Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores
PM to also inaugurate redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs. 21,520 crores
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh which has been redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs. 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 26 ફેબ્રુઆરીનાં રોજ આશરે રૂ. 41,000 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં 2000થી વધારે રેલવે માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટનું ભૂમિપૂજન, ઉદઘાટન અને લોકાર્પણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ રૂ. 19,000 કરોડથી વધારેનાં ખર્ચે 553 રેલવે સ્ટેશનોનાં પુનર્વિકાસ માટે શિલારોપણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુનઃવિકસિત ગોમતી નગર રેલવે સ્ટેશનનું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેશભરમાં આશરે રૂ. 21,520 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે 1500 રોડ ઓવર બ્રીજ અને અંડરપાસનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદઘાટન અને લોકાર્પણ કરશે
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 26 ફેબ્રુઆરીનાં રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે રૂ. 41,000 કરોડથી વધારે મૂલ્યનાં આશરે 2000 રેલવે માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટનું શિલારોપણ, ઉદઘાટન અને લોકાર્પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અવારનવાર રેલવે સ્ટેશનો પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. આ પ્રયાસમાં મોટું પગલું ભરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના અંતર્ગત 553 રેલવે સ્ટેશનોના પુનર્વિકાસ માટે શિલારોપણ કરશે. 27 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફેલાયેલા આ સ્ટેશનોને 19,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે ફરીથી વિકસિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ સ્ટેશનો શહેરની બંને બાજુ એકીકૃત કરતા 'સિટી સેન્ટર્સ' તરીકે કામ કરશે. તેમાં રૂફ પ્લાઝા, સુંદર લેન્ડસ્કેપિંગ, ઇન્ટર મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, સુધારેલા આધુનિક અગ્રભાગ, કિડ્સ પ્લે એરિયા, કિઓસ્ક, ફૂડ કોર્ટ વગેરે જેવી આધુનિક પેસેન્જર સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ હશે. તેમને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને દિવ્યાંગ મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ તરીકે પુનઃવિકસિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ સ્ટેશન ઇમારતોની ડિઝાઇન સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો અને સ્થાપત્યથી પ્રેરિત હશે.
ઉપરાંત પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં ગોમતી નગર સ્ટેશનનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે, જેને આશરે રૂ. 385 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે પુનઃવિકસિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભવિષ્યમાં મુસાફરોની વધતી જતી સંખ્યાને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, આ સ્ટેશને આગમન અને પ્રસ્થાન સુવિધાઓને અલગ કરી છે. તે શહેરની બંને બાજુને સંકલિત કરે છે. આ કેન્દ્રીય વાતાનુકૂલિત સ્ટેશન પર આધુનિક પેસેન્જર સુવિધાઓ જેવી કે એર કોનકોર્સ, કન્જેશન ફ્રી સર્ક્યુલેશન, ફૂડ કોર્ટ અને ઉપલા અને નીચલા ભોંયરામાં પાર્કિંગની પૂરતી જગ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1500 રોડ ઓવર બ્રીજ અને અંડરપાસનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદઘાટન અને દેશને સમર્પિત પણ કરશે. 24 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફેલાયેલા આ રોડ ઓવર બ્રીજ અને અંડરપાસમાં આ પરિયોજનાઓનો કુલ ખર્ચ આશરે 21,520 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી ગીચતામાં ઘટાડો થશે, સુરક્ષા અને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધશે, ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો થશે અને રેલવે પ્રવાસની કાર્યદક્ષતા વધશે.