Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Ruler of Dubai, Vice President and Prime Minister of UAE
14 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, Defence Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai on 14 February 2024 in Dubai.
Both leaders held discussions on a wide range of areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, investment, technology, space, education and people-to-people ties. They expressed their satisfaction at the rapidly growing economic and commercial ties between India and the UAE, and acknowledged in particular the key role played by the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. They also welcomed the signing of the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum for his graciousness towards the Indian community living in Dubai. Both leaders acknowledged the contribution of the Indian Diaspora in Dubai’s evolution into a global hub for trade, services and tourism.
Prime Minister expressed deep appreciation to Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid for the grant of land for an Indian Community Hospital in Dubai which will offer affordable healthcare facilities for the Indian blue-collar workers.
Prime Minister invited Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum to visit India at his earliest convenience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और दुबई के शासक से मुलाकात की
14 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 14 फरवरी 2024 को दुबई में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, रक्षा मंत्री और दुबई के शासक महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, शिक्षा और जनता के बीच परस्पर संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत और यूएई के बीच तेजी से बढ़ते आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को विशेष रूप से स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का भी स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुबई में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के प्रति दयालुता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम का आभार प्रकट किया । दोनों नेताओं ने दुबई को व्यापार, सेवाओं और पर्यटन के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में भारतीय प्रवासियों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुबई में एक भारतीय सामुदायिक अस्पताल के लिए भूमि प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद का हार्दिक आभार प्रकट किया। यह अस्पताल शारीरिक श्रम करने वाले भारतीय श्रमिकों यानी ब्लू-कॉलर वर्कर्स के लिए किफायती स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्री शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम को अपनी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द भारत आने का न्यौता दिया।