প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওড়িশার সম্বলপুরে আজ ৬৮,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও
03 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
আজ ওড়িশার সম্বলপুরে ৬৮,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বেশকিছু প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও। প্রধানত দেশের জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে কয়লা উৎপাদন, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সম্পর্কিত কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি। এছাড়াও রেল, সড়ক এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা সম্পর্কিত কিছু প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচিও এর মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত। একটি বিশেষ মডেল রূপে গড়ে তোলা সম্বলপুরের আইআইএম-ও আজ পরিদর্শন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক আলোকচিত্র প্রদর্শনীতেও উজ্জ্বল উপস্থিতি ছিল তাঁর।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক জনসমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে ওড়িশার আজ একটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। কারণ, রেল, সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ, পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ৭০,০০০ কোটি টাকার কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের আজ সূচনা হল। তিনি বলেন, ওড়িশার দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষ সার্বিক ভাবে এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির সুবাদে উপকৃত এবং লাভবান হবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, সরকারি এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ওড়িশার যুবসমাজের কাছে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও উন্মুক্ত ও প্রসারিত হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত ভারতের ভূতপূর্ব উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালকৃষ্ণ আডবাণীকে ভারতরত্ন পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত করার সরকারি সিদ্ধান্তের কথাও আজ আনন্দের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন শ্রী আডবাণীর অনন্য অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আডবাণীজিকে ভারতরত্ন পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত করার অর্থ হল যাঁরা দেশের জন্য নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করতে সর্বদাই প্রস্তুত জাতি কখনই তাঁদের বিস্মৃত হতে পারে না। শ্রী এল কে আডবাণীজির কাছ থেকে তিনি যেভাবে ভালোবাসা, আশীর্বাদ এবং সঠিক নির্দেশ লাভ করেছেন তাতে নিজেকে বিশেষ ভাগ্যবান বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আডবাণীজির দীর্ঘায়ু কামনা করে দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে তাঁকে অভিনন্দিতও করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওড়িশাকে শিক্ষা ও শিক্ষা প্রসারের একটি বিশেষ কেন্দ্র রূপে গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি এই রাজ্যটিকে দক্ষতা বিকাশের এক বিশেষ কেন্দ্র রূপেও গড়ে তোলা হবে। বহরমপুরের আইআইএসআর এবং ভূবনেশ্বরের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কেমিক্যাল টেকনোলজি স্থাপিত হওয়ার পর থেকে ওড়িশার যুবসমাজের ভাগ্য এখন অনেকটাই পরিবর্তিত। বর্তমানে আইআইএম সম্বলপুর প্রতিষ্ঠার মধ্য দিয়ে উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে এই রাজ্যের উজ্জ্বল ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। করোনা অতিমারীকালে আইআইএম-এর শিলান্যাস পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। সমস্ত রকম বাধা-বিঘ্ন অতিক্রম করে এই প্রকল্পটির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ায় বিশেষ আনন্দপ্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ার মধ্যেই নিহিত রয়েছে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য পূরণের সম্ভাবনা। উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ওড়িশাকে সমর্থন যুগিয়ে যেতে কেন্দ্র যে কখনই পিছপা হবে না, একথা আজ বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রসঙ্গত গত এক দশকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার একটি তালিকা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে ওড়িশায় ১.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যটির অনুকূলে রেল বাজেটে বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ১২ গুণেরও বেশি। এই রাজ্যটিতে ৪,০০০ কিলোমিটারি দীর্ঘ জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ছাড়াও গ্রামাঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার আওতায় নির্মিত হয়েছে ৫০,০০০ কিলোমিটার সড়কপথ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আজকের কর্মসূচির মধ্যে ছিল তিনটি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, ওড়িশা ও ঝাড়খন্ডের মধ্যে আন্তঃরাজ্য সড়কপথে যাতায়াতের সময় এখন উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে হ্রাস পাবে। খনি, বিদ্যুৎ এবং ইস্পাত শিল্পের জন্য এই রাজ্যটি সুপরিচিত। ওড়িশার এই বিশেষ সম্ভাবনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন নতুন সড়ক সংযোগ গড়ে ওঠার ফলে সমগ্র এলাকায় নতুন নতুন শিল্প গড়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনাও এখন উজ্জ্বল। ফলে, হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হবে এর মধ্য দিয়ে। সম্বলপুর-তালচের রেল সেকশনটিকে ডাবল লাইনে রূপান্তর এবং ঝড়-তরভা - সোনপুর সেকশনের নতুন রেললাইনের উদ্বোধনের কথাও এদিন স্থান পায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, পুরী - সোনপুর এক্সপ্রেসের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হবে রাজ্যের সুবর্ণপুর জেলা। ফলে, প্রভু জগন্নাথের পূজা ও দর্শন পূণ্যার্থীদের কাছে আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। এছাড়াও যে বড় বড় বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির আজ উদ্বোধন হল তার মাধ্যমে ওড়িশার প্রতিটি পরিবারে সুলভে পর্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে যাবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন নীতির সঠিক ও সার্থক বাস্তবায়নে ওড়িশা রাজ্যটি নানা ভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। খনি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নীতিগত ভাবে যে পরিবর্তন সম্ভব করে তুলেছে তার মাধ্যমে ওড়িশার সার্বিক আয় ও উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে প্রায় ১০ গুণ। একদা রাজ্যের যে অঞ্চলগুলিতে খনি ও খনন সম্পর্কিত সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্প্রসারিত হয়নি, সেগুলিকেও এখন নতুন নতুন কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। এই রাজ্যটিকে উন্নয়ন খাতে এপর্যন্ত দেওয়া হয়েছে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি, যা কিনা বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে রাজ্যবাসীর কল্যাণে। বিশেষত খনি প্রকল্পগুলি রাজ্যবাসীকে নানা ভাবে সুযোগ, সুবিধা ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য এনে দিয়েছে। এই রাজ্যের সার্বিক বিকাশে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাবে একথাও আজ দ্ব্যর্থহীন ভাষায় ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রঘুবর দাস, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীন পটনায়ক, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for projects worth more than Rs 68,000 crore in Sambalpur, Odisha
Dedicates to nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple power projects worth about Rs 28,980 crores
Inaugurates three road sector projects of National Highways developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 2110 crores
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone of railway projects worth about Rs 2146 crores
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Sambalpur Railway Station
Flags off Puri-Sonepur-Puri Weekly Express
Inaugurates permanent campus of IIM, Sambalpur
“Today, the country has decided to confer Bharat Ratna to one of its great sons, former Deputy Prime Minister Lal Krishna Advani”
“Government has made continuous efforts to make Odisha, a center of education and skill development”
“The goal of a Viksit Bharat can only be achieved if all states are developed”
“Odisha has greatly benefited from the policies made by the Central Government in the last 10 years”
03 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for projects worth more than Rs 68,000 crore in Sambalpur, Odisha aimed at boosting the energy sector involving natural gas, coal and power generation apart from important projects of road, railway and higher education sector. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the IIM Sambalpur model and a photo exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a significant occasion for the development journey of Odisha as development projects worth approximately Rs 70,000 crores are launched today in the sectors of education, railway, roads, electricity and petroleum. PM Modi underlined that the people of Odisha belonging to the poor section, labourers, working class, business owners and farmers among all other sections of society will reap the benefits of today’s development projects. He further added that it will also create thousands of new employment opportunities for the youth of Odisha.
The Prime Minister expressed delight in announcing the government’s decision to confer the ex-deputy Prime Minister of India, Shri Lal Krishna Advani with the Bharat Ratna. PM Modi lauded the unparalleled contributions of Shri Advani as the Deputy Prime Minister, Home Minister and Information and Broadcasting Minister of India as well as decades of experience as a distinguished and loyal Member of Parliament. “Honouring Advani ji with the Bharat Ratna is a symbol that the nation never forgets those who dedicate their lives to its service”, PM Modi asserted. The Prime Minister thanked his good fortune for the love, blessings and guidance shown by Shri L K Advani upon him, and prayed for his long life as he congratulated him on behalf of all citizens.
The Prime Minister said that in order to make Odisha a hub of education, and skill development, continuous efforts have been put in by the Central government. The fate of Odisha’s youth has changed with the setting up of modern educational institutes like IISER Berhampur and Bhubaneshwar’s Institute of Chemical Technology in the last decade. Now, with the establishment of IIM Sambalpur as a modern institute of management, the state’s role is being further strengthened. He recalled laying the foundation stone of IIM (Indian Institute of Management) during the pandemic and praised those associated with its completion amidst all the obstacles.
“The goal of a Viksit Bharat can only be achieved if all the states are developed”, PM Modi remarked, as he mentioned lending maximum support to Odisha in every sector. Highlighting the efforts of the central government in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister mentioned Odisha’s petroleum and petrochemicals sector witnessing investments worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crores, the state’s railway budget getting a boost of more than 12 times, the construction of 50,000 kms of roads in Odisha’s rural areas under PM Gram Sadak Yojna and 4,000 kms of National Highways. Referring to today’s inauguration of three National Highways projects, the Prime Minister informed that interstate connectivity between Odisha and Jharkhand would reduce along with traveling distance. Noting that the region is known for its potential in mining, power and steel industries, PM Modi said that new connectivity will create possibilities for new industries in the entire region, thereby creating thousands of new employment opportunities. He also touched upon the doubling of Sambalpur-Talcher rail section and the inauguration of new rail line from Jhar-Tarbha to Sonpur section. “Subarnapur district will also connect through Puri-Sonpur Express making it easier for devotees to perform darshan of Lord Jagannath”, he said. Shri Modi mentioned that the supercritical and ultra-supercritical thermal plants inaugurated today will ensure adequate and affordable electricity for every family in Odisha.
“Odisha has greatly benefited from the policies made by the Central Government in the last 10 years”, the Prime Minister said, as he mentioned that Odisha's income has increased 10 times after the change in mining policy. Pointing out that the earlier policy where benefits of mineral production were not available to those areas and states where mining took place, the Prime Minister asserted that the issue was addressed with the formation of the District Mineral Foundation which ensured investments in the development of the same area from income received through mining. “Odisha has so far received more than Rs 25,000 crores and the money is being used for the welfare of the people in the area where mining is taking place”. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured the people of Odisha that the Central Government will continue to work for the development of the state with the same dedicated spirit.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Minister of Education, and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the energy security of the country, the inauguration, dedication to the nation and foundation stone laying of multiple projects aimed at boosting the energy sector were done in the public program in Sambalpur, Odisha.
The Prime Minister inaugurated ‘Dhamra – Angul Pipeline Section’ (412 Km) of ‘Jagdishpur-Haldia & Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline Project (JHBDPL)’. Built at a cost of more than Rs 2450 crore under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga’, the project will connect Odisha with the National Gas Grid. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Jharsuguda Natural Gas Pipeline Section’ (692 Km)’ of Mumbai-Nagpur-Jharsuguda Pipeline. The project, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 2660 crore, will improve the natural gas availability to states like Odisha, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh.
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple power projects worth about Rs 28,980 crore. The projects to be dedicated to nation include NTPC Darlipali Super Thermal Power Station (2x800 MW) and NSPCL Rourkela PP-II Expansion Project (1x250 MW) in Sundargarh district of Odisha. He also laid the foundation stone of NTPC Talcher Thermal Power Project, Stage-III (2x660 MW) in Angul district of Odisha. These power projects will supply low-cost power to Odisha as well as several other states.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) Talabira Thermal power project worth more than 27000 crore. Strengthening the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, this state-of-the-art project will provide reliable, affordable and round-the-clock power contributing significantly to the nation’s energy security and playing a vital role in the country’s economic growth and prosperity.
The Prime Minister inaugurated coal infrastructure projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited including First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects - Bhubaneswari Phase-I in Talcher Coalfields in Angul district and Lajkura Rapid Loading System (RLS). Built at a cost of about Rs. 2145 crore, these projects will boost the quality and supply of dry fuel from Odisha. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Ib Valley Washery, built at a cost of over Rs. 550 crore in Jharsuguda district of Odisha. It will mark a paradigm shift in coal processing for quality, signifying innovation and sustainability. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation a 50 km long second track of Jharsuguda-Barpali-Sardega rail line Phase-1 built by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, with an investment of Rs 878 crore.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated three National Highways road sector projects, developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 2110 crore. The projects include four laning of Rimuli-Koida Section of NH 215 (New NH No. 520), four laning of Biramitrapur-Brahmani Bypass end section of NH 23 (New NH No. 143) and four laning of Brahmani Bypass End-Rajamunda Section of NH 23 (New NH No. 143). These projects will enhance connectivity and also contribute towards the economic development of the region.
Further, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of railway projects worth about Rs. 2146 crore. He laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Sambalpur Railway Station, whose architecture is inspired by the Sailashree Palace. He also dedicated the Sambalpur- Talcher Doubling Railway Line (168 Kms) and Jhartarbha to Sonepur New Railway line (21.7 Kms), enhancing the rail network capacity in the region. The Prime Minister also flagged off Puri-Sonepur-Puri Weekly Express, improving connectivity for the rail passengers in the region.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur. Further, he dedicated the Jharsuguda Head Post Office Heritage Building to the nation.