প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘বর্তমান সময়কাল হল এক নতুন ইতিহাস গড়ার মুহূর্ত’
‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত গুজরাট’ কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণদানকালে বক্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
10 FEB 2024 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের এক মঞ্চে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত গুজরাট’ কর্মসূচিতে বক্তব্য রাখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’র আওতায় নির্মিত ১ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার বাড়ির তিনি দ্বারোদ্ঘাটন করেন এবং পূজার্চনাতেও অংশগ্রহণ করেন। আবাস যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গেও এক আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভিডিও ভাষণে গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের মানুষ উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন জেনে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে ‘প্রাণবন্ত গুজরাট’ কর্মসূচিতে তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক অংশগ্রহণের কথাও স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ‘প্রাণবন্ত গুজরাট’-এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্যে যেভাবে বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টা গতিলাভ করেছে, তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষ আবাস যোজনার আওতায় যে বাড়িটির মালিকানা ভোগ করবেন, তা হয়ে উঠবে তাঁর উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের এক গ্যারান্টি। তিনি বলেন, এত বড় আকার ও আয়তনে যে কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে, তা সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর দেশবাসী তা ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’ বলে বিশেষভাবে আখ্যায়িত করবেন।
এক সময় এই অঞ্চলে ছিল জলের অপ্রাচুর্য। কিন্তু প্রতিটি জলবিন্দুর সাহায্যে আরও শস্য উৎপাদন কর্মসূচি কিভাবে বনসকান্থা, মেহসানা, অম্বাজি এবং পাটনের মতো অঞ্চলগুলিকে কৃষিসমৃদ্ধ করে তুলেছে, তার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, অম্বাজিকে যেভাবে গড়ে তোলার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে তাতে ভবিষ্যতে এখানে পূণ্যার্থীদের ঢল নামবে বলে আশা করা যায়। অন্যদিকে, আমেদাবাদ থেকে আবু রোড পর্যন্ত যে ব্রডগেজ লাইনের কাজ ব্রিটিশ আমল থেকে মুলতবি অবস্থায় পড়েছিল, তার রূপায়ণ ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর নিজের গ্রাম ভাবনগর প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, হটকেশ্বর, অম্বাজি, পাটন এবং তরঙ্গজির মতো স্থানগুলি পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে।
নভেম্বর, ডিসেম্বর এবং জানুয়ারি মাসে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র সাফল্য প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই যাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন গুজরাটের কোটি কোটি মানুষ। তাঁরা কোন না কোনভাবে সামিল হয়েছিলেন এই সঙ্কল্প যাত্রায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সময়কাল হল এক নতুন ইতিহাস গড়ার সময়। বর্তমান সময়কালকে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনকালে স্বদেশী আন্দোলন, ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন এবং ডান্ডি অভিযানের মতো ঘটনাকালের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় এক বিশেষ সঙ্কল্পে উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়েছিলেন দেশবাসী। ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গঠনের স্বপ্নে আবার নতুন করে সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ হয়েছেন ভারতবাসী। এক একটি রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমেই জাতীয় উন্নয়ন সম্ভব – এটাই হল উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে গুজরাটের চিন্তাভাবনা। তাই, ‘বিকশিত গুজরাট’ কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর সঙ্কল্পই আজ মূর্ত হয়ে উঠেছে।
গুজরাটের শহরাঞ্চলে ৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাসস্থান নির্মিত হয়েছে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’র আওতায়। অন্যদিকে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’র আওতায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে নির্মিত হয়েছে ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাড়ি। এই ধরনের বাসস্থান নির্মাণে প্রযুক্তির আশ্রয় গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ‘লাইটহাউজ’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্মিত হয়েছে ১,১০০টির মতো বাড়ি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০১৪-র পূর্ববর্তী সময়কালের তুলনায় দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য বাসস্থান নির্মাণের কর্মসূচি এগিয়ে চলেছে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে। দরিদ্র মানুষদের বাসস্থান নির্মাণকল্পে আর্থিক হস্তান্তরের মাত্রা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি। প্রত্যেক সুফলভোগীর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে তা সরাসরি হস্তান্তরিত হচ্ছে। দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য নির্মিত এই বাসস্থানগুলিতে শৌচাগার, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জল সংযোগ এবং বিদ্যুৎ ও গ্যাসের সংযোগও দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ফলে, দরিদ্র মানুষের অর্থ সাশ্রয়ও ঘটছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক সময় দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে উন্নয়নের কোন গ্যারান্টি ছিল না। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ‘মোদী’ – এই নামটিই তাঁদের কাছে একটি গ্যারান্টি হয়ে উঠেছে। সরকারের উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে ‘মুদ্রা যোজনা’, ‘বিশ্বকর্মা’ এবং অন্যান্য আরও কয়েকটি কর্মসূচিরও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ গড়ে তোলার সঙ্কল্প হল মোদীর আরও একটি গ্যারান্টি বিশেষ। ইতিমধ্যেই ১ কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’র স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। কিন্তু, আমাদের লক্ষ্য রয়েছে আগামী কয়েক বছরের মধ্যে ৩ কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ কর্মসূচিকে সফল করে তোলা। এ বছরের বাজেটে আশা এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদেরও আয়ুষ্মান যোজনার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এদিনের ভাষণে ‘উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা’, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প এবং অন্যান্য আরও কয়েকটি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতা সম্ভব করে তোলার পাশাপাশি, উন্নয়নের গতিকেও কিভাবে ত্বরান্বিত করা হচ্ছে তা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
গুজরাট রাজ্যটি ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের একটি বিশেষ রাজ্য বলে চিহ্নিত। এই প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের উন্নয়নের পথে যাত্রা এখন শিল্পোন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টায় আরও শক্তি বৃদ্ধি করেছে। রাজ্যের যুব সমাজ এখন নিজেদের ভাগ্য গঠনের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা লাভ করছে এবং এইভাবে তাঁরাই এখন উন্নয়নের প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই গুজরাটকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় উন্নীত করছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Gujarat’ program
Inaugurates and performs Bhoomi Poojan of more than 1.3 lakh houses across Gujarat built under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna and other housing schemes
“Your blessings in such large numbers further strengthen our resolve”
“Today’s time is the time of creating history”
“​​Our government's effort is to ensure that everyone has a pucca roof above them”
“Every citizen wants India to become a developed nation in the coming 25 years. For this everyone is making every possible contribution”
“Modern technology is being deployed in our housing schemes to build houses at a faster pace”
“We are committed to the empowerment of the four pillars of Viksit Bharat - Youth, Women, Farmers and the Poor”
“Modi has stood guarantee for those who had no guarantee”
“The biggest beneficiaries of every poor welfare scheme are Dalit, OBC and tribal families”
10 FEB 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Gujarat’ program via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and performed Bhoomi Poojan of more than 1.3 lakh houses across Gujarat built under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) and other housing schemes. He also interacted with the beneficiaries of Awas Yojna.
Addressing the gathering, The Prime Minister expressed happiness that people from every part of Gujarat are connected with the development journey of Gujarat. He recalled his recent participation in Vibrant Gujarat which has completed 20 years. He praised Gujarat for organizing a grand investment event i.e. Vibrant Gujarat.
The Prime Minister underlined that a home owned by the poor is the guarantee of their bright future. But as time passesd by and families began to grow, the Prime Minister emphasized the government’s efforts to build new homes for every poor and mentioned about 1.25 lakh whose Bhoomi Pujan was carried out today. He congratulated all the families who received their new home today and wished them a bright future. Shri Modi stated, “When work of such scale comes to completion, the nation calls it ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ which means guarantee of fulfillment of the guarantee”.
The Prime Minister praised the organization of today’s programme where so many people assembled at more than 180 places in the state. “Your blessings in such large numbers further strengthen our resolve. Recalling the water scarcity of the region, the Prime Minister mentioned initiatives like Per Drop More Crop and drip irrigation which have helped agriculture in Banaskantha, Mehsana, Ambaji, and Patan. He said development efforts in Ambaji will give a huge boost to the number of pilgrims. He said that the broad Gauge line from Ahmedabad to Abu Road which had been pending since the British period will create a large number of jobs.
Speaking about his village Vadnagar, the Prime Minister touched upon the recently recovered ancient artifacts dated to 3,000 years old that have been drawing tourists in large numbers. He mentioned places like Hatkeshwar, Ambaji, Patan and Tarangaji and said that North Gujarat is gradually becoming a tourist center similar to the Statue of Unity.
Touching upon the successful organization of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the months of November, December and January where Modi’s guarantee vehicle reached lakhs of villages in the country, the Prime Minister said that crores of people from Gujarat became associated with the Yatra. He lauded the government’s efforts in helping 25 crore people rise out of poverty in the country and also praised them for benefitting from schemes, managing the fund wisely and crafting their lives as per the schemes to beat poverty. The Prime Minister expressed confidence and urged the beneficiaries to come forward and support this initiative and contribute to uprooting poverty. Touching upon his interaction with the beneficiaries earlier today, the Prime Minister hailed their self-confidence which got a boost with their new homes.
The Prime Minister said, “Today’s time is the time of creating history.” He compared this time period with the time period of Swadeshi movement, Quit India Movement and Dandi March when freedom became the goal of every citizen. Creation of Viksit Bharat has become a similar resolution for the nation, he said. He highlighted Gujarat’s thinking of ‘National development through the progress of the State’. Today’s programme is part of Viksit Gujarat for Viksit Bharat, he added.
The Prime Minister noted the strides made by Gujarat in PM Awas Yojana and informed that more than 9 lakh houses have been constructed in the urban areas of the state. Under PM Awas - Gramin more than 5 lakh houses have been constructed in the rural areas. He said new technology is being deployed to ensure quality and rapid construction. He mentioned 1100 houses constructed under the Lighthouse project.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated that the construction of homes for the poor is taking place at a rapid pace when compared to the pre 2014 era. Pointing out the meager funding for the construction of houses of the poor and the leakages in the form of commissions etc. during earlier times, the Prime Minister said that the money transferred for homes of the poor is now more than 2.25 lakhs and is being transferred directly into their bank accounts, eliminating the middlemen. He also touched upon the freedom of building homes according to the needs of the families while also building toilets, tap water connections, supplying electricity and gas connections. “These facilities have helped the poor in saving money”, he said. PM Modi also emphasized that the homes are now registered in the name of women making them homeowners.
Reiterating that Yuva, Kisan, Mahila and the poor are the four pillars of Viksit Bharat, PM said that their empowerment is a top commitment of the government. He emphasized that ‘poor’ include every community. Benefit of the schemes is reaching everyone without any discrimination. “Modi has stood guarantee for those who had no guarantee”, he said. He also mentioned Mudra Yojna where entrepreneurs of every community can get collateral-free loans. Similarly, Viswakarmas and street vendors were provided with financial means and skills. “The biggest beneficiaries of every poor welfare scheme are Dalit, OBC and tribal families. If anyone has benefited the most from Modi's guarantee, it is these families”, he said.
“Modi has given the guarantee of creating Lakhpati Didis”, the Prime Minister remarked, informing that the nation is already home to 1 crore Lakhpati Didis including a large number of women from Gujarat. He reiterated the government’s effort to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis in the next few years and said that it will hugely empower poor families. He also mentioned ASHA and Aanganwadi workers who are now included under Ayushman Yojna in this year’s budget.
The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on reducing the expenses of the poor and middle-class. He mentioned free ration, inexpensive treatment facilities in hospitals, low-priced medicines, cheaper mobile phone bills, gas cylinders under Ujjwala Yojna and LED bulbs reducing electricity bills. PM Modi also touched upon the Rooftop solar scheme for 1 crore houses to reduce electricity bills and create earnings from the extra electricity generated. He informed that under the scheme, about 300 units of electricity will become free and the government will purchase electricity worth thousands of rupees every year. Speaking about the solar village built in Modhera, PM Modi said that such a revolution will now be witnessed in the entire nation. He also mentioned the government assisting farmers in setting up solar pumps and small solar plants on barren lands. He mentioned that work is also underway to provide a separate feeder to the farmers through solar energy in Gujarat allowing farmers to get electricity for irrigation even during the day.
Underlining that Gujarat has been identified as a trading state and its development journey getting a new impetus for industrial development, the Prime Minister said that the youth of Gujarat have unprecedented opportunities being an industrial powerhouse. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the youth of Gujarat is taking the state to new heights in every sector today and assured everyone of the support of the double-engine government at every step.
Background
The program is being organized at more than 180 places across all districts of Gujarat, with the main programme held at district Banaskantha. The state-wide program witnessed the participation of thousands of beneficiaries of various government schemes including housing schemes. Chief Minister Gujarat, other Ministers of the Gujarat Government, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the program.