நிதி அமைச்சகம்
16-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் பனகாரியா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
14 FEB 2024 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
16-வது நிதிக் குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் பனகாரியா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லி ஜன்பத்தில் உள்ள ஜவஹர் வியாபார் பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. 16-நிதிக்குழுவின் செயலாளர் திரு ரித்விக் ரஞ்சனம் பாண்டே மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களை வரவேற்றனர்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் உத்தரவின்படி நிதியமைச்சகம் 2023, டிசம்பர் 31 அன்று வெளியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின்படி 16-வது நிதிக் குழு அதன் விதிமுறைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதித்தது.
மாநில அரசுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தொடர்புடையவர்களுடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளின் அவசியத்தை 16-வது நிதிக்குழு எடுத்துரைத்தது.
புதுதில்லியில் ஜன்பத்தில் உள்ள ஜவஹர் வியாபார் பவனில் தனது அலுவலகத்தை அமைக்க 16-வது நிதிக்குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
16-வது நிதிக்குழு தனது பரிந்துரைகளை 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் அளிக்கும். இது 2026 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Finance
16th Finance Commission holds first meeting under Chairmanship of Dr. Arvind Panagariya in New Delhi
14 FEB 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Finance Commission (XVI-FC) held its first meeting under the Chairmanship of Dr. Arvind Panagariya in Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi. The Chairman and Members were welcomed by Secretary, XVI-FC, Shri Ritvik Ranjanam Pandey and other officials of the Finance Commission.
The XVI-FC discussed its Terms of Reference, as per the order made by the President of India and notified by the Ministry of Finance vide Notification S.O. 5533(E), dated 31st December, 2023.
The XVI-FC acknowledged the need for wide ranging consultations with various stakeholders, including State Governments, Local Bodies, Ministries of Government of India, and experts.
The XVI-FC recognised that it will be carrying out detailed analytical work and would require to rope in all the expertise that it can garner, including that from leading research organisations, leading think tanks and other organisations working in the area of fiscal federal relations.
The XVI-FC approved the setting-up of its office at Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan on Janpath in New Delhi.
The XVI-FC will make its recommendations available by 31st October, 2025, covering an award period of 5 years commencing 1st April, 2026.