Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar factories for sugar season 2024-25 (October-September)”
Fixed FRP of sugarcane at Rs. 340 per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%
Provided a premium of Rs. 3.32 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point increase above 10.25% in the recovery
Fixed FRP for sugar factories having recovery of 9.5% or less at Rs.315.10 per qtl
21 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for Sugar Season 2024-25 at ₹ 340/quintal at sugar recovery rate of 10.25%. This is historic price of sugarcane which is about 8% higher than FRP of sugarcane for current season 2023-24. The revised FRP will be applicable w.e.f. 01 Oct 2024.
At 107% higher than A2+FL cost of sugarcane, the new FRP will ensure prosperity of sugarcane farmers. It is noteworthy that India is already paying the highest price of sugarcane in the world and despite that Government is ensuring the world’s cheapest sugar to domestic consumers of Bharat. This decision of Central Government is going to benefit more than 5 crore sugarcane farmers (including family members) and lakhs of other persons involved in sugar sector. It re-confirms fulfilment of Modi ki Guarantee to double farmers’ income.
With this approval, sugar mills will pay FRP of sugarcane @ ₹ 340/quintal at recovery of 10.25%. With each increase of recovery by 0.1%, farmers will get additional price of ₹ 3.32 while the same amount will be deducted on reduction of recovery by 0.1%. However, ₹ 315.10/quintal is the minimum price of sugarcane which is at recovery of 9.5%. Even if sugar recovery is lesser, farmers are assured of FRP @ ₹ 315.10/quintal.
In last 10 years, Modi Sarkar has ensured that farmers get Right Price of their Crop in Right Time. 99.5% cane dues of previous sugar season 2022-23 and 99.9% of all other sugar seasons are already paid to farmers leading to the lowest cane arrears pending in history of sugar sector. With timely policy interventions by the Government, sugar mills have become self-sustainable and no financial assistance is being given to them by Government since SS 2021-22. Still, Central Government has ensured ‘Assured FRP and Assured Procurement’ of sugarcane to farmers.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ (ଅକ୍ଟୋବର-ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର) ପାଇଁ ଚିନି କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଆଖୁର 'ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ' (ଏଫ୍ଆରପି)କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
୧୦.୨୫% ମୌଳିକ ରିକଭରି ହାର ପାଇଁ ଆଖୁର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଏଫଆରପି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୪୦ ଟଙ୍କା
ରିକଭରିରେ ୧୦.୨୫% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତି ୦.୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପଏଣ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩.୩୨ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
୯.୫% କିମ୍ବା ତା'ଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଆଦାୟ ହେଉଥିବା ଚିନି କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଫିକ୍ସଡ ଏଫଆରପି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୧୫.୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା
21 FEB 2024 10:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ପାଇଁ ଚିନି ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଆଖୁର ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏଫଆରପି)କୁ ୧୦.୨୫% ଚିନି ରିକଭରି ହାର ସହିତ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୪୦ ଟଙ୍କା କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଆଖୁର ଐତିହାସିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯାହା ଚଳିତ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଆଖୁର ଏଫଆରପି ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮% ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ । ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଏଫଆରପି ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
ଆଖୁର ଏ୨+ଏଫ୍ଏଲ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଠାରୁ ୧୦୭% ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ ଏଫଆରପି ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ। ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଆଖୁର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ସାରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଭାରତର ଘରୋଇ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଶସ୍ତା ଚିନି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀ (ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ମିଶାଇ) ଏବଂ ଚିନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଜଡିତ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ଉପକୃତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୋଦି କି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି କୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପୁଣି ଥରେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରେ ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଖୁର ଏଫଆରପି କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୪୦ ଟଙ୍କା ହିସାବରେ ୧୦.୨୫% ଆଦାୟ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରତି ୦.୧% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ୩.୩୨ ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ରିକଭରି ୦.୧% ହ୍ରାସ କଲେ ସମାନ ରାଶି କଟାଯିବ । ତେବେ ଆଖୁର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୧୫.୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି, ଯାହା କି ୯.୫% ଆଦାୟ ହେଉଛି। ଯଦିଓ ଚିନି ଆଦାୟ କମ୍ ହୁଏ, ତେବେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୧୫.୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା ରେ ଏଫଆରପି ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ବିଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଦି ସରକାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଫସଲର ସଠିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ପୂର୍ବ ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ର ୯୯.୫% ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଚିନି ଋତୁର ୯୯.୯% ଆଖୁ ବକେୟା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଚିନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଇତିହାସରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଆଖୁ ବକେୟା ରହିଛି। ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟୋଚିତ ନୀତିଗତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚିନି କଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇ ପାରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ପରଠାରୁ ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେଉ ନାହାନ୍ତି। ତଥାପି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଖୁର 'ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଏଫଆରପି ଏବଂ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କ୍ରୟ' ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।