Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Fair Price Shops on-boards on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC)
11 Fair Price Shops of Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh first to on-board on ONDC; to serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in future
This step is an additional avenue of income generation for Fair Price Shop dealers thereby, enhancing beneficiary satisfaction: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards Digital India, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched a pilot to on-board the Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh on the Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). The pilot was launched virtually in 11 FPSs - 5 FPSs in Una and 6 FPSs in Hamirpur districts. This is the first time when Fair Price Shops are on-boarded on ONDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chopra said this landmark initiative adds to the continuous efforts of the Department in transforming the Fair Price Shops. This effort aims at providing additional avenues of income generation for FPS dealers along with enhancing beneficiary satisfaction.
Furthermore, he underlined that this initiative provides numerous benefits for FPS dealers including visibility in the digital marketplace, access to a larger customer base beyond NFSA beneficiaries, and the ability to compete on an equal footing with large retailers and e-commerce platforms. Additionally, beneficiaries who face difficulties in making online purchase can approach the FPS dealer to make online orders on their behalf.
He highlighted that the success of the pilot being implemented in Himachal Pradesh will serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in the future. He also appreciated the support of MicroSave Consulting (MSC) in deploying this pilot program.
After the launch event, a workshop in physical mode was organised for the FPS dealers in Una & Hamirpur districts. The workshop explained on how to catalogue products, service orders, and commission structure on ONDC etc.
Ms. Anita Karn, Joint Secretary (PD), Shri Ravi Shankar, Director (PD), Shri Mitul Thapliyal, Partner, MSC and Shri Saransh Agrawal, ONDC were also present during the launch event.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
এই প্রথম ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ডিজিটাল কমার্সে (ওএনডিসি) রেশন দোকান
হিমাচল প্রদেশের উনা ও হামিরপুর জেলার ১১টি রেশন দোকান ওএনডিসি-তে; এগুলি রাজ্যব্যাপী ও দেশব্যাপী এমন উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে মডেল হয়ে উঠবে
রেশন ডিলারদের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সুযোগ, বাড়বে গ্রাহক সন্তুষ্টিও: সচিব, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার লক্ষ্যে এক বলিষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে হিমাচল প্রদেশের উনা ও হামিরপুর জেলার ১১টি রেশন দোকানকে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ডিজিটাল কমার্স (ওএনডিসি)-র অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব চোপড়া এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে উনার ৫টি এবং হামিরপুরের ৬টি রেশন দোকানকে এই নেটওয়ার্কের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেন। এই প্রথম রেশন দোকান ওএনডিসি-র অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল।
শ্রী চোপড়া বলেন, রেশন দোকানগুলির রূপান্তর ঘটানোর যে ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস দপ্তর চালিয়ে আসছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। এতে রেশন ডিলাররা অতিরিক্ত উপার্জনের সুযোগ পাবেন, গ্রাহকদের সন্তুষ্টিও বাড়বে।
রেশন ডিলাররা এর ফলে ডিজিটাল মার্কেট প্লেস দেখার সুযোগ, আরও বৃহত্তর গ্রাহকভিত্তি, বৃহৎ খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীদের সঙ্গে সমান তালে প্রতিযোগিতার সুযোগ, ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ সহ অসংখ্য সুবিধা পাবেন। যেসব গ্রাহক অনলাইনে কেনাকাটা করতে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হন, তাঁরা ডিলারদের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের কেনাকাটা করতে পারবেন।
শ্রী চোপড়া বলেন, হিমাচল প্রদেশে এই পরীক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ সমস্ত রাজ্য ও দেশের মডেল হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এক্ষেত্রে মাইক্রোসেভ কনসালটিং-এর সহায়তার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে উনা ও হামিরপুর জেলার রেশন ডিলারদের জন্য একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়। ওএনডিসি-তে কিভাবে পণ্য তালিকা বানাতে হয়, পরিষেবার বরাত গ্রহণ করতে হয়, কমিশনের কাঠামো কেমন – এমন নানা বিষয় সম্বন্ধে কর্মশালায় বিশদে জানানো হয়।