Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at Swatantra Sabhagar, BHU, Varanasi
“Youth power is the basis of Viksit Bharat”
“With the blessing of Mahadev, ‘Vikas ka Damroo’ has been resonating in Kashi for the last 10 years”
“Kashi is not only a pilgrimage of our faith, it is the vibrant center of India's eternal consciousness”
“Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction and take India to a bright future”
“New Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new India”
“India is an idea, and Sanskrit is its chief expression. India is a journey, Sanskrit is the main chapter of its history. India is a land of unity in diversity, Sanskrit is its origin”
“Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of heritage and development. Today the world is seeing how modernity expands around traditions and spirituality”
“Recitation of Vedas in Kashi and Kanchi are the notes of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’”
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at Swatantra Sabhagar, BHU, Varanasi today. He also unveiled the booklet on Kashi Sansad Pratiyogita and a coffee table book. The Prime Minister awarded the winners of Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and also distributed books, uniform sets, music instruments and merit scholarships to Sanskrit students of Varanasi. He also visited Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita gallery and interacted with the participants with their photograph entries on the theme of “Sanwarti Kashi”.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in being present among the young scholars and said that the feeling is similar to taking a dip in the Ganga of knowledge. He lauded the efforts of the young generations who are strengthening the identity of the ancient city. He said that it is a matter of pride and contentment that the youth of India will take the country to new heights in the Amrit Kaal. “Kashi is the capital of eternal knowledge”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it is a matter of pride for the entire nation that the capabilities and the form of Kashi are regaining its glory. He mentioned awarding the winners of Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita today and congratulated the winners. He also encouraged those who could not make it to the winners list. “No participant has been defeated or lagged, instead, everyone has learned from this experience”, the Prime Minister said, noting that all participants are worthy of praise. The Prime Minister thanked Shri Kashi Vishwanath Mandir Nyas, Kashi Vidvat Parishad and scholars for taking his vision as the MP of Kashi forward. He also noted that the coffee table books released today carry the story of the rejuvenation of Kashi in the last 10 years.
While acknowledging the progress of Kashi in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister was very clear that all of us are just instruments of the will of Lord Mahadev. He said with the blessing of Mahadev, ‘vikas ka damroo’ has been resonating in Kashi for the last 10 years. Talking about the projects worth crores of rupees, the Prime Minister said that before Shivratri and Rangbhari Ekadashi Kashi is celebrating the festival of development today. He said that everyone has seen the transformation through ‘Vikas ki Ganga’.
The Prime Minister said that “Kashi is not just a center of faith but it is a vibrant center of India's eternal consciousness”. He said that India’s ancient prestige in the world was not based on economic prowess only but its cultural, spiritual and social richness was behind that. ‘Teerths’ like Kashi and Vishwanath Dham were the ‘Yagyashala’ of the nation's development, he said, highlighting the connections of India’s knowledge tradition with the places of culture and spirituality. Illustrating his point through the example of Kashi the Prime Minister said that along with being the land of Shiva, Kashi is also a place of teachings of Buddha; birthplace of Jain Tirthankars as well as a place of enlightenment for Aadi Shankaracharya. He also highlighted the cosmopolitan allure of Kashi as people from all over the country and other parts of the world come to Kashi. “New ideals are born in a place of such diversity. New ideas nurture the possibility of progress.”, the Prime Minister added.
“Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction and take India to a bright future”, the Prime Minister said, recalling his address during the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham and reaffirming the belief today. He emphasized that the Vishwanath Dham corridor is witnessing a scholarly declaration today while also reviving the traditions of scriptures of justice. “Kashi can hear the classical tones as well as scriptural dialogues”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it will encourage the exchange of ideas, preserve ancient knowledge and create new ideologies. He said that Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita are a part of such efforts where books, clothes and other necessary resources along with scholarships are being provided to thousands of youth who want to study Sanskrit. Teachers are also being assisted. “Vishwanath Dham has also become a part of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' campaigns like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Ganga Pushkarulu Mahotsav”, Shri Modi said, noting that this center of faith is strengthening the resolve for social inclusion through tribal cultural events. Shri Modi informed that new research is also being done by the scholars of Kashi and by the Vidwat Parishad on ancient knowledge from the point of view of modern science. He also mentioned the temple trust making arrangements for free food at many places in the city. “New Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new India”, PM Modi said, highlighting how the center of faith can become a center of energy for social and national resolutions. He expressed confidence that the youth coming out from here will become the flag bearers of Indian knowledge, tradition and culture all over the world.
The Prime Minister said, “Among the languages ​​that have made the biggest contribution to the development of our knowledge, science and spirituality, Sanskrit is the most prominent. India is an idea, and Sanskrit is its chief expression. India is a journey, Sanskrit is the main chapter of its history. India is a land of unity in diversity, Sanskrit is its origin.” The Prime Minister recalled a time when Sanskrit was the main language of research in Astronomy, math, medicine, literature, music and arts. India got its identity through these disciplines, he said. He said recitation of Vedas in Kashi and Kanchi are the notes of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of heritage and development. Today the world is seeing how modernity expands around traditions and spirituality.” He highlighted how Ayodhya is flourishing in the same way as Kashi after the Pran Pratishta of Ram Lalla in the newly built temple. PM Modi mentioned the International Airport in Kushinagar and highlighted the government’s efforts to develop modern infrastructure and facilities at places associated with Lord Buddha in the country. In the next 5 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the country will give a new pace to development and create new patterns of success. “This is Modi's guarantee, and Modi's guarantee means guarantee of fulfillment of the guarantee. The Prime Minister asked that the best photographs of the exhibition, selected through voting, should be used as picture postcards for the tourists. He also suggested a sketching competition and the best sketches to be made into picture postcards. He reiterated his suggestion for a guide competition for creating ambassadors and interpreters of Kashi. The Prime Minister emphasized that the people of Kashi are its greatest strength and reiterated his resolve to help each and every Kashi resident as a servant and a friend.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath was present on the occasion along with Ministers of Government of Uttar Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के स्वतंत्र सभागार में सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता के पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में शामिल हुए
"युवा शक्ति विकसित भारत का आधार है"
महादेव के आशीर्वाद से पिछले 10 वर्षों से काशी में 'विकास का डमरू' गूंज रहा है
"काशी हमारी आस्था का तीर्थ ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की शाश्वत चेतना का जाग्रत केंद्र भी है"
"विश्वनाथ धाम एक निर्णायक दिशा देगा और भारत को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर ले जाएगा"
"नई काशी नए भारत के लिए प्रेरणा बन कर उभरी है"
“भारत एक विचार है, और संस्कृत इसकी मुख्य अभिव्यक्ति है; भारत एक यात्रा है, संस्कृत उसके इतिहास का मुख्य अध्याय है; भारत विविधता में एकता की भूमि है और संस्कृत इसका उद्गम है"
आज काशी विरासत और विकास के मॉडल के रूप में देखी जा रही है, आज दुनिया देख रही है कि कैसे आधुनिकता परंपराओं और आध्यात्मिकता के इर्द-गिर्द फैलती है।''
"काशी और कांची में वेदों का पाठ 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का स्वर है"
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज वाराणसी में बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के स्वतंत्रता सभागार में सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता के पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने काशी सांसद प्रतियोगिता पर पुस्तिका और एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी सांसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता, काशी सांसद फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता और काशी सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और वाराणसी के संस्कृत छात्रों को पुस्तकें, यूनीर्फाम, संगीत वाद्ययंत्र और योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति भी वितरित की। उन्होंने काशी सांसद फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता गैलरी का भी दौरा किया और प्रतिभागियों के साथ "संवर्ती काशी" विषय पर उनकी फोटोग्राफ प्रविष्टियों के साथ प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा विद्वानों के बीच उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह अनुभूति ज्ञान की गंगा में डुबकी लगाने जैसी है। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि ये लोग प्राचीन शहर की पहचान को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह गर्व और संतोष की बात है कि भारत के युवा अमृत काल में देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "काशी शाश्वत ज्ञान की राजधानी है" और यह पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है कि काशी की क्षमताएं और स्वरूप फिर से अपना गौरव हासिल कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आज काशी सांसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता, काशी सांसद फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता और काशी सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत करने का उल्लेख करते हुए विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने उन लोगों को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जो विजेताओं की सूची में जगह नहीं बना सके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन प्रतियोगिता में "कोई भी प्रतिभागी पराजित या पिछड़ नहीं गया है, बल्कि सभी ने इस अनुभव से कुछ न कुछ सीखा है", इस प्रकार सभी प्रतिभागी प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी के सांसद के रूप में उनके दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर न्यास, काशी विद्वत परिषद और विद्वानों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज जारी की गई कॉफी टेबल बुक पिछले 10 वर्षों में काशी के कायाकल्प की कहानी बताती हैं।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में काशी की प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी भगवान महादेव की इच्छा के साधन मात्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महादेव के आशीर्वाद से पिछले 10 वर्षों से काशी में 'विकास का डमरू' गूंज रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने करोड़ों रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि शिवरात्रि और रंगभरी एकादशी से पहले आज काशी विकास का उत्सव मना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी ने 'विकास की गंगा' से हुए परिवर्तन को देखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''काशी सिर्फ आस्था का ही केंद्र नहीं है बल्कि यह भारत की शाश्वत चेतना का जाग्रत केंद्र भी है।'' उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में भारत की प्राचीन प्रतिष्ठा केवल आर्थिक शक्ति पर आधारित नहीं थी बल्कि उसके पीछे उसकी सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक समृद्धि थी। उन्होंने संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिकता के स्थानों के साथ भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा के संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि काशी और विश्वनाथ धाम जैसे 'तीर्थ' देश के विकास की 'यज्ञशाला' थे। अपनी बात को काशी के उदाहरण के माध्यम से समझाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी शिव की भूमि होने के साथ-साथ बुद्ध की शिक्षास्थली भी है; जैन तीर्थंकरों की जन्मस्थली के साथ-साथ आदि शंकराचार्य की ज्ञानस्थली भी है। उन्होंने काशी के महानगरीय आकर्षण पर भी प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि पूरे देश और दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों से बड़ी संख्या में लोग काशी आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा किऐसी विविधता वाले स्थान पर नए आदर्श जन्म लेते हैं और नए विचार प्रगति की संभावना को पोषित करते हैं।
काशी विश्वनाथ धाम के उद्घाटन के दौरान अपने संबोधन का स्मरण करते हुए और आज इस विश्वास की पुष्टि करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वनाथ धाम एक निर्णायक दिशा प्रदान करेगा और भारत को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर ले जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्वनाथ धाम कॉरिडोर आज एक विद्वत घोषणा का गवाह बन रहा है, साथ ही न्याय के ग्रंथों में वर्णित परंपराओं को भी पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "काशी में शास्त्रीय स्वरों के साथ-साथ धार्मिक संवाद भी सुना जा सकता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, प्राचीन ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ नई विचारधाराओं का निर्माण भी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता और काशी संसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता ऐसे प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं जहां संस्कृत पढ़ने के इच्छुक हजारों युवाओं को छात्रवृत्ति के साथ-साथ किताबें, कपड़े और अन्य आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं तथा शिक्षकों की भी मदद की जा रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "विश्वनाथ धाम भी काशी तमिल संगमम और गंगा पुष्करुलु महोत्सव जैसे 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' अभियान का हिस्सा बन गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आस्था का यह केंद्र आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सामाजिक समावेशन के संकल्प को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि काशी के विद्वानों और विद्वत परिषद द्वारा प्राचीन ज्ञान पर आधुनिक विज्ञान की दृष्टि से नए-नए शोध भी किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर ट्रस्ट द्वारा शहर में कई स्थानों पर नि:शुल्क भोजन की व्यवस्था करने का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, "नई काशी नए भारत के लिए एक प्रेरणा बनकर उभरी है", उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि आस्था का केंद्र किस प्रकार सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों के लिए ऊर्जा का केंद्र बन सकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यहां से निकलने वाले युवा पूरे विश्व में भारतीय ज्ञान, परंपरा और संस्कृति के ध्वजवाहक बनेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''हमारे ज्ञान, विज्ञान और अध्यात्म के विकास में जिन भाषाओं ने सबसे बड़ा योगदान दिया है, उनमें संस्कृत सबसे प्रमुख है। भारत एक विचार है और संस्कृत इसकी मुख्य अभिव्यक्ति है। भारत एक यात्रा है, संस्कृत इसके इतिहास का मुख्य अध्याय है। भारत विविधता में एकता की भूमि है, संस्कृत इसका उद्गम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय का स्मरण किया जब संस्कृत खगोल विज्ञान, गणित, चिकित्सा, साहित्य, संगीत और कला में अनुसंधान की मुख्य भाषा थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अपनी पहचान इन्हीं विधाओं से मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी और कांची में वेदों का पाठ 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का स्वर है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''आज काशी को विरासत और विकास के मॉडल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। आज दुनिया देख रही है कि आधुनिकता किस प्रकार परंपराओं और आध्यात्मिकता के इर्द-गिर्द कैसे फैलती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे नवनिर्मित मंदिर में रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के बाद अयोध्या काशी की तरह ही समृद्ध हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कुशीनगर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उल्लेख किया और देश में भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े स्थानों पर आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि अगले 5 वर्षों में देश विकास को नई गति देगा और सफलता के नए प्रतिमान करेगा। यह मोदी की गारंटी है, और मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब गारंटी के पूरा होने की गारंटी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मतदान के माध्यम से चुनी गई प्रदर्शनी की सर्वश्रेष्ठ तस्वीरों को पर्यटकों के लिए पिक्चर पोस्टकार्ड के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक स्केचिंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने और उसके सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्केचों का पिक्चर पोस्टकार्ड बनाने में उपयोग करने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने काशी के राजदूत और दुभाषिए तैयार करने के लिए एक गाइड प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने के बारे में अपने सुझाव को भी दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि काशी के लोग इसकी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। उन्होंने प्रत्येक काशीवासी की एक सेवक और एक मित्र के रूप में मदद करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्रियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।