Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during farewell of Retiring Members of Rajya Sabha
08 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Chairman,
This event takes place in this House every two years, yet this House stands as a symbol of continuity. While the Lok Sabha undergoes a transformation every five years, this House is revitalized every two years, infusing it with fresh energy and enthusiasm. Therefore, the farewells bid every two years are not farewells in the true sense. Departing members leave behind invaluable memories that serve as a legacy for incoming batches, who strive to enhance this legacy during their tenure.
Some esteemed MPs may return after leaving, while others may not. I would like to particularly acknowledge Honourable Dr. Manmohan Singh, who has made significant contributions to this House six times through his valuable insights and leadership, both as a member and in opposition. Despite ideological differences and debates, his enduring guidance to this House and the nation will always be remembered. Whenever discussions on democracy ensue, the esteemed Dr. Manmohan Singh's contributions will undoubtedly be highlighted and celebrated.
And I must emphasise to all MPs, whether in this House or in the Lok Sabha, both present today and those who may join in the future that irrespective of the party affiliations of an MP, we should endeavour to draw lessons from their conduct and the talents they have exhibited during their tenures, serving as guiding lights.
I recall a recent incident in the House where a vote was being cast. It was evident that the Treasury Bench would secure victory, with a significant margin. However, Dr. Manmohan Singh, despite being in a wheelchair, made the effort to cast his vote. His conscientiousness towards his duties was truly inspiring. Furthermore, I have observed instances where committee members arrived in wheelchairs to vote during committee elections. Their aim was not to secure victory for a particular candidate but to uphold the principles of democracy. Therefore, today, I extend heartfelt prayers, on behalf of all of us, for his continued good health and for his ongoing guidance and inspiration.
Honourable Chairman,
As our colleagues embark on new responsibilities, transitioning towards the broader public sphere, they are moving from the Rajya Sabha to the Jan Sabha. I firmly believe that their support and experience gained here will prove to be invaluable assets as they step onto this larger platform. Just as one's personality evolves after 3 or 4 years of university education, similarly, this institution serves as a university where experiences and diversity shape one's character over the span of six years. After six years, individuals emerge with enriched personalities and perspectives. Regardless of their future positions and roles, they will undoubtedly bolster our collective efforts and accelerate the nation's progress.
These esteemed MPs departing from the House today are those who have had the privilege to serve in both the old Parliament building and the new Parliament building. As they bid farewell, they are leaving behind a legacy intertwined with 75 years of independence (Amritkaal) and the illustrious journey of our Constitution, adorned with numerous memories.
We can never forget the challenging period of the Covid pandemic, during which we all adapted to the circumstances. Whenever these MPs were called upon to work, they responded diligently. Regardless of party affiliations, no MP allowed the country's work to come to a halt during such trying times. However, the Covid era was fraught with the uncertainty of life. Stepping outside one's home carried considerable risks. Despite this grave backdrop, the honourable MPs continued to attend sessions and discharge their duties to the nation, steering the country through adversity. Thus, I believe the Covid period has imparted invaluable lessons. Amidst crises, we witnessed the extent of risk undertaken by those seated in the Parliament of India to fulfil their weighty responsibilities and the challenges they bravely confronted.
In our tenure, we encountered a mix of pleasant and unpleasant experiences, including some tragic incidents. We mourn the loss of dear friends who succumbed to Covid; their absence is deeply felt in the House. They were invaluable assets, and their passing was a great loss to us all. Despite such challenges, we persevered and forged ahead. Additionally, there were lighter moments, such as fashion parades, wearing black attires. Our journey was marked by a tapestry of diverse experiences. Now, with the presence of Kharge Ji, I have a duty to fulfil.
Certain deeds leave a lasting impact. A protective black mark (tilak) is applied to ward off the evil eye in our cultural practices. For example, family members would apply a black mark on a child in case of an achievement or wearing beautiful clothes.
Similarly, our nation has witnessed remarkable progress over the past decade, creating a grand and auspicious environment. To safeguard this progress, it is symbolic to apply a protective black "tilak" or mark. I extend heartfelt thanks to Kharge Ji for safeguarding our developmental journey from adversities. Your choice to wear black attire today serves as a symbolic tilak, signifying your commitment to preserving our achievements. While I had expected to witness a collective display of black attire, I appreciate the gesture as safeguarding our successes with such symbolism. Your contribution, especially at your esteemed age, holds significant value. I extend my sincere gratitude to you for the same.
Honourable Chairman,
This isn't a topic to delve into deeply, but our scriptures impart a valuable insight: as our friends depart, their absence will surely be felt. We'll miss their contributions and insights. Those returning will come back with renewed vigour, ready to engage in spirited debates and discussions. Whether launching compelling arguments or crafting robust defences, they'll carry on with their duties diligently.
As our scriptures state:
"गुणा गुणज्ञेषु गुणा भवन्ति, ते निर्गुणं प्राप्य भवन्ति दोषाः।
आस्वाद्यतोयाः प्रवहन्ति नद्यः, समुद्रमासाद्य भवन्त्यपेया।।"
This signifies that one's virtues are cultivated by associating with righteous individuals. When we have the opportunity to be in the company of virtuous people, our own qualities improve, elevating us towards moral excellence. Conversely, if we find ourselves amidst the morally deficient, our virtues diminish and vices flourish. Additionally, it is emphasised that like flowing river water, our virtues remain pure and beneficial only when in motion.
Similarly, in this esteemed House, a new wave of members arrives every two years, bringing with them fresh perspectives and energies. However, no matter how sweet the river water is, once it merges into the sea, it becomes useless. So despite its purity upstream, water becomes tainted upon reaching the ocean, rendering it unfit for consumption. This analogy serves as a poignant reminder of the importance of maintaining integrity amidst change.
With this ethos in mind, those transitioning to broader spheres of societal engagement depart with the knowledge and experience gained from this dynamic institution. Their wisdom and dedication will undoubtedly continue to serve the nation and inspire future generations. I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all my colleagues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجیہ سبھا کےسکبدوش ہونے والے اراکین کی وداعی کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
محترم چیئرمین،
اس ایوان میں اس قسم کا واقعہ ہر دو سال بعد ہوتا ہے لیکن یہ ایوان تسلسل کی علامت ہے۔ لوک سبھا 5 سال بعد ایک نیا رنگ روپ اختیار کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس ایوان کو ہر 2 سال بعد ایک نئی قوت ملتی ہے، ایک نئی توانائی ملتی ہے، یہ ایوان ماحول کو ایک نئے جوش اور ولولے سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ اور اس لیے ہر دو سال بعد ہونے والی الوداعی تقریب کسی بھی طرح الوداعی نہیں ہے۔ وہ یہاں ایسی یادیں چھوڑ جاتے ہیں، جو آنے والے نئے بیچوں کے لیے انمول ورثہ ہیں۔ اسی وراثت کو یہ نئے ارکان یہاں اپنے دور میں مزید قیمتی بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
کچھ لوگ جو ہمارے معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہیں، جارہے ہیں ۔ شاید کچھ لوگ آنے والے ہیں، اور کچھ لوگ جانے والے ہیں۔ میں خاص طور پر محترم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کو یاد کرنا چاہوں گا۔ انہوں نے اپنے قیمتی خیالات سے اس ایوان میں 6 مرتبہ حکمراں جماعت کے قائد کے ساتھ ساتھ اپوزیشن جماعتوں کے قائد کے طور پر بھی بہت بڑاکردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کبھی کبھی بحث کے دوران نظریاتی اختلافات، اور دوسرے پر فقرہ کشی جیسی چیزیں سامنے آتی ہیں لیکن بہ بہت قلیل مدتی ہوتی ہیں ۔ لیکن جس طرح انہوں نے اتنے عرصے تک اس ایوان اور ملک کی رہنمائی کی ہے، جب بھی ہماری جمہوریت کی بات کی جائے گی، بعض معزز اراکین کا دوران بحث ذکر کیاجائے گا تو محترم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ اور ان کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی طرف دیئے گئے تعاون پر ضرور بات ہوگی۔
اور میں تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے ضرور کہوں گا، چاہے اس ایوان میں ہوں یا اس ایوان میں، جو آج موجود ہیں یا مستقبل میں آنے والے ہیں، چاہے ان معزز اراکین اسمبلی کا تعلق کسی بھی جماعت سے ہو، لیکن جس طرح اس نے اپنی زندگی گزاری ہے، انھوں نے اپنے دور میں رہنمائی کے لیے جس طرح کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہمیں اس سے سیکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔
مجھے یاد ہے، اس ایوان کے اندر پچھلے دنوں ووٹنگ کا موقع تھا، حالانکہ میرا موضوع تو چھوٹ گیا ، لیکن مجھے معلوم تھا کہ جیت ٹریژری بینچ کی ہونے والی ہے، فرق بھی بہت بڑا تھا۔ لیکن ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی وہیل چیئر پر آئے، ووٹ دیا، وہ ایک مثال تھے کہ ایک رکن اسمبلی اپنی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں کتنا باشعور ہے، وہ ایک متاثر کن مثال تھے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ میں نے دیکھا کہ بعض اوقات جب کمیٹی کے انتخابات ہوتے تھے تو کمیٹی کے ارکان وہیل چیئر پر ووٹ ڈالنے آتے تھے۔ سوال یہ نہیں کہ وہ کس کو اقتدار دینے آئے تھے، میرا ماننا ہے کہ وہ جمہوریت کو تقویت بخشنے آئے تھے۔ اور اس لیے آج خاص طور پر میں ہم سب کی طرف سے ان کی درازی عمر کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ہماری رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتے رہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے دوست جو نئی ذمہ داریوں کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس محدود توسیع سے بڑے توسیع کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، راجیہ سبھا سے جن سبھا کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں ان کی حمایت اور تجربہ، جب وہ اتنے بڑے اسٹیج پر جا رہے ہیں، ملک کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اثاثہ ثابت ہوگا۔ ایک یونیورسٹی میں بھی 3-4 سال کے بعد ایک نئی شخصیت ابھرتی ہے، یہ 6 سال تک تنوع سے بھری یونیورسٹی ہے، یہ تجربے سے بنی ہوئی یونیورسٹی ہے، جہاں 6 سال رہنے کے بعد کوئی بھی شخص ایسے نکھار اور ایسی چمک دمک کے ساتھ سامنے آتا ہے۔ جی ہاں، وہ جہاں بھی رہے، جو بھی کردار ادا کرے، وہ یقیناً ہمارے کام کو مزید طاقتور بنائے گا اور ہمیں قوم کے کام کو تیز کرنے کی طاقت دے گا۔
یہ معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ جو جا رہے ہیں، ایک طرح سے ایک ایسا گروپ ہے جسے دونوں ایوانوں میں رہنے کا موقع ملا، پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی عمارت اور پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں بھی۔ اگر یہ دوست رخصت ہو رہے ہیں تو آزادی کے 75 سال اور ہمارے آئین کے 75 سال کی قیادت کا گواہ بن کر رخصت ہو رہے ہیں، اس کی شان میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے آج رخصت ہو رہے ہیں تو بہت سی یادیں بھی لے کر جا رہے ہیں۔
ہم وہ دن نہیں بھول سکتے جب کووڈ کے مشکل دور میں ہم سب نے حالات کو سمجھا اور حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالا۔ اگر آپ کو یہاں بیٹھنے کو کہا جائے تو آپ یہیں بیٹھیں، اگر آپ کو وہاں بیٹھنے کو کہا جائے تو آپ وہیں بیٹھیں، اگر آپ کو اس کمرے میں بیٹھنے کو کہا جائے تو کسی پارٹی کے کسی رکن اسمبلی نے ملک کا کام ایسے حالات میں رکنے نہیں دیا نہیں ہونے دیا۔ لیکن کورونا کا وہ دور زندگی اور موت کا کھیل تھا۔ نہ جانے کیا ہو گا گھر سے نکلنے کے بعد۔ اس کے بعد بھی معزز اراکین اسمبلی ایوان میں آئے اور ملک کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کیں۔ ملک کو آگے بڑھایا۔ اور اس لیے مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اس دور نے ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھایا ہے۔ بحرانوں کے درمیان بھی ہم نے تجربہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ میں بیٹھے لوگ اپنی بڑی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے کے لیے کتنا خطرہ مول لیتے ہیں اور کس قدر مشکل میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
ایوان میں کچھ کھٹے میٹھے تجربات بھی ہوتے رہے۔ ہمارے ساتھ کچھ افسوسناک واقعات بھی پیش آئے۔ کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہمارے کچھ دوست ہمیں چھوڑ گئے، آج وہ ہم میں نہیں ہیں۔ وہ بھی ایوان کے اس دور کے کچھ ہنرمند تھے جو ہم سے رخصت ہو گئے۔ ہم نے اس المناک واقعے کو قبول کیا اور آگے بڑھے۔ اس طرح کے کچھ اور واقعات بھی ہوئے، کبھی ہم نے فیشن پریڈ دیکھی، ایوان کو کالے کپڑوں میں فیشن شو کا بھی فائدہ ہوا۔ چنانچہ ہمارا دور اس طرح کے تنوع کے تجربے کے درمیان گزرا۔ اور اب جبکہ کھڑگے جی آئے ہیں، مجھے اپنا فرض پورا کرنا ہے۔
بعض اوقات کوئی کام اتنا اچھا ہوتا ہے کہ اس کا فائدہ بہت طویل عرصے تک رہتا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں ، جب بھی کوئی بچہ کوئی اچھا کام کرتا ہے، جب کوئی بچہ اچھے کپڑے پہن کر کسی موقع کے لیے تیار ہوتا ہے، تو ایک دو حضرات گھر والوں میں آتے ہیں... ارے، کوئی نوٹس کرے گا، چلو کالا نشان لگا دیتے ہیں، تو یہ ہے۔ کالا ٹیکہ کیسے کیا جاتا ہے.
آج ملک گزشتہ دس سالوں میں خوشحالی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ ایک عظیم الشان اور روحانی ماحول بنایا گیا ہے،اس کو نظر نہ لگ جائے اس لئے کالا ٹیکہ لگانے کی ایک کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے بھی کھڑگے جی کا بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں تاکہ ہماری ترقی کا یہ سفر کسی کی بری نظر کا شکار نہ ہو۔ تم نے جو کالا ٹیکہ لگایا ہے اس کی وجہ سے آج کوئی نظر نہ آئے، میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ سب کالے کپڑوں میں آئیں گے، لیکن شاید کالا ٹیکہ کورے کاغذ تک پھیل گیا ہے۔ لیکن پھر بھی میں اس کا بھی خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں کیونکہ جب بھی کوئی اچھا کام ہوتا ہے تو یہ بہت ضروری ہوتا ہے کہ سیاہ نشان نظر نہ آئے اور وہ مقدس کام اور جب آپ کی عمر کا کوئی فرد یہ کام کرے تو اچھا ہی رہتا ہے۔ اس لیے میں اس کے لیے بھی آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ کوئی طوالت کا موضوع نہیں ہے، لیکن یہاں ہمارے شاستروں میں ایک بہت اچھی بات کہی گئی ہے، اگر ہمارے تمام دوست رخصت ہو جائیں تو ہمیں بھی ان کی کمی محسوس ہو گی کیونکہ ان کے خیالات کا فائدہ ان لوگوں کو ہو گا، جو واپس آئیں گے اور وہ تیز طرار طریقے سے آئیں گے، جس نے حملہ کرنا ہے وہ بھی دلچسپ حملے کریں گے اور جس نے دفاعی ڈھال بنانا ہے وہ بھی اچھا کام کرے گا، وہ اپنا کام جاری رکھیں گے۔
ہمارے شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ
‘‘گنا گناجیشو گنا بھونتی، تے نرگنم پرپیا بھونتی دوشاہ’’۔
"गुणा गुणज्ञेषु गुणा भवन्ति, ते निर्गुणं प्राप्य भवन्ति दोषाः।
आस्वाद्यतोयाः प्रवहन्ति नद्यः, समुद्रमासाद्य भवन्त्यपेया।।"
اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ نیک لوگوں میں رہنے سے خوبیاں حاصل ہوتی ہیں، نیک لوگوں میں رہنے کا موقع ملے تو ان کے ساتھ رہنے سے ہماری خوبیاں بھی بڑھ جاتی ہیں، نرگن حاصل کرنے سے وہ عیب بن جاتے ہیں۔ اگر تم نیک لوگوں میں بیٹھو تو تمہاری نیکیاں بڑھ جاتی ہیں لیکن اگر تم میں کوئی نیکی نہیں ہے تو تمہاری برائیاں بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ اور مزید کہا جاتا ہے کہ دریا کا پانی صرف اس وقت تک پینے کے قابل ہے جب تک یہ بہتا رہتا ہے۔
ایوان میں بھی ہر دو سال بعد ایک نیا بہاؤ آتا ہے اور جب تک یہ بہتا رہتا ہے، دریا چاہے کتنا ہی میٹھا ہو، پانی کتنا ہی لذیذ کیوں نہ ہو، لیکن سمندر سے ملتے ہی بیکار ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس میں نقص پیدا ہوجاتا ہے ، وہ آلودہ ہو جاتا ہے اور اس لیے سمندر سے مل جانے کے بعد یہ پینے کے قابل نہیں رہتا۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ پیغام ہر ایک کی زندگی میں متاثر کن ہوگا۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ وہ دوست جو سماجی زندگی کے ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس متحرک یونیورسٹی سے تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کی رہنمائی اور ان کی محنت قوم کے کام آئے گی اور نئی نسل کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔ میں اپنے تمام ساتھیوں کو دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ.