Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs. 48,100 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat
Dedicates five AIIMS at Rajkot, Bathinda, Raebareli, Kalyani and Mangalagiri
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation more than 200 Health Care Infrastructure Projects worth more than Rs 11,500 crore across 23 States /UTs
Inaugurates National Institute of Naturopathy named ‘Nisarg Gram’ in Pune
Inaugurates and dedicates to nation 21 projects of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation worth around Rs 2280 crores
Lays foundation stone for various renewable energy projects
Lays foundation stone for New Mundra-Panipat pipeline project worth over Rs 9000 crores
“We are taking the government out of Delhi and trend of holding important national events outside Delhi is on the rise”
“New India is finishing tasks at rapid pace”
“I can see that generations have changed but affection for Modi is beyond any age limit”
“With Darshan of the submerged Dwarka, my resolve for Vikas and Virasat has gained new strength; divine faith has been added to my goal of a Viksit Bharat”
“In 7 decades 7 AIIMS were approved, some of them never completed. In last 10 days, inauguration or foundation stone laying of 7 AIIMS have taken place”
“When Modi guarantees to make India the world’s third largest economic superpower, the goal is health for all and prosperity for all”
25 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 48,100 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The projects encompass important sectors like health, road, rail, energy, petroleum & natural gas, and tourism among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the virtual presence of Hon'ble Governors and Chief Ministers of States, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies and Union Ministers and thanked them. The Prime Minister recalled the time when all key development programs were carried out in New Delhi alone and highlighted that the present government changed the trend and took the Government of India to every corner of the nation. “Today's organization in Rajkot is a proof of this belief”, PM Modi said, underlining that the dedication and foundation stone laying ceremony is taking place in multiple locations in the country as it takes forward a new tradition. Recalling the inauguration of educational institutions of IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IIIT Kurnool, IIM Bodh Gaya, IIM Jammu, IIM Visakhapatnam and IIS Kanpur from a program in Jammu, Prime Minister Modi said that today marks the inauguration of AIIMS Rajkot, AIIMS Raebareli, AIIMS Mangalagiri, AIIMS Bathinda and AIIMS Kalyani. “The developing India is getting work done at a fast pace, especially when you look at these 5 AIIMSs”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Rajkot and said that 22 years ago he was elected MLA from here. On 25th February 22 years ago, he took oath as the MLA. He said that he has done his best to live up to the trust of the people of Rajkot. “I can see that generations have changed but affection for Modi is beyond any age limit”, said a grateful Prime Minister.
Apologizing for the delay in today’s programme, the Prime Minister told the audience about his activities in Dwaraka earlier during the day where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of many development works including Sudarsan Setu. He once again narrated his divine experience of offering prayer at the submerged holy city of Dwarka. “Reading the archaeological and religious text fills us with wonder about Dwarka. Today I got an opportunity to see that holy scene with my own eyes and I could touch the holy remains. I offered prayers and offered ‘Mor-Pankh’ there. It is difficult to describe that feeling”, said the Prime Minister, still overcome with emotions from the experience. “In those depths, I was wondering about the glorious past of India. When I came out, I came out carrying the blessings of Bhagwan Krishna as well as the inspiration of Dwarka”, the Prime Minister said. “This gave a new strength and energy to my resolution of ‘Vikas aur Virasat’. A divine belief has become associated with my goal for Viksit Bharat”, he added.
Noting the development projects of today worth more than Rs 48,000 crores, the Prime Minister mentioned the New Mundra-Panipat pipeline commissioned to transport crude oil from the Gujarat coast to Indian Oil's refinery in Panipat in Haryana. He also mentioned projects related to roads, railways, electricity, health and education. “AIIMS Rajkot is now dedicated to the nation after the inauguration of the International Airport”, the Prime Minister said, congratulating the people of Rajkot and Saurashtra. He also conveyed his best wishes to citizens of all cities where AIIMS is being inaugurated today.
“Today marks a historic occasion not just for Rajkot but the entire nation”, Prime Minister Modi said, highlighting that Rajkot today presents a glimpse of the desired levels of health facilities in Viksit Bharat. He pointed out that the nation had only one AIIMS for 50 years of independence, that too in Delhi. He added that even though only seven AIIMS were commissioned during the seven decades of independence, some of them couldn’t be completed. “In the last 10 days, the nation has witnessed the foundation stone laying and inauguration of seven new AIIMS”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting that the present government has accomplished things at a faster pace than what was done in the last 70 years, thereby taking the country on the path of development. He also mentioned laying the foundation stone and dedicating more than 200 health infrastructure projects including medical colleges, satellite centers of multi-speciality hospitals and centers for the treatment of worrying ailments.
Reiterating the promise of ‘Modi ki Guarantee meaning the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee’ the Prime Minister said that the foundation stone for Rajkot AIIMS was laid by him 3 years ago and today that guarantee was fulfilled. Similarly, a guarantee of an AIIMS was given to Punjab and the foundation stone as well as inauguration was done by PM Modi. The same cycle has taken place for Raebareli, Mangalgiri, Kalyani, and Rewari AIIMS. In the last 10 years, 10 new AIIMS have been sanctioned in different states. “Modi ki guarantee begins where expectations from others end”, said PM Modi.
The Prime Minister said that the pandemic could be handled in a credible manner due to the improvements in the healthcare system and infrastructure in the last 10 years. He mentioned the unprecedented expansion of AIIMS, Medical Colleges and Critical Care Infrastructure. There are more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in villages for small ailments. The Prime Minister said that today, the number of medical colleges has reached 706 from 387 in 2014, more than 1 lakh MBBS seats from 50 thousand ten years ago, 70 thousand post-graduate seats, up from 30 thousand in 2014. More doctors will come out of these colleges in the next few years than the number of doctors in the entire 70 years since independence, he said. There are 64 thousand crore rupees worth Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission going on in the country. Today’s event also saw projects like medical colleges, TB hospital and research center, PGI satellite center, critical care blocks and dozens of ESIC hospitals.
“Government prioritizes the prevention of disease as well as the capacity to fight it”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the emphasis on nutrition, Yoga, Ayush and cleanliness. He underlined the commitment to promoting both traditional Indian medicine and modern medicine and gave examples of the two big hospitals and research centers related to Yoga and Naturopathy being inaugurated in Maharashtra and Haryana today. He also mentioned WHO's global center related to the traditional medical system is also being built here in Gujarat.
In a bid towards helping the poor and middle class save money while also availing better healthcare facilities, the Prime Minister threw light on the Ayushman Bharat Yojna which has helped save Rs 1 lakh crore, and Jan Aushadhi Centers that provide medicines at an 80% discount thereby saving Rs 30 thousand crores. Under the Ujjwala Yojna, the poor have saved more than Rs 70,000 crores, citizens have saved Rs 4,000 every month due to low cost of mobile data and taxpayers have saved about Rs 2.5 lakh crores due to tax-related reforms.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the PM Suryaghar Scheme that will bring the electricity bill to zero and will create income for the families. Beneficiaries will get 300 units of free electricity and the remaining power will be purchased by the government. He also mentioned large wind energy and solar projects such as two plants in Kutch for which foundation stones were laid today.
Noting that Rajkot is a city of workers, entrepreneurs and artisans, the Prime Minister talked about PM Vishwakarma Yojana worth Rs 13,000 crores benefitting lakhs of Vishwakarmas. In Gujarat only 20,000 Vishwakarmas have already been trained and every Vishwakarma received an assistance of Rs 15,000. He also informed that in PM SVANidhi scheme, assistance of Rs 10,000 crores has been disbursed to street vendors. Street vendors of Gujarat received about Rs 800 crores worth of assistance. In Rajkot itself, more than 30,000 loans have been disbursed, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined that the mission of Viksit Bharat gets stronger when the citizens of India get empowered. “When Modi guarantees to make India the world’s third largest economic superpower, the goal is health for all and prosperity for all”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a significant step towards strengthening tertiary health care in the country, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation five All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Rajkot (Gujarat), Bathinda (Punjab), Raebareli (Uttar Pradesh), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri (Andhra Pradesh).
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation more than 200 Health Care Infrastructure Projects worth more than Rs 11,500 crore across 23 States /UTs.
The Prime Minister dedicated the Medical College of JIPMER at Karaikal, Puducherry and 300 bedded Satellite Centre of Post Graduate Institute of Medical and Educational Research (PGIMER) in Sangrur, Punjab among others. He inaugurated 90 bedded Multi Specialty Consulting Unit of JIPMER at Yanam, Puducherry; National Centre for Aging in Chennai; new Government Medical College in Purnea, Bihar; 2 field units of ICMR namely, National Institute of Virology Kerala Unit, at Alappuzha, Kerala and National Institute of Research in Tuberculosis (NIRT): New Composite TB Research Facility, Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu among others. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for various health projects including 100 bedded Satellite Centre of PGIMER at Ferozpur, Punjab; new Medical College building in RML Hospital, Delhi; Critical Care Block in RIMS, Imphal; Nursing Colleges at Koderma and Dumka in Jharkhand, among others.
In addition to these, under the National Health Mission and Prime Minister-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), the Prime Minister also inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of 115 projects. These include 78 projects under PM-ABHIM (50 units of Critical Care Blocks, 15 units of Integrated Public health Labs, 13 units of Block Public Health Units); 30 units of various projects like Community Health Centre, Primary Health Care Center, Model Hospital, Transit Hostel etc. under National Health Mission among others.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the National Institute of Naturopathy named ‘Nisarg Gram’ in Pune. It comprises Naturopathy Medical College along with 250 bedded hospital with multi-disciplinary Research and Extension Centre. Further, he will also inaugurate the Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy at Jhajjar, Haryana. It will have apex level Yoga and Naturopathy Research facilities
During the event, the Prime Minister inaugurated and dedicated to the nation 21 projects of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), worth around Rs. 2280 crores. Projects being dedicated to nation include 2 medical colleges and hospitals at Patna (Bihar) and Alwar (Rajasthan); 8 hospitals at Korba (Chhattisgarh), Udaipur (Rajasthan), Adityapur (Jharkhand), Phulwari Sharif (Bihar), Tiruppur (Tamil Nadu), Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and Raigarh & Bhilai in Chhattisgarh; and 3 dispensaries at Neemrana, Abu Road, and Bhilwara in Rajasthan. ESI dispensaries at 8 locations will also be inaugurated at Alwar, Behror & Sitapura in Rajasthan, Selaqui (Uttarakhand), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Koratty & Navaikulam in Kerala and Pydibhimavaram (Andhra Pradesh).
In a step to boost the production of renewable energy in the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for various renewable energy projects including 300 MW Bhuj-II Solar power project; Grid Connected 600 MW Solar PV Power project; Khavda Solar Power Project; 200 MW Dayapur-II Wind Energy Project among others.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the New Mundra-Panipat pipeline project worth over Rs. 9000 crore. The 1194 km long Mundra- Panipat Pipeline with an installed capacity of 8.4 MMTPA was commissioned to transport crude oil from Mundra on the Gujarat coast to Indian Oil's refinery at Panipat in Haryana.
Strengthening the road and rail infrastructure in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated doubling of Surendranagar- Rajkot Rail line; four laning of Bhavnagar- Talaja (Package-I) of old NH-8E; Pipli-Bhavnagar (Package-I) of NH-751. He also laid the foundation stone of six laning with paved shoulder of Samakhiyali to Santalpur section of NH-27, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راجکوٹ ، گجرات میں 48100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
راج کوٹ ، بھٹنڈہ ، رائے بریلی، کلیانی اور منگلا گری میں پانچ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس وقف کئے
تئیس ریاستوں/یوٹی میں 11500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 200 سے زیادہ صحت نگہداشت بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے اور وقف کئے
پُنے میں نسرگ گرام کے نام سے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپتھی کا افتتاح کیا
دو ہزار دو سو اسّی کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ملازمین کی ریاستی انشورنس کارپوریشن کے اکیس پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے لئے وقف کئے
قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے
نوہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے نئی مندرا۔ پانی پت پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہم سرکار کو دہلی سے باہر تک لے جارہے ہیں اور اہم قومی پروگراموں کے دہلی سے باہر انعقاد کا رجحان بڑھ رہا ہے
نیا ہندوستانی تیزی سے اپنے کام انجام دے رہا ہے
میں دیکھ سکتا ہوں کہ نسلیں بدل گئی ہیں لیکن مودی سے محبت عمر کی کسی بھی حد سے بعید ہے
زیر آب دوارکا کے درشن کے ساتھ میرا وکاس اور وکست بھارت کا عزم اور بھی مضبوط ہوا ہے:وکست بھارت کے میرے مقصد میں روحانی عقیدہ بھی شامل ہوگیا ہے
سات دہائیوں میں سات اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کو منظودی دی گئی ہے ان میں سے کئی ایمز کبھی بھی مکمل نہیں ہوئے ۔ گزشتہ دس دنوں میں سات ایمز کا افتتاح ہوا ہے یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے
جب مودی ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی سپر پاور بنانے کی گارنٹی دیتے ہیں تو تو سب کے لئے صحت اور سب کے لئے خوشحالی اصل مقصد ہے
25 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات كے راج كوٹ میں 48,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیكٹوں کو قوم كے نام قوم کو وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پروجیكٹوں میں منجملہ اور چیزوں كے صحت، سڑک، ریل، توانائی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس كے علاوہ سیاحت جیسے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب گورنروں، ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، پارلیمانی اراکین اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں كے اركان كے علاوہ مرکزی وزراء کی غیر روایتی موجودگی پر اظہارِ مسرت كیا اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس زمانے کو یاد کیا جب تمام کلیدی ترقیاتی پروگرام صرف نئی دہلی میں کئے جاتے تھے اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے اس رجحان کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور حکومتِ ہند کو ملک کے کونے کونے تك لے گءی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ "راجکوٹ میں آج کا اہتمام اس یقین کا ثبوت ہے" كہا كہ ملک کے متعدد مقامات پر لگن اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ہو رہی ہے اور یہ ایک نئی روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ جموں میں ایک پروگرام سے آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی، آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی، آئی آئی آئی ٹی کرنول، آئی آئی ایم بودھ گیا، آئی آئی ایم جموں، آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم اور آئی آئی ایس کانپور کے تعلیمی اداروں کے افتتاح کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آج ایمس راجکوٹ، ایمس رائے بریلی، ایمس منگلاگیری، ایمس بھٹنڈہ اور ایمس کلیانی کا افتتاح ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا كہ "خاص طور پر جب آپ ان 5 ایمس کو دیکھیں تو پتہ چلے گا كہ "ترقی پذیر ہندوستان میں تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے راجکوٹ کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 22 سال پہلے وہ یہاں سے ایم ایل اے منتخب ہوئے تھے۔ 22 سال پہلے 25 فروری کو انہوں نے ایم ایل اے کے طور پر حلف لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے راج کوٹ کے لوگوں کے اعتماد پر پورا اترنے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔ ایک شکر گزار وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ"میں دیکھ سکتا ہوں کہ نسلیں بدل گئی ہیں لیکن مودی کے لیے پیار کسی بھی عمر کی حد سے باہر ہے"۔
آج کے پروگرام میں تاخیر کے لیے اظہار معذرت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے حاضرین کو دوارکا میں دن کے اوائل میں اپنی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا جہاں انہوں نے سدرسن سیٹو سمیت کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر مقدس شہر دوارکا میں عبادت کرنے کا اپنا الوہی تجربہ بیان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے جذبات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے كہا كہ "آثار قدیمہ اور مذہبی متن کا مطالعہ ہمیں دوارکا کے بارے میں حیرت سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ آج مجھے اس مقدس منظر کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھنے کا موقع ملا اور میں مقدس آثار کو چھو سکا۔ میں نے وہاں عبادت كی اورمور پنکھپیش کی۔ اس احساس کو بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ " میں ان گہرائیوں میں ہندوستان کے شاندار ماضی کے بارے میں سوچ رہا تھا۔ جب میں باہر آیا تو بھگوان کرشن کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ ساتھ دوارکا کی ترغیب لے کر باہر نکلا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا كہ "اس سے میرے 'وکاس اور وراثت' کے عہد کو ایک نئی طاقت اور توانائی ملی اور ایک الہامی عقیدہ میرے مقصد کے ساتھ وکست بھارت سے جڑا گیا ہے''۔
اڑتالیس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے ساحل سے ہریانہ کے پانی پت میں انڈین آئل کی ریفائنری تک خام تیل کی نقل و حمل کے لیے نئی موندرا-پانی پت پائپ لائن کے ذکر کے ساتھ انہوں نے سڑکوں، ریلوے، بجلی، صحت اور تعلیم سے متعلق منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ "ایمس راجکوٹ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ افتتاح کے بعد اب قوم کے لئے وقف ہے" وزیر اعظم نے یہ كہتے ہوءے راج کوٹ اور سوراشٹر کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ان تمام شہروں کے شہریوں سے بھی اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا جہاں ایمس کا آج افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ كہتے ہوئے كہ "آج کا دن نہ صرف راجکوٹ بلکہ پوری قوم کے لیے ایک تاریخی موقع ہے" اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ راجکوٹ آج وکست بھارت میں صحت کی سہولیات کی مطلوبہ سطح کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ملک کے پاس آزادی کے 50 سال تک صرف ایک ایمس تھا، وہ بھی دہلی میں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ آزادی کی سات دہائیوں کے دوران صرف سات ایمس شروع کیے گئے تھے لیكن ان میں سے کچھ مکمل نہیں ہو سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریمارک كے ساتھ كہ "گزشتہ 10 دنوں میں، قوم نے سات نئے ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے اور افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے" کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے پچھلے 70 سالوں میں کیے گئے کاموں سے زیادہ تیز رفتاری سے کام کیے ہیں جس سے ملک ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہو گا۔ انہوں نے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور 200 سے زائد صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو وقف کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا جن میں میڈیکل کالج، ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتالوں کے سیٹلائٹ سینٹرز اور تشویشناک بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے مراکز شامل ہیں۔
’’مودی کی گارنٹی كا مطلب گارنٹی پوری كرنے کی گارنٹی‘‘ کے وعدے اعادہ كرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجکوٹ ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد انہوں نے 3 سال پہلے رکھا تھا اور آج وہ گارنٹی پوری ہوگئی۔ اسی طرح پنجاب کو ایمس کی گارنٹی دی گئی اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح بھی کیا۔ یہی رائے بریلی، منگل گری، کلیانی اور ریواڑی ایمس کے تعلق سے بھی ہوا۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مختلف ریاستوں میں 10 نئے ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں سے دوسروں کی توقعات ختم ہوتی ہیں"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری کی وجہ سے وبائی مرض سے اب قابل اعتبار طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس، میڈیکل کالجوں اور کریٹیکل کیئر انفراسٹرکچر کی بے مثال توسیع کا ذکر کیا۔ چھوٹی بیماریوں کے لیے گاؤں میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد جو 2014 میں 387 تھی، 706 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح دس سال پہلے جہاں ایم بی بی ایس کی 50 ہزار سیٹیں ہوا كرتی تھیں اب 1 لاکھ سیٹیں ہیں۔ 2014 میں 30 ہزار سے اب 70 ہزار پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پورے 70 سالوں میں جتنے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد رہی اگلے چند سالوں میں ان کالجوں سے اس سے زیادہ تعداد نکلے گی۔ ملک میں 64 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن چل رہا ہے۔ آج کے پروگرام میں میڈیکل کالج، ٹی بی اسپتال اور ریسرچ سنٹر، پی جی آئی سیٹلائٹ سنٹر، کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس اور درجنوں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں جیسے پروجیکٹ بھی دیکھے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ كہتے ہوئے كہ "حکومت بیماری کی روک تھام کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے لڑنے کی صلاحیت کو ترجیح دیتی ہے" غذائیت، یوگا، آیوش اور صفائی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات اور جدید ادویات دونوں کو فروغ دینے کے عزم پر بھی زور دیا اور آج مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی سے متعلق دو بڑے ہسپتالوں اور تحقیقی مراکز کے افتتاح کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ روایتی طبی نظام سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کا عالمی مرکز بھی یہاں گجرات میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کو پیسے بچانے کا موقع دینے كے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی بہتر سہولتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد کرنے کی کوشش میں وزیر اعظم نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور جن اوشدھی مراکز سے 80 فیصد رعایت پر ادویات فراہم کرنے سے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ اجولا یوجنا کے تحت غریبوں نے 70,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت کی ہے۔ موبائل ڈیٹا کی کم قیمت کی وجہ سے شہریوں نے ہر ماہ 4000 روپے کی بچت کی ہے اور ٹیکس سے متعلق اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ٹیکس دہندگان نے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر اسکیم کی بھی وضاحت کی جو بجلی کا بل صفر پر لے آئے گی اور خاندانوں کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرے گی۔ مستحقین کو 300 یونٹ مفت بجلی ملے گی اور باقی بجلی حکومت خریدے گی۔ انہوں نے بڑے ونڈ انرجی اور سولر پروجیکٹوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جیسے کہ کچھ میں دو پلانٹ جن کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ راج کوٹ مزدوروں، کاروباریوں اور کاریگروں کا شہر ہے وزیر اعظم نے 13,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کی جس سے لاکھوں وشوکرماوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ گجرات میں صرف 20,000 وشوکرما پہلے ہی تربیت پا چکے ہیں اور ہر وشوکرما کو 15,000 روپے کی امداد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پی ایم سوا نیدھی اسکیم میں سڑک کے دکانداروں کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ گجرات کے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو تقریباً 800 کروڑ روپے کی امداد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف راجکوٹ میں 30,000 سے زیادہ قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا جاتا ہے تو وكست بھارت کا مشن مزید مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ كہتے ہوءے اپنی بات ختم كی كہ "جب مودی ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی سپر پاور بنانے کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں تو اس كا مقصد سب کے لیے صحت اور سب کے لیے خوشحالی ہے"۔
اس موقع پر منجملہ اور لوگوں كے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ اور پارلیمانی ركن جناب سی آر پاٹل موجود تھے۔