Ministry of Finance
16th Finance Commission holds first meeting under Chairmanship of Dr. Arvind Panagariya in New Delhi
14 FEB 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Finance Commission (XVI-FC) held its first meeting under the Chairmanship of Dr. Arvind Panagariya in Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi. The Chairman and Members were welcomed by Secretary, XVI-FC, Shri Ritvik Ranjanam Pandey and other officials of the Finance Commission.
The XVI-FC discussed its Terms of Reference, as per the order made by the President of India and notified by the Ministry of Finance vide Notification S.O. 5533(E), dated 31st December, 2023.
The XVI-FC acknowledged the need for wide ranging consultations with various stakeholders, including State Governments, Local Bodies, Ministries of Government of India, and experts.
The XVI-FC recognised that it will be carrying out detailed analytical work and would require to rope in all the expertise that it can garner, including that from leading research organisations, leading think tanks and other organisations working in the area of fiscal federal relations.
The XVI-FC approved the setting-up of its office at Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan on Janpath in New Delhi.
The XVI-FC will make its recommendations available by 31st October, 2025, covering an award period of 5 years commencing 1st April, 2026.

وزارت خزانہ
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر اروند پنگڑیا کی صدارت میں پہلی میٹنگ کی
14 FEB 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (XVI- ایف سی) نے اپنی پہلی میٹنگ ڈاکٹر اروند پنگڑیا کی صدارت میں جواہر ویاپار بھون، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی۔ چیئرمین اور ممبران کا خیرمقدم 16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے سکریٹری، جناب رتوک رنجنم پانڈے اور مالیاتی کمیشن کے دیگر عہدیداروں نے کیا۔
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے صدر ہند کے حکم کے مطابق اور وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ مشتہر کردہ نوٹیفکیشن ایس او5533 (ای)، مورخہ 31 دسمبر 2023کے بموجب اپنے ٹرمز آف ریفرنس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے ریاستی حکومتوں، مقامی اداروں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں، اور ماہرین سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر مشاورت کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے تسلیم کیا کہ وہ تفصیلی تجزیاتی کام کرے گا اور اسے تمام مہارتوں کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی جو وہ حاصل کر سکتی ہے، جس میں معروف تحقیقی تنظیمیں، معروف تھنک ٹینکس اور مالیاتی وفاقی تعلقات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی دیگر تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے نئی دہلی میں جن پتھ پر جواہر ویاپار بھون میں اپنے دفتر کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن اپنی سفارشات 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک دستیاب کرائے گی، جس میں 1 اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے 5 سال کے ایوارڈ کی مدت کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔