Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Padma Vibhushan awardee, legendary actress, Vyjayanthimala
04 MAR 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met with Padma Vibhushan awardee, legendary actress, Vyjayanthimala and said that she is admired across India for her exemplary contribution to the world of Indian cinema.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Glad to have met Vyjayanthimala Ji in Chennai. She has just been conferred the Padma Vibhushan and is admired across India for her exemplary contribution to the world of Indian cinema.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রবাদপ্রতিম অভিনেত্রী পদ্মবিভূষণ বৈজয়ন্তীমালার সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 MAR 2024 10:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রবাদপ্রতিম অভিনেত্রী পদ্মবিভূষণ বৈজয়ন্তীমালার সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। ভারতীয় সিনেমায় তাঁর অসাধারণ অবদানের জন্য দেশজুড়ে মানুষ বৈজয়ন্তীমালাকে ভালোবাসে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“চেন্নাইতে শ্রীমতী বৈজয়ন্তীমালার সঙ্গে দেখা হওয়ায় খুব খুশি হয়েছি। তিনি সদ্য পদ্মবিভূষণে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন। ভারতীয় সিনেমায় তাঁর অসাধারণ অবদানের জন্য দেশজুড়ে মানুষ বৈজয়ন্তীমালাকে ভালোবাসে।”