Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Sanjay Jaju takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Telangana cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Apurva Chandra has been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Jaju has earlier served as Additional Secretary to Government of India from 2018 to 2023 and Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited from October 2014 to March 2018.
He has served as Secretary to Govt of Andhra Pradesh (Electronics, IT and Communications Department) from May 2011 to October 2014.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு பொறுப்பேற்றார்
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். இவர் தெலங்கானாவைச் சேர்ந்த 1992 தொகுப்பு ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி ஆவார். அவர் பதவியேற்றதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, பிற அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு ஊடகப் பிரிவுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அவரை வரவேற்றனர்.
முன்னதாக, திரு ஜாஜு 2018 முதல் 2023 வரை மத்திய அரசின் கூடுதல் செயலாளராகவும், அக்டோபர் 2014 முதல் மார்ச் 2018 வரை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் இயக்குநராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மே 2011 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2014 வரை ஆந்திர மாநில அரசின் (மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை) செயலாளராகப் பணியாற்றினார்.