Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness on Bill Gates visiting Statue of Unity
02 MAR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has commented on the Bill Gates’ experience of visiting Statue of Unity. Shri Modi also urged people from all over the world to visit it in the coming times.
After his visit to Statue of Unity, Mr Bill Gates said in a X post that Statue of Unity is an engineering marvel and a great tribute to Sardar Patel. He also said that he was happy to see that it is creating economic opportunity for local tribal communities, especially women.
Responding to the X post of Mr. Bill Gates, Shri Modi said;
“Happy to see this! Glad that you enjoyed your experience at the ‘Statue of Unity.’ I also urge people from all over the world to visit it in the coming times. @BillGates”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بل گیٹس کے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے دورے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
02 MAR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بل گیٹس کے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے دورے کے تجربے پر تبصرہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے آنے والے وقتوں میں اس کا دورہ کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے دورے کے بعد جناب بل گیٹس نے ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں کہا کہا ا سٹیچو آف یونٹی انجینئرنگ کا کمال ہے اور سردار پٹیل کو زبردست خراج عقیدت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس سے مقامی قبائلی برادریوں خصوصاً خواتین کے لیے معاشی مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب بل گیٹس کے ایکس پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا؛
‘‘یہ دیکھ کر مسرت ہوئی! خوشی ہے کہ آپ’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘ میں اپنے تجربے سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔ میں دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آنے والے وقت میں وہ اس کا دورہ کریں۔ @بل گیٹس’’