Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Sanjay Jaju takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Telangana cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Apurva Chandra has been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Jaju has earlier served as Additional Secretary to Government of India from 2018 to 2023 and Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited from October 2014 to March 2018.
He has served as Secretary to Govt of Andhra Pradesh (Electronics, IT and Communications Department) from May 2011 to October 2014.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून संजय जाजू यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
05 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 5 फेब्रुवारी 2024
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून संजय जाजू यांनी आज पदभार स्वीकारला . ते तेलंगणा केडरचे 1992 च्या तुकडीचे भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी आहेत. पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, मावळते माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा आणि मंत्रालयातील इतर अधिकारी आणि विविध माध्यम घटकांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. अपूर्व चंद्रा यांच्याकडे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवपदाचा कार्यभार सोपवण्यात आला आहे.
संजय जाजू यांनी यापूर्वी 2018 ते 2023 पर्यंत भारत सरकारचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि ऑक्टोबर 2014 ते मार्च 2018 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विकास महामंडळ मर्यादीतचे संचालक म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे.
मे 2011 ते ऑक्टोबर 2014 पर्यंत ते आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारचे सचिव (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स,माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि दूरसंचार विभाग) म्हणून कार्यरत होते.