Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Ruler of Dubai, Vice President and Prime Minister of UAE
14 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, Defence Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai on 14 February 2024 in Dubai.
Both leaders held discussions on a wide range of areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, investment, technology, space, education and people-to-people ties. They expressed their satisfaction at the rapidly growing economic and commercial ties between India and the UAE, and acknowledged in particular the key role played by the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. They also welcomed the signing of the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum for his graciousness towards the Indian community living in Dubai. Both leaders acknowledged the contribution of the Indian Diaspora in Dubai’s evolution into a global hub for trade, services and tourism.
Prime Minister expressed deep appreciation to Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid for the grant of land for an Indian Community Hospital in Dubai which will offer affordable healthcare facilities for the Indian blue-collar workers.
Prime Minister invited Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum to visit India at his earliest convenience.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
दुबईचे शासक, संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे उपराष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधानांसोबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची बैठक
14 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 14 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी दुबई येथे संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान, संरक्षण मंत्री आणि दुबईचे शासक महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशीद अल मकतूम यांची भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान, अंतराळ, शिक्षण आणि लोकांमधील ऋणानुबंध यासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या विस्तृत क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी भारत आणि युएई मधील झपाट्याने वाढणाऱ्या आर्थिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंधांवर समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि विशेषत: सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी कराराद्वारे बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करारावर स्वाक्षरीचेही स्वागत केले.
दुबईत राहणाऱ्या भारतीय समुदायाप्रती सौहार्द दाखवल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी पंतप्रधान शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशीद अल मकतूम यांचे आभार मानले. व्यापार, सेवा आणि पर्यटनासाठी जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून दुबईच्या उत्क्रांतीत भारतीय समुदायाच्या योगदानाची उभय नेत्यांनी दखल घेतली.
दुबईतील भारतीय समाजाच्या रुग्णालयासाठी जमीन दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी पंतप्रधान शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशीद यांचे मनापासून कौतुक केले. हे रुग्णालय अंगमेहनतीचे काम करणाऱ्या भारतीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी परवडणारी आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम यांना त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार लवकरात लवकर भारत भेटीवर येण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.