Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Gujarat’ program
Inaugurates and performs Bhoomi Poojan of more than 1.3 lakh houses across Gujarat built under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna and other housing schemes
“Your blessings in such large numbers further strengthen our resolve”
“Today’s time is the time of creating history”
“​​Our government's effort is to ensure that everyone has a pucca roof above them”
“Every citizen wants India to become a developed nation in the coming 25 years. For this everyone is making every possible contribution”
“Modern technology is being deployed in our housing schemes to build houses at a faster pace”
“We are committed to the empowerment of the four pillars of Viksit Bharat - Youth, Women, Farmers and the Poor”
“Modi has stood guarantee for those who had no guarantee”
“The biggest beneficiaries of every poor welfare scheme are Dalit, OBC and tribal families”
10 FEB 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Gujarat’ program via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and performed Bhoomi Poojan of more than 1.3 lakh houses across Gujarat built under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) and other housing schemes. He also interacted with the beneficiaries of Awas Yojna.
Addressing the gathering, The Prime Minister expressed happiness that people from every part of Gujarat are connected with the development journey of Gujarat. He recalled his recent participation in Vibrant Gujarat which has completed 20 years. He praised Gujarat for organizing a grand investment event i.e. Vibrant Gujarat.
The Prime Minister underlined that a home owned by the poor is the guarantee of their bright future. But as time passesd by and families began to grow, the Prime Minister emphasized the government’s efforts to build new homes for every poor and mentioned about 1.25 lakh whose Bhoomi Pujan was carried out today. He congratulated all the families who received their new home today and wished them a bright future. Shri Modi stated, “When work of such scale comes to completion, the nation calls it ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ which means guarantee of fulfillment of the guarantee”.
The Prime Minister praised the organization of today’s programme where so many people assembled at more than 180 places in the state. “Your blessings in such large numbers further strengthen our resolve. Recalling the water scarcity of the region, the Prime Minister mentioned initiatives like Per Drop More Crop and drip irrigation which have helped agriculture in Banaskantha, Mehsana, Ambaji, and Patan. He said development efforts in Ambaji will give a huge boost to the number of pilgrims. He said that the broad Gauge line from Ahmedabad to Abu Road which had been pending since the British period will create a large number of jobs.
Speaking about his village Vadnagar, the Prime Minister touched upon the recently recovered ancient artifacts dated to 3,000 years old that have been drawing tourists in large numbers. He mentioned places like Hatkeshwar, Ambaji, Patan and Tarangaji and said that North Gujarat is gradually becoming a tourist center similar to the Statue of Unity.
Touching upon the successful organization of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the months of November, December and January where Modi’s guarantee vehicle reached lakhs of villages in the country, the Prime Minister said that crores of people from Gujarat became associated with the Yatra. He lauded the government’s efforts in helping 25 crore people rise out of poverty in the country and also praised them for benefitting from schemes, managing the fund wisely and crafting their lives as per the schemes to beat poverty. The Prime Minister expressed confidence and urged the beneficiaries to come forward and support this initiative and contribute to uprooting poverty. Touching upon his interaction with the beneficiaries earlier today, the Prime Minister hailed their self-confidence which got a boost with their new homes.
The Prime Minister said, “Today’s time is the time of creating history.” He compared this time period with the time period of Swadeshi movement, Quit India Movement and Dandi March when freedom became the goal of every citizen. Creation of Viksit Bharat has become a similar resolution for the nation, he said. He highlighted Gujarat’s thinking of ‘National development through the progress of the State’. Today’s programme is part of Viksit Gujarat for Viksit Bharat, he added.
The Prime Minister noted the strides made by Gujarat in PM Awas Yojana and informed that more than 9 lakh houses have been constructed in the urban areas of the state. Under PM Awas - Gramin more than 5 lakh houses have been constructed in the rural areas. He said new technology is being deployed to ensure quality and rapid construction. He mentioned 1100 houses constructed under the Lighthouse project.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated that the construction of homes for the poor is taking place at a rapid pace when compared to the pre 2014 era. Pointing out the meager funding for the construction of houses of the poor and the leakages in the form of commissions etc. during earlier times, the Prime Minister said that the money transferred for homes of the poor is now more than 2.25 lakhs and is being transferred directly into their bank accounts, eliminating the middlemen. He also touched upon the freedom of building homes according to the needs of the families while also building toilets, tap water connections, supplying electricity and gas connections. “These facilities have helped the poor in saving money”, he said. PM Modi also emphasized that the homes are now registered in the name of women making them homeowners.
Reiterating that Yuva, Kisan, Mahila and the poor are the four pillars of Viksit Bharat, PM said that their empowerment is a top commitment of the government. He emphasized that ‘poor’ include every community. Benefit of the schemes is reaching everyone without any discrimination. “Modi has stood guarantee for those who had no guarantee”, he said. He also mentioned Mudra Yojna where entrepreneurs of every community can get collateral-free loans. Similarly, Viswakarmas and street vendors were provided with financial means and skills. “The biggest beneficiaries of every poor welfare scheme are Dalit, OBC and tribal families. If anyone has benefited the most from Modi's guarantee, it is these families”, he said.
“Modi has given the guarantee of creating Lakhpati Didis”, the Prime Minister remarked, informing that the nation is already home to 1 crore Lakhpati Didis including a large number of women from Gujarat. He reiterated the government’s effort to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis in the next few years and said that it will hugely empower poor families. He also mentioned ASHA and Aanganwadi workers who are now included under Ayushman Yojna in this year’s budget.
The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on reducing the expenses of the poor and middle-class. He mentioned free ration, inexpensive treatment facilities in hospitals, low-priced medicines, cheaper mobile phone bills, gas cylinders under Ujjwala Yojna and LED bulbs reducing electricity bills. PM Modi also touched upon the Rooftop solar scheme for 1 crore houses to reduce electricity bills and create earnings from the extra electricity generated. He informed that under the scheme, about 300 units of electricity will become free and the government will purchase electricity worth thousands of rupees every year. Speaking about the solar village built in Modhera, PM Modi said that such a revolution will now be witnessed in the entire nation. He also mentioned the government assisting farmers in setting up solar pumps and small solar plants on barren lands. He mentioned that work is also underway to provide a separate feeder to the farmers through solar energy in Gujarat allowing farmers to get electricity for irrigation even during the day.
Underlining that Gujarat has been identified as a trading state and its development journey getting a new impetus for industrial development, the Prime Minister said that the youth of Gujarat have unprecedented opportunities being an industrial powerhouse. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the youth of Gujarat is taking the state to new heights in every sector today and assured everyone of the support of the double-engine government at every step.
Background
The program is being organized at more than 180 places across all districts of Gujarat, with the main programme held at district Banaskantha. The state-wide program witnessed the participation of thousands of beneficiaries of various government schemes including housing schemes. Chief Minister Gujarat, other Ministers of the Gujarat Government, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the program.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’وکست بھارت وکست گجرات‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا اور دیگر ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں کے تحت پورے گجرات میں تعمیر کیے گئے 1.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی بھومی پوجن اور افتتاح
"اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ کے آشیرواد ہمارے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں"
"آج کا وقت تاریخ لکھنے کا وقت ہے"
"ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر ایک کے اوپر پکی چھت ہو"
"ہر شہری چاہتا ہے کہ آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن جائے۔ اس کے لیے ہرشخص ہر ممکن تعاون کر رہا ہے‘‘
"ہماری ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں میں تیز رفتاری سے مکانات بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے"
"ہم وکست بھارت کے چار ستونوں - نوجوانوں، خواتین، کسانوں اور غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں"
مودی نے ان لوگوں کی ضمانت دی ہے جنہیں کوئی ضمانت نہیں تھی
"ہر غریب فلاحی اسکیم کے سب سے زیادہ مستفید دلت، او بی سی اور قبائلی خاندان ہیں"
10 FEB 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ’وکست بھارت وکست گجرات‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات بھر میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) اور دیگر ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں کے تحت بنائے گئے 1.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کا بھومی پوجن اور افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے آواس یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات کے ہر حصے کے لوگ گجرات کے ترقیاتی سفر سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وائبرنٹ گجرات میں اپنی حالیہ شرکت کو یاد کیا جس نے 20 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک شاندار سرمایہ کاری تقریب یعنی وائبرنٹ گجرات کے انعقاد کے لیے گجرات کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غریبوں کی ملکیت میں گھر ہی ان کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت ہے۔ لیکن جیسے جیسے وقت گزرتا گیا اور خاندان بڑھنے لگے، وزیر اعظم نے ہر غریب کے لیے نئے گھر بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا اور تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کا ذکر کیا جن کا آج بھومی پوجن کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ان تمام خاندانوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں آج اپنا نیا گھر ملا ہے اور ان کے روشن مستقبل کی خواہش کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "جب اس پیمانے کا کام مکمل ہوتا ہے، تو قوم اسے 'مودی کی گارنٹی' کہتی ہے جس کا مطلب ہے گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی ضمانت"۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کے پروگرام کے انعقاد کی تعریف کی جہاں ریاست میں 180 سے زیادہ مقامات پر اتنے لوگ جمع ہوئے۔ "اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ کے آشیرواد ہمارے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ خطہ میں پانی کی کمی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پر ڈراپ مور کراپ اور ڈرپ اریگیشن جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جس سے بناسکنتھا، مہسانہ، امباجی اور پٹن میں زراعت کو مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امباجی میں ترقیاتی کوششوں سے یاتریوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ احمد آباد سے ابو روڈ تک بڑی لائن جو انگریزوں کے دور سے زیر التوا تھی اس سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اپنے گاؤں واڈ نگر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں برآمد ہونے والے 3000 سال پرانے قدیم نوادرات کا ذکر کیا، جو بڑی تعداد میں سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہٹکیشور، امباجی، پٹن اور ترنگا جی جیسے مقامات کا تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ شمالی گجرات آہستہ آہستہ مجسمہ اتحاد کی طرح سیاحتی مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
نومبر، دسمبر اور جنوری کے مہینوں میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے کامیاب انعقاد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جہاں مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی ملک کے لاکھوں دیہاتوں تک پہنچی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے کروڑوں لوگ یاترا سے جڑے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالنے میں مدد کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے، فنڈ کا دانشمندی سے انتظام کرنے اور غربت پر قابو پانے کی اسکیموں کے مطابق اپنی زندگیوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور مستحقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اس اقدام کی حمایت کریں اور غربت کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں ۔ آج استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی خود اعتمادی کو سراہا جس کی بدولت ان کو نئے گھرملے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا وقت تاریخ لکھنے کا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس دور کا موازنہ سودیشی تحریک، ہندوستان چھوڑو تحریک اور ڈانڈی مارچ کے دور سے کیا جب آزادی ہر شہری کا مقصد بن گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کی تشکیل قوم کے لیے ایک ایسی ہی قرارداد بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے گجرات کی ’ریاست کی ترقی کے ذریعہ قومی ترقی‘ کی سوچ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام وکست گجرات برائے وکست بھارت کا حصہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا میں گجرات کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ ریاست کے شہری علاقوں میں 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم آواس - گرامین کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیار اور تیز رفتار تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تعمیر ہونے والے 1100 مکانات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں غریبوں کے لیے گھروں کی تعمیر تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہی ہے۔ پہلے ادوار میں غریبوں کے گھروں کی تعمیر کے لیے کم فنڈنگ اور کمیشن وغیرہ کی صورت میں رساو کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں کے گھروں کے لیے منتقل کی گئی رقم اب 2.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے اور براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں، دلالوں کو ختم کر کے اسے منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاندانوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق گھر بنانے کی آزادی پر بھی زور دیا جبکہ بیت الخلاء، نل کے پانی کے کنکشن، بجلی اور گیس کے کنکشن کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "ان سہولیات نے غریبوں کو پیسے بچانے میں مدد کی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ گھروں کو اب خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں گھر کا مالک بنایا جا سکے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ نوجوان، کسان، خواتین اور غریب وکست بھارت کے چار ستون ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کو بااختیار بنانا حکومت کا اولین عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 'غریبوں' میں ہر کمیونٹی شامل ہے۔ اسکیموں کا فائدہ بلا تفریق سب تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’مودی ان لوگوں کے لیے گارنٹی بنے ہوئے ہیں جنہیں کوئی گارنٹی نہیں تھی‘‘۔ انہوں نے مدرا یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں ہر کمیونٹی کے کاروباری افراد بغیر ضمانت کے قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح وشوکرموں اور گلیوں میں دکانداروں کو مالی وسائل اور ہنر فراہم کیے گئے۔ "ہر غریب فلاحی اسکیم کے سب سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان دلت، او بی سی اور قبائلی خاندان ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا مودی کی گارنٹی سے اگر کسی کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے تو وہ ان خاندانوں کوہوا ہے'' ۔
"مودی نے لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کی گارنٹی دی ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بیان دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک پہلے ہی ایک کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کا گھر ہے جس میں گجرات کی خواتین کی بڑی تعداد بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے آئندہ چند سالوں میں 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کی حکومت کی کوشش کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے غریب خاندانوں کو بہت زیادہ بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہیں اب آیوشمان یوجنا کے تحت اس سال کے بجٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے پر حکومت کے زور کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مفت راشن، ہسپتالوں میں علاج کی سستی سہولیات، سستی ادویات، سستے موبائل فون بل، اجولا یوجنا کے تحت گیس سلنڈر اور ایل ای ڈی بلب سے بجلی کے بلوں میں کمی کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بجلی کے بلوں کو کم کرنے اور اضافی بجلی سے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک کروڑ گھروں کے لیے روف ٹاپ سولر اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سکیم کے تحت تقریباً 300 یونٹ بجلی مفت ہو جائے گی اور حکومت ہر سال ہزاروں روپے کی بجلی خریدے گی۔ موڈھیرا میں بنائے گئے سولر گاؤں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا انقلاب اب پورے ملک میں دیکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بنجر زمینوں پر سولر پمپ اور چھوٹے سولر پلانٹس لگانے میں حکومت کی مدد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گجرات میں کسانوں کو سولر انرجی کے ذریعہ الگ سے فیڈر فراہم کرنے پر بھی کام جاری ہے جس سے کسانوں کو دن کے وقت بھی آبپاشی کے لیے بجلی مل سکتی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گجرات کی ایک تجارتی ریاست کے طور پر شناخت ہوئی ہے اور اس کے ترقی کے سفر سے صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی تحریک پیدا ہو رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے نوجوانوں کے پاس صنعتی پاور ہاؤس ہونے کے بے مثال مواقع ہیں۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے نوجوان آج ریاست کو ہر شعبے میں نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے ہر قدم پر ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
پس منظر
یہ پروگرام گجرات کے تمام اضلاع میں 180 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، مرکزی پروگرام ضلع بناسکنتھا میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاست گیر پروگرام میں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں بشمول ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں کے ہزاروں استفادہ کنندگان کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ وزیر اعلیٰ گجرات، گجرات حکومت کے دیگر وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔