Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores
PM to also inaugurate redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs. 21,520 crores
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh which has been redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs. 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 فروری کو تقریبا 41,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 2000 سے زیادہ ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 19,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بننے والے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 553 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم گومتی نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم تقریبا 21،520 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بننے والے ملک بھر میں 1500 روڈ اوور برج اور انڈر پاس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 فروری کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 41,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے تقریبا 2000 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اکثر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کوشش میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 553 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ان اسٹیشنوں کو 19,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اسٹیشن شہر کے دونوں اطراف کو مربوط کرنے والے 'سٹی سینٹرز' کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ ان میں جدید مسافر سہولیات جیسے روف پلازہ، خوبصورت لینڈ اسکیپنگ، انٹر ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی، بہتر جدید منظر، بچوں کے کھیلنے کی جگہ، کیوسک، فوڈ کورٹس وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔ انھیں ماحول دوست اور دیویانگ دوست کے طور پر دوبارہ تعومیر کیا جائے گا۔ ان اسٹیشن عمارتوں کا ڈیزائن مقامی ثقافت، ورثہ اور فن تعمیر سے تحریک لے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم اترپردیش میں گومتی نگر اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے جسے تقریبا 385 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، اس اسٹیشن نے آمد اور روانگی کی سہولیات کو الگ الگ کیا ہے۔ یہ شہر کے دونوں اطراف کو مربوط کرتا ہے. ۔ اس سینٹرل ایئر کنڈیشنڈ اسٹیشن میں مسافروں کی جدید سہولیات موجود ہیں جیسے ایئر کنکورس، ہجوم سے پاک گردش، فوڈ کورٹس اور اوپری اور نچلے تہہ کنکورس میں پارکنگ کی کافی جگہ۔
وزیر اعظم 1500 روڈ اوور برجز اور انڈر پاسز کا سنگ بنیاد، افتتاح اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ روڈ اوور برج اور انڈر پاس 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، ان پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت تقریبا 21،520 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کریں گے، حفاظت اور رابطے میں اضافہ کریں گے، صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائیں گے، اور ریل سفر کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔