প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
“ভারত একটি কল্যাণ রাষ্ট্র, সরকারি কর্মসূচির সুফল সুনির্দিষ্ট সুফলভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়াই হল আমাদের অগ্রাধিকারের একটি বিষয়”
‘ইটি নাও বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য বৈঠক, ২০২৪’-এ বক্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 FEB 2024 10:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২৪
“ভারত হল একটি কল্যাণ রাষ্ট্র। দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রাকে আরও সহজ করা এবং সেইসঙ্গে তাঁদের জীবনযাপনের গুণগত মান আরও উন্নত করে তোলার মতো বিষয়গুলিকেই সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। একদিকে যেমন নতুন নতুন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি রচিত হচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই তার সুফল সুনির্দিষ্ট সুফলভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজও নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। শুধুমাত্র বর্তমানের জন্যই নয়, দেশের ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যেও আমাদের এই উন্নয়ন তথা বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টা।”
আজ রাজধানীর হোটেল তাজ প্যালেস-এ ‘ইটি নাও বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য বৈঠক, ২০২৪’-এ ভাষণদানকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এবারের বৈঠকের মূল আলোচ্য বিষয় ছিল – ‘ব্যাঘাত, উন্নয়ন ও বৈচিত্র্যকরণ’। এই প্রসঙ্গটি উত্থাপন করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন আমরা ব্যাঘাত, উন্নয়ন এবং বৈচিত্র্যকরণের কথা উল্লেখ করি, তখন সকলেই ‘এখনই হল ভারতের সেরা সময়’ কথাটিতে সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সম্পর্কে বিশ্ববাসীর আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে। দাভোস-এ আলোচনার বিষয়বস্তুই ছিল – ‘ভারতের নজিরবিহীন অর্থনৈতিক সাফল্য’। ডিজিটাল তথা ব্যবহারিক পরিকাঠামোকে ভারত যেভাবে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় উন্নীত করেছে, তা বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে এক অপার বিস্ময়। কারণ, বিশ্বের প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতের প্রাধান্য এখন সর্বজনস্বীকৃত। এই কারণে ভারত সম্পর্কে বিশ্বজনের উৎসাহ ও কৌতুহলের মাত্রাও এখন বেশ উল্লেখ করার মতো। দাভোস-এর সম্মেলনে এক পদস্থ আধিকারিক বর্তমান ভারত সম্পর্কে যে মন্তব্য করেছিলেন, তাও প্রসঙ্গত স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বর্তমান ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতাকে ঐ আধিকারিক শক্তিশালী এক বৃষের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেছিলেন। অতীতে ভারত সম্পর্কে এ ধরনের ইতিবাচক আবেগ ও প্রশংসা এর আগে কখনও শোনা যায়নি। এখানে উল্লেখ করার মতো আরও একটি বিষয় হল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রদত্ত ভাষণে বর্তমান সময়কালটি যে একান্তই ভারতের সঠিক সময়, এ কথা বিশেষ জোরের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কোন দেশের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে এমন এক একটি সময় আসে যখন পরিস্থিতি সার্বিকভাবেই তার অনুকূলে থাকে। ভারতের এখন সেই সময়কালই উপস্থিত। উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে ভারত যেভাবে নিজেকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে, তার রেশ অব্যাহত থাকবে আগামী বেশ কয়েক শতক জুড়ে। দেশে একদিকে যেমন উন্নয়নের হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই হ্রাস পাচ্ছে আর্থিক ঘাটতির অঙ্ক। একদিকে যেমন রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই উৎপাদনশীল খাতে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণও রেকর্ড উচ্চতায় উন্নীত হয়েছে। মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার বর্তমানে রয়েছে নিয়ন্ত্রণে। অন্যদিকে, আয় ও উপার্জন সহ অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধাও ক্রমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে। ফলে, দারিদ্র্য হ্রাস পাওয়ার পাশাপাশি ভোগ্যপণ্যের বাজার ক্রমশ চাঙ্গা হচ্ছে এবং কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের লাভের পরিমাণও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। রেকর্ড পরিমাণ হ্রাস পেয়েছে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির অনুৎপাদক সম্পদও। উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা - দুইয়েরই বৃদ্ধি ঘটে চলেছে নিরন্তরভাবে।
ভারতের এ বছরের অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট সম্পর্কে সাংবাদিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক বিশেষজ্ঞরা যেভাবে ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণ করেছেন তার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই বাজেট কখনই জনগণকে খুশি করার মতো একটি বাজেট নয়, বরং এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বেশ কিছু নীতিগত উদ্যোগ এবং সার্বিক নীতি প্রণয়নের মতো বিষয়। আবার, এই নীতিগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়েছে নিরন্তর অগ্রগতি ও স্থিতিশীলতার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি। তাই এবারের এই অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট এই ধরনের নীতিগুলিরই সম্প্রসারণ প্রচেষ্টা মাত্র।
করোনা অতিমারীকালে বিশ্বের সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থনীতির মতো দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় বিশ্বের প্রতিটি দেশকেই আতঙ্কগ্রস্ত করে তুলেছিল। অতিমারীর মোকাবিলায় বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশ তখন দিশেহারা। কিন্তু, ঐ সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতিতে মানুষকে বাঁচানোর বিষয়টিতেই ভারত বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছিল। কারণ, ভারত বিশ্বাস করে যে মানুষকে জীবনদানের মধ্যেই রয়েছে উন্নয়নের সাফল্য। দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে বিনামূল্যে রেশন পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ভারতেই তৈরি করোনা প্রতিষেধক ব্যবহারের ওপর সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছিল। শুধু তাই নয়, খুব সহজেই যাতে এই ভ্যাক্সিন বা প্রতিষেধক পাওয়া যায় তার ব্যবস্থাও নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছিল সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। এইভাবেই স্বাস্থ্য এবং জীবনধারণ - দুটি বিষয়কেই বিপন্মুক্ত করে তোলার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছিল সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে মহিলা সুফলভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রত্যক্ষ সুফল হস্তান্তর, রাস্তার হকার ও পণ্য বিক্রেতাদের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তাদান এবং কৃষি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের মতো বিষয়গুলিরও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিপর্যয়কে কিভাবে সুযোগ-সুবিধায় রূপান্তরিত করা যায়, তা নিশ্চিত করাই ছিল সরকারের এক সঙ্কল্প বিশেষ।
সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য পূরণে সঞ্চিত অর্থই হল অর্জিত অর্থ – এই মন্ত্রকে সম্বল করে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণকে একটি সুচিন্তিত পদক্ষেপ বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক প্রচেষ্টায় স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে দেশের কিভাবে আর্থিক সাশ্রয় ঘটছে, তারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের এই প্রচেষ্টায় প্রযুক্তি হল এক নির্ভরশীল হাতিয়ার। গত বছর পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ইথানল যোগ করে ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার মতো সাশ্রয় ঘটেছে বলে প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান সহ সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচির কথাও এদিন শোনা যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন যে সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলি এমনভাবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে যাতে নাগরিকদের পক্ষে অর্থ সাশ্রয় করা আরও সহজ হয়ে ওঠে। ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের সঞ্চয়ের পরিমাণও বৃদ্ধি পেতে থাকে। দৃষ্টান্তস্বরূপ ‘জল জীবন মিশন’-এর কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের যোগানের মাধ্যমে দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যরক্ষা বহুলাংশে সম্ভব হয়েছে। তাই, স্বাস্থ্যরক্ষা খাতে সাধারণ মানুষের ব্যয়ের পরিমাণও এখন অনেকাংশে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। তাছাড়া, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ হল এমন একটি স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি যা দরিদ্র সহ সাধারণ দেশবাসীর স্বাস্থ্যখাতে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা অনেকটাই লাঘব করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র’গুলি থেকে তাঁরা সংগ্রহ করতে পারছেন ৮০ শতাংশ কম দামে জীবনদায়ী বিভিন্ন ওষুধ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে শুধুমাত্র বর্তমান প্রজন্মের কাছেই নয়, আগামী প্রজন্মগুলির কাছেও তিনি দায়বদ্ধ। তাই, সার্বিক নীতি রচনা, তা রূপায়ণ এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর তিনি সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন।
বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার ও সাশ্রয় প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১ কোটি বাড়িতে রুফটপ সোলার কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ খাতে খরচ শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে তাঁর সরকার। এছাড়াও, ‘উজালা’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় এলইডি বাল্বের ব্যবহারও বিদ্যুৎ বিলের অঙ্কে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সাশ্রয় ঘটিয়েছে। সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ২০১৪-র পরবর্তীকালে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ঊর্ধ্বে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। অতীতে দারিদ্র্য মোচনের বিষয়টি ছিল একটি স্লোগান মাত্র। কিন্তু, ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪ – এই ১০ বছর সময়কালে তাঁর সরকার একটি প্রায় অসম্ভবকে নিশ্চিতভাবেই সম্ভব করে তুলেছে। বিংশ শতাব্দীর সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি একুশ শতকের ভারতকে আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের এক নতুন ভারতে রূপান্তরিত করাই তাঁর লক্ষ্য বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪-র পূর্ববর্তী ১০ বছরে তৎকালীন সরকার নীতিগত যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছিল, তা দেশকে ক্রমশ দারিদ্র্যের পথেই চালিত করেছিল। এ সম্পর্কে সংসদের বাজেট অধিবেশনে একটি শ্বেতপত্রও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। কিন্তু, প্রকৃত সত্য হল ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি এখন বেশ শক্তিশালী অবস্থায় রয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে সমস্ত বিষয়ই সরকার দেশবাসীর সামনে নিয়ে এসেছে শ্বেতপত্রের আকারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন নতুন নতুন উচ্চতা ও অগ্রগতির পথকে অনুসরণ করে চলেছে। কারণ আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে দেশকে উন্নীত করা। কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকারের দ্বিতীয় মেয়াদকালে এই ধরনের বিভিন্ন সুচিন্তিত পদক্ষেপকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়াই হবে বিশেশ লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য। দারিদ্র্য দূর করার পাশাপাশি, উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাকে দেওয়া হবে এক নতুন মাত্রা। এজন্য ১৫ লক্ষ দেশবাসীর প্রস্তাব ও পরামর্শ বর্তমানে সরকার চিন্তাভাবনা করে দেখছে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভারত দ্রুতগতিতে উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে এগিয়ে যাবে এবং তা হল ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ET Now Global Business Summit 2024
“This is India’s Time”
“Every development expert group in the world is discussing how India has transformed in the last 10 years”
“World trusts India today”
“Stability, consistency and continuity make for the ‘first principles’ of our overall policy making”
“India is a welfare state. We ensured that the government itself reaches every eligible beneficiary”
“Productive expenditure in the form of capital expenditure, unprecedented investment in welfare schemes, control on wasteful expenditure and financial discipline - Four main factors in each of our budgets”
“Completing projects in a time-bound manner has become the identity of our government”
“We are addressing the challenges of the 20th century and also fulfilling the aspirations of the 21st century”
“White Paper regarding policies followed by the country in the 10 years before 2014 presented in this session of Parliament”
09 FEB 2024 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ET Now Global Business Summit 2024 at Hotel Taj Palace in New Delhi today.
The Prime Minister began his address by highlighting the significance of the theme of ‘Disruption, Development and Diversification chosen by the Global Business Summit 2024. “When it comes to disruption, development and diversification, everybody can agree that this is India’s time”, the PM remarked noting the growing trust towards India in the world. Speaking about the unprecedented enthusiasm towards India in Davos, the Prime Minister recalled the discussions about India being termed an unprecedented economic success story, its digital and physical infrastructure soaring to new heights, and India dominating every sector in the world. PM Modi also recalled a senior official comparing India's capability to that of a ‘raging bull’. The Prime Minister said that development expert groups in the world discussing India’s transformation in the past 10 years show the growing faith of the world towards India today. “Never before have we seen such positive sentiment regarding India's potential and success in the world”, Shri Modi remarked recalling his acclamation from the Red Fort – ‘This is the time, this is the right time’.
Underlining that there comes a time during the development journey of any country when all the circumstances are in its favor, the Prime Minister said that it is at this time when the country makes itself strong for centuries to come. “I see the same time for India today. This time period is unprecedented. In a way, the nation’s virtuous cycle has started”, PM Modi said, mentioning the continuously increasing growth rate and declining fiscal deficit, export rising and current account deficit remaining low, productive investment witnessing a record high and inflation under control, rising opportunities and income, declining poverty, growing consumption and corporate profitability and a record decrease in bank NPA. The Prime Minister further added that production and productivity are both going up.
Expressing delight in the praise received by economic experts and journalists regarding this year’s Interim Budget terming it as ‘not a populist budget’, the Prime Minister thanked them for their reviews, but also drew attention to the ‘first principles’ of the Budget or overall policy-making. “Those first principles are - stability, consistency and continuity”, Prime Minister Modi said adding that this budget is an extension of these principles.
Looking back on the Coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister recalled how the entire period that followed turned out to be a huge test for governments all over the world where no one had a clue about dealing with the twin challenges of health and economy. He emphasized that during this period, India gave priority to saving lives. “If there is life, there is everything”, he remarked, highlighting the government’s effort to gather life-saving resources and make people aware of the dangers. He stated that the government decided to provide free ration for the poor, focused on Made in India vaccines and also ensured quick vaccine availability. “The government addressed both health and livelihood demands”, PM Modi said as he mentioned direct benefit transfer to women’s accounts, financial assistance to street vendors and small entrepreneurs, and measures to tackle farming-related issues. He said that the government took the resolve to convert disaster into opportunity. Recalling the opinion of experts at the time to print more money to increase demand and help big businesses, the Prime Minister pointed out that this approach adopted by many governments of the world resulted in rising inflation levels. “There were many attempts to put pressure on us too”, the Prime Minister continued, “but we knew the ground reality and understood it. We moved forward based on our experience and our conscience.” PM Modi credited India’s policies, which were once being questioned but proved to be correct, for the economy’s strong position today.
“India is a welfare state. The government’s priority is to make the lives of the common citizens easier and improve the quality of life”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that on the one hand, new schemes were created, while on the other, the government took the benefits to every eligible beneficiary. “We invested not only in the present but also in the future of the country”, he added. The Prime Minister highlighted the four main factors in each of the budgets and mentioned record productive expenditure in the form of capital expenditure, unprecedented investment in welfare schemes, control on wasteful expenditure and financial discipline. He underscored that a balance was maintained and the set targets were achieved in all four subjects. Crediting the mantra of ‘money saved is money earned’ in achieving the desired targets, the Prime Minister mentioned completing projects in a time-bound manner. Mentioning rising project costs caused due to delays, PM Modi gave the example of the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor project launched in 2008 and informed that the project costs rose from Rs 16,500 crores to more than Rs 50,000 crores upon completion last year. He also mentioned the Bogibeel Bridge of Assam launched in 1998 whose project costs rose from Rs 1100 crores to Rs 5,000 crores upon completion in 2018.
Prime Minister Modi also touched upon saving the country's money by bringing transparency to the system and using technology. He mentioned getting rid of 10 crore fake beneficiaries who existed only on paper, putting an end to the leakage of funds with Direct Benefit Transfer helping save Rs. 3.25 lakh crore from falling into the wrong hands, GeM Portal for purchase of government goods resulting in savings of Rs 65,000 crores, and diversification of oil procurement saving Rs 25,000 crores. “In the last year, we saved Rs 24,000 crores just by blending ethanol in petrol”, he added. He also mentioned the Swacchta Abhiyan where the government made Rs 1100 crores by selling office junk lying around in government buildings.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government schemes were created in such a way that the citizens save money. He touched upon the Jal Jeevan Mission where clean drinking water was ensured for the poor, thereby reducing their expenses on illnesses incurred through waterborne diseases. Referring to Ayushman Bharat, PM Modi said that it has saved the poor of the country from spending Rs 1 lakh crore while Rs 30,000 crores have been saved through 80% cheaper medicines at PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Modi reiterated that he is accountable not only to the present generation but also to many future generations. Thus, giving top priority to financial management in policies and decisions.
Giving the example of electricity, the Prime Minister mentioned the Rooftop solar scheme for one crore houses where people can reduce their electricity bill to zero by generating electricity and also earn money by selling the extra electricity. He also mentioned LED bulbs provided under the Ujala scheme that helped save Rs 20,000 crores in electricity bills.
The Prime Minister pointed out that even though slogans for eradicating poverty have been raised in the country for the past seven decades, they failed to make an impact and those giving suggestions from air-conditioned rooms became millionaires while the poor remained poor. After 2014, the Prime Minister said that all-round work began resulting in 25 crore people rising out of poverty in the last 10 years. He credited the policies of our government for the same. “I have come here from poverty so I know how to fight poverty. By moving forward in this direction, we will reduce the poverty of the country and make our country developed.”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
“India’s governance model is moving forward on two streams simultaneously”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that on the one hand, the challenges of the 20th century are being addressed while on the other hand, the government is striving to fulfill the aspirations of the 21st century. Drawing comparisons of development parameters, the Prime Minister mentioned building 11 crore toilets and also creating new possibilities in the space sector, providing 4 crore houses to the poor while developing more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs, establishing more than 300 medical colleges while completing the work of freight corridor and defence corridor, running Vande Bharat trains as well as about 10,000 electric buses in many cities including Delhi. He also mentioned connecting crores of Indians with the banking sector and creating multiple facilities through Digital India and Fintech.
Touching upon the curse of incremental thinking, the Prime Minister explained that it creates a limit and does not allow one to move at its own pace. He pointed out that a similar issue existed in the bureaucracy when the present government came to power. To bring about change, the Prime Minister said that he decided to work at a much larger scale and greater speed than the previous governments. Throwing light on the comparisons of work done till 2014 with the last 10 years, PM Modi mentioned electrification of railway lines increasing from about 20,000 km to more than 40,000 km, construction of four-lane National Highways increasing from 18,000 km to about 30,000 km, expansion of Metro Rail network from less than 250 km to more than 650 km. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission since 2019, the Prime Minister informed that 10 crore homes in rural areas received tap water connections in the last 5 years alone compared to 3.5 crore tap water connections in India in seven decades till 2014.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the policies followed by the country in the 10 years before 2014 were actually taking the country on the path of poverty and mentioned the White Paper tabled in the Budget Session of Parliament regarding this has also been presented in this session of Parliament. He pointed out the great disappointment among investors around the world due to scams and policy paralysis leading to a huge risk of losing the confidence of investors. He underlined that now that India’s economy is in a strong position, the government has presented the entire truth before the country in the form of the White Paper.
“India is soaring to new heights of progress”, the Prime Minister said assuring everyone that the country is on the path to becoming the third-largest economy in the world. He also expressed confidence that the present government’s third term will witness huge decisions and preparations are already underway for new schemes to eliminate poverty while giving a new impetus to India's development. He informed that the suggestions from more than 15 lakh people have been taken into consideration. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “New India will work with super speed. This is Modi’s guarantee”.