Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at Swatantra Sabhagar, BHU, Varanasi
“Youth power is the basis of Viksit Bharat”
“With the blessing of Mahadev, ‘Vikas ka Damroo’ has been resonating in Kashi for the last 10 years”
“Kashi is not only a pilgrimage of our faith, it is the vibrant center of India's eternal consciousness”
“Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction and take India to a bright future”
“New Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new India”
“India is an idea, and Sanskrit is its chief expression. India is a journey, Sanskrit is the main chapter of its history. India is a land of unity in diversity, Sanskrit is its origin”
“Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of heritage and development. Today the world is seeing how modernity expands around traditions and spirituality”
“Recitation of Vedas in Kashi and Kanchi are the notes of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’”
23 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at Swatantra Sabhagar, BHU, Varanasi today. He also unveiled the booklet on Kashi Sansad Pratiyogita and a coffee table book. The Prime Minister awarded the winners of Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and also distributed books, uniform sets, music instruments and merit scholarships to Sanskrit students of Varanasi. He also visited Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita gallery and interacted with the participants with their photograph entries on the theme of “Sanwarti Kashi”.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in being present among the young scholars and said that the feeling is similar to taking a dip in the Ganga of knowledge. He lauded the efforts of the young generations who are strengthening the identity of the ancient city. He said that it is a matter of pride and contentment that the youth of India will take the country to new heights in the Amrit Kaal. “Kashi is the capital of eternal knowledge”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it is a matter of pride for the entire nation that the capabilities and the form of Kashi are regaining its glory. He mentioned awarding the winners of Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita today and congratulated the winners. He also encouraged those who could not make it to the winners list. “No participant has been defeated or lagged, instead, everyone has learned from this experience”, the Prime Minister said, noting that all participants are worthy of praise. The Prime Minister thanked Shri Kashi Vishwanath Mandir Nyas, Kashi Vidvat Parishad and scholars for taking his vision as the MP of Kashi forward. He also noted that the coffee table books released today carry the story of the rejuvenation of Kashi in the last 10 years.
While acknowledging the progress of Kashi in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister was very clear that all of us are just instruments of the will of Lord Mahadev. He said with the blessing of Mahadev, ‘vikas ka damroo’ has been resonating in Kashi for the last 10 years. Talking about the projects worth crores of rupees, the Prime Minister said that before Shivratri and Rangbhari Ekadashi Kashi is celebrating the festival of development today. He said that everyone has seen the transformation through ‘Vikas ki Ganga’.
The Prime Minister said that “Kashi is not just a center of faith but it is a vibrant center of India's eternal consciousness”. He said that India’s ancient prestige in the world was not based on economic prowess only but its cultural, spiritual and social richness was behind that. ‘Teerths’ like Kashi and Vishwanath Dham were the ‘Yagyashala’ of the nation's development, he said, highlighting the connections of India’s knowledge tradition with the places of culture and spirituality. Illustrating his point through the example of Kashi the Prime Minister said that along with being the land of Shiva, Kashi is also a place of teachings of Buddha; birthplace of Jain Tirthankars as well as a place of enlightenment for Aadi Shankaracharya. He also highlighted the cosmopolitan allure of Kashi as people from all over the country and other parts of the world come to Kashi. “New ideals are born in a place of such diversity. New ideas nurture the possibility of progress.”, the Prime Minister added.
“Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction and take India to a bright future”, the Prime Minister said, recalling his address during the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham and reaffirming the belief today. He emphasized that the Vishwanath Dham corridor is witnessing a scholarly declaration today while also reviving the traditions of scriptures of justice. “Kashi can hear the classical tones as well as scriptural dialogues”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it will encourage the exchange of ideas, preserve ancient knowledge and create new ideologies. He said that Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita are a part of such efforts where books, clothes and other necessary resources along with scholarships are being provided to thousands of youth who want to study Sanskrit. Teachers are also being assisted. “Vishwanath Dham has also become a part of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' campaigns like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Ganga Pushkarulu Mahotsav”, Shri Modi said, noting that this center of faith is strengthening the resolve for social inclusion through tribal cultural events. Shri Modi informed that new research is also being done by the scholars of Kashi and by the Vidwat Parishad on ancient knowledge from the point of view of modern science. He also mentioned the temple trust making arrangements for free food at many places in the city. “New Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new India”, PM Modi said, highlighting how the center of faith can become a center of energy for social and national resolutions. He expressed confidence that the youth coming out from here will become the flag bearers of Indian knowledge, tradition and culture all over the world.
The Prime Minister said, “Among the languages ​​that have made the biggest contribution to the development of our knowledge, science and spirituality, Sanskrit is the most prominent. India is an idea, and Sanskrit is its chief expression. India is a journey, Sanskrit is the main chapter of its history. India is a land of unity in diversity, Sanskrit is its origin.” The Prime Minister recalled a time when Sanskrit was the main language of research in Astronomy, math, medicine, literature, music and arts. India got its identity through these disciplines, he said. He said recitation of Vedas in Kashi and Kanchi are the notes of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of heritage and development. Today the world is seeing how modernity expands around traditions and spirituality.” He highlighted how Ayodhya is flourishing in the same way as Kashi after the Pran Pratishta of Ram Lalla in the newly built temple. PM Modi mentioned the International Airport in Kushinagar and highlighted the government’s efforts to develop modern infrastructure and facilities at places associated with Lord Buddha in the country. In the next 5 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the country will give a new pace to development and create new patterns of success. “This is Modi's guarantee, and Modi's guarantee means guarantee of fulfillment of the guarantee. The Prime Minister asked that the best photographs of the exhibition, selected through voting, should be used as picture postcards for the tourists. He also suggested a sketching competition and the best sketches to be made into picture postcards. He reiterated his suggestion for a guide competition for creating ambassadors and interpreters of Kashi. The Prime Minister emphasized that the people of Kashi are its greatest strength and reiterated his resolve to help each and every Kashi resident as a servant and a friend.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath was present on the occasion along with Ministers of Government of Uttar Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
বারাণসীতে বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের (বিএইচইউ) স্বাধীনতা সভানগরে সংসদ সংস্কৃত প্রতিযোগিতার
পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
"তারুণ্যের শক্তিই বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি"
23 FEB 2024 8:41PM by PIB Agartala
য়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বারাণসীতে বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্বতন্ত্র সভাঘরে সংসদ সংস্কৃত প্রতিযোগিতার পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। কাশী সংসদ প্রতিযোগিতার উপর একটি পুস্তিকা এবং একটি কফি টেবল বুকের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। কাশী সংসদ জ্ঞান প্রতিযোগিতা, কাশী সংসদ ফটোগ্রাফি প্রতিযোগিতা এবং কাশী সংসদ সংস্কৃত প্রতিযোগিতার বিজয়ীদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বারাণসীর সংস্কৃত পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে বই, ইউনিফর্ম, বাদ্যযন্ত্র ও মেধার শংসাপত্র বিতরণ করেন তিনি। কাশী সংসদ ফটোগ্রাফি প্রতিযোগিতার গ্যালারি পরিদর্শন করে প্রতিযোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মেতে ওঠেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তরুণ পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। এই অনুভূতি অনেকটা জ্ঞানের গঙ্গায় ডুব দেওয়া মতো। সুপ্রাচীন এই শহরের নিজস্ব পরিচয় রক্ষায় নতুন প্রজন্মের প্রয়াসের ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের যুবশক্তি অমৃতকালে দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে। কাশীকে ভারতের শাশ্বত জ্ঞানের রাজধানী আখ্যা দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই শহর তার পূর্বতন গরিমা ফিরে পাচ্ছে, এটা সারা দেশের কাছেই অত্যন্ত আনন্দ ও গর্বের বিষয়। প্রতিযোগিতার বিজয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, যাঁরা পুরস্কার পেলেন না, তাঁদেরও নিজেদের পরাজিত বা অনগ্রসর ভাবার কোনো কারণ নেই। প্রত্যেকেই এই অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিক্ষা লাভ করেছে। সাংসদ হিসেবে কাশীর উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে সমর্থনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দির ন্যাস, কাশী বিদ্বৎ পরিষদ এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। আজ যে কফি টেবল বুক প্রকাশিত হল, তাতে গত ১০ বছরে কাশীর পুনরুজ্জীবনের ইতিহাস ধরা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা সবাই বাবা বিশ্বনাথের ইচ্ছানুসারে চলছি। মহাদেবের আশীর্বাদে কাশীতে গত ১০ বছর ধরে ‘বিকাশের ডমরু’ ধ্বনিত হচ্ছে। সেখানে কোটি কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, শিবরাত্রি ও রংভারি একাদশির আগে কাশী উন্নয়নের উৎসব উদযাপন করছে। কাশীতে এখন বিকাশের গঙ্গা বইছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশী কেবল আমাদের ধর্মের একটি তীর্থস্থানই নয়, ভারতের শাশ্বত চেতনার প্রাণবন্ত কেন্দ্র। অতীতে সারা বিশ্ব ভারতকে যে সমীহের দৃষ্টিতে দেখতো, অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি নয়, তার ভিত্তি ছিল সাংস্কৃতিক, আধ্যাত্মিক ও সামাজিক সমৃদ্ধি। কাশী ও বিশ্বনাথ ধামের মতো ‘তীর্থ’গুলি ছিল দেশের উন্নয়নের ‘যজ্ঞশালা’। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শৈব তীর্থ ছাড়াও কাশী বুদ্ধের শিক্ষাদানের কেন্দ্র, জৈন তীর্থঙ্করদের জন্মস্থান এবং আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের বোধিলাভের পুন্যভূমি। সারা দেশ এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে মানুষ আসায় কাশী মহামানবের মিলনক্ষেত্রে পরিণত হয়েছে। এমন বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ স্থানেই নতুন চিন্তাভাবনার জন্ম হয় এবং নতুন চিন্তাভাবনাই প্রগতিকে লালন করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বনাথ ধাম আমাদের নির্ণায়ক দিশা দেখাবে, ভারতকে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে নিয়ে যাবে। বিশ্বনাথ ধাম করিডর আজ জ্ঞান ও ন্যায় বিচারের ঐতিহ্যের সাক্ষী হয়ে রয়েছে। কাশীতে একদিকে যেমন ধ্রুপদী সঙ্গীতের মূর্চ্ছনা শোনা যায়, তেমনি শোনা যায় আধ্যাত্মিক সংলাপ। কাশী চিন্তাভাবনার বিনিময়ে উৎসাহ দেয়, সুপ্রাচীন জ্ঞানের সংরক্ষণ করে এবং নতুন আদর্শের জন্ম দেয়। কাশী সংসদ সংস্কৃত প্রতিযোগিতা এবং কাশী সংসদ জ্ঞান প্রতিযোগিতা এরই অঙ্গ, যেখানে সংস্কৃতে হাজার হাজার পড়ুয়াকে মেধাবৃত্তির সঙ্গে বই, পোশাক ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী দিয়ে সাহায্য করা হয়। বিশ্বনাথ ধাম কাশী তামিল সংগমম এবং গঙ্গা পুষ্কারুলু মহোৎসবের মতো কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে ‘একভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ প্রচারাভিযানেরও অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। উপজাতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে এই শহর অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণেরও বিকাশ ঘটাচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। কাশীর পণ্ডিতজন এবং বিদ্বৎ পরিষদ আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের গবেষণা করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, নতুন কাশী নতুন ভারতের অনুপ্রেরণা হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। এখানকার যুব সমাজ বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতীয় জ্ঞান, ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতির বার্তাবহ হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার বিকাশে যেসব ভাষার অবদান সব থেকে বেশি, তার মধ্যে প্রধান হল সংস্কৃত। ভারত যদি এক ধারণা হয়, সংস্কৃত তার মূল প্রকাশ। ভারত এক যাত্রা হলে সংস্কৃত সেই ইতিহাসের এক প্রধান অধ্যায়। ভারত বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের দেশ, সংস্কৃত তার উৎস। একসময়ে জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান, গণিত শাস্ত্র, চিকিৎসা শাস্ত্র, সাহিত্য, সঙ্গীত, শিল্প – সব কিছু নিয়ে গবেষণারই প্রধান ভাষা ছিল সংস্কৃত। এই সব শাখার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত বিশ্বে তার স্বাতন্ত্র্য প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। কাশী ও কাঞ্চিতে বেদের উচ্চারণ ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর সুরমূর্চ্ছনা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ কাশী ঐতিহ্য ও উন্নয়নের মডেল হয়ে উঠেছে। সারা বিশ্ব দেখছে কীভাবে ঐতিহ্য ও আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে কেন্দ্র করে আধুনিকতার প্রসার হয়। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি অযোধ্যার উল্লেখ করে বলেন, নবনির্মিত মন্দিরে রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার পর অযোধ্যাও কাশীর মতো বিকশিত হচ্ছে। কুশিনগরে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ভগবান বুদ্ধের সঙ্গে জড়িত স্থানগুলিতে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ও সুযোগ সুবিধা গড়ে তুলছে। আগামী ৫ বছরে দেশ উন্নয়ন ও সাফল্যের এক নতুন মাত্রায় পৌঁছবে বলে অঙ্গীকার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ হলো মোদীর গ্যারান্টি। আর মোদীর গ্যারান্টি মানে গ্যারান্টি পূর্ণ হওয়ার গ্যারান্টি। প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পাওয়া সেরা আলোকচিত্রগুলি ভোটের মাধ্যমে বেছে নিয়ে পর্যটকদের জন্য পিকচার পোস্টকার্ড করার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। একটি স্কেচিং প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করে সেরা স্কেচগুলিকে নিয়েও পোস্টকার্ড করা যেতে পারে বলে মত প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। এছাড়া কাশীর জন্য একটি গাইড প্রতিযোগিতা করারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীর মানুষই তাঁর সব থেকে বড় শক্তি এবং তিনি একজন সেবক ও বন্ধু হিসেবে কাশীর প্রতিটি নাগরিকের সেবা করে যাবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এবং মন্ত্রিসভার অন্য সদস্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।