Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at Swatantra Sabhagar, BHU, Varanasi
“Youth power is the basis of Viksit Bharat”
“With the blessing of Mahadev, ‘Vikas ka Damroo’ has been resonating in Kashi for the last 10 years”
“Kashi is not only a pilgrimage of our faith, it is the vibrant center of India's eternal consciousness”
“Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction and take India to a bright future”
“New Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new India”
“India is an idea, and Sanskrit is its chief expression. India is a journey, Sanskrit is the main chapter of its history. India is a land of unity in diversity, Sanskrit is its origin”
“Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of heritage and development. Today the world is seeing how modernity expands around traditions and spirituality”
“Recitation of Vedas in Kashi and Kanchi are the notes of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’”
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at Swatantra Sabhagar, BHU, Varanasi today. He also unveiled the booklet on Kashi Sansad Pratiyogita and a coffee table book. The Prime Minister awarded the winners of Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and also distributed books, uniform sets, music instruments and merit scholarships to Sanskrit students of Varanasi. He also visited Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita gallery and interacted with the participants with their photograph entries on the theme of “Sanwarti Kashi”.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in being present among the young scholars and said that the feeling is similar to taking a dip in the Ganga of knowledge. He lauded the efforts of the young generations who are strengthening the identity of the ancient city. He said that it is a matter of pride and contentment that the youth of India will take the country to new heights in the Amrit Kaal. “Kashi is the capital of eternal knowledge”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it is a matter of pride for the entire nation that the capabilities and the form of Kashi are regaining its glory. He mentioned awarding the winners of Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita today and congratulated the winners. He also encouraged those who could not make it to the winners list. “No participant has been defeated or lagged, instead, everyone has learned from this experience”, the Prime Minister said, noting that all participants are worthy of praise. The Prime Minister thanked Shri Kashi Vishwanath Mandir Nyas, Kashi Vidvat Parishad and scholars for taking his vision as the MP of Kashi forward. He also noted that the coffee table books released today carry the story of the rejuvenation of Kashi in the last 10 years.
While acknowledging the progress of Kashi in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister was very clear that all of us are just instruments of the will of Lord Mahadev. He said with the blessing of Mahadev, ‘vikas ka damroo’ has been resonating in Kashi for the last 10 years. Talking about the projects worth crores of rupees, the Prime Minister said that before Shivratri and Rangbhari Ekadashi Kashi is celebrating the festival of development today. He said that everyone has seen the transformation through ‘Vikas ki Ganga’.
The Prime Minister said that “Kashi is not just a center of faith but it is a vibrant center of India's eternal consciousness”. He said that India’s ancient prestige in the world was not based on economic prowess only but its cultural, spiritual and social richness was behind that. ‘Teerths’ like Kashi and Vishwanath Dham were the ‘Yagyashala’ of the nation's development, he said, highlighting the connections of India’s knowledge tradition with the places of culture and spirituality. Illustrating his point through the example of Kashi the Prime Minister said that along with being the land of Shiva, Kashi is also a place of teachings of Buddha; birthplace of Jain Tirthankars as well as a place of enlightenment for Aadi Shankaracharya. He also highlighted the cosmopolitan allure of Kashi as people from all over the country and other parts of the world come to Kashi. “New ideals are born in a place of such diversity. New ideas nurture the possibility of progress.”, the Prime Minister added.
“Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction and take India to a bright future”, the Prime Minister said, recalling his address during the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham and reaffirming the belief today. He emphasized that the Vishwanath Dham corridor is witnessing a scholarly declaration today while also reviving the traditions of scriptures of justice. “Kashi can hear the classical tones as well as scriptural dialogues”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it will encourage the exchange of ideas, preserve ancient knowledge and create new ideologies. He said that Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita are a part of such efforts where books, clothes and other necessary resources along with scholarships are being provided to thousands of youth who want to study Sanskrit. Teachers are also being assisted. “Vishwanath Dham has also become a part of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' campaigns like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Ganga Pushkarulu Mahotsav”, Shri Modi said, noting that this center of faith is strengthening the resolve for social inclusion through tribal cultural events. Shri Modi informed that new research is also being done by the scholars of Kashi and by the Vidwat Parishad on ancient knowledge from the point of view of modern science. He also mentioned the temple trust making arrangements for free food at many places in the city. “New Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new India”, PM Modi said, highlighting how the center of faith can become a center of energy for social and national resolutions. He expressed confidence that the youth coming out from here will become the flag bearers of Indian knowledge, tradition and culture all over the world.
The Prime Minister said, “Among the languages ​​that have made the biggest contribution to the development of our knowledge, science and spirituality, Sanskrit is the most prominent. India is an idea, and Sanskrit is its chief expression. India is a journey, Sanskrit is the main chapter of its history. India is a land of unity in diversity, Sanskrit is its origin.” The Prime Minister recalled a time when Sanskrit was the main language of research in Astronomy, math, medicine, literature, music and arts. India got its identity through these disciplines, he said. He said recitation of Vedas in Kashi and Kanchi are the notes of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of heritage and development. Today the world is seeing how modernity expands around traditions and spirituality.” He highlighted how Ayodhya is flourishing in the same way as Kashi after the Pran Pratishta of Ram Lalla in the newly built temple. PM Modi mentioned the International Airport in Kushinagar and highlighted the government’s efforts to develop modern infrastructure and facilities at places associated with Lord Buddha in the country. In the next 5 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the country will give a new pace to development and create new patterns of success. “This is Modi's guarantee, and Modi's guarantee means guarantee of fulfillment of the guarantee. The Prime Minister asked that the best photographs of the exhibition, selected through voting, should be used as picture postcards for the tourists. He also suggested a sketching competition and the best sketches to be made into picture postcards. He reiterated his suggestion for a guide competition for creating ambassadors and interpreters of Kashi. The Prime Minister emphasized that the people of Kashi are its greatest strength and reiterated his resolve to help each and every Kashi resident as a servant and a friend.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath was present on the occasion along with Ministers of Government of Uttar Pradesh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے سوتنتر سبھاگر میں ، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی میں سنسد سنسکرت پرتیوگیتا کی تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
‘‘نوجوان طاقت وکست بھارت کی بنیادہے’’
مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے کاشی میں گزشتہ 10برسوں سے ‘وکاس کا ڈمرو’ گونج رہا ہے
‘‘کاشی نہ صرف ہمارے عقیدے کی ایک یاترا ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کے ابدی شعور کا متحرک مرکز بھی ہے’’
وشوناتھ دھام ایک فیصلہ کن سمت دے گا اور ہندوستان کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گا
‘‘نیا کاشی نئے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تحریک بن کر ابھرا ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان ایک سوچ ہے اور سنسکرت اس کا بنیادی اظہار ہے- ہندوستان ایک سفر ہے، سنسکرت اس کی تاریخ کا اصل باب ہے- ہندوستان کثرت میں وحدت کی سرزمین ہے، سنسکرت اس کی روح ہے
‘‘آج، کاشی کووراثت اور ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ جدیدیت کس طرح روایات اور روحانیت کے گرد پھیلتی ہے
‘‘کاشی اور کانچی میں ویدوں کا پڑھنا‘ایک بھارت -شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے علامات ہیں’’
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے سوتنتر سبھاگر میں ، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی میں سنسد سنسکرت پرتیوگیتا کی تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے کاشی سنسد پرتیوگیتا پر کتابچہ اور ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کاشی سنسد گیان پرتیوگیتا، کاشی سنسد فوٹوگرافی پرتیوگیتا اور کاشی سنسد سنسکرت پرتیوگیتا کے فاتحین کوانعامات سے نوازا اور وارانسی کے سنسکرت کے طلباء میں کتابیں، یونیفارم سیٹ، موسیقی کے آلات اور میرٹ اسکالرشپ بھی تقسیم کیے۔ انہوں نے کاشی سنسد فوٹوگرافی پرتیوگیتا گیلری کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور شرکاء کے ساتھ ان کی تصویروں کے اندراجات کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے نوجوان اسکالرز کے درمیان اپنی موجودگی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ احساس علم کی گنگا میں ڈبکی لگانے کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان نسلوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا جو قدیم شہر کی شناخت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر اور اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان امرت کال میں ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ ‘‘کاشی ابدی علم کا سرمایہ ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پوری قوم کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ کاشی اپنی صلاحیتیوںاور شکل اور شان کو پھر حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آج کاشی سنسد گیان پرتیوگیتا، کاشی سنسد فوٹوگرافی پرتیوگیتا اور کاشی سنسد سنسکرت پرتیوگیتا کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ دینے کا ذکر کیا اور جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو انعامات جیتنے والوں کی فہرست میں جگہ نہیں بنا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘کسی بھی شریک کو شکست یا پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا گیا، اس کے بجائے، سب نے اس تجربے سے سیکھا ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمام شرکاء تعریف کے لائق ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر ان کے وژن کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے شری کاشی وشوناتھ مندر نیاس، کاشی ودیاوت پریشد اور اسکالرس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج جو کافی ٹیبل کتابیں جاری کی گئی ہیں ان میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کاشی کی از سر نو تعمیر کی کہانی درج ہیں۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کاشی کی ترقی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بالکل واضح کیا کہ ہم سب صرف بھگوان مہادیو کی خواہش کےپیروکار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے کاشی میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں سے ‘وکاس کا ڈمرو’ گونج رہا ہے۔ کروڑوں روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شیو راتری اور رنگ بھری اکادشی کاشی سے پہلے آج ترقی کا تہوار منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘وکاس کی گنگا’ کے ذریعے تبدیلی کو سب نے دیکھ لیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘کاشی صرف عقیدے کا مرکز نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کے ابدی شعور کا ایک متحرک مرکز ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا میں ہندوستان کا قدیم وقار صرف اقتصادی صلاحیتوں پر مبنی نہیں تھا بلکہ اس کے پیچھے اس کی ثقافتی، روحانی اور سماجی فراوانی بھی شامل ہے۔ ۔ انہوں نے ثقافت اور روحانیت کے مقامات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی علمی روایت کے روابط کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کاشی اور وشوناتھ دھام جیسے ‘تیرتھ’ والے ملک کی ترقی کی ‘یگیہ شالہ’ تھے۔ کاشی کی مثال کے ذریعے اپنی بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شیو کی سرزمین ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشی بدھ کی تعلیمات کا مقام بھی ہے۔ جین تیرتھنکر کی جائے پیدائش کے ساتھ ساتھ آدی شنکراچاریہ کے لیے روشن خیالی کی جگہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کاشی کی کائناتی رغبت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کیونکہ پورے ملک اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں سے لوگ کاشی آتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘نئی سوچ اس طرح کی تنوع کی جگہ پر جنم لیتے ہیں۔ نئے خیالات ترقی کے امکانات کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں’’۔
کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اور آج اس یقین کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا،‘‘ وشواناتھ دھام ایک فیصلہ کن سمت دے گا اور ہندوستان کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وشوناتھ دھام راہداری آج ایک علمی اعلان کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے جبکہ انصاف کے صحیفوں کی روایات کو بھی زندہ کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘کاشی کلاسیکی لہجے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحیفاتی مکالمے بھی سن سکتا ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خیالات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، قدیم علم کو محفوظ رکھے گا اور نئے نظریات تخلیق کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی سنسد سنسکرت پرتیوگیتا اور کاشی سنسد گیان پرتیوگیتا ایسی کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہیں جہاں ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو کتابیں، کپڑے اور دیگر ضروری وسائل کے ساتھ اسکالرشپ بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے جو سنسکرت پڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اساتذہ کی بھی مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔ ‘‘وشواناتھ دھام کاشی تمل سنگم اور گنگا پشکرولو مہوتسو جیسی ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ مہمات کا بھی حصہ بن گیا ہے’’۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ عقیدہ کا مرکز قبائلی ثقافتی تقریبات کے ذریعے سماجی شمولیت کے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ جدید سائنس کے نقطہ نظر سے قدیم علم پر کاشی کے اسکالرز اور ودوت پریشد کے ذریعہ بھی نئی تحقیق کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مندر ٹرسٹ کی جانب سے شہر میں کئی مقامات پر مفت کھانے کے انتظامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ‘‘نیا کاشی نئے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے’’، وزیراعظم مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ عقیدے کا مرکز کس طرح سماجی اور قومی قراردادوں کے لیے توانائی کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہاں سے آنے والے نوجوان پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی علم، روایت اور ثقافت کے پرچم بردار بنیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘جن زبانوں نے ہمارے علم، سائنس اور روحانیت کی ترقی میں سب سے بڑا تعاون کیا ہے، ان میں سنسکرت سب سے نمایاں ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک خیال ہے، اور سنسکرت اس کا مرکزی اظہار ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک سفر ہے، سنسکرت اس کی تاریخ کا اہم باب ہے۔ ہندوستان کثرت میں وحدت کی سرزمین ہے، سنسکرت اس کی روح ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب سنسکرت ، فلکیات، ریاضی، طب، ادب، موسیقی اور فنون میں تحقیق کی اہم زبان تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ان مضامین کے ذریعے اپنی شناخت ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی اور کانچی میں ویدوں کا پڑھنا ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کی علامات ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، “آج کاشی کو وراثت اور ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ جدیدیت روایات اور روحانیت کے گرد کس طرح پھیلتی ہے۔ انہوں نےاس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح ایودھیا نئے تعمیر شدہ مندر میں رام للا کے پران پرتشٹھا کے بعد کاشی کی طرح پھل پھول رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کشی نگر میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا ذکر کیا اور ملک میں بھگوان بدھ سے منسلک مقامات پر جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کو تیار کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں ملک ترقی کو نئی رفتار دیں گے اور کامیابی کی نئی مثالیں قائم کریں گے ۔’’یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے، اور مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب ہے ضمانت کی تکمیل۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نمائش کی بہترین تصاویر، ووٹنگ کے ذریعے منتخب کی جائیں اور سیاحوں کے لیے تصویری پوسٹ کارڈ کے طور پر استعمال کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے خاکہ نگاری کے مقابلے اور بہترین خاکوں کو تصویری پوسٹ کارڈ بنانے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔ انہوں نے کاشی کے سفیروں اور ترجمانوں کو بنانے کے لیے گائیڈ مقابلے کے لیے اپنی تجویز کو دوہرایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاشی کے لوگ اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں اور کاشی کے ہر باشندے کی خدمت اور دوست کی طرح مدد کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔