Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of stalwart of Hindi and Odia cinema Shri Sadhu Meher
03 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of stalwart of Hindi and Odia cinema Shri Sadhu Meher.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The demise of Shri Sadhu Meher Ji is a profound loss for the world of films and our cultural heritage. A stalwart in both Hindi and Odia cinema, his cinematic performances and dedication was exemplary. My thoughts are with his family, colleagues, and many fans mourning this irreplaceable loss. In his memory, we cherish the rich artistic heritage he leaves behind. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হিন্দি ও ওড়িশা চলচ্চিত্রের বিশিষ্ট অভিনেতা শ্রী সাধু মেহের-এর জীবনাবসানে শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
03 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
হিন্দি ও ওড়িশা চলচ্চিত্রের বিশিষ্ট অভিনেতা শ্রী সাধু মেহের-এর জীবনাবসানে শোক ও দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সমাজ মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন:
"শ্রী সাধু মেহেরজির জীবনাবসান চলচ্চিত্র জগৎ তথা দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত ক্ষতি। হিন্দি ও ওড়িয়া চলচ্চিত্রের তিনি ছিলেন এক শক্তিশালী অভিনেতা। ছবিতে তাঁর কাজ ও সাফল্য তথা নিষ্ঠা ছিল অনুসরণযোগ্য। তাঁর পরিবার পরিজন, সহকর্মী এবং অসংখ্য অনুরাগীদের মতো আমিও এই অপূরণীয় ক্ষতিতে শোকস্তব্ধ। যে সমৃদ্ধ শিল্প ঐতিহ্য তিনি রেখে গেলেন তাঁর স্মৃতি আমাদের মধ্যে সদা জাগরূক থাকবে। ওঁ শান্তি।"