Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness on Bill Gates visiting Statue of Unity
02 MAR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has commented on the Bill Gates’ experience of visiting Statue of Unity. Shri Modi also urged people from all over the world to visit it in the coming times.
After his visit to Statue of Unity, Mr Bill Gates said in a X post that Statue of Unity is an engineering marvel and a great tribute to Sardar Patel. He also said that he was happy to see that it is creating economic opportunity for local tribal communities, especially women.
Responding to the X post of Mr. Bill Gates, Shri Modi said;
“Happy to see this! Glad that you enjoyed your experience at the ‘Statue of Unity.’ I also urge people from all over the world to visit it in the coming times. @BillGates”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बिल गेट्स के स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के दौरे पर खुशी जताई
02 MAR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिल गेट्स के स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी देखने के अनुभव पर प्रतिक्रिया दी है। श्री मोदी ने दुनिया भर के लोगों से निकट भविष्य में यहां आने का आग्रह भी किया।
स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का दौरा करने के बाद, श्री बिल गेट्स ने एक एक्स पोस्ट में कहा कि स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी एक इंजीनियरिंग चमत्कार है और सरदार पटेल को एक महान श्रद्धांजलि है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उन्हें यह देखकर खुशी हुई कि यह स्थानीय जनजातीय समुदायों, विशेषकर महिलाओं के लिए आर्थिक अवसर पैदा कर रहा है।
श्री बिल गेट्स की एक्स पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा:
“यह जानकर अच्छा लगा! मुझे खुशी है कि आपने 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ़ यूनिटी' में अपने अनुभव का आनंद लिया। मैं दुनिया भर के लोगों से निकट भविष्य में इसे देखने का भी आग्रह करता हूं। @BillGates"