Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces two National Centres of Excellence for Women
08 MAR 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day on Friday, Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announced the establishment of two National Centres of Excellence, exclusively for women. NCOEs cover 23 focused/priority disciplines where Indian athletes have a chance to win medals in global competitions like the Asian Games and the Olympics.
Reacting to lack of trainers, coaches and infrastructure at the state level, Shri Thakur said in Bengaluru: “Sports is a state subject but still the Central government is keen to look at the upliftment of sports in the country. We have to spend a lot of money on infrastructure and coaches. We are collaborating with state governments and asked them to identify three key sports so that we have a roadmap and information on which state will promote hockey, boxing and athletics etc.
“I have already started consolidating our NCOEs and in association with the national sports federations, will greater emphasis on producing good coaches,” said Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The Sports Authority of India established 23 National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country to impart specialized training to promising athletes by providing state of the art infrastructure and playing facilities, sports science backup, individualized diet prescribed by trained nutritionists and overall supervision under the best coaches, qualified support staff and High Performance Directors.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రీడాకారిణుల కోసం 2 'నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌'లను ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
08 MAR 2024 8:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, శుక్రవారం, కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ కీలక ప్రకటన చేశారు. క్రీడాకారిణుల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా రెండు 'నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌'లను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. ఆసియా క్రీడలు, ఒలింపిక్స్ వంటి ప్రపంచ స్థాయి పోటీల్లో భారతీయ అథ్లెట్లు పతకాలు గెలుచుకునే అవకాశం ఉన్న 23 క్రీడాంశాల్లో ఎన్‌సీవోయీలు శిక్షణ ఇస్తాయి.
రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో శిక్షకులు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కొరత గురించి బెంగళూరులో మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ "క్రీడలు రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించిన అంశం. అయినప్పటికీ దేశంలో క్రీడల అభివృద్ధిపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆసక్తి చూపుతోంది. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, శిక్షకుల కోసం మనం చాలా డబ్బు ఖర్చు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. మేం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సహకరిస్తున్నాం. హాకీ, బాక్సింగ్, అథ్లెటిక్స్ మొదలైనవాటిని ఏ రాష్ట్రం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందనే దానిపై కేంద్రానికి ఒక ప్రణాళిక, సమాచారం ఉండేలా మూడు కీలక క్రీడలను గుర్తించమని రాష్ట్రాలను కోరాం" అని చెప్పారు.
"ఇప్పటికే ఎన్‌సీవోయీలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం ప్రారంభించాం. జాతీయ క్రీడా సమాఖ్యలతో కలిసి, మంచి కోచ్‌లను తయారు చేయడంపై ఎక్కువ ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తాం" అని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ వెల్లడించారు.
'స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 23 'నేషనల్ సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్'లను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇక్కడ అత్యాధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలు, క్రీడలకు శాస్త్రీయ మద్దతు, పోషకాహార నిపుణులు సూచించిన ఆహారం ద్వారా క్రీడాకారులకు ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ అందిస్తారు. ఉత్తమ శిక్షకులు, అర్హత కలిగిన సహాయక సిబ్బంది, సమర్థులైన డైరెక్టర్ల ఆధ్వర్యంలో శిక్షణ ఉంటుంది.