Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Sanjay Jaju takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Telangana cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Apurva Chandra has been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Jaju has earlier served as Additional Secretary to Government of India from 2018 to 2023 and Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited from October 2014 to March 2018.
He has served as Secretary to Govt of Andhra Pradesh (Electronics, IT and Communications Department) from May 2011 to October 2014.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্বভার নিয়েছেন শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্বভার নিয়েছেন শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু। তিনি তেলঙ্গানা ক্যাডারের ১৯৯২ সালের আইএএস অফিসার। দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান এই পদে পূর্বে কর্মরত শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্য আধিকারিক ও গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা। শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্রকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্বভার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী জাজু ইতিপূর্বে ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত ভারত সরকারের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং ২০১৪-র অক্টোবর থেকে ২০১৮-র মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত জাতীয় মহাসড়ক এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেডের অধিকর্তার পদে স্থলাভিষিক্ত ছিলেন।
তিনি ২০১১-র মে থেকে ২০১৪-র অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারের বৈদ্যুতিন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি এবং যোগাযোগ বিভাগের সচিবের দায়িত্বভারও সামলেছেন।