நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
முதன்முறையாக, திறந்தவெளிக் கட்டமைப்பு மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தில் நியாய விலைக் கடைகள்
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய ஒரு படியாக, மத்திய அரசின் உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் உனா, ஹமீர்பூர் மாவட்டங்களில் திறந்தவெளிக் கட்டமைப்பு மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தில் நியாய விலைக் கடைகள் என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். உனா மாவட்டத்தில் 5 நியாய விலைக் கடைகள், ஹமீர்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் 6 நியாய விலைக் கடைகள் என 11 நியாய விலைக் கடைகள் முதற்கட்டமாக காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சோப்ரா, இந்த முக்கிய முயற்சி நியாய விலைக் கடைகளை மாற்றியமைப்பதில் இத்துறையின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளுக்கு வலு சேர்க்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். பயனாளிகளின் மனநிறைவை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், வேளாண் வணிகர்களுக்கு வருவாய் ஈட்டுவதற்கான கூடுதல் வழிகளை வழங்குவதே இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், இந்த முயற்சி நியாய விலைக்கடைகளின் முகவர்களுக்கு மின்னணு சந்தையில் தெரிவுநிலை, தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு அப்பால் ஒரு பெரிய வாடிக்கையாளர் தளத்திற்கான அணுகல், பெரிய சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள், மின் வணிகத் தளங்களுடன் சமமாகப் போட்டியிடும் திறன் உள்ளிட்ட பல நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துக் கூறினார். மேலும், இணையதளம் வாயிலாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதில் சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பயனாளிகள், தங்கள் சார்பாக இணையதளத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய நியாய விலைக்கடை முகவர்களை அணுகலாம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Fair Price Shops on-boards on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC)
11 Fair Price Shops of Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh first to on-board on ONDC; to serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in future
This step is an additional avenue of income generation for Fair Price Shop dealers thereby, enhancing beneficiary satisfaction: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards Digital India, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched a pilot to on-board the Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh on the Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). The pilot was launched virtually in 11 FPSs - 5 FPSs in Una and 6 FPSs in Hamirpur districts. This is the first time when Fair Price Shops are on-boarded on ONDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chopra said this landmark initiative adds to the continuous efforts of the Department in transforming the Fair Price Shops. This effort aims at providing additional avenues of income generation for FPS dealers along with enhancing beneficiary satisfaction.
Furthermore, he underlined that this initiative provides numerous benefits for FPS dealers including visibility in the digital marketplace, access to a larger customer base beyond NFSA beneficiaries, and the ability to compete on an equal footing with large retailers and e-commerce platforms. Additionally, beneficiaries who face difficulties in making online purchase can approach the FPS dealer to make online orders on their behalf.
He highlighted that the success of the pilot being implemented in Himachal Pradesh will serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in the future. He also appreciated the support of MicroSave Consulting (MSC) in deploying this pilot program.
After the launch event, a workshop in physical mode was organised for the FPS dealers in Una & Hamirpur districts. The workshop explained on how to catalogue products, service orders, and commission structure on ONDC etc.
Ms. Anita Karn, Joint Secretary (PD), Shri Ravi Shankar, Director (PD), Shri Mitul Thapliyal, Partner, MSC and Shri Saransh Agrawal, ONDC were also present during the launch event.