Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Ruler of Dubai, Vice President and Prime Minister of UAE
14 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, Defence Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai on 14 February 2024 in Dubai.
Both leaders held discussions on a wide range of areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, investment, technology, space, education and people-to-people ties. They expressed their satisfaction at the rapidly growing economic and commercial ties between India and the UAE, and acknowledged in particular the key role played by the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. They also welcomed the signing of the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum for his graciousness towards the Indian community living in Dubai. Both leaders acknowledged the contribution of the Indian Diaspora in Dubai’s evolution into a global hub for trade, services and tourism.
Prime Minister expressed deep appreciation to Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid for the grant of land for an Indian Community Hospital in Dubai which will offer affordable healthcare facilities for the Indian blue-collar workers.
Prime Minister invited Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum to visit India at his earliest convenience.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
દુબઈના શાસક, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને યુએઈના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
14 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ના રોજ દુબઈમાં મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન રશીદ અલ મક્તૂમ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી અને દુબઈના શાસકને મળ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર, રોકાણ, ટેક્નોલોજી, અવકાશ, શિક્ષણ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓએ ભારત અને UAE વચ્ચે ઝડપથી વધી રહેલા આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી સંબંધો પર તેમનો સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને ખાસ કરીને વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવતી મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારી. તેઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ સંધિ પર હસ્તાક્ષરનું પણ સ્વાગત કર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુબઈમાં રહેતા ભારતીય સમુદાય પ્રત્યેના અનુગ્રહ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન રાશિદ અલ મક્તૂમનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. બંને નેતાઓએ દુબઈના વેપાર, સેવાઓ અને પર્યટન માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે વિકાસમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના યોગદાનને સ્વીકાર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુબઈમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની હોસ્પિટલ માટે જમીન આપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન રશીદની ઊંડી પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી જે ભારતીય બ્લુ-કોલર કામદારો માટે સસ્તું આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મંત્રી શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન રાશિદ અલ મક્તૂમને તેમની વહેલી તકે ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.