Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of stalwart of Hindi and Odia cinema Shri Sadhu Meher
03 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of stalwart of Hindi and Odia cinema Shri Sadhu Meher.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The demise of Shri Sadhu Meher Ji is a profound loss for the world of films and our cultural heritage. A stalwart in both Hindi and Odia cinema, his cinematic performances and dedication was exemplary. My thoughts are with his family, colleagues, and many fans mourning this irreplaceable loss. In his memory, we cherish the rich artistic heritage he leaves behind. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिंदी और उड़िया सिनेमा के दिग्गज श्री साधु मेहर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
03 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिंदी और उड़िया सिनेमा के दिग्गज श्री साधु मेहर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“श्री साधु मेहर जी का निधन फिल्म जगत और हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है। हिंदी और उड़िया सिनेजगत के महान कलाकार का अभिनय और सिनेमा के प्रति समर्पण अनुकरणीय था। इस अपूरणीय क्षति पर मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके शोक संतप्त परिवार, सहकर्मियों और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। हम उनकी समृद्ध कला विरासत को संजोते हैं। ओम शांति।"