Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February
PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores
PM to also inaugurate redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs. 21,520 crores
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores on 26th February at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh which has been redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs. 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 41,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 19,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 553 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਗੋਮਤੀ ਨਗਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 21,520 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1500 ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
25 FEB 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 41,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 553 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 19,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ 'ਸਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ' ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੂਫ਼ਟਾਪ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ, ਸੁੰਦਰ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਿੰਗ, ਇੰਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਫੇਕੇਡ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਡਣ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਕਿਓਸਕ, ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਦਿ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੋਮਤੀ ਨਗਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 385 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਏਅਰ ਕੌਨਕੋਰਸ, ਕੰਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਰੀ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਬੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੁੜੀਂਦੀ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਥਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1500 ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 24 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 21,520 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।