Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Fair Price Shops on-boards on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC)
11 Fair Price Shops of Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh first to on-board on ONDC; to serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in future
This step is an additional avenue of income generation for Fair Price Shop dealers thereby, enhancing beneficiary satisfaction: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards Digital India, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India launched a pilot to on-board the Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in Una and Hamirpur districts of Himachal Pradesh on the Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). The pilot was launched virtually in 11 FPSs - 5 FPSs in Una and 6 FPSs in Hamirpur districts. This is the first time when Fair Price Shops are on-boarded on ONDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chopra said this landmark initiative adds to the continuous efforts of the Department in transforming the Fair Price Shops. This effort aims at providing additional avenues of income generation for FPS dealers along with enhancing beneficiary satisfaction.
Furthermore, he underlined that this initiative provides numerous benefits for FPS dealers including visibility in the digital marketplace, access to a larger customer base beyond NFSA beneficiaries, and the ability to compete on an equal footing with large retailers and e-commerce platforms. Additionally, beneficiaries who face difficulties in making online purchase can approach the FPS dealer to make online orders on their behalf.
He highlighted that the success of the pilot being implemented in Himachal Pradesh will serve as a model for statewide and nationwide adoption in the future. He also appreciated the support of MicroSave Consulting (MSC) in deploying this pilot program.
After the launch event, a workshop in physical mode was organised for the FPS dealers in Una & Hamirpur districts. The workshop explained on how to catalogue products, service orders, and commission structure on ONDC etc.
Ms. Anita Karn, Joint Secretary (PD), Shri Ravi Shankar, Director (PD), Shri Mitul Thapliyal, Partner, MSC and Shri Saransh Agrawal, ONDC were also present during the launch event.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پہلی بار، اوپن نیٹ ورک ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پر واجبی قیمتوں کی دوکانوں کو آن بورڈ کیا گیا
ہماچل پردیش کے اونا اور ہمیر پور اضلاع کی 11 فیئر پرائس شاپس نےاو این ڈی سی پر سب سے پہلے کام کرنا شروع کیا؛ یہ دوکانیں مستقبل میں ریاست گیر اور ملک گیرسطح پر اپنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کریں گی
یہ قدم ،فیئر پرائس شاپ ڈیلرز کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کا ایک اضافی ذریعہ ہے، جس سے استفادہ کنندگان کے اطمینان میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے: خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری
07 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طرف ایک قدم کے طور پرمحکمہ خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم، حکومت ہندکے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے اوپن نیٹ ورک ڈیجیٹل پر ہماچل پردیش کے اونا اور ہمیر پور اضلاع میں فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس) کو آن بورڈ کرنے کے لیے ایک پائلٹ لانچ کیا۔ پائلٹ کو 11 ایف پی ایس اور 5 ایف پی ایس اونا میں اور ہمیر پور اضلاع میں 6 ایف پی میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب او این ڈی سی پر فیئر پرائس شاپس آن بورڈ ہو رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب چوپڑا نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی اقدام، واجبی قیمت کی دکانوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں محکمہ کی مسلسل کوششوں میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد ایف پی ایس ڈیلرز کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے اضافی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ استفادہ کنندگان کے اطمینان کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام ایف پی ایس ڈیلرز کے لیے متعدد فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیس میں مرئیت، این ایف ایس اے سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے علاوہ ایک بڑے کسٹمر بیس تک رسائی، اور بڑے خوردہ فروشوں اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ برابری کی بنیاد پر مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت شامل ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ استفادہ کنندگان، جنہیں آن لائن خریداری کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے وہ اپنی طرف سے آن لائن آرڈر کرنے کے لیے ایف پی ایس ڈیلر سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہماچل پردیش میں لاگو کیے جانے والے پائلٹ کی کامیابی مستقبل میں ریاست گیر اور ملک بھر میں اپنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس پائلٹ پروگرام کی تعیناتی میں مائیکرو سیو کنسلٹنگ (ایم ایس سی) کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔
پروگرام کی شروعات کے بعد، اونا اور ہمیر پور اضلاع میں ایف پی ایس ڈیلرز کے لیے فزیکل موڈ میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح پروڈکٹس، سروس آرڈرز، اور او این ڈی سی پر کمیشن کے ڈھانچے کو کیٹلاگ کیا جائے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پی ڈی) محترمہ انیتا کرن، ڈائریکٹر (پی ڈی)جناب روی شنکر، ایم ایس سی، پارٹنرجناب متل تھپلیال، اور جناب سرنش اگروال، او این ڈی سی بھی لانچ ایونٹ کے دوران موجود تھے۔