Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Padma Vibhushan awardee, legendary actress, Vyjayanthimala
04 MAR 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met with Padma Vibhushan awardee, legendary actress, Vyjayanthimala and said that she is admired across India for her exemplary contribution to the world of Indian cinema.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Glad to have met Vyjayanthimala Ji in Chennai. She has just been conferred the Padma Vibhushan and is admired across India for her exemplary contribution to the world of Indian cinema.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଦ୍ମ ବିଭୂଷଣ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ବୈଜୟନ୍ତୀମାଳାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 MAR 2024 10:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପଦ୍ମ ବିଭୂଷଣ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ବୈଜୟନ୍ତୀମାଳାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମା ଜଗତରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ବିଟର ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ବୈଜୟନ୍ତୀମାଳାଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଖୁସି ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି। ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟରେ ପଦ୍ମବିଭୂଷଣ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମା ଜଗତରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ।