Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores
PM to also inaugurate redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs. 21,520 crores
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh which has been redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs. 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৪১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ২ হাজারেরও বেশি রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৪১ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রায় ২ হাজার রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বেলা ১২-৩০ মিনিটে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বমানের রেল স্টেশনের সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার গুরুত্বের কথা প্রায়ই বলে থাকেন। সেই লক্ষ্যেই অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫৫৩টি রেল স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়ন করা হবে। ২৭টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই সমস্ত রেল স্টেশনগুলি ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। পুনরুন্নয়ন খাতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই সমস্ত রেল স্টেশনগুলি সিটি সেন্টার হিসেবে কাজ করবে এবং যাত্রীরা এখানে নানাবিধ সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন। উন্নতমানের এই রেল স্টেশনে ফুড কোর্ট, দোকান, শিশুদের খেলার জায়গা, উন্নতমানের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এছাড়াও, স্টেশনগুলিকে খুব সুন্দর করে সাজিয়ে তোলা হবে। স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য এবং স্থাপত্যকে এই স্টেশনগুলিতে প্রতীয়মান হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের গোমতী নগর স্টেশনটির উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৩৮৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটির পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটানো হয়েছে। যাত্রীদের ঢোকা এবং বেরোনোর পথ এখানে আলাদা। কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে বাতানুকুল এই রেল স্টেশনে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের নানাবিধ ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১,৫০০টি উড়ালপুল এবং আন্ডারপাসের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। ২৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এগুলি ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এর প্রকল্প ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ২১,৫২০ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে একদিকে যেমন যানজট হ্রাস পাবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ট্রেন চলাচলেও কোনরকম বিঘ্ন ঘটবে না।