Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra app users number crosses 45.8 Lakhs
Number of passengers who have travelled using Digi Yatra reaches 1.45 crore
Digi Yatra to be launched at Chennai airport by March 31st, 2024
21 FEB 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The number of passengers having installed the Digi Yatra application on their mobile phones has increased to 45.8 Lakhs as on February 10, 2024. It’s an increase of 20.5 per cent from 38 lakhs as on 1st January, 2024.
Digi Yatra application user base as on February 20, 2024:
Sl. No.
Platform
As on 01/01/2024
As on 10/02/2024
% increase
i
Android:
17.3 Lakhs
21.2 Lakhs
~22.5%
ii
iOS Apple:
20.7 Lakhs
24.6 Lakhs
~19%
Total:
38.0 Lakhs
45.8 Lakhs
~20.5%
The Digi Yatra was initially launched at three airports, New Delhi, Bengaluru, and Varanasi in December 2022. Later, it was launched in 10 more airports.
Total Digi Yatra passenger count at airports since launch is as follows:
Airport
Cumulative Digi Yatra PAX till 31.12.2023
Cumulative Digi Yatra PAX till 11.02.2024
Delhi
34,24,937
42,62,167
Bengaluru
30,19,149
38,21,829
Varanasi
7,41,514
8,54,145
Hyderabad
10,61,638
14,92,776
Kolkata
15,85,350
20,34,544
Pune
83,42,63
10,68,112
Vijayawada
2,03,672
2,46,440
Cochin
58,976
1,15,335
Mumbai
1,42,667
2,84,469
Ahmedabad
1,12,069
1,71,226
Lucknow
27,421
48,691
Guwahati
28,655
53,379
Jaipur
20,577
42,178
Total
1,12,60,888
1,44,95,291
An I.T. initiative of the Ministry of Civil Aviation using biometric verification technology, Digi Yatra provides a seamless and hassle-free movement of passengers at airport entry gates.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
डिजी यात्रा ॲप वापरकर्त्यांची संख्या 45.8 लाखांहून अधिक झाली
21 FEB 2024 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 फेब्रुवारी 2024
दिनांक 10 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, स्वतःच्या मोबाईल फोनमध्ये डिजी यात्रा ॲप्लिकेशन सुरु करून घेतलेल्या प्रवाशांची संख्या 45.8 लाख झाली आहे. 1 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी ही संख्या 38 लाख होती, त्यात 20.5 टक्के वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
20 फेब्रुवारी, 2024 रोजी डिजी यात्रा ॲप वापरणाऱ्यांची संख्या:
Sl. No.
Platform
As on 01/01/2024
As on 10/02/2024
% increase
i
Android:
17.3 Lakhs
21.2 Lakhs
~22.5%
ii
iOS Apple:
20.7 Lakhs
24.6 Lakhs
~19%
Total:
38.0 Lakhs
45.8 Lakhs
~20.5%
सुरुवातीला डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली, बेंगळूरू आणि वाराणसी या तीन शहरांतील विमानतळांवर डिजी यात्रा ॲपचा वापर सुरु झाला. नंतर देशातील आणखी 10 विमानतळांवर या सुविधेची सुरुवात करण्यात आली.
डिजी यात्रा सुविधा सुरु झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत विमानतळांवर या सुविधेचा वापर करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची एकूण संख्या पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Airport
Cumulative Digi Yatra PAX till 31.12.2023
Cumulative Digi Yatra PAX till 11.02.2024
Delhi
34,24,937
42,62,167
Bengaluru
30,19,149
38,21,829
Varanasi
7,41,514
8,54,145
Hyderabad
10,61,638
14,92,776
Kolkata
15,85,350
20,34,544
Pune
83,42,63
10,68,112
Vijayawada
2,03,672
2,46,440
Cochin
58,976
1,15,335
Mumbai
1,42,667
2,84,469
Ahmedabad
1,12,069
1,71,226
Lucknow
27,421
48,691
Guwahati
28,655
53,379
Jaipur
20,577
42,178
Total
1,12,60,888
1,44,95,291
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या या माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक उपक्रमामध्ये बायोमेट्रिक पडताळणी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यात येतो. डिजी यात्रा सुविधेमुळे प्रवाशांना विमानतळावरील प्रवेशद्वारापाशी सुरळीत आणि सुलभ प्रवेश करता येतो.