Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Sanjay Jaju takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Telangana cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Apurva Chandra has been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Jaju has earlier served as Additional Secretary to Government of India from 2018 to 2023 and Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited from October 2014 to March 2018.
He has served as Secretary to Govt of Andhra Pradesh (Electronics, IT and Communications Department) from May 2011 to October 2014.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
তথ্য এবং সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু
05 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু আজ তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি তেলেঙ্গানা ক্যাডারের ১৯৯২-ব্যাচের আইএএস অফিসার। দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর, বিদায়ী সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য কর্মকর্তা এবং বিভিন্ন মিডিয়া ইউনিট তাকে স্বাগত জানান। শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্রকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী জাজু এর আগে ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত ভারত সরকারের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং অক্টোবর ২০১৪ থেকে মার্চ ২০১৮ পর্যন্ত ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়ে অ্যান্ড ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের ডিরেক্টর হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
তিনি মে ২০১১ থেকে অক্টোবর ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারের (ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, আইটি এবং যোগাযোগ বিভাগ) সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।