Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar factories for sugar season 2024-25 (October-September)”
Fixed FRP of sugarcane at Rs. 340 per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%
Provided a premium of Rs. 3.32 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point increase above 10.25% in the recovery
Fixed FRP for sugar factories having recovery of 9.5% or less at Rs.315.10 per qtl
21 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for Sugar Season 2024-25 at ₹ 340/quintal at sugar recovery rate of 10.25%. This is historic price of sugarcane which is about 8% higher than FRP of sugarcane for current season 2023-24. The revised FRP will be applicable w.e.f. 01 Oct 2024.
At 107% higher than A2+FL cost of sugarcane, the new FRP will ensure prosperity of sugarcane farmers. It is noteworthy that India is already paying the highest price of sugarcane in the world and despite that Government is ensuring the world’s cheapest sugar to domestic consumers of Bharat. This decision of Central Government is going to benefit more than 5 crore sugarcane farmers (including family members) and lakhs of other persons involved in sugar sector. It re-confirms fulfilment of Modi ki Guarantee to double farmers’ income.
With this approval, sugar mills will pay FRP of sugarcane @ ₹ 340/quintal at recovery of 10.25%. With each increase of recovery by 0.1%, farmers will get additional price of ₹ 3.32 while the same amount will be deducted on reduction of recovery by 0.1%. However, ₹ 315.10/quintal is the minimum price of sugarcane which is at recovery of 9.5%. Even if sugar recovery is lesser, farmers are assured of FRP @ ₹ 315.10/quintal.
In last 10 years, Modi Sarkar has ensured that farmers get Right Price of their Crop in Right Time. 99.5% cane dues of previous sugar season 2022-23 and 99.9% of all other sugar seasons are already paid to farmers leading to the lowest cane arrears pending in history of sugar sector. With timely policy interventions by the Government, sugar mills have become self-sustainable and no financial assistance is being given to them by Government since SS 2021-22. Still, Central Government has ensured ‘Assured FRP and Assured Procurement’ of sugarcane to farmers.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৪-২৫ (অক্টোবর থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর) আখের মরশুমের জন্য চিনিকলগুলির দেয় আখের‘ফেয়ার অ্যান্ড রেমুনারেটিভ প্রাইস’এফআরপি অনুমোদন করেছে
21 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কমিটি ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমের জন্য আখের এফআরপি ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩৪০ টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে। এই দর ঐতিহাসিক কারণ, বর্তমান ২০২৩-২৪ মরশুমে আখের এফআরপি-র তুলনায় এটি ৮% বেশি। সংশোধিত এফআরপি প্রযোজ্য হবে ২০২৪-এর পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে। আখের খরচের তুলনায় ১০৭% বেশি এই নতুন এফআরপি আখচাষীদের উন্নতি নিশ্চিত করবে। এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, বিশ্বে আখের জন্য সবচেয়ে বেশি দাম দেওয়া হয় ভারতে। যদিও বিশ্বের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে কম দামে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য চিনি বিক্রি নিশ্চিত করেছে সরকার। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তে ৫ কোটির বেশি আখচাষী (পরিবারের সদস্য সহ) উপকৃত হবেন এবং চিনি ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত কয়েক লক্ষ মানুষও উপকৃত হবেন। কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করতে মোদী কি গ্যারান্টি-র সংকল্প আরও একবার প্রমাণিত হলো।
এই অনুমোদনের মাধ্যমে চিনিকলগুলি ক্যুইন্টার প্রতি ৩৪০ টাকা এফআরপি দেবে। কৃষকরা অতিরিক্ত দাম হিসেবে পাবেন ৩ টাকা ৩২ পয়সা। ওই একই পরিমাণ অর্থ কেটে নেওয়া হবে পরিশোধযোগ্য অঙ্কের হ্রাস করতে। তবে, আখের দাম ন্যূনতম ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩১৫ টাকা ১০ পয়সা, যেখানে পরিশোধের হার ৯.৫%। এমনকি যদি পরিশোধের পরিমাণ কম হয়, কৃষকরা ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩১৫ টাকা ১০ পয়সা এফআরপি পাবেনই।
গত ১০ বছরে মোদী সরকার এটা নিশ্চিত করেছে যে, কৃষকরা যেন সঠিক সময়ের মধ্যে তাঁদের পণ্যের জন্য সঠিক দাম পান। ২০২২-২৩ চিনি মরশুমের বকেয়ার ৯৯.৫% এবং অন্যান্য চিনি মরশুমের বকেয়ার ৯৯.৯% ইতিমধ্যেই দিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে কৃষকদের। চিনি ক্ষেত্রে বকেয়া অঙ্কের পরিমাণ এখন সর্বনিম্ন। সরকারের সময় মতো নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে চিনিকলগুলি স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে এবং ২০২১-২২ থেকে সরকারকে কোনরকম আর্থিক সহায়তা দিতে হচ্ছে না। এসত্বেও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের আখের জন্য‘নিশ্চিত এফআরপি এবং নিশ্চিত সংগ্রহ’সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।