প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজ্য সভাৰ অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা সদস্যসকলৰ বিদায় পৰ্বত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পাঠ
08 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
এই সদনত প্ৰতি দুবছৰৰ মূৰে-মূৰে এনে হয় যদিও এই সদন ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ প্ৰতীক। প্ৰতি ৫ বছৰৰ মূৰে-মূৰে লোকসভাই এক নতুন ৰূপ লাভ কৰে। এই সদনে প্ৰতি দুবছৰৰ মূৰে-মূৰে এক নতুন জীৱন শক্তি লাভ কৰে, সদনৰ পৰিবেশটো এক নতুন উদ্যম আৰু উৎসাহেৰে ভৰাই তোলে। আৰু সেয়েহে, দুবছৰৰ মূৰে-মূৰে যি বিদায় হয়, সেয়া কোনো কাৰণতে বিদায় নহয়। আপোনালোকে ইয়াত এনে স্মৃতি সিঁচি থৈ যায়, যি আহি থকা নতুন সকলৰ বাবে এক অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য।
সন্মানীয় সাংসদসকল, কিছুমান লোক গৈছে, হয়তো কিছুমান লোক আহিবলৈ ওলাইছে আৰু কিছুমান লোক আজি যাবলৈ ওলাইছে। বিশেষকৈ সন্মানীয় ডঃ মনমোহন সিং জীক স্মৰণ কৰিব বিচাৰিছোঁ। তেওঁৰ বহুমূলীয়া চিন্তাৰে এই সদনত ৬ বাৰকৈ আৰু নেতা হিচাপেও বিৰোধী দলতো তেওঁ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। ইমান দিনে তেওঁ এই সদন আৰু দেশক যিদৰে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে, যেতিয়াই আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ চৰ্চা হ’ব, একাংশ সন্মানীয় সদস্যৰ আলোচনাত সন্মানীয় ডঃ মনমোহন সিঙৰ কথা উল্লেখ হ’ব। তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে নিশ্চয়কৈ আলোচনা হ’ব।
আৰু মই নিশ্চিতভাৱে সকলো সাংসদক ক’ম, এই সদনতেই হওঁক বা সেই সদনতেই হওঁক, আজি যিসকল উপস্থিত আছে বা ভৱিষ্যতে আহিব, সেইসকল যি দলৰেই নহওঁক কিয়, তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত যি ধৰণৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল, তাৰপৰা আমি শিকিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত।
মনত পৰিছে, ডঃ মনমোহন সিং জী হুইল চেয়াৰত উঠি আহি ভোট দিছিলহি। সেয়া এজন সাংসদ নিজৰ দায়িত্বৰ প্ৰতি কিমান সচেতন তাৰ নিদৰ্শন আছিল। সেয়া আছিল এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক উদাহৰণ। প্ৰশ্নটো এনে নহয় যে তেওঁ কাক ক্ষমতা দিবলৈ আহিছিল, মোৰ বিশ্বাস তেওঁ গণতন্ত্ৰক ক্ষমতা দিবলৈ আহিছিল। আৰু সেয়ে আজি বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ সকলোৰে হৈ তেওঁৰ দীৰ্ঘায়ুৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছোঁ, তেওঁ আমাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি যাওঁক আৰু আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰক।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
নতুন দায়িত্বৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা আমাৰ বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোক এই সীমিত পৰিসৰৰপৰা এক বৃহৎ পৰিসৰলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে, ৰাজ্যসভাৰপৰা জনসভালৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। গতিকে মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ইয়াত তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা, যেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে ইমান বৃহৎ মঞ্চত উপৱিষ্ট হ’ব, তেতিয়া দেশৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সম্পদ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এখনতো ৩-৪ বছৰৰ পাছত নতুন ব্যক্তিত্বৰ উন্মেষ ঘটে, এইখন ৬ বছৰ ধৰি বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে ভৰা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, অভিজ্ঞতাৰদ্বাৰা গঢ় লৈ উঠা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, য’ত ৬ বছৰ থকাৰ পিছত সকলো ব্যক্তিয়েই ইমান উজ্জ্বলতাৰে ওলাই যায়। হয়, তেওঁ ইমান উজ্জ্বল হৈ উঠে, তেওঁ য'তেই নাথাকক কিয়, যি ভূমিকাই নলওঁক কিয়, তেওঁ নিশ্চিতভাৱে আমাৰ কামক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কাম-কাজ ক্ষীপ্ৰকৰণৰ শক্তি আমাক প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সন্মানীয় সাংসদসকল, আপোনালোকে উভয় সংসদতে থকাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে, পুৰণি সংসদ ভৱনতো আৰু নতুন সংসদ ভৱনতো। সেয়েহে, আপোনালোকে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া স্মৃতি লগত লৈ আজি যাবলৈ ওলাইছে।
আমি সেই দিন সমূহৰ কথা পাহৰিব নোৱাৰোঁ, যেতিয়া ক’ভিডৰ কঠিন সময়ছোৱাত আমি সকলোৱে পৰিস্থিতি বুজি পাইছিলোঁ আৰু পৰিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী নিজকে গঢ় দিছিলোঁ। ক’ৰোনাৰ সেই সময়ছোৱা আছিল জীৱন-মৃত্যুৰ খেল। ঘৰৰ পৰা ওলাই গ'লে কি হ'ব, কোনেও নাজানিছিলোঁ। ইয়াৰ পিছতো, সন্মানীয় সাংসদসকলে সদনলৈ আহি দেশৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল। দেশক আগুৱাই লৈ নিছিল। আৰু সেয়ে, মই ভাবো সেই সময়ছোৱাই আমাক বহুত শিকাইছে। সংকটৰ মাজতো ভাৰতৰ সংসদত বহি থকা সদস্যসকলে নিজৰ বিশাল দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিবলৈ সংকোচ কৰা নাছিল আৰু কিমান অসুবিধাৰ মাজত কাম কৰে সেয়া আমি অনুভৱ কৰিলোঁ।
সদনত সুখ আৰু দুখ, উভয় অভিজ্ঞতাই হৈছিল। কিছুমান কৰুণ ঘটনাও হৈছিল। ক’ভিডৰ বাবে আমাৰ বন্ধু কেইজনমানে আমাক এৰি থৈ গ'ল, আজি তেওঁলোক আমাৰ মাজত নাই। সেইসকলো আছিল সদনৰ একাংশ প্ৰতিভা, যিয়ে আমাক এৰি থৈ গৈছিল। আমি সেই কৰুণ ঘটনাবোৰ মানি লৈ আগবাঢ়িলোঁ। এনেধৰণৰ আন কিছুমান ঘটনাও ঘটিছিল, কেতিয়াবা আমি আন ঘটনাৰো সাক্ষী হৈছিলোঁ, ক’লা পোছাক পৰিধানো কৰিছিল। গতিকে, এনে বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় অভিজ্ঞতাৰ মাজতে আমাৰ কাৰ্য্যকাল পাৰ হৈছিল।
কেতিয়াবা কিছুমান কাম ইমানেই ভাল হয় যে ইয়াৰ ফল দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ বাবে উপযোগী হৈ উঠে।
আজি দেশখন যোৱা দহ বছৰত সমৃদ্ধিৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হৈছে। এক বিশাল আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক পৰিবেশৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
ক’লা পোছাক পৰিধানৰ বিষয়টো দীঘলীয়াকৈ আলোচনা কৰিবলগীয়া বিষয় নহয়। আমি আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰসমূহত বহু উপদেশ পঢ়িবলৈ পাওঁ।
আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰত কৈছে-
"गुणा गुणज्ञेषु गुणा भवन्ति, ते निर्गुणं प्राप्य भवन्ति दोषाः।
आस्वाद्यतोयाः प्रवहन्ति नद्यः, समुद्रमासाद्य भवन्त्यपेया।।"
ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে - গুণী লোকৰ মাজত থাকিলে আমি তেওঁলোকৰ গুণৰাজি আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰোঁ। যদি আমি গুণী লোকসকলৰ মাজত জীয়াই থকাৰ সুযোগ পাওঁ, তেন্তে তেওঁলোকৰ লগত থাকি আমাৰ গুণবোৰো বাঢ়ি যায়। কিন্তু যদি আপোনাৰ কোনো গুণ নাথাকে, তেন্তে আপোনাৰ কু-গুণ বৃদ্ধি পায়। আৰু অধিক কোৱা হৈছে – নদীৰ পানী যেতিয়ালৈকে বৈ থাকে, তেতিয়ালৈকেহে খাব পৰা যায়। আৰু সেই নদীৰ পানী সাগৰত পৰাৰ লগে-লগে অসাৰ হৈ পৰে। ই অশুদ্ধ হৈ পৰে, দূষিত হয় আৰু সেয়েহে সাগৰত পৰাৰ পিছত ই আৰু খোৱাৰ উপযোগী হৈ নাথাকে। এই বাৰ্তা সকলোৰে জীৱনৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক হ'ব বুলি মই ভাবোঁ।
সামাজিক জীৱনৰ বৃহত্তৰ মঞ্চলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যাব আপোনাসৱ। এই সজীৱ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰপৰা অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণেৰে আপোনাসৱ অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব। আপোনাসৱৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু আপোনাসৱৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ’ব আৰু নতুন প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব। মোৰ সকলো সতীৰ্থলৈ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during farewell of Retiring Members of Rajya Sabha
08 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Chairman,
This event takes place in this House every two years, yet this House stands as a symbol of continuity. While the Lok Sabha undergoes a transformation every five years, this House is revitalized every two years, infusing it with fresh energy and enthusiasm. Therefore, the farewells bid every two years are not farewells in the true sense. Departing members leave behind invaluable memories that serve as a legacy for incoming batches, who strive to enhance this legacy during their tenure.
Some esteemed MPs may return after leaving, while others may not. I would like to particularly acknowledge Honourable Dr. Manmohan Singh, who has made significant contributions to this House six times through his valuable insights and leadership, both as a member and in opposition. Despite ideological differences and debates, his enduring guidance to this House and the nation will always be remembered. Whenever discussions on democracy ensue, the esteemed Dr. Manmohan Singh's contributions will undoubtedly be highlighted and celebrated.
And I must emphasise to all MPs, whether in this House or in the Lok Sabha, both present today and those who may join in the future that irrespective of the party affiliations of an MP, we should endeavour to draw lessons from their conduct and the talents they have exhibited during their tenures, serving as guiding lights.
I recall a recent incident in the House where a vote was being cast. It was evident that the Treasury Bench would secure victory, with a significant margin. However, Dr. Manmohan Singh, despite being in a wheelchair, made the effort to cast his vote. His conscientiousness towards his duties was truly inspiring. Furthermore, I have observed instances where committee members arrived in wheelchairs to vote during committee elections. Their aim was not to secure victory for a particular candidate but to uphold the principles of democracy. Therefore, today, I extend heartfelt prayers, on behalf of all of us, for his continued good health and for his ongoing guidance and inspiration.
Honourable Chairman,
As our colleagues embark on new responsibilities, transitioning towards the broader public sphere, they are moving from the Rajya Sabha to the Jan Sabha. I firmly believe that their support and experience gained here will prove to be invaluable assets as they step onto this larger platform. Just as one's personality evolves after 3 or 4 years of university education, similarly, this institution serves as a university where experiences and diversity shape one's character over the span of six years. After six years, individuals emerge with enriched personalities and perspectives. Regardless of their future positions and roles, they will undoubtedly bolster our collective efforts and accelerate the nation's progress.
These esteemed MPs departing from the House today are those who have had the privilege to serve in both the old Parliament building and the new Parliament building. As they bid farewell, they are leaving behind a legacy intertwined with 75 years of independence (Amritkaal) and the illustrious journey of our Constitution, adorned with numerous memories.
We can never forget the challenging period of the Covid pandemic, during which we all adapted to the circumstances. Whenever these MPs were called upon to work, they responded diligently. Regardless of party affiliations, no MP allowed the country's work to come to a halt during such trying times. However, the Covid era was fraught with the uncertainty of life. Stepping outside one's home carried considerable risks. Despite this grave backdrop, the honourable MPs continued to attend sessions and discharge their duties to the nation, steering the country through adversity. Thus, I believe the Covid period has imparted invaluable lessons. Amidst crises, we witnessed the extent of risk undertaken by those seated in the Parliament of India to fulfil their weighty responsibilities and the challenges they bravely confronted.
In our tenure, we encountered a mix of pleasant and unpleasant experiences, including some tragic incidents. We mourn the loss of dear friends who succumbed to Covid; their absence is deeply felt in the House. They were invaluable assets, and their passing was a great loss to us all. Despite such challenges, we persevered and forged ahead. Additionally, there were lighter moments, such as fashion parades, wearing black attires. Our journey was marked by a tapestry of diverse experiences. Now, with the presence of Kharge Ji, I have a duty to fulfil.
Certain deeds leave a lasting impact. A protective black mark (tilak) is applied to ward off the evil eye in our cultural practices. For example, family members would apply a black mark on a child in case of an achievement or wearing beautiful clothes.
Similarly, our nation has witnessed remarkable progress over the past decade, creating a grand and auspicious environment. To safeguard this progress, it is symbolic to apply a protective black "tilak" or mark. I extend heartfelt thanks to Kharge Ji for safeguarding our developmental journey from adversities. Your choice to wear black attire today serves as a symbolic tilak, signifying your commitment to preserving our achievements. While I had expected to witness a collective display of black attire, I appreciate the gesture as safeguarding our successes with such symbolism. Your contribution, especially at your esteemed age, holds significant value. I extend my sincere gratitude to you for the same.
Honourable Chairman,
This isn't a topic to delve into deeply, but our scriptures impart a valuable insight: as our friends depart, their absence will surely be felt. We'll miss their contributions and insights. Those returning will come back with renewed vigour, ready to engage in spirited debates and discussions. Whether launching compelling arguments or crafting robust defences, they'll carry on with their duties diligently.
As our scriptures state:
"गुणा गुणज्ञेषु गुणा भवन्ति, ते निर्गुणं प्राप्य भवन्ति दोषाः।
आस्वाद्यतोयाः प्रवहन्ति नद्यः, समुद्रमासाद्य भवन्त्यपेया।।"
This signifies that one's virtues are cultivated by associating with righteous individuals. When we have the opportunity to be in the company of virtuous people, our own qualities improve, elevating us towards moral excellence. Conversely, if we find ourselves amidst the morally deficient, our virtues diminish and vices flourish. Additionally, it is emphasised that like flowing river water, our virtues remain pure and beneficial only when in motion.
Similarly, in this esteemed House, a new wave of members arrives every two years, bringing with them fresh perspectives and energies. However, no matter how sweet the river water is, once it merges into the sea, it becomes useless. So despite its purity upstream, water becomes tainted upon reaching the ocean, rendering it unfit for consumption. This analogy serves as a poignant reminder of the importance of maintaining integrity amidst change.
With this ethos in mind, those transitioning to broader spheres of societal engagement depart with the knowledge and experience gained from this dynamic institution. Their wisdom and dedication will undoubtedly continue to serve the nation and inspire future generations. I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all my colleagues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.