ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स मंचावर प्रथमच,(ONDC) रास्त दर दुकान सुविधा उपलब्ध
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Mumbai
डिजिटल इंडियाच्या दिशेने उचललेले एक पुढचे पाऊल म्हणून,भारतसरकारच्या अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे,सचिव श्री संजीव चोप्रा,यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेशातील उना आणि हमीरपूर जिल्ह्यात ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटलवर रास्त भाव दुकान (FPSs) सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्यास आरंभ केला आहे. ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ONDC) मंचावर11 रास्त दर (FPS) दुकाने सुरू करण्यात आली आहेत -या पैकी 5 दुकाने(FPSs)उना मध्ये तर 6 (FPSs) हमीरपूर जिल्ह्यात सुरू करण्यात आली आहेत.ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ONDC) मंचावर रास्त दर दुकाने ऑन-बोर्ड येण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना चोप्रा म्हणाले की, या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमामुळे रास्त दर दुकानांचा कायापालट करण्याच्या विभागाच्या सतत सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये भर पडली आहे. या प्रयत्नांचा उद्देश लाभार्थ्यांचे समाधान करण्याबरोबरच FPS विक्रेत्यांच्या उत्पन्न वाढीचे अतिरिक्त मार्ग प्रदान करणे हा आहे.
या मंचाचे उदघाटन केल्यानंतर, उना आणि हमीरपूर जिल्ह्यातील विक्रेत्यांसाठी(FPS डीलर्स) प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.या कार्यशाळेत उत्पादने, सेवा हमी आणि ONDC वर अडतीची रक्कम कशी द्यावी याबद्दल संबंधितांना माहिती देण्यात आली.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Fair Price Shops on-boards on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC)
11 Fair Price Shops of Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh first to on-board on ONDC; to serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in future
This step is an additional avenue of income generation for Fair Price Shop dealers thereby, enhancing beneficiary satisfaction: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards Digital India, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched a pilot to on-board the Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh on the Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). The pilot was launched virtually in 11 FPSs - 5 FPSs in Una and 6 FPSs in Hamirpur districts. This is the first time when Fair Price Shops are on-boarded on ONDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chopra said this landmark initiative adds to the continuous efforts of the Department in transforming the Fair Price Shops. This effort aims at providing additional avenues of income generation for FPS dealers along with enhancing beneficiary satisfaction.
Furthermore, he underlined that this initiative provides numerous benefits for FPS dealers including visibility in the digital marketplace, access to a larger customer base beyond NFSA beneficiaries, and the ability to compete on an equal footing with large retailers and e-commerce platforms. Additionally, beneficiaries who face difficulties in making online purchase can approach the FPS dealer to make online orders on their behalf.
He highlighted that the success of the pilot being implemented in Himachal Pradesh will serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in the future. He also appreciated the support of MicroSave Consulting (MSC) in deploying this pilot program.
After the launch event, a workshop in physical mode was organised for the FPS dealers in Una & Hamirpur districts. The workshop explained on how to catalogue products, service orders, and commission structure on ONDC etc.
Ms. Anita Karn, Joint Secretary (PD), Shri Ravi Shankar, Director (PD), Shri Mitul Thapliyal, Partner, MSC and Shri Saransh Agrawal, ONDC were also present during the launch event.