Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores
PM to also inaugurate redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs. 21,520 crores
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh which has been redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs. 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரூ.41,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 2000த்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு பிப்ரவரி 26 அன்று பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, தொடங்கி வைத்து, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
ரூ.19,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் அமிர்த பாரத நிலையம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 553 ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட கோமதி நகர் ரயில் நிலையத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
சுமார் ரூ.21,520 கோடி செலவில் நாடு முழுவதும் 1500 சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைகளுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, திறந்து வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிப்ரவரி 26 அன்று பிற்பகல் 12:30 மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் ரூ.41,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான சுமார் 2,000 ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, தொடங்கி வைத்து, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்.
ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் அடிக்கடி வலியுறுத்தி வந்துள்ளார். இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, அமிர்த பாரத ரயில் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 553 ரயில் நிலையங்களின் மறுவடிவமைப்புக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். 27 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள இந்த நிலையங்கள், ரூ.19,000 கோடி செலவில் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த நிலையங்கள் நகரின் இருபுறமும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் 'நகர மையங்களாக' செயல்படும். மேற்கூரை பிளாசா, அழகிய இயற்கையை ரசித்தல், இடைநிலை இணைப்பு, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நவீன முகப்பு, குழந்தைகள் விளையாடும் பகுதி, விற்பனை நிலையங்கள், உணவு மையங்கள் போன்ற நவீன பயணிகள் வசதிகளை கொண்டிருக்கும். அவை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்படும். இந்த நிலைய கட்டிடங்களின் வடிவமைப்பு உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை ஆகியவற்றால் ஈர்க்கப்படும்.
மேலும், சுமார் 385 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் மறுமேம்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கோமதி நகர் ரயில் நிலையத்தையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். அதிகரித்து வரும் எதிர்காலப் பயணிகளின் வருகையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த நிலையத்தில் வருகை மற்றும் புறப்பாடு வசதிகள் தனித்தனியாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது நகரத்தின் இருபுறத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. முழுவதும் குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட இந்த நிலையத்தில் ஏர் கான்கோர்ஸ், நெரிசல் இல்லாத சுழற்சி, உணவகங்கள் மற்றும் மேல் மற்றும் கீழ் அடித்தளத்தில் போதுமான வாகன நிறுத்துமிடம் போன்ற நவீன பயணிகள் வசதிகள் உள்ளன.
1500 சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைகளுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, திறந்து வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். 24 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பீடு ரூ.21,520 கோடியாகும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும், ரயில் பயணத்தின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும்.