Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces two National Centres of Excellence for Women
08 MAR 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day on Friday, Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announced the establishment of two National Centres of Excellence, exclusively for women. NCOEs cover 23 focused/priority disciplines where Indian athletes have a chance to win medals in global competitions like the Asian Games and the Olympics.
Reacting to lack of trainers, coaches and infrastructure at the state level, Shri Thakur said in Bengaluru: “Sports is a state subject but still the Central government is keen to look at the upliftment of sports in the country. We have to spend a lot of money on infrastructure and coaches. We are collaborating with state governments and asked them to identify three key sports so that we have a roadmap and information on which state will promote hockey, boxing and athletics etc.
“I have already started consolidating our NCOEs and in association with the national sports federations, will greater emphasis on producing good coaches,” said Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The Sports Authority of India established 23 National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country to impart specialized training to promising athletes by providing state of the art infrastructure and playing facilities, sports science backup, individualized diet prescribed by trained nutritionists and overall supervision under the best coaches, qualified support staff and High Performance Directors.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے خواتین کے لیے 2عمدگی کے قومی مراکز کا اعلان کیا
08 MAR 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
جمعہ کے روز بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر، کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے بطور خاص خواتین کے لیے 2عمدگی کے قومی مراکز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ این سی او ایز 23 ارتکازی/ترجیحی کھیلوں پر احاطہ کرتے ہیں جہاں بھارتی ایتھلیٹس کے پاس ایشیائی کھیل اور اولمپکس جیسے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں تمغات جیتنے کا ایک موقع ہوتا ہے۔
ریاستی سطح پر تربیت فراہم کاروں، کوچز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی قلت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے بنگلورو میں کہا : ’’کھیل کود کے شعبے کا تعلق ریاست سے ہے، تاہم پھر بھی مرکزی حکومت ملک میں کھیل کود کے معیار میں بہتری کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ ہمیں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کوچز پر کافی سرمایہ خرچ کرنا ہوگا۔ ہم ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کر رہے ہیں اور ہم نے ان سے تین اہم کھیلوں کی شناخت کے لیے کہا ہے تاکہ ہمارے پاس ایک روڈ میپ اور معلومات موجود ہو جس کی بنیاد پر ریاست ہاکی، مکے بازی اور ایتھلیٹکس، وغیرہ کو فروغ دے سکے۔‘‘
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ میں نے پہلے ہی ہمارے این سی او ایز کو مضبوط بنانے کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر اچھے کوچ تیار کرنے پر زیادہ زور دوں گا۔ ‘‘
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے ملک بھر میں 23 عمدگی کے قومی مراکز (این سی او ایز) قائم کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد ہونہار ایتھلیٹوں کو جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کھیل کو سے متعلق سہولتیں ، اسپورٹس سائنس بیک اپ ، تربیت یافتہ نیوٹریشنز کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ انفرادی غذا اور بہترین کوچز، قابل امدادی عملے اور ہائی پرفارمنس ڈائرکٹرس کے تحت مجموعی نگرانی جیسی سہولتیں فراہم کرکے خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرانا ہے۔