Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar factories for sugar season 2024-25 (October-September)”
Fixed FRP of sugarcane at Rs. 340 per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%
Provided a premium of Rs. 3.32 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point increase above 10.25% in the recovery
Fixed FRP for sugar factories having recovery of 9.5% or less at Rs.315.10 per qtl
21 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for Sugar Season 2024-25 at ₹ 340/quintal at sugar recovery rate of 10.25%. This is historic price of sugarcane which is about 8% higher than FRP of sugarcane for current season 2023-24. The revised FRP will be applicable w.e.f. 01 Oct 2024.
At 107% higher than A2+FL cost of sugarcane, the new FRP will ensure prosperity of sugarcane farmers. It is noteworthy that India is already paying the highest price of sugarcane in the world and despite that Government is ensuring the world’s cheapest sugar to domestic consumers of Bharat. This decision of Central Government is going to benefit more than 5 crore sugarcane farmers (including family members) and lakhs of other persons involved in sugar sector. It re-confirms fulfilment of Modi ki Guarantee to double farmers’ income.
With this approval, sugar mills will pay FRP of sugarcane @ ₹ 340/quintal at recovery of 10.25%. With each increase of recovery by 0.1%, farmers will get additional price of ₹ 3.32 while the same amount will be deducted on reduction of recovery by 0.1%. However, ₹ 315.10/quintal is the minimum price of sugarcane which is at recovery of 9.5%. Even if sugar recovery is lesser, farmers are assured of FRP @ ₹ 315.10/quintal.
In last 10 years, Modi Sarkar has ensured that farmers get Right Price of their Crop in Right Time. 99.5% cane dues of previous sugar season 2022-23 and 99.9% of all other sugar seasons are already paid to farmers leading to the lowest cane arrears pending in history of sugar sector. With timely policy interventions by the Government, sugar mills have become self-sustainable and no financial assistance is being given to them by Government since SS 2021-22. Still, Central Government has ensured ‘Assured FRP and Assured Procurement’ of sugarcane to farmers.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে ২০২৪-২৫ (অক্টোবৰ-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ) ৰ চেনী ঋতুৰ বাবে সুৰাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহে পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া সুৰাৰ আকাৰৰ ন্যায্য আৰু সুলভ মূল্য (এফআৰপি) ৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
১০.২৫%ৰ প্ৰাথমিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ হাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৩৪০ টকাত স্থিৰ এফআৰপি
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ পৰিমাণ হ'বঃ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰত ১০.২৫% ৰ ওপৰৰ প্ৰতি ০.১ শতাংশ পইণ্ট বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৩.৩২
৯.৫% বা ততোধিক পুণৰায় প্ৰাপ্তিৰ সৈতে সুৰাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহৰ বাবে ৩১৫.১০ টকা প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰাম ফিক্সড এফআৰপি
21 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট সমিতিয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে চেনী শস্যৰ ন্যায্য আৰু সুলভ মূল্য (এফআৰপি) ৩৪০ টকা/কুইণ্টল আৰু চেনীৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ হাৰ ১০.২৫ শতাংশত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এয়া হৈছে ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ চলিত ঋতুৰ বাবে সুৰাৰ দামতকৈ প্ৰায় ৮ শতাংশ অধিক। সংশোধিত এফআৰপি প্ৰযোজ্য হ'ব যদিহেঃ ১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২৪
এ২+এফএল সুৰাৰ তুলনাত ১০৭% অধিক মূল্যত নতুন এফআৰপি সুৰাৰ সুৰাৰ খেতিয়কসকলৰ সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰিব। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক সুৰাৰ মূল্য প্ৰদান কৰি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছতো ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ গ্ৰাহকসকলক বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক সুলভ মূল্যৰ সুৰাৰ যোগান ধৰি আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত ৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক সুৰাৰ খেতিয়ক (পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসহ) আৰু সুৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন লাখ লাখ লোক উপকৃত হ'ব। কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰাৰ বাবে মোদী কি গেৰাণ্টি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে।
এই অনুমোদন লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত, চেনী মিলসমূহে ১০.২৫% পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰি ৩৪০/কুইণ্টল এফআৰপি পৰিশোধ কৰিব। ০.১% বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে কৃষকসকলে ৩.৩২ টকাকৈ অতিৰিক্ত মূল্য লাভ কৰিব আৰু ০.১% হ্ৰাস কৰিলে সেই পৰিমাণ কৰ্তন কৰা হ'ব। অৱশ্যে, ৩১৫.১০/কুইণ্টল হৈছে শাক-পাচলিৰ ন্যূনতম মূল্য আৰু এই মূল্য ৯.৫ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। যদিহে চেনীৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কম হয়, কৃষকসকলে ৩১৫.১০ টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত এফআৰপি লাভ কৰিব।
বিগত ১০ বছৰত মোদী চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ফচলৰ সঠিক মূল্য সঠিক সময়ত প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ পূৰ্বৰ সুৰাৰ ঋতুৰ ৯৯.৫ শতাংশ আৰু আন সকলো সুৰাৰ ঋতুৰ ৯৯.৯ শতাংশ কৃষকক ইতিমধ্যে আদায় দিয়া হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সুৰাৰ খণ্ডৰ ইতিহাসত সৰ্বাধিক পৰিমাণৰ সুৰাৰ বকেয়া পৰিশোধ হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ সময়োচিত নীতিৰ হস্তক্ষেপত, সুৰাৰ মিলসমূহ স্বাৱলম্বী হৈছে আৰু ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক কোনো ধৰণৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা নাই। তথাপিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক সুৰক্ষিত এফআৰপি আৰু সুৰক্ষিত সুৰক্ষিত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।