Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Fair Price Shops on-boards on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC)
11 Fair Price Shops of Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh first to on-board on ONDC; to serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in future
This step is an additional avenue of income generation for Fair Price Shop dealers thereby, enhancing beneficiary satisfaction: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards Digital India, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched a pilot to on-board the Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh on the Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). The pilot was launched virtually in 11 FPSs - 5 FPSs in Una and 6 FPSs in Hamirpur districts. This is the first time when Fair Price Shops are on-boarded on ONDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chopra said this landmark initiative adds to the continuous efforts of the Department in transforming the Fair Price Shops. This effort aims at providing additional avenues of income generation for FPS dealers along with enhancing beneficiary satisfaction.
Furthermore, he underlined that this initiative provides numerous benefits for FPS dealers including visibility in the digital marketplace, access to a larger customer base beyond NFSA beneficiaries, and the ability to compete on an equal footing with large retailers and e-commerce platforms. Additionally, beneficiaries who face difficulties in making online purchase can approach the FPS dealer to make online orders on their behalf.
He highlighted that the success of the pilot being implemented in Himachal Pradesh will serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in the future. He also appreciated the support of MicroSave Consulting (MSC) in deploying this pilot program.
After the launch event, a workshop in physical mode was organised for the FPS dealers in Una & Hamirpur districts. The workshop explained on how to catalogue products, service orders, and commission structure on ONDC etc.
Ms. Anita Karn, Joint Secretary (PD), Shri Ravi Shankar, Director (PD), Shri Mitul Thapliyal, Partner, MSC and Shri Saransh Agrawal, ONDC were also present during the launch event.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उचित मूल्य की दुकानें पहली बार, ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) पर सम्मिलित हुईं
हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना और हमीरपुर जिलों की 11 उचित मूल्य की दुकानें ओएनडीसी पर शामिल होने वाली पहली दुकानें हैं जो भविष्य में राज्यव्यापी और देशव्यापी रूप से इस पहल को अपनाने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करेंगी
इस कदम से उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के डीलरों के लिए आय सृजन का एक अतिरिक्त अवसर उपलब्ध होगा, जिससे लाभार्थियों की संतुष्टि में वृद्धि होगी: सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया की दिशा में उठाए गए एक कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव, श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कामर्स (ओएनडीसी) पर हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना और हमीरपुर जिलों की उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) को ऑन-बोर्ड करने के लिए एक पायलट पहल लॉन्च की है। यह पायलट पहल वर्चुअली हिमाचल प्रदेश की 11 एफपीएस में शुरू की गई जिनमें ऊना की 5 एफपीएस और हमीरपुर जिले की 6 एफपीएस शामिल हैं। ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है जब उचित मूल्य की दुकानें ओएनडीसी पर शामिल हुई हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री चोपड़ा ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक पहल उचित मूल्य की दुकानों का कायाकल्प करने के बारे में विभाग द्वारा किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है। इस प्रयास का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों की संतुष्टि को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ एफपीएस डीलरों के लिए आय सृजन के अतिरिक्त अवसर प्रदान करना भी है।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह पहल एफपीएस डीलरों के लिए डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस में दृश्यता, एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के अलावा बड़े ग्राहक आधार तक पहुंच और बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों के साथ समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की क्षमता सहित अनेक लाभ उपलब्ध कराएगी। इसके अलावा, जिन लाभार्थियों को ऑनलाइन खरीदारी करने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, वे भी अपनी ओर से ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर करने के लिए ऐसे एफपीएस डीलर के साथ संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में लागू की जा रही इस पायलट पहल की सफलता भविष्य में राज्यव्यापी और देशव्यापी रूप से इस पहल को अपनाने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करेंगी। उन्होंने इस पायलट कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में माइक्रोसेव कंसल्टिंग (एमएससी) की सहायता की भी प्रशंसा की।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के बाद, ऊना और हमीरपुर जिलों में एफपीएस डीलरों के लिए फिजिकल मोड में एक कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में उत्पादों को सूचीबद्ध करने, सेवा आदेश और ओएनडीसी पर कमीशन संरचना आदि के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के दौरान संयुक्त सचिव (पीडी), सुश्री अनीता कर्ण, निदेशक (पीडी), श्री रविशंकर, श्री मितुल थपलियाल, पार्टनर, एमएससी और श्री सारांश अग्रवाल, ओएनडीसी भी उपस्थित थे।