Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores
PM to also inaugurate redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs. 21,520 crores
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh which has been redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs. 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 फरवरी को लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये की 2,000 से अधिक रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 553 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्विकसित गोमती नगर रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 21,520 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरे देश में निर्मित 1500 रोड ओवर ब्रिज और अंडरपास का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 फरवरी को दोपहर 12:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 41,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लगभग 2,000 रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने लगातार रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। इस प्रयास के तहत एक बड़े कदम के रूप मेंप्रधानमंत्री अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 553 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास काशिलान्यासकरेंगे। 27 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्थित इन स्टेशनों का 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से पुनर्विकास किया जाएगा।ये स्टेशन शहर के दोनों किनारों को एक साथ मिलाते हुए 'शहर के केंद्र'के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इन स्टेशनों पर आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होगी।इनमें छत प्लाजा, सुंदर भूदृश्य, इंटर मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी,बेहतर आधुनिक फेकेड, बच्चों के खेलने का क्षेत्र, कियोस्क, फूड कोर्ट आदि शामिल हैं।साथ ही, इन्हें पर्यावरण और दिव्यांगों के अनुकूल पुनर्विकसित किया जाएगा। इन स्टेशन भवनों का डिजाइन स्थानीय संस्कृति, विरासत और वास्तुकला से प्रेरित होगा।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश में गोमती नगर स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका लगभग 385 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से पुनर्विकास किया गया है। भविष्य में यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए इस स्टेशन पर आगमन और प्रस्थान सुविधाओं को अलग कर दिया गया है। यह शहर के दोनों हिस्सों को जोड़ता है। इस केंद्रीय वातानुकूलित स्टेशन में आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं जैसे कि एयर कॉनकोर्स, कंजेशन फ्री सर्कुलेशन, फूड कोर्ट और ऊपरी व निचले बेसमेंट में पर्याप्त पार्किंग स्थान है।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री 1500 रोड ओवरब्रिज और अंडरपास का शिलान्यासऔर राष्ट्र को समर्पित भी करेंगे। ये रोड ओवरब्रिज और अंडरपास 24 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्थित हैं। लगभग 21,520 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इन परियोजनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं से भीड़ कम होगी, सुरक्षा व कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी औररेल यात्रा की क्षमता व दक्षता में सुधार होगा।