semiconductor manufacturing. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all fellow countrymen for this significant initiative, marking a pivotal beginning and a decisive step forward. It is noteworthy that our friends from Taiwan have also participated in this programme virtually. These efforts by Bharat are also exciting me tremendously!
Friends,
On this remarkable occasion, we are honoured to be joined by over 60 thousand colleges, universities, and educational institutions from across the country, setting a record in itself! I had specifically requested the Ministry to ensure maximum participation of our youth in today's program, recognizing it as the cherished dream of the nation's youth. Today's event is indeed the beginning of semiconductor projects, but the youngsters, the students seated before me today are the true stakeholders of Bharat's future, embodying the vigour and potential of our nation. Hence, it was my earnest desire that students from every corner of Bharat witness this historic moment firsthand. Today, they witness Bharat's comprehensive efforts towards progress, self-reliance, and bolstering its global presence in the supply chain, which in turn will bolster their confidence. As we know, a confident youth has the power to shape the destiny of their nation. I extend a warm welcome and hearty congratulations to every student participating in this programme.
Friends,
The 21st century is indisputably driven by technology, with electronic chips playing a pivotal role. The development of 'Made In India chips', designed in India, holds immense potential in propelling our nation towards self-sufficiency and modernization. Despite being left behind during the first, second, and third industrial revolutions due to various reasons, Bharat is now confidently forging ahead to lead the fourth industrial revolution, Industry 4.0. We are determined not to squander a single moment, exemplified by the rapid progress showcased in today's programme. It is a testament to our commitment and efficiency in working towards our goals. Two years ago, we initiated the Semiconductor Mission, and within a few months, we signed our first MoUs. Today, within just a few months, we are laying the foundation stone of three projects. India commits, India delivers, and democracy delivers!
Friends,
Only a handful of countries around the globe are currently engaged in semiconductor manufacturing. The COVID-19 pandemic has underscored the critical importance of a reliable and resilient supply chain, prompting Bharat to play a significant role in this domain. Already established as a space, nuclear, and digital power, Bharat is poised to venture into commercial production of semiconductor-related products in the near future. The day is not distant when Bharat will emerge as a global powerhouse in this field. Moreover, the decisions and policies being implemented by Bharat today will confer strategic advantages in the future. Efforts to promote Ease of Doing Business and simplify regulations have led to the elimination of over 40,000 compliances by our government in recent years. Furthermore, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) rules have been streamlined to facilitate investment in Bharat, with liberalization extending to sectors such as defence, insurance, and telecom. In recent years, we have also strengthened our position in electronics and hardware manufacturing. Concurrently, initiatives like the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes for large-scale electronics manufacturing and IT hardware, as well as incentives for electronic components and electronics manufacturing clusters, have opened up new avenues for progress in the electronics sector. Presently, Bharat ranks as the world's second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. Additionally, initiatives like the National Quantum Mission and the establishment of the National Research Foundation to promote innovation are underway. The India AI Mission is poised for rapid expansion, indicating our country's stride not only towards technology adoption but also technological advancement.
Friends,
The youth of Bharat stand to benefit most from the semiconductor industry. This industry encompasses various sectors, from communication to transportation, and plays a significant role in generating revenue and employment on a global scale, amounting to billions of dollars. Chip manufacturing isn't just an industry; it represents a pathway to development, brimming with boundless possibilities. Not only will this sector create new employment opportunities in Bharat, but it will also foster significant progress in technological advancements. Presently, the majority of semiconductor chip designs worldwide are conceived by the brilliant minds of Indian youth. Therefore, as Bharat strides forward in semiconductor manufacturing, we are effectively completing this cycle of talent ecosystem. The youth participating in today's programme understand the emerging opportunities unfolding in the country. Bharat has opened up sectors such as space and mapping for its youth. The incentives and encouragement that our government has given to the start-up ecosystem are unprecedented. Remarkably, Bharat has ascended to become the third-largest startup ecosystem globally within a short span. Following today's event, our startups will find fresh avenues in the semiconductor sector. I am confident that this new initiative will provide our young generation with opportunities to embark on advanced technology careers.
Friends,
You may recall my declaration from the ramparts of the Red Fort: "This is the moment, the opportune time." When we formulate policies and decisions with this mindset, we see results. Bharat has now transcended old ideologies and approaches, forging ahead with swifter decision-making and policy implementation. While we may have lost precious decades that could have been used towards semiconductor manufacturing, we refuse to squander another moment, and such stagnation shall not recur.
Bharat first aspired for semiconductor manufacturing back in the sixties. Despite this aspiration, governments of those times failed to capitalize on the opportunities. The primary hindrances were a lack of will, inability to translate resolutions into achievements, and failure to make bold decisions for the nation's benefit. Consequently, Bharat’s semiconductor dream remained unfulfilled for years. The leadership of those times adopted a complacent attitude, believing that progress would naturally occur in due course. They regarded semiconductor manufacturing as a future necessity, overlooking its immediate relevance. Governments believed that semiconductor manufacturing was a future necessity, so why address it presently? They failed to prioritize the country's needs and lacked the foresight to recognize its potential. They viewed Bharat as a poor nation incapable of managing high-tech industries like semiconductor manufacturing. Using Bharat's poverty as an excuse, they neglected investments in modern requirements. While indulging in scams worth thousands of crores, they neglected investments of similar magnitude in semiconductor manufacturing. Such thinking hinders a country's development. Therefore, our government adopts a forward-thinking and futuristic approach.
Today, we are advancing in semiconductor manufacturing with ambitions that rival those of developed countries. All the priorities of our country have been duly addressed. On one hand, we are constructing pucca houses for the poor, while on the other, Bharat is investing lakhs of crores of rupees to foster research. Simultaneously, we are spearheading the world's largest sanitation campaign while advancing in semiconductor manufacturing. Furthermore, we are swiftly alleviating poverty while simultaneously enhancing Bharat's infrastructure and fostering self-reliance. In 2024 alone, I have inaugurated schemes worth over Rs 12 lakh crore, symbolizing Bharat's rapid progress. Yesterday we witnessed the 21st century Bharat's strides in defence technology with a glimpse of the self-reliant defence sector in Pokhran. Just two days ago, Bharat witnessed its entry into the exclusive league of nations with the Agni-5. Moreover, the Drone revolution started in the country's agriculture sector just 2 days ago, with thousands of drones distributed to women through the Namo Drone Didi scheme. Additionally, Bharat's preparations for Gaganyaan have gained momentum, and the country celebrated the unveiling of its first domestically produced fast breeder nuclear reactor. These collective endeavours and projects are propelling Bharat towards its developmental objectives at an accelerated pace. Undoubtedly, the significance of these three projects unveiled today will further contribute to this trajectory of progress.
And friends,
You are likely aware of the prevalent discourse surrounding Artificial Intelligence (AI). Bharat's talent pool holds significant sway in the AI domain globally. Perhaps you have observed the series of speeches I have delivered over the past few weeks. Some young individuals approached me and expressed their desire to disseminate every word of my speeches to every village, in every language. Leveraging AI tools, they have enabled you to soon listen to my speeches in your native language. Whether it's Tamil, Punjabi, Bengali, Assamese, Oriya, or any other language, this technological marvel, orchestrated by the youth of our nation, is remarkable. This is the miracle of AI. I extend my gratitude to this team of youngsters for their exceptional AI-driven initiative, facilitating the interpretation of my speeches in all Indian languages. It brings me immense joy and satisfaction. Soon, our message will transcend language barriers through AI as well. What I wish to convey is that Bharat's youth, brimming with potential, require opportunities. Our semiconductor initiative has presented a significant opportunity for the youth of our nation.
Friends ,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you. I wholeheartedly agree with Himant Ji that no one in the NorthEast region had ever imagined that such significant initiatives could be undertaken, but we have resolved to do so. I firmly believe that as our ties with Southeast Asia strengthen, the North East will emerge as the most influential region for fostering connections with Southeast Asia. I foresee this clearly, and I see the commencement of this transformation. Therefore, today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the people of Assam and the entire North East region.
Friends,
I urge all of you to continue contributing to Bharat's progress, to keep forging ahead. I assure you, 'Modi's guarantee' is unwaveringly behind you, supporting you and your future endeavours.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.