Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Sanjay Jaju takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Jaju has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He is a 1992-batch IAS officer from Telangana cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by outgoing Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra and other officials of the Ministry and various media units. Shri Apurva Chandra has been assigned the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Jaju has earlier served as Additional Secretary to Government of India from 2018 to 2023 and Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited from October 2014 to March 2018.
He has served as Secretary to Govt of Andhra Pradesh (Electronics, IT and Communications Department) from May 2011 to October 2014.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു ചുമതലയേറ്റു
05 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 5, 2024
കേന്ദ്രവാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു ഇന്ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു. തെലങ്കാന കാഡറിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1992 ബാച്ച് ഐഎഎസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ്. ചുമതലയേറ്റതിന് പിന്നാലെ, മുൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്രയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വിവിധ മാധ്യമ യൂണിറ്റുകളും, അദ്ദേഹത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
ശ്രീ ജാജു, 2018 മുതൽ 2023 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയായും 2014 ഒക്ടോബർ മുതൽ 2018 മാർച്ച് വരെ നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേസ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡിൻ്റെ ഡയറക്ടറായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2011 മെയ് മുതൽ 2014 ഒക്ടോബർ വരെ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ (ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, ഐടി, കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പ്) സെക്രട്ടറിയായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.