Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness on Bill Gates visiting Statue of Unity
02 MAR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has commented on the Bill Gates’ experience of visiting Statue of Unity. Shri Modi also urged people from all over the world to visit it in the coming times.
After his visit to Statue of Unity, Mr Bill Gates said in a X post that Statue of Unity is an engineering marvel and a great tribute to Sardar Patel. He also said that he was happy to see that it is creating economic opportunity for local tribal communities, especially women.
Responding to the X post of Mr. Bill Gates, Shri Modi said;
“Happy to see this! Glad that you enjoyed your experience at the ‘Statue of Unity.’ I also urge people from all over the world to visit it in the coming times. @BillGates”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিল গেটস স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পরিদর্শন করায় খুশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী
02 MAR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, বিল গেটস-এর স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পরিদর্শন নিয়ে নিজের প্রতিক্রিয়া জানিয়েছেন। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মানুষকে এই মূর্তি পরিদর্শন করতে বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি ঘুরে দেখার পর বিল গেটস এক্স পোস্টে বলেন, এই মূর্তি প্রযুক্তিগত উৎকর্ষের এক অনন্য নিদর্শন এবং সর্দার প্যাটেলের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার অপূর্ব এক অর্ঘ্য। এই নির্মাণ স্থানীয় জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীর মানুষজনের, বিশেষত মহিলাদের সামনে অর্থনৈতিক প্রশ্নে বড় সুযোগ হয়ে উঠেছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এর প্রতিক্রিয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন ;
“দেখে ভাল লাগল! ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি’ দেখে আপনার ভালো লেগেছে জেনে আনন্দিত। আমি বিশ্বের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের মানুষের প্রতি আগামী দিনে এই মূর্তি পরিদর্শন করার আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। @BillGates ”